உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உ.பி.யில் வசிக்கும் வெளிநாட்டினருக்கான சேவைகளை வழங்க, தில்லி பதிவு அலுவலகத்துக்கு(எப்ஆர்ஆர்ஓ) அதிகாரம் : மத்திய அரசு முடிவு
11 NOV 2020 7:29PM by PIB Chennai
உ.பி.யில் வசிக்கும் வெளிநாட்டினர், தில்லியில் உள்ள பதிவு அலுவலகத்தில் தங்களுக்கான சேவைகளை பெறும் விதத்தில், அதிகார வரம்பை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளது.
வெளிநாட்டு பயணிகள் இந்தியாவில் தங்குவதற்கு, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. இதில் மேலும் ஒரு நடவடிக்கையாக, உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் கவுதம் புத்தா நகர், மற்றும் காசியாபாத் மாவட்டங்களில் வசிக்கும் வெளிநாட்டினர் தில்லியில் உள்ள பதிவு அலுவலகத்தில் தங்களுக்கான சேவைகளை பெறும் விதித்தில் அதிகார வரம்பை மாற்றி மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளார். இது தேசிய தலைநகர் மண்டலத்தில் வசிக்கும்(என்சிஆர்) வசிக்கும் வெளிநாட்டினருக்கு பெரும் உதவியாக இருக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இதுவரை இவர்கள் தங்களின் விண்ணப்பங்களை லக்னோவில் உள்ள வெளிநாட்டினர் பதிவு அலுவலகத்தில் அளித்து வந்தனர். இது வெளிநாட்டினருக்கு சிரமமாக இருந்ததால், அவர்கள் தில்லியில் உள்ள பதிவு அலுவலகத்தில் விசா உட்பட இதர சேவைகளை பெறும் விதத்தில் அதிகார வரம்பு மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஹரியானா, ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள வெளிநாட்டினர் ஏற்கனவே தில்லி பதிவு அலுவலகத்தில் தங்கள் சேவைகளை பெற்று வருகின்றனர்.
மேலும், கேரளாவில் உள்ள வெளிநாட்டினரின் வசதிக்காக சில மாவட்டங்களுக்கான அதிகார வரம்பை வரையறுக்கவும் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் கண்ணூர், காசர்கோடு, கோழிக்கோடு, மலப்புரம் மற்றும் வயநாடு ஆகியவை கோழிக்கோட்டில் உள்ள வெளிநாட்டினர் பதிவு அலுவலக அதிகார வரம்புக்குள் வரும். ஆழம்புழா, எர்ணாகுளம், கோட்டயம், பாலக்காடு, திருச்சூர் லட்சத்தீவு யூனியன் பிரதேசம் ஆகியவை கொச்சியில் உள்ள வெளிநாட்டினர் பதிவு அலுவலக அதிகார வரம்புக்குள் வரும். கொல்லம், பத்தனம் திட்டா, திருவனந்தபுரம் ஆகியவை திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் உள்ள வெளிநாட்டினர் பதிவு அலுவலக அதிகார வரம்புக்குள் வரும். இது கேரளா மற்றும் லட்சத்தீவில் வசிக்கும் வெளிநாட்டினருக்கு உதவியாக இருக்கும்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672029

Ministry of Home Affairs
Modi Government Decides to give FRRO, Delhi Jurisdiction over Matters Relating to Services in Respect of Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Card Holders Residing in Districts of Gautam Buddh Nagar and Ghaziabad
Jurisdiction of Three FRROS in Kerala Clearly Defined for Processing of Applications for Various Services in Respect of OCI Card Holders
In Last few Years government Under Leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has taken Number of Measures To Facilitate Stay in India of Foreign Travelers
Decision Expected to Greatly Facilitate Foreign Nationals Residing in National Capital Region (NCR) and in Kerala and Lakshadweep
11 NOV 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
During the last few years, the Government under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken a number of measures to facilitate the stay in India of foreign travelers. In one more step in this direction, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) on the directions of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has taken another decision which shall help facilitate Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) card holders stayingin different parts of the country. Now, the districts of GautamBudh Nagar and Ghaziabad of Uttar Pradesh, have been brought under the jurisdiction ofFRRO, Delhi for matters relating to receiving and processing of applications for various services in respect of such card holders. These measures are expected to greatly facilitate foreign nationals residing in the National Capital Region (NCR) for availing visa and OCI related services.
So far, GautamBuddh Nagar and Ghaziabad districts of Uttar Pradesh were under the jurisdiction of FRRO, Lucknow for the purpose of receiving and processing of applications for various services in respect of OCI card holders. This was causing inconvenience to OCI card holders residing in these districts. These districts are already under the jurisdiction of FRRO, Delhi for various visa related services for foreigners. Further, the States of Haryana and Rajasthan are already under the jurisdiction of FRRO, Delhi for OCI and visa related services for foreigners.
Further, it has also been decided to clearly define the jurisdiction of the three FRROs in Kerala for the purpose of receiving and processing of applications for various services in respect of OCI card holders. Accordingly, Kannur, Kasargod, Kozhikode, Malappuram and Wayanad Districts of Kerala will be under the jurisdiction of FRRO Kozhikode.The districts of Alappuzha, Ernakulam, Idukki, Kottayam, Palakkad and Thrissur and the Union Territory of Lakshadweep will be under the jurisdiction of FRRO Kochi. The districts of Kollam, Pathanamthitta and Thiruvananthapuram will be under the jurisdiction of FRRO, Thiruvananthapuram. This will facilitate the grant of OCI services to foreigners residing in the State of Kerala and the Union Territory of Lakshadweep.
Various measures taken over the last few years include measures such as launching of an e-FRRO module throughout the country bringing various visa related services being granted to foreigners within India on the online platform, permitting foreigners on any category of visa to avail indoor and outdoor medical treatment up to 180 days without conversion of their visa to Medical visa, delegation of powers of the Ministry of Home Affairs to district level officers like Foreigners Registration Officers (FROs) and to Foreigners Regional Registration Officers (FRROs) facilitating foreigners to get the required visa related services expeditiously, and defining the specific jurisdiction of FRROs with reference to the functions assigned to FROs in various districts of the country.