Ministry of Home Affairs
Modi Government Decides to give FRRO, Delhi Jurisdiction over Matters Relating to Services in Respect of Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Card Holders Residing in Districts of Gautam Buddh Nagar and Ghaziabad
Jurisdiction of Three FRROS in Kerala Clearly Defined for Processing of Applications for Various Services in Respect of OCI Card Holders
In Last few Years government Under Leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has taken Number of Measures To Facilitate Stay in India of Foreign Travelers
Decision Expected to Greatly Facilitate Foreign Nationals Residing in National Capital Region (NCR) and in Kerala and Lakshadweep
11 NOV 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
During the last few years, the Government under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken a number of measures to facilitate the stay in India of foreign travelers. In one more step in this direction, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) on the directions of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has taken another decision which shall help facilitate Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) card holders stayingin different parts of the country. Now, the districts of GautamBudh Nagar and Ghaziabad of Uttar Pradesh, have been brought under the jurisdiction ofFRRO, Delhi for matters relating to receiving and processing of applications for various services in respect of such card holders. These measures are expected to greatly facilitate foreign nationals residing in the National Capital Region (NCR) for availing visa and OCI related services.
So far, GautamBuddh Nagar and Ghaziabad districts of Uttar Pradesh were under the jurisdiction of FRRO, Lucknow for the purpose of receiving and processing of applications for various services in respect of OCI card holders. This was causing inconvenience to OCI card holders residing in these districts. These districts are already under the jurisdiction of FRRO, Delhi for various visa related services for foreigners. Further, the States of Haryana and Rajasthan are already under the jurisdiction of FRRO, Delhi for OCI and visa related services for foreigners.
Further, it has also been decided to clearly define the jurisdiction of the three FRROs in Kerala for the purpose of receiving and processing of applications for various services in respect of OCI card holders. Accordingly, Kannur, Kasargod, Kozhikode, Malappuram and Wayanad Districts of Kerala will be under the jurisdiction of FRRO Kozhikode.The districts of Alappuzha, Ernakulam, Idukki, Kottayam, Palakkad and Thrissur and the Union Territory of Lakshadweep will be under the jurisdiction of FRRO Kochi. The districts of Kollam, Pathanamthitta and Thiruvananthapuram will be under the jurisdiction of FRRO, Thiruvananthapuram. This will facilitate the grant of OCI services to foreigners residing in the State of Kerala and the Union Territory of Lakshadweep.
Various measures taken over the last few years include measures such as launching of an e-FRRO module throughout the country bringing various visa related services being granted to foreigners within India on the online platform, permitting foreigners on any category of visa to avail indoor and outdoor medical treatment up to 180 days without conversion of their visa to Medical visa, delegation of powers of the Ministry of Home Affairs to district level officers like Foreigners Registration Officers (FROs) and to Foreigners Regional Registration Officers (FRROs) facilitating foreigners to get the required visa related services expeditiously, and defining the specific jurisdiction of FRROs with reference to the functions assigned to FROs in various districts of the country.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مودی حکومت نے گوتم بدھ نگر اور غازی آباد اضلاع میں رہائش پذیر بھارت کے غیرملکی شہری (او سی آئی) کارڈ ہولڈروں کے متعلق خدمات سے متعلق امور کا دائرۂ اختیار ایف آر آر او، دہلی کو دینے کا فیصلہ کیا
