Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
To Strengthen Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat & Vocal for Local, Agriculture Ministry organizes virtual meet on ‘Value Chain Creation for Kiwi Fruit – Farm to Fork’
11 NOV 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture along with Central Institute of Horticulture, Nagaland organized today a virtual meeting on ‘Value Chain Creation for Kiwi fruit – Farm to Fork’ keeping in mind the popularity of the fruit due to its tremendous commercial potential. The meeting was chaired by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in presence of Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and other officials of the Ministry and State of Nagaland.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the entire North East due to difficult terrain is lagging behind and all Ministries including Agriculture Ministry are working towards ensuring a progressive North East. He said that this lag needs to be removed and can only be done through a comprehensive vision along with stable policy planning and balanced growth across the region as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Tomar stated that the Himalayan Sub - Temperature climate is suitable for Kiwi production and there is a need to introduce high yielding cultivars. With extensive research and development support, the commercial cultivation of Kiwi fruit has been extended from the Sub - Himalayan Regions of India to the mid hills of Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland and Nilgiri Hills. Presently, India is producing 13,000 MT of Kiwi in an area of about 4,000 Ha in Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Mizoram and Himachal Pradesh.
India currently imports 4,000 tonnes of Kiwis from New Zealand, Italy and Chile. Shri Tomar said that to strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission of creating an Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Ministry of Agriculture is trying to provide handholding support to Kiwi farmers across the country. This is also in line with the call of ‘Vocal for Local’ which will help in reducing dependence on imports and building a sustainable market for locally produced Kiwi fruit variants.
The Union Agriculture Minister further said that the entire nation is witness that