Ministry of Home Affairs
Modi Government Decides to give FRRO, Delhi Jurisdiction over Matters Relating to Services in Respect of Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Card Holders Residing in Districts of Gautam Buddh Nagar and Ghaziabad
Jurisdiction of Three FRROS in Kerala Clearly Defined for Processing of Applications for Various Services in Respect of OCI Card Holders
In Last few Years government Under Leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has taken Number of Measures To Facilitate Stay in India of Foreign Travelers
Decision Expected to Greatly Facilitate Foreign Nationals Residing in National Capital Region (NCR) and in Kerala and Lakshadweep
11 NOV 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
During the last few years, the Government under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken a number of measures to facilitate the stay in India of foreign travelers. In one more step in this direction, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) on the directions of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has taken another decision which shall help facilitate Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) card holders stayingin different parts of the country. Now, the districts of GautamBudh Nagar and Ghaziabad of Uttar Pradesh, have been brought under the jurisdiction ofFRRO, Delhi for matters relating to receiving and processing of applications for various services in respect of such card holders. These measures are expected to greatly facilitate foreign nationals residing in the National Capital Region (NCR) for availing visa and OCI related services.
So far, GautamBuddh Nagar and Ghaziabad districts of Uttar Pradesh were under the jurisdiction of FRRO, Lucknow for the purpose of receiving and processing of applications for various services in respect of OCI card holders. This was causing inconvenience to OCI card holders residing in these districts. These districts are already under the jurisdiction of FRRO, Delhi for various visa related services for foreigners. Further, the States of Haryana and Rajasthan are already under the jurisdiction of FRRO, Delhi for OCI and visa related services for foreigners.
Further, it has also been decided to clearly define the jurisdiction of the three FRROs in Kerala for the purpose of receiving and processing of applications for various services in respect of OCI card holders. Accordingly, Kannur, Kasargod, Kozhikode, Malappuram and Wayanad Districts of Kerala will be under the jurisdiction of FRRO Kozhikode.The districts of Alappuzha, Ernakulam, Idukki, Kottayam, Palakkad and Thrissur and the Union Territory of Lakshadweep will be under the jurisdiction of FRRO Kochi. The districts of Kollam, Pathanamthitta and Thiruvananthapuram will be under the jurisdiction of FRRO, Thiruvananthapuram. This will facilitate the grant of OCI services to foreigners residing in the State of Kerala and the Union Territory of Lakshadweep.
Various measures taken over the last few years include measures such as launching of an e-FRRO module throughout the country bringing various visa related services being granted to foreigners within India on the online platform, permitting foreigners on any category of visa to avail indoor and outdoor medical treatment up to 180 days without conversion of their visa to Medical visa, delegation of powers of the Ministry of Home Affairs to district level officers like Foreigners Registration Officers (FROs) and to Foreigners Regional Registration Officers (FRROs) facilitating foreigners to get the required visa related services expeditiously, and defining the specific jurisdiction of FRROs with reference to the functions assigned to FROs in various districts of the country.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
