Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General of the World Health Organisation (WHO)
11 NOV 2020 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General of the World Health Organisation (WHO).
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for WHO's important role in facilitating a coordinated global response to the COVID-19 pandemic. He also noted the need to not lose sight of the battle against other diseases, and appreciated the importance of WHO's support to the health systems of developing countries.
The Director General stressed the close and regular collaboration between the WHO and the Indian health authorities, and specially appreciated India's domestic initiatives like the Ayushman Bharat scheme and India's campaign against Tuberculosis. He said that India had an important role to play in global health issues.
The Prime Minister and the Director General had a productive discussion on the value of Traditional Medicinal Systems, especially for enhancing wellness and immunity of the global population. They agreed on the need for integrating traditional medicine solutions into modern medical practice through holistic protocols, and for careful scientific validation of time-tested traditional medicine products and practices.
The Director General stressed that the potential of traditional medicine had not been adequately appreciated until now, and said that the WHO was actively working to encourage research, training and sharing of best practices in this area.
Prime Minister appreciated these efforts, and informed the Director General about the planned celebration of Ayurveda Day in India on 13 November, under the theme of 'Ayurveda for COVID-19'.
The Prime Minister and the Director General also discussed the ongoing global collaboration for countering the COVID-19 pandemic. In this context, the Director General strongly appreciated Prime Minister Modi's unequivocal commitment to deploy India's capacities as a leading manufacturer of vaccines and pharmaceuticals for the benefit of humanity.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা হু-র মহানির্দেশক ডঃ টেড্রস আধানম ঘেব্রেসাসের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে বার্তালাপ
11 NOV 2020 8:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা হু-র মহানির্দেশক ডঃ টেড্রস আধানম ঘেব্রেসাসের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী মোকাবিলায় হু যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে তার জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। অন্যান্য রোগের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের প্রতি দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি না হারানো এবং উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থায় হু-র সহায়তা প্রদানে গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার জন্য উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসাও করেন তিনি।
হু এবং ভারতীয় স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ট এবং নিয়মিত সহযোগিতার ওপর জোর দেন বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার মহানির্দেশক। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্প এবং যক্ষার বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের প্রচার অভিযানের মতো উদ্যোগের বিশেষ প্রশংসাও করেন তিনি। হু-র মহানির্দেশক বলেন, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় ভারত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং হু-র মহানির্দেশক প্রথাগত ঔষধী ব্যবস্থাপনা বিশেষত বিশ্বব্যাপী সাধারণ মানুষের সুস্থতা এবং রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির বিষয় নিয়ে গঠনমূলক আলোচনা চালান। সামগ্রিক নিয়মের মাধ্যমে অত্যাধুনিক চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থায় সুসংহত প্রথাগত ঔষধী সমাধানের জন্য এবং সময় ভিত্তিক পরীক্ষিত ঔষধী পণ্য ও অনুশীলন বিষয়ে বৈজ্ঞানিক বৈধতার বিষয়ে উভয়ে সহমত পোষণ করেছেন।
এখনও পর্যন্ত প্রথাগত ওষুধের সম্ভাবনা প্রশংসা হারায়নি বলে জোর দেন হু-র মহানির্দেশক এবং তিনি বলেন, হু এই ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা, প্রশিক্ষণ এবং সর্বোত্তম অনুশীলন ভাগ করে নেওয়ার জন্য সক্রিয়ভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী হু-র এই প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করেছেন এবং মহানির্দেশককে “কোভিড-১৯-এর জন্য আয়ুর্বেদ” এই বিষয় ভাবনার অধীনে ১৩ই নভেম্বর ভারতে আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস উদযাপনের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে বলে জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং হু-র মহানির্দেশক কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী মোকাবিলার জন্য বিশ্বব্যাপী সহযোগিতা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে হু-র মহানির্দেশক মানবতার সুবিধার্থে টীকা ও ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারী শীর্ষ স্থানীয় সংস্থা হিসেবে ভারতের সক্ষমতা প্রতিস্থাপনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সুস্পষ্ট প্রতিশ্রুতির তীব্র প্রশংসা করেন।