Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General of the World Health Organisation (WHO)
11 NOV 2020 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General of the World Health Organisation (WHO).
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for WHO's important role in facilitating a coordinated global response to the COVID-19 pandemic. He also noted the need to not lose sight of the battle against other diseases, and appreciated the importance of WHO's support to the health systems of developing countries.
The Director General stressed the close and regular collaboration between the WHO and the Indian health authorities, and specially appreciated India's domestic initiatives like the Ayushman Bharat scheme and India's campaign against Tuberculosis. He said that India had an important role to play in global health issues.
The Prime Minister and the Director General had a productive discussion on the value of Traditional Medicinal Systems, especially for enhancing wellness and immunity of the global population. They agreed on the need for integrating traditional medicine solutions into modern medical practice through holistic protocols, and for careful scientific validation of time-tested traditional medicine products and practices.
The Director General stressed that the potential of traditional medicine had not been adequately appreciated until now, and said that the WHO was actively working to encourage research, training and sharing of best practices in this area.
Prime Minister appreciated these efforts, and informed the Director General about the planned celebration of Ayurveda Day in India on 13 November, under the theme of 'Ayurveda for COVID-19'.
The Prime Minister and the Director General also discussed the ongoing global collaboration for countering the COVID-19 pandemic. In this context, the Director General strongly appreciated Prime Minister Modi's unequivocal commitment to deploy India's capacities as a leading manufacturer of vaccines and pharmaceuticals for the benefit of humanity.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اورورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے
ڈائرکٹر جنرل عزت مآب ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ادھانوم گھیبری ایسس کے درمیان
فون پر بات چیت
11 NOV 2020 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 11؍ نومبر،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل عزت مآب ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ادھانوم گھیبری ایسس سے ٹیلیفون پر بات کی۔
وزیراعظم نے کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے تئیں عالمی معاونت فراہم کرنے میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے اہم رول کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دیگر امراض کے خلاف لڑائی میں بھی کسی قسم کی کوتاہی نہیں برتی جانی چاہئے اورترقی پذیر ممالک کے صحت سے متعلق نظام میں ڈبلیو ایچ اوکے تعاون کی اہمیت کی تعریف کی۔
ڈائرکٹر جنرل نے ڈبلیو ایچ او اور ہندوستانی طبی حکام کے درمیان قریبی اور مسلسل تعاون پر زور دیا اور خاص کر ہندوستان کی گھریلو پہل جیسے آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم اور تپ دق کے خلاف ہندوستان کی مہم کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے عالمی صحت سے متعلق امور میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم اورڈائرکٹر جنرل نے روایتی ادویاتی نظام کی قدر، خاص کر عالمی آبادی کی صحت اور ان کی قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کرنے پر نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے ہولسٹک پروٹوکول کے ذریعے روایتی ادویاتی حل کو جدیدطبی روایات سے مربوط کرنے اوروقت کی کسوٹی پر کھرا اترنے والی روایتی دواؤں اور طور طریقوں کی محتاط طریقے سے سائنسی تصدیق کی ضرورت پر اتفاق کیا۔
ڈائرکٹر جنرل نے کہا کہ روایتی دواؤں کی اب تک مناسب حوصلہ افزائی نہیں کی گئی ہے اور کہا کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او اس شعبے میں تحقیق، تربیت اور بہتر طورطریقوں کو شیئر کرنے پر سرگرمی سے کام کر رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ان کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل کو ‘ کووڈ-19 کے لئے آیوروید’ کی تھیم کے تحت 13نومبر کو ہندوستان میں منعقد ہونے جا رہے آیوروید دیوس کی منصوبہ بندی کے بارےمیں بتایا۔
وزیراعظم اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل نے کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے خلاف جاری عالمی شراکت داری پر بھی بات چیت کی۔ اس سلسلے میں ڈائرکٹر جنرل نے خصوصی طور پر انسانیت کے مفاد کے لئےٹیکہ اور فارماسیوٹیکلس کی پیداوار میں ہندوستان کی قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کا رلانے کے لئے وزیراعظم مودی کے عہد کی تعریف کی۔