Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under Chairmanship of Union Home Minister approves Rs. 4,381.88 crore of additional Central assistance to six States
West Bengal, Odisha, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, and Sikkim to get funds for cyclones “Amphan’, and ‘Nisarga’, floods and landslides that occurred during 2020
13 NOV 2020 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to six States, which were affected by cyclone/ floods/ landslides during this year.
HLC has approved additional Central assistance of Rs 4,381.88 crore to six States from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF).
• For cyclone ‘Amphan’, Rs 2,707.77 crore has been approved for West Bengal and Rs.128.23 crore for Odisha.
• For cyclone ‘Nisarga’ Rs 268.59 crore has been approved for Maharashtra.
• For floods and landslides during the South-West monsoon, Rs.577.84 crore has been approved for Karnataka, Rs 611.61 crore for Madhya Pradesh, and Rs 87.84 crore for Sikkim.
In the aftermath of cyclone ‘Amphan’, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had visited the affected States of West Bengal and Odisha on 22nd May 2020. As announced by the Prime Minister, financial assistance of Rs. 1,000 crore to West Bengal and Rs 500 crore to Odisha were released, in advance, on 23rd May 2020 for immediate relief activities in these States. In addition, the Prime Minister had also announced Rs. 2 lakh ex-gratia for the next of kin of the dead and Rs. 50,000 for the injured, which was over and above the ex-gratia provided through the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and the NDRF.
In all the six States, the Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) immediately after the calamities, without waiting for the receipt of Memorandum from the affected State Governments.
In addition, during the financial year 2020-21, till date, the Central Government has released Rs 15,524.43 crore to 28 States from the SDRF.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত উচ্চ স্তৰীয় সমিতিয়ে ছয়খন ৰাজ্যলৈ ৪,৩৮১.৮৮ কোটি টকা অতিৰিক্ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাহায্যত অনুমোদন জনায়
২০২০ চনত হোৱা ঘূৰ্ণিবতাহ "আম্ফান' আৰু 'নিসৰ্গ', বানপানী আৰু ভূমিস্খলনৰ বাবে পশ্চিম বংগ, উৰিষ্যা, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, কৰ্ণাটক, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ আৰু ছিকিমে এই পুঁজি লাভ কৰিব
13 NOV 2020 10:38AM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ সভাপতিত উচ্চ স্তৰীয় সমিতিয়ে এই বছৰত ঘূৰ্ণিবতাহ/বানপানী/ভূমিস্খলনৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰভাৱিত ছয়খন ৰাজ্যক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ সঁহাৰি পুঁজি (এন ডি আৰ এফ)ৰ অধীনত অতিৰিক্ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাহায্যত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ সঁহাৰি পুঁজি (এন ডি আৰ এফ)ৰ পৰা ছয়খন ৰাজ্যলৈ ৪,৩৮১.৮৮ কোটি টকাৰ অতিৰিক্ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাহায্যৰ বাবে এইচ এল চিয়ে অনুমোদন কৰিছে।
'আম্ফান' ঘূৰ্ণিবতাহৰ বাবে পশ্চিম বংগলৈ ২,৭০৭.৭৭ কোটি টকা আৰু উৰিষ্যাৰ বাবে ১২৮.২৩ কোটি টকা অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে।
'নিসৰ্গ' ঘূৰ্ণিবতাহৰ বাবে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ ২৬৮.৫৯ কোটি টকা অনুমোদন কৰা হৈছে।
দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম মৌচুমীৰ সময়ত বানপানী আৰু ভূমিস্খলনৰ বাবে কৰ্ণাটকৰ বাবে ৫৭৭.৮৪ কোটি টকা, মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ বাবে ৬১১.৬১ কোটি টকা, আৰু ছিকিমৰ বাবে ৮৭.৮৪ কোটি টকা অনুমোদন কৰা হৈছে।
ঘূৰ্ণিবতাহ 'আম্ফান'ৰ পিছত, প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২২মে, ২০২০ তাৰিখে প্ৰভাৱিত ৰাজ্যসমূহ পশ্চিম বংগ আৰু উৰিষ্যা ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিল। প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰা অনুসৰি, এই ৰাজ্যসমূহত তাৎক্ষণিক সাহায্য কাৰ্যকলাপৰ বাবে ২৩ মে ২০২০ তাৰিখে পশ্চিম বংগলৈ ১,০০০ কোটি টকা আৰু উৰিষ্যালৈ ৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰীয়ে মৃতকৰ আত্মীয়ৰ বাবে ২ লাখ টকা আৰু আঘাতপ্ৰাপ্তসকলৰ বাবে ৫০,০০০ টকাৰ ঘোষণা কৰিছিল, যিটো ৰাজ্য দুৰ্যোগ সঁহাৰি পুঁজি (এছ ডি আৰ এফ) আৰু এন ডি আৰ এফৰ যোগেৰে প্ৰদান কৰা এক্স-গ্ৰেছিয়াৰ ওপৰত আছিল।
সকলো ছয়খন ৰাজ্যত, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ পৰা স্মাৰকপত্ৰ লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে অপেক্ষা নকৰাকৈ, বিপৰ্যয়ৰ ঠিক পিছতে আন্তঃ-ৰাজ্য কেন্দ্ৰীয় দল (আইএমচিটি) প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছিল।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২০-২১ত, এতিয়ালৈকে, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে এছ ডি আৰ এফৰ পৰা ২৮ খন ৰাজ্যক ১৫,৫২৪.৪৩ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰিছে।