Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under Chairmanship of Union Home Minister approves Rs. 4,381.88 crore of additional Central assistance to six States
West Bengal, Odisha, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, and Sikkim to get funds for cyclones “Amphan’, and ‘Nisarga’, floods and landslides that occurred during 2020
13 NOV 2020 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to six States, which were affected by cyclone/ floods/ landslides during this year.
HLC has approved additional Central assistance of Rs 4,381.88 crore to six States from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF).
• For cyclone ‘Amphan’, Rs 2,707.77 crore has been approved for West Bengal and Rs.128.23 crore for Odisha.
• For cyclone ‘Nisarga’ Rs 268.59 crore has been approved for Maharashtra.
• For floods and landslides during the South-West monsoon, Rs.577.84 crore has been approved for Karnataka, Rs 611.61 crore for Madhya Pradesh, and Rs 87.84 crore for Sikkim.
In the aftermath of cyclone ‘Amphan’, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had visited the affected States of West Bengal and Odisha on 22nd May 2020. As announced by the Prime Minister, financial assistance of Rs. 1,000 crore to West Bengal and Rs 500 crore to Odisha were released, in advance, on 23rd May 2020 for immediate relief activities in these States. In addition, the Prime Minister had also announced Rs. 2 lakh ex-gratia for the next of kin of the dead and Rs. 50,000 for the injured, which was over and above the ex-gratia provided through the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and the NDRF.
In all the six States, the Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) immediately after the calamities, without waiting for the receipt of Memorandum from the affected State Governments.
In addition, during the financial year 2020-21, till date, the Central Government has released Rs 15,524.43 crore to 28 States from the SDRF.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தலைமையிலான உயர்மட்டக் குழு ஆறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ 4,381.88 கோடி கூடுதல் நிதி உதவிக்கு ஒப்புதல்
13 NOV 2020 10:38AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையிலான உயர்மட்டக் குழு, இந்த வருடம் புயல்/வெள்ளம்/நிலச்சரிவால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட ஆறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசின் கூடுதல் நிதியுதவியை வழங்க ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த ஆறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசின் கூடுதல் நிதியுதவியாக ரூ 4,381.88 கோடியை வழங்க உயர்மட்டக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
* 'அம்பான்' புயலால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மேற்கு வங்கத்துக்கு ரூ 2,707.77 கோடியும், ஒடிசாவுக்கு ரூ 128.23 கோடியும் வழங்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* 'நிசர்கா' புயலால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மகாராஷ்டிராவுக்கு ரூ 268.59 கோடி வழங்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* தென்-மேற்கு பருவமழையால் ஏற்பட்ட வெள்ளம் மற்றும் நிலச்சரிவால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட கர்நாடகாவுக்கு ரூ 577.84 கோடியும், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்துக்கு ரூ 611.61 கோடியும், சிக்கிமுக்கு ரூ 87.84 கோடியும் வழங்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
'அம்பான்' புயலுக்குப் பிறகு, பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களான மேற்கு வங்கம் மற்றும் ஒடிசாவுக்கு 2020 மே 22 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். பிரதமர் அறிவித்தவாறு, இந்த மாநிலங்களில் உடனடி நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான நிதி உதவியாக, மேற்கு வங்கத்துக்கு ரூ 1,000 கோடியும், ஒடிசாவுக்கு ரூ 500 கோடியும் முன்பணமாக 2020 மே 23 அன்று வழங்கப்பட்டது. மேலும், மாநில பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதி மற்றும் தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதி மூலம் வழங்கப்பட்ட உதவித் தொகையைத் தவிர, உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பத்துக்கு இரண்டு லட்சம் ரூபாயும், காயமடைந்தோருக்கு ஐம்பதாயிரம் ரூபாயும் பிரதமர் அறிவித்தார்.
இந்த ஆறு மாநிலங்களில் பேரிடர் ஏற்பட்டவுடன், மாநில அரசுகளிடம் இருந்து கோரிக்கை மனுக்கள் வந்தடைவதற்காக காத்திராமல், அமைச்சகங்களை சேர்ந்த மத்திய குழுக்களை மத்திய அரசு உடனே அனுப்பியது.
மேலும், 2020-21 நிதி ஆண்டில், மாநில பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியில் இருந்து 28 மாநிலங்களுக்கு இது வரை ரூ 15,524.43 கோடியை மத்திய அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது.