Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General of the World Health Organisation (WHO)
11 NOV 2020 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General of the World Health Organisation (WHO).
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for WHO's important role in facilitating a coordinated global response to the COVID-19 pandemic. He also noted the need to not lose sight of the battle against other diseases, and appreciated the importance of WHO's support to the health systems of developing countries.
The Director General stressed the close and regular collaboration between the WHO and the Indian health authorities, and specially appreciated India's domestic initiatives like the Ayushman Bharat scheme and India's campaign against Tuberculosis. He said that India had an important role to play in global health issues.
The Prime Minister and the Director General had a productive discussion on the value of Traditional Medicinal Systems, especially for enhancing wellness and immunity of the global population. They agreed on the need for integrating traditional medicine solutions into modern medical practice through holistic protocols, and for careful scientific validation of time-tested traditional medicine products and practices.
The Director General stressed that the potential of traditional medicine had not been adequately appreciated until now, and said that the WHO was actively working to encourage research, training and sharing of best practices in this area.
Prime Minister appreciated these efforts, and informed the Director General about the planned celebration of Ayurveda Day in India on 13 November, under the theme of 'Ayurveda for COVID-19'.
The Prime Minister and the Director General also discussed the ongoing global collaboration for countering the COVID-19 pandemic. In this context, the Director General strongly appreciated Prime Minister Modi's unequivocal commitment to deploy India's capacities as a leading manufacturer of vaccines and pharmaceuticals for the benefit of humanity.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन के महानिदेशक डॉक्‍टर टेड्रोस अदनोम घेब्रेयेसस के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत हुई
11 NOV 2020 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन (डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ) के महानिदेशक डॉक्‍टर टेड्रोस अदनोम घेब्रेयेसस के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी के बारे में समग्र वैश्विक कार्रवाई में मदद करने के लिए विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन की महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने अन्‍य बीमारियों के खिलाफ चल रही लड़ाई को नजर अंदाज नहीं करने की जरूरत बताते हुए विकासशील देशों की स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रणालियों के लिए विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन की सहायता के महत्‍व की प्रशंसा की।
श्री टेड्रोस अदनोम घेब्रेयेसस ने विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन और भारतीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य अधिकारियों के बीच घनिष्‍ठ और नियमित सहयोग पर जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने आयुष्‍मान भारत योजना तथा तपेदिक बीमारी के खिलाफ भारत के अभियान जैसी घरेलू पहलों की विशेष रूप से प्रशंसा की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि विश्‍वस्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मुद्दों में भारत की भूमिका बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और श्री टेड्रोस अदनोम घेब्रेयेसस ने विशेष रूप से वैश्विक आबादी के कल्‍याण और प्रतिरक्षा बढ़ाने वाली पारम्‍परिक चिकित्‍सा प्रणालियों के महत्‍व के बारे में लाभदायक चर्चा की। उन्‍होंने समग्र प्रोटोकॉल के माध्‍यम से पारम्‍परिक चिकित्‍सा समाधानों का आधुनिक चिकित्‍सा पद्धति के साथ एकीकरण करने, समय-समय पर परीक्षण किये गए चिकित्‍सा उत्‍पादों तथा प्रक्रियाओं का सावधानीपूर्वक वैज्ञानिक सत्‍यापन करने के लिए सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की।
महानिदेशक ने जोर देकर कहा कि पारम्‍परिक चिकित्‍सा की क्षमता कोअभी पर्याप्‍त सराहना प्राप्‍त नहीं हुई है। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण को प्रोत्‍साहन देने तथा सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ प्रक्रियाओं को साझा करने के बारे में सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इन प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए उन्‍हें कोविड-19 के लिए ‘आयुर्वेद’विषय पर 13 नवम्‍बर को भारत में आयुर्वेद दिवस आयोजित करने के बारे में जानकारी दी।
प्रधानमंत्री और श्री टेड्रोस अदनोम घेब्रेयेसस ने कोविड-19 महामारी का मुकाबला करने के लिए चल रहे वैश्विक सहयोग के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श किया। इस संदर्भ में डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ के महानिदेशक ने मानवता की भलाई के लिए वैक्‍सीन और फर्मास्‍युटिकल्‍स की एक अग्रणी विनिर्माता के रूप में भारत की क्षमताओं को स्‍थापित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की।