গৌতম বুদ্ধ নগৰ আৰু গাজিয়াবাদ জিলাত বসবাস কৰা ভাৰতৰ বিদেশী নাগৰিক(OCI) কাৰ্ড ধাৰীসকলৰ সেৱাৰ অৰ্থে বিষয়ত এফআৰআৰঅ’, দিল্লী এক্তিয়াৰ প্ৰদানৰ সিদ্ধান্ত মোদী চৰকাৰৰ
কেৰালাত তিনি এফআৰআৰঅ’এছৰ এক্তিয়াৰে অ’চিআই কাৰ্ড ধাৰীসকললৈ ভিন্ন সেৱাৰ অৰ্থে আবেদন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ স্পষ্ট সংজ্ঞা আগবঢ়াইছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত যোৱা কেইটামান বছৰত চৰকাৰে বিদেশী ভ্ৰমণকাৰীৰ ভাৰতত বসবাস সমৃদ্ধ কৰি তুলিবলৈ কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে
এই সিদ্ধান্তই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানী অঞ্চল (NCR) আৰু কেৰালা তথা লক্ষদ্বীপত বসবাস কৰা বিদেশী নাগৰিকক উপকাৰ সাধন কৰিব
11 NOV 2020 7:29PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত যোৱা কেইটামান বছৰত চৰকাৰে বিদেশী ভ্ৰমণকাৰীৰ ভাৰতত বসবাস সমৃদ্ধ কৰি তুলিবলৈ কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই দিশত আৰু এটা পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় (MHA)এ আন এটা সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে যি সিদ্ধান্তই দেশখনৰ ভিন্ন অঞ্চলত বসবাস কৰা ভাৰতৰ বিদেশী নাগৰিক (OCI) কাৰ্ড ধাৰীসকলৰ উপকাৰ সাধন কৰিব। এতিয়া, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ গৌতম বুদ্ধ নগৰ আৰু গাজিয়াবাদ জিলাক এনে কাৰ্ড ধাৰীসকলৰ ভিন্ন সেৱাৰ অৰ্থে আবেদন গ্ৰহণ আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ বিষয়ত এফআৰআৰঅ’, দিল্লী এক্তিয়াৰৰ অধীনলৈ অনাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে। এই ব্যৱস্থাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানী অঞ্চল (NCR)ত বসবাস কৰা বিদেশী নাগৰিকসকলে ভিচা আৰু অ’চিআই সম্পৰ্কীয় সেৱা লাভত উপকাৰ সাধন কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
এতিয়ালৈকে, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ গৌতম বুদ্ধ নগৰ আৰু গাজিয়াবাদ জিলা এফআৰআৰঅ’, লক্ষ্নৌৰ এক্তিয়াৰত আছিল। ইয়াৰ অধীনত ভিন্ন সেৱাৰ অৰ্থে অ’চিআই কাৰ্ডধাৰীসকলৰ আবেদন গ্ৰহণ আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ ফলত এই জিলাকেইখনত বসবাস কৰা অ’চিআই কাৰ্ডধাৰীসকলৰ অসুবিধাৰ সৃষ্টি হয়। অৱশ্যে এই জিলাকেইখন ইতিমধ্যে বিদেশীসকলৰ ভিন্ন ভিচা সম্পৰ্কীয় সেৱাৰ অৰ্থে এফআৰআৰঅ’, দিল্লীৰ এক্তিয়াৰতে আছিল। তদুপৰি, ইতিমধ্যে হাৰিয়ানা আৰু ৰাজস্থান অ’চিআই আৰু বিদেশীসকলৰ ভিচা সম্পৰ্কীয় সেৱাৰ অৰ্থে এফআৰআৰঅ’, দিল্লীৰ এক্তিয়াৰতে আছিল।
ইয়াৰোপৰি, কেৰালাত তিনি এফআৰআৰঅ’এছৰ এক্তিয়াৰে অ’চিআই কাৰ্ড ধাৰীসকললৈ ভিন্ন সেৱাৰ অৰ্থে আবেদনৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ স্পষ্ট সংজ্ঞা আগবঢ়াইছে। সেই অনুসৰি, কেৰালাৰ কন্নুৰ, কাচাৰগড, কুঁজিকুড, মালাপ্পুৰাম আৰু ৱায়ানাড জিলা এফআৰআৰঅ’, কুঁজিকুডৰ এক্তিয়াৰলৈ আহিব। আলাপ্পুজা, আৰ্ণাকুলাম, ইদুক্কী, কট্টায়াম, পালাক্কাড আৰু থ্ৰিছুৰ জিলা আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত লক্ষদ্বীপ এফআৰআৰঅ’, কোচিৰ এক্তিয়াৰলৈ আহিব। কুল্লাম, পাঠানামথিট্টা আৰু তিৰুৱন্তপুৰম জিলা এফআৰআৰঅ’, তিৰুৱন্তপুৰমৰ এক্তিয়াৰলৈ আহিব। এই সিদ্ধান্তই কেৰালা আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত লক্ষদ্বীপত বসবাস কৰা বিদেশী নাগৰিকক অ’চিআই সেৱাসমূহ লাভ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
এই সম্পৰ্কীয় ভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ যোৱা বছৰকেইটাত গ্ৰহণ কৰি অহা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ই-এফআৰআৰঅ’ মডিউলৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতত বসবাস কৰা বিদেশী নাগৰিকসকলৰ ভিচা সম্পৰ্কীয় সেৱাসমূহ অনলাইন প্লেটফৰ্মলৈ অনা যায়। যাৰদ্বাৰা বিদেশী নাগৰিকসকলক ১৮০ দিনলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ ভিচাক মেডিকেল ভিচালৈ ৰূপান্তৰ নকৰাকৈয়ে যিকোনো ভিচাৰে এনে নাগৰিকক ইনড’ৰ আৰু আউটড’ৰ মেডিকেল ট্ৰিটমেন্ট লাভৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।