Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under Chairmanship of Union Home Minister approves Rs. 4,381.88 crore of additional Central assistance to six States
West Bengal, Odisha, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, and Sikkim to get funds for cyclones “Amphan’, and ‘Nisarga’, floods and landslides that occurred during 2020
13 NOV 2020 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to six States, which were affected by cyclone/ floods/ landslides during this year.
HLC has approved additional Central assistance of Rs 4,381.88 crore to six States from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF).
• For cyclone ‘Amphan’, Rs 2,707.77 crore has been approved for West Bengal and Rs.128.23 crore for Odisha.
• For cyclone ‘Nisarga’ Rs 268.59 crore has been approved for Maharashtra.
• For floods and landslides during the South-West monsoon, Rs.577.84 crore has been approved for Karnataka, Rs 611.61 crore for Madhya Pradesh, and Rs 87.84 crore for Sikkim.
In the aftermath of cyclone ‘Amphan’, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had visited the affected States of West Bengal and Odisha on 22nd May 2020. As announced by the Prime Minister, financial assistance of Rs. 1,000 crore to West Bengal and Rs 500 crore to Odisha were released, in advance, on 23rd May 2020 for immediate relief activities in these States. In addition, the Prime Minister had also announced Rs. 2 lakh ex-gratia for the next of kin of the dead and Rs. 50,000 for the injured, which was over and above the ex-gratia provided through the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and the NDRF.
In all the six States, the Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) immediately after the calamities, without waiting for the receipt of Memorandum from the affected State Governments.
In addition, during the financial year 2020-21, till date, the Central Government has released Rs 15,524.43 crore to 28 States from the SDRF.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی صدارت میں اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی نے 6 ریاستوں کے لئے 4381.88 کروڑ روپے کی مرکز کی اضافی امداد کی منظوری دی
مغربی بنگال، اڈیشہ، مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش اور سکم ، سمندری طوفان ‘امپھان’ اور ‘نسرگا’ سیلاب اور مٹی کے تودے کھسکنے کے واقعات کے لئے رقومات حاصل کریں گے، جو 2020 کے دوران آئے تھے
13 NOV 2020 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 13، نومبر 2020 / مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی سربراہی میں اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی نے 6 ریاستوں کے لئے این ڈی آر ایف کے تحت مرکز کی اضافی امداد کی منظوری دے دی ہے، جو اس سال سمندری طوفان ، سیلاب اور مٹی کے تودے کھسکنے کے واقعات سے متاثر ہوئے تھے۔
اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی نے این ڈی آر ایف سے 6 ریاستوں کے لئے 4381.88 کروڑ روپے کی مرکز کی اضافی امداد کو منظوری دی ہے۔
• سمندر طوفان ا‘مپھان’ کے لئے مغربی بنگال کے واسطے 2707.77 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اور اڈیشہ کے لئے 128.23 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
• سمندری طوفان ‘نسرگا’ کے لئے مہاراشٹر کے واسطے 268.59 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے
• جنوب مغربی مانسون کے دوران سیلاب اور مٹی کے تودے کھسکنے کے واقعات کے لئے کرناٹک کے واسطے 577.84 کروڑ روپے ، مدھیہ پردیش کے لئے 611.61 کروڑ روپے اور سکم کے لئے 87.84 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
سمندی طوفان ‘امپھان’ کے بعد وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 22 مئی 2020 کو متاثرہ ریاستوں، مغربی بنگال اور اڈیشہ کا دورہ کیا تھا۔ وزیراعظم کے ذریعے کئے گئے اعلان کے مطابق اڈیشہ کے لئے 500 کروڑ روپے اور مغربی بنگال کے لئے پیشگی 1000 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد جاری کی گئی ہے۔ یہ امداد ان ریاستوں میں فوری راحت کی سرگرمیوں کے واسطے 23 مئی 2020 کو جاری کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ وزیراعظم نے ان آفات میں مرنے والوں کے لواحقین کے لئے دو لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد کا بھی اعلان کیا تھا اور زخمیوں کے لئے 50-50 ہزار روپے کا اعلان کیا تھا، جو ایس ڈی آر ایف اور این ڈی آر ایف کے ذریعے یہ رقم فراہم کی گئی۔
سبھی 6 ریاستوں میں مرکزی حکومت نے متاثرہ ریاستی سرکاروں کی طرف سے میمورنڈم موصول ہونے کا انتظا ر کئے بغیر آفات کے فورا بعد بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیمیں تعینات کی تھیں۔
اس کے علاوہ 21-2020 کے مالی سال کے دوران اب تک مرکزی حکومت ایس ڈی آر ایف سے 28 ریاستوں کے لئے 15524.43 کروڑ روپے جاری کرچکی ہے۔