പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനാ (ഡബ്ല്യു.എച്ച്.ഒ) ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍ ഹിസ് എക്‌സലന്‍സി ടെഡ്രോസ് അധനം ഗെബ്രിയേസസും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോഡിയും തമ്മില്‍ ടെലിഫോണ്‍ സംഭാഷണം നടത്തി
11 NOV 2020 8:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനാ (ഡബ്ല്യു.എച്ച്.ഒ) ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍ ഹിസ് എക്‌സലന്‍സി ടെഡ്രോസ് അധനം ഗെബ്രിയേസസുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി ടെലിഫോണിലൂടെ ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തി.
കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരിയ്ക്കുള്ള ആഗോള പ്രതിരോധം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനായി വഹിച്ച സുപ്രധാനമായ പങ്കിന് ലോകാരോഗ്യസംഘടനയെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
മറ്റുരോഗങ്ങള്‍ക്കെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിലെ അവബോധം നഷ്ടപ്പെടരുതെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ അദ്ദേഹം വികസ്വരരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ ആരോഗ്യസംവിധാനത്തില്‍ ലോകാരോഗ്യസംഘടനയുടെ പിന്തുണയെ പ്രശംസിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ലോകാരോഗ്യസംഘടനയുടെയൂം ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും ആരോഗ്യ അധികാരികളുമായി നിരന്തരമുള്ള അടുത്ത സഹകരണത്തില്‍ ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍ ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കുകയും ആയുഷ്മാന്‍ ഭാരത് പോലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആഭ്യന്തര മുന്‍കൈകളേയും ക്ഷയത്തിനെതിരായ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സംഘടിതപ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തേയും പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ആഗോള ആരോഗ്യപ്രശ്‌നത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് സുപ്രധാനമായ പങ്കുവഹിക്കാനുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിയെ നേരിടുന്നതിനായി ഇപ്പോള്‍ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ആഗോള സഹകരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറലും ചര്‍ച്ചചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഈ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ മാനവ കുലത്തിന്റെ ഗുണത്തിനായി പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവയ്പ്പുകളുടെയും ഫാര്‍മസ്യൂട്ടിക്കല്‍സിന്റെയും പ്രധാന നിര്‍മ്മാതാക്കള്‍ എന്ന നിലയിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാര്യശേഷികള്‍ ഫലപ്രദമായി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തതിനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ അസന്നിഗ്ധമായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബന്ധതയെ ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍ ശക്തമായി പ്രശംസിച്ചു

Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General of the World Health Organisation (WHO)
11 NOV 2020 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General of the World Health Organisation (WHO).
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for WHO's important role in facilitating a coordinated global response to the COVID-19 pandemic. He also noted the need to not lose sight of the battle against other diseases, and appreciated the importance of WHO's support to the health systems of developing countries.
The Director General stressed the close and regular collaboration between the WHO and the Indian health authorities, and specially appreciated India's domestic initiatives like the Ayushman Bharat scheme and India's campaign against Tuberculosis. He said that India had an important role to play in global health issues.
The Prime Minister and the Director General had a productive discussion on the value of Traditional Medicinal Systems, especially for enhancing wellness and immunity of the global population. They agreed on the need for integrating traditional medicine solutions into modern medical practice through holistic protocols, and for careful scientific validation of time-tested traditional medicine products and practices.
The Director General stressed that the potential of traditional medicine had not been adequately appreciated until now, and said that the WHO was actively working to encourage research, training and sharing of best practices in this area.
Prime Minister appreciated these efforts, and informed the Director General about the planned celebration of Ayurveda Day in India on 13 November, under the theme of 'Ayurveda for COVID-19'.
The Prime Minister and the Director General also discussed the ongoing global collaboration for countering the COVID-19 pandemic. In this context, the Director General strongly appreciated Prime Minister Modi's unequivocal commitment to deploy India's capacities as a leading manufacturer of vaccines and pharmaceuticals for the benefit of humanity.