गृह मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकार ने गौतम बुद्ध नगर और गाजियाबाद जिलों में रह रहे भारत के विदेशी नागरिक (ओसीआई) कार्ड धारकों से संबंधित सेवाओं से जुड़े मामलों का अधिकार क्षेत्र एफआरआरओ, दिल्ली करने का किया फैसला
ओसीआई कार्ड धारकों से संबंधित विभिन्न सेवाओं के आवेदनों पर कार्यवाही के लिए केरल में तीन एफआरआरओ के अधिकार क्षेत्र का वर्णन किया गया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने पिछले कुछ साल में विदेशी नागरिकों के भारत में रुकने को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं
इस फैसले से राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) और केरल व लक्षद्वीप में रह रहे विदेशी नागरिकों को खासा फायदा होने का अनुमान है
11 NOV 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने विदेशी यात्रियों के भारत मेंरुकने को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इस दिशा में एक और कदम उठाते हुए, केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के निर्देश पर गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने एक और फैसला किया है, जिससे भारत के विदेशी नागरिक (ओसीआई) कार्ड धारकों के भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों में रुकने को आसान बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी। अब, उत्तर प्रदेश के गौतम बुद्ध नगर और गाजियाबाद जिलों को ऐसे कार्ड धारकों के संबंध में विभिन्न सेवाओं के लिए आने वाले आवेदनों को स्वीकार करने और उन पर कार्यवाही के लिए एफआरआरओ, दिल्ली के अधिकार क्षेत्र में लाया गया है। इन कदमों से राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में रह रहे विदेशी नागरिकों को वीजा और ओसीआई कार्ड से संबंधित सेवाएं हासिल करना काफी आसान हो जाएगा।
अभी तक, ओसीआई कार्ड धारकों के संबंध में विभिन्न सेवाओं के आवेदन स्वीकार करने और उन पर कार्यवाही करने के उद्देश्य से उत्तर प्रदेश के गौतम बुद्ध नगर और गाजियाबाद जिले एफआरआरओ, लखनऊ के अधिकार क्षेत्र के तहत आते थे। इससे इन जिलों में रह रहे ओसीआई कार्ड धारकों को खासी असुविधा होती थी। ये जिले विदेशियों के लिए कई वीजा से संबंधित सेवाओं के लिए पहले से एफआरआरओ, दिल्ली के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आते हैं। इसके अलावा, हरियाणा और राजस्थान राज्य विदेशियों से जुड़ी ओसीआई और वीजा संबंधी सेवाओं के लिए पहले से ही एफआरआरओ, दिल्ली के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आते हैं।
इसके अलावा, ओसीआई कार्ड धारकों के संबंध में विभिन्न सेवाओं से जुड़े आवेदन स्वीकार करने और उन पर कार्यवाही करने के उद्देश्य के लिए केरल स्थित तीन एफआरआरओ के अधिकार क्षेत्र का स्पष्ट रूप से वर्णन करने का फैसला किया गया है। इस क्रम में केरल के कन्नूर, कासरगोड, कोझिकोड, मलप्पुरम और वायनाड जिले एफआरआरओ कोझिकोड के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आ जाएंगे। अलपुझा, एर्नाकुलम, इडुक्की, कोट्टायम, पलक्कड़ और थ्रिसूर और संघ शासित क्षेत्र लक्षद्वीप एफआरआरओ, कोच्चि के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आ जाएंगे। कोल्लम, पतनमथिट्टा और तिरुवनंतपुरम एफआरआरओ, तिरुवनंतपुरम के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आ जाएंगे। इससे केरल और संघ शासित क्षेत्र लक्षद्वीप में रह रहे विदेशियों के लिए ओसीआई सेवाएं देना आसान हो जाएगा।
पिछले कुछ साल में उठाए गए कई कदमों में देश भर में ई-एफआरआरओ मॉड्यूल को पेश करके ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म पर भारत के भीतर विदेशियों को वीजा संबंधी विभिन्न सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराना, किसी भी वीजा पर आए विदेशी के वीजा को मेडिकल वीजा में परिवर्तित किए बिना 180 दिन तक इनडोर और आउटडोर चिकित्सा उपचार की अनुमति देना, विदेशियों के लिए तेजी से वीजा संबंधी सेवाएं लेना आसान बनाने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय के अधिकारों को जिला स्तर के विदेशी पंजीकरण अधिकारियों (एफआरओ) और विदेशी क्षेत्रीय पंजीकरण अधिकारियों (एफआरआरओ) को सौंपना तथा देश के विभिन्न जिलों में एफआरओ को सौंपे गए कार्यों के संबंध में एफआरआरओ के विशेष अधिकार क्षेत्र का वर्णन जैसे कदम शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Modi Government Decides to give FRRO, Delhi Jurisdiction over Matters Relating to Services in Respect of Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Card Holders Residing in Districts of Gautam Buddh Nagar and Ghaziabad
Jurisdiction of Three FRROS in Kerala Clearly Defined for Processing of Applications for Various Services in Respect of OCI Card Holders
In Last few Years government Under Leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has taken Number of Measures To Facilitate Stay in India of Foreign Travelers
Decision Expected to Greatly Facilitate Foreign Nationals Residing in National Capital Region (NCR) and in Kerala and Lakshadweep
11 NOV 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
During the last few years, the Government under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken a number of measures to facilitate the stay in India of foreign travelers. In one more step in this direction, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) on the directions of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has taken another decision which shall help facilitate Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) card holders stayingin different parts of the country. Now, the districts of GautamBudh Nagar and Ghaziabad of Uttar Pradesh, have been brought under the jurisdiction ofFRRO, Delhi for matters relating to receiving and processing of applications for various services in respect of such card holders. These measures are expected to greatly facilitate foreign nationals residing in the National Capital Region (NCR) for availing visa and OCI related services.
So far, GautamBuddh Nagar and Ghaziabad districts of Uttar Pradesh were under the jurisdiction of FRRO, Lucknow for the purpose of receiving and processing of applications for various services in respect of OCI card holders. This was causing inconvenience to OCI card holders residing in these districts. These districts are already under the jurisdiction of FRRO, Delhi for various visa related services for foreigners. Further, the States of Haryana and Rajasthan are already under the jurisdiction of FRRO, Delhi for OCI and visa related services for foreigners.
Further, it has also been decided to clearly define the jurisdiction of the three FRROs in Kerala for the purpose of receiving and processing of applications for various services in respect of OCI card holders. Accordingly, Kannur, Kasargod, Kozhikode, Malappuram and Wayanad Districts of Kerala will be under the jurisdiction of FRRO Kozhikode.The districts of Alappuzha, Ernakulam, Idukki, Kottayam, Palakkad and Thrissur and the Union Territory of Lakshadweep will be under the jurisdiction of FRRO Kochi. The districts of Kollam, Pathanamthitta and Thiruvananthapuram will be under the jurisdiction of FRRO, Thiruvananthapuram. This will facilitate the grant of OCI services to foreigners residing in the State of Kerala and the Union Territory of Lakshadweep.
Various measures taken over the last few years include measures such as launching of an e-FRRO module throughout the country bringing various visa related services being granted to foreigners within India on the online platform, permitting foreigners on any category of visa to avail indoor and outdoor medical treatment up to 180 days without conversion of their visa to Medical visa, delegation of powers of the Ministry of Home Affairs to district level officers like Foreigners Registration Officers (FROs) and to Foreigners Regional Registration Officers (FRROs) facilitating foreigners to get the required visa related services expeditiously, and defining the specific jurisdiction of FRROs with reference to the functions assigned to FROs in various districts of the country.