హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గౌతమ్ బుద్ధ నగర్ , ఘజియాబాద్ జిల్లాల్లో నివసిస్తున్న విదేశీ భారత పౌరుల(ఓసీఐ) కార్డ్ హోల్డర్లకు సంబంధించి సేవలను ఢిల్లీ ఎఫ్ఆర్ఆర్ఓ పరిధిలోకి తేవాలని మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది.
కేరళలో మూడు ఎఫ్ఆర్ఆర్ఓలు ఏయే జిల్లాల ఓసీఐ కార్డ్ హోల్డర్లకు సేవలు అందించాలో స్పష్టంగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
గత కొన్ని సంవత్సరాలుగా ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోడీ నాయకత్వంలోని ప్రభుత్వం విదేశీ యాత్రికుల భారతదేశంలో ఉండటానికి అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకున్నది.
నేషనల్ క్యాపిటల్ రీజియన్ (ఎన్‌సిఆర్) , కేరళ , లక్షద్వీప్‌లో నివసిస్తున్న విదేశీ పౌరులు మరింత సులభతరంగా సేవలు పొందేలా చేసే అవకాశం.
11 NOV 2020 7:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
గత కొన్నేళ్లుగా, ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోడీ నాయకత్వంలోని ప్రభుత్వం విదేశీ ప్రయాణికుల భారతదేశంలో ఉండటానికి అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుంది. ఈ దిశగా కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి అమిత్ షా ఆదేశాల మేరకు హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంహెచ్ఏ) మరో నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. దీనివల్ల ఓవర్సీస్ సిటిజన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఓసిఐ) కార్డ్ హోల్డర్లు మనదేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాలలో నివసించడం సులువు అవుతుంది. అటువంటి కార్డుదారులకు సంబంధించి వివిధ సేవలకు దరఖాస్తులను స్వీకరించడం , ప్రాసెస్ చేయడం వంటి వాటి కోసం ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని గౌతమబుద్ధ నగర్ , ఘజియాబాద్ జిల్లాలను ఢిల్లీలోని ఎఫ్ఆర్ఆర్ఓ పరిధిలోకి తీసుకువచ్చారు. నేషనల్ క్యాపిటల్ రీజియన్ (ఎన్‌సిఆర్) లో నివసించే విదేశీ పౌరులకు వీసా , ఓసిఐ సంబంధిత సేవలను పొందటానికి ఈ చర్యలు ఎంతో దోహదపడతాయని భావిస్తున్నారు.
ఇప్పటివరకు, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని గౌతమబుద్ధ నగర్ , ఘజియాబాద్ జిల్లాల ఓసీఐ కార్డుదారులు అందజేసే దరఖాస్తులను స్వీకరించడం , ప్రాసెస్ చేయడం చేసే బాధ్యత లక్నోలోని ఎఫ్ఆర్ఆర్ఓ పరిధిలో ఉండేది. ఈ జిల్లాల్లో నివసిస్తున్న ఓసిఐ కార్డుదారులకు ఇది అసౌకర్యంగా ఉంది. ఇప్పటికే మూడు జిల్లాల్లోని విదేశీయుల వీసా, ఓసీఆర్ వంటి సేవలు ఢిల్లీలోని ఎఫ్ఆర్ఆర్ఓ పరిధిలో ఉన్నాయి. హర్యానా , రాజస్థాన్ రాష్ట్రాలకు సంబంధించిన ఓసీఆర్, వీసా సేవలు కూడా ఢిల్లీ, ఎఫ్ఆర్ఆర్ఓ పరిధిలోకే వస్తాయి.
ఓసీఐ కార్డ్ హోల్డర్లకు సంబంధించి వివిధ సేవలకు దరఖాస్తులను స్వీకరించడం , ప్రాసెస్ చేయడం కోసం కేరళలోని మూడు ఎఫ్ఆర్ఆర్ఓ ల అధికార పరిధిని స్పష్టంగా పేర్కొనాలని నిర్ణయించారు. దీని ప్రకారం, కేరళలోని కన్నూర్, కాసర్గోడ్, కోళికోడ్, మలప్పురం , వయనాడ్ జిల్లాలు కోళికోడ్లోని ఎఫ్ఆర్ఆర్ఓ పరిధిలో ఉంటాయి. అలప్పుజ, ఎర్నాకుళం, ఇడుక్కి, కొట్టాయం, పాలక్కాడ్ , త్రిస్సూరు జిల్లాలు కొచ్చి. కొల్లాం, పతనమిట్ట, తిరువనంతపురం జిల్లాలు తిరువనంతపురం ఎఫ్ఆర్ఆర్ఓ పరిధిలో ఉంటాయి. కేరళ రాష్ట్రం, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతమైన లక్షద్వీప్‌లో నివసిస్తున్న విదేశీయులకు ఓసిఐ సేవలను మంజూరు చేయడానికి ఈ ఎఫ్ఆర్ఆర్ఓ దోహదపడుతుంది.
