Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under Chairmanship of Union Home Minister approves Rs. 4,381.88 crore of additional Central assistance to six States
West Bengal, Odisha, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, and Sikkim to get funds for cyclones “Amphan’, and ‘Nisarga’, floods and landslides that occurred during 2020
13 NOV 2020 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to six States, which were affected by cyclone/ floods/ landslides during this year.
HLC has approved additional Central assistance of Rs 4,381.88 crore to six States from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF).
• For cyclone ‘Amphan’, Rs 2,707.77 crore has been approved for West Bengal and Rs.128.23 crore for Odisha.
• For cyclone ‘Nisarga’ Rs 268.59 crore has been approved for Maharashtra.
• For floods and landslides during the South-West monsoon, Rs.577.84 crore has been approved for Karnataka, Rs 611.61 crore for Madhya Pradesh, and Rs 87.84 crore for Sikkim.
In the aftermath of cyclone ‘Amphan’, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had visited the affected States of West Bengal and Odisha on 22nd May 2020. As announced by the Prime Minister, financial assistance of Rs. 1,000 crore to West Bengal and Rs 500 crore to Odisha were released, in advance, on 23rd May 2020 for immediate relief activities in these States. In addition, the Prime Minister had also announced Rs. 2 lakh ex-gratia for the next of kin of the dead and Rs. 50,000 for the injured, which was over and above the ex-gratia provided through the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and the NDRF.
In all the six States, the Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) immediately after the calamities, without waiting for the receipt of Memorandum from the affected State Governments.
In addition, during the financial year 2020-21, till date, the Central Government has released Rs 15,524.43 crore to 28 States from the SDRF.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 4,381.88 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਉਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਏ ਚਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫ਼ਾਨਾਂ “ਅਮਫਾਨ” ਅਤੇ “ਨਿਸਰਗਾ”, ਹੜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਢਿੱਗਾਂ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
13 NOV 2020 10:38AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐਚ.ਐੱਲ.ਸੀ.) ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਫੰਡ (ਐਨ.ਡੀ.ਆਰ.ਐਫ) ਅਧੀਨ ਛੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ / ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ / ਢਿੱਗਾਂ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ।
ਐਚਐਲਸੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਫੰਡ (ਐਨਡੀਆਰਐਫ) ਤੋਂ ਛੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 4,381.88 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ‘ਅਮਫਾਨ’ ਲਈ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਲਈ 2,707.77 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਲਈ 1128.23 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ‘ਨਿਸਰਗਾ’ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ 268.59 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਢਿਗਾਂ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਲਈ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਲਈ 577.84 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ 611.61 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਲਈ 87.84 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ‘ਅਮਫਾਨ’ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 22 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐਲਾਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਨੂੰ 1000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ 23 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਰਸਾਂ ਲਈ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਖਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ 50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਸ.ਡੀ.ਆਰ.ਐੱਫ.) ਅਤੇ ਐਨ.ਡੀ.ਆਰ.ਐਫ. ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਐਕਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਅਲੱਗ ਸੀ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਛੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਮੁਸੀਬਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ (ਆਈ.ਐਮ.ਸੀ.ਟੀ'ਜ ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਗੈਰ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅੱਜ ਤਕ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਐਸ.ਡੀ.ਆਰ.ਐਫ. ਤੋਂ 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 15,524.43 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ.
………………………………………………………………………………….