او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈروں کے متعلق مختلف خدمات کی عرضیوں پر کارروائی کے لئے کیرالہ میں تین ایف آر آر او کے دائرۂ اختیار کی وضاحت کی گئی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے گزشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران غیرملکی شہریوں کے بھارت میں ٹھہرنے کو آسان بنانے کے لئے اقدامات کئے ہیں
اس فیصلے سے قومی راجدھانی خطہ (این سی آر) اور کیرالہ و لکشدیپ میں رہائش پذیر غیرملکی شہریوں کو بڑا فائدہ ہونے کی توقع ہے
11 NOV 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 /نومبر 2020 ۔ گزشتہ کچھ برسوں کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے غیرملکی سیاحوں کے بھارت میں قیام کرنے کو آسان بنانے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ اس سمت میں ایک اور قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی ہدایت پر وزارت داخلہ نے ایک اور فیصلہ کیا ہے، جس سے بھارت کے غیرملکی شہری (او سی آئی) کارڈ ہولڈروں کے بھارت کے مختلف حصوں میں قیام کو آسان بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اب اترپردیش کے گوتم بدھ نگر اور غازی آباد اضلاع کو ایسے کارڈ ہولڈرس کے سلسلے میں متعدد خدمات کے لئے دی جانے والی عرضیوں کو قبول کرنے اور ان پر کارروائی کے لئے ایف آر آر او، دہلی کے دائرۂ اختیار میں لایا گیا ہے۔ ان اقدامات سے قومی راجدھانی خطہ (این سی آر) میں قیام پذیر غیرملکی شہریوں کو ویزا اور او سی آئی کارڈ سے متعلق خدمات کا حصول کافی آسان ہوجائے گا۔
ابھی تک او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈروں کے سلسلے میں مختلف خدمات کے متعلق عرضی قبول کرنے اور ان پر کارروائی کرنے کے مقصد سے اترپردیش کے گوتم بدھ نگر اور غازی آباد اضلاع ایف آر آر او، لکھنؤ کے دائرۂ کار میں آتے تھے۔ اس سے ان اضلاع میں قیام پذیر او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈروں کو بڑی دشواری ہوتی تھی۔ یہ اضلاع غیرملکیوں کے لئے متعدد ویزا خدمات کے لئے پہلے سے ایف آر آر او، دہلی کے دائرۂ کار میں آتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ہریانہ اور راجستھان اضلاع غیرملکیوں سے متعلق او سی آئی اور ویزا سے متعلق خدمات کے لئے پہلے سے ہی ایف آر آر او، دہلی کے دائرۂ کار میں آتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈوں کے سلسلے میں مختلف خدمات سے متعلق عرضی قبول کرنے اور ان پر کارروائی کرنے کے مقصد سے کیرالہ میں واقع تین ایف آر آر او کے دائرۂ کار کی وضاحت کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں کیرالہ کے کنور، کاسرگوڈ، کوزی کوڈ، مالاپورم اور وائیناڈ اضلاع ایف آر آر او، کوزی کوڈ کے دائرۂ کار میں آجائیں گے۔ الپوزھا، ارناکلم، ایڈکی، کوٹایم، پلکڑ اور تھریسور نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لکشدیپ ایف آر آر او، کوچی کے دائرۂ کار میں آجائیں گے۔ کولم، پتن مٹھٹا اور تری اننت پورم ایف آر آر یو، تری اننت پورم کے دائرۂ کار میں آئیں گے۔ اس سے کیرالہ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لکشدیپ میں قیام پذیر غیر ملکیوں کے لئے او سی آئی خدمات فراہم کرنا آسان ہوجائے گا۔
گزشتہ چند برسوں میں کئے گئے متعدد اقدامات میں ملک بھر میں ای- ایف آر آر او ماڈیول کو پیش کرکے آن لائن پلیٹ فارم پر بھارت کے اندر غیرملکیوں کو ویزا سے متعلق متعدد خدمات دستیاب کرانا، کسی بھی ویزا پر آئے غیرملکی کے ویزا کو میڈیکل ویزا میں تبدیل کئے بغیر 180 دن تک اِن ڈور اور آؤٹ ڈور طبی معالجے کی اجازت دینا، غیرملکیوں کے لئے تیزی سے ویزا سے متعلق خدمات کے حصول کو آسان بنانے کے لئے وزارت داخلہ کے افسروں کو ضلع سطح کے غیرملکی رجسٹریشن افسروں (ایف آر او) اور غیرملکی علاقائی رجسٹریشن دفاتر (ایف آر آر او) کو سونپنا اور ملک کے مختلف اضلاع میں ایف آر او کو سونپے گئے کاموں کے سلسلے میں ایف آر آر او کے خصوصی دائرۂ اختیار کی وضاحت جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