కార్డు హోల్డర్లకు మరింత బాగా సేవలు అందించడానికి గత కొన్ని సంవత్సరాలుగా అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకున్నారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇ-ఎఫ్ఆర్ఓ మాడ్యూల్‌ను ప్రారంభించారు. భారతదేశంలోని విదేశీయులకు ఆన్‌లైన్లో వివిధ వీసా సంబంధిత సేవలను తీసుకువచ్చారు. ఏ కేటగిరీ వీసాలోనైనా విదేశీయులకు ఇండోర్ , ఔట్డోర్ వైద్యచికిత్స పొందటానికి అనుమతి ఇచ్చారు. వీసాను మెడికల్ వీసాగా మార్చకుండా 180 రోజుల వరకు చికిత్స పొందవచ్చు. విదేశీయులకు త్వరగా వీసా, ఇతర సేవలను అందించడానికి ఎఫ్ఆర్ఓలు, ఎఫ్ఆర్ఆర్ఓల మధ్య సమన్వయాన్ని పెంచింది. వారికి మరిన్ని అధికారాలను హోంమంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఇచ్చింది. వివిధ జిల్లాల్లో ఎఫ్ఆర్ఆర్ఓల నిర్దిష్ట అధికార పరిధిని స్పష్టంగా నిర్వచించింది. ఎఫ్ఆర్ఓల విధులను స్పష్టంగా పేర్కొంది.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Modi Government Decides to give FRRO, Delhi Jurisdiction over Matters Relating to Services in Respect of Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Card Holders Residing in Districts of Gautam Buddh Nagar and Ghaziabad
Jurisdiction of Three FRROS in Kerala Clearly Defined for Processing of Applications for Various Services in Respect of OCI Card Holders
In Last few Years government Under Leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has taken Number of Measures To Facilitate Stay in India of Foreign Travelers
Decision Expected to Greatly Facilitate Foreign Nationals Residing in National Capital Region (NCR) and in Kerala and Lakshadweep
11 NOV 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
During the last few years, the Government under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken a number of measures to facilitate the stay in India of foreign travelers. In one more step in this direction, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) on the directions of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has taken another decision which shall help facilitate Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) card holders stayingin different parts of the country. Now, the districts of GautamBudh Nagar and Ghaziabad of Uttar Pradesh, have been brought under the jurisdiction ofFRRO, Delhi for matters relating to receiving and processing of applications for various services in respect of such card holders. These measures are expected to greatly facilitate foreign nationals residing in the National Capital Region (NCR) for availing visa and OCI related services.
So far, GautamBuddh Nagar and Ghaziabad districts of Uttar Pradesh were under the jurisdiction of FRRO, Lucknow for the purpose of receiving and processing of applications for various services in respect of OCI card holders. This was causing inconvenience to OCI card holders residing in these districts. These districts are already under the jurisdiction of FRRO, Delhi for various visa related services for foreigners. Further, the States of Haryana and Rajasthan are already under the jurisdiction of FRRO, Delhi for OCI and visa related services for foreigners.
Further, it has also been decided to clearly define the jurisdiction of the three FRROs in Kerala for the purpose of receiving and processing of applications for various services in respect of OCI card holders. Accordingly, Kannur, Kasargod, Kozhikode, Malappuram and Wayanad Districts of Kerala will be under the jurisdiction of FRRO Kozhikode.The districts of Alappuzha, Ernakulam, Idukki, Kottayam, Palakkad and Thrissur and the Union Territory of Lakshadweep will be under the jurisdiction of FRRO Kochi. The districts of Kollam, Pathanamthitta and Thiruvananthapuram will be under the jurisdiction of FRRO, Thiruvananthapuram. This will facilitate the grant of OCI services to foreigners residing in the State of Kerala and the Union Territory of Lakshadweep.
Various measures taken over the last few years include measures such as launching of an e-FRRO module throughout the country bringing various visa related services being granted to foreigners within India on the online platform, permitting foreigners on any category of visa to avail indoor and outdoor medical treatment up to 180 days without conversion of their visa to Medical visa, delegation of powers of the Ministry of Home Affairs to district level officers like Foreigners Registration Officers (FROs) and to Foreigners Regional Registration Officers (FRROs) facilitating foreigners to get the required visa related services expeditiously, and defining the specific jurisdiction of FRROs with reference to the functions assigned to FROs in various districts of the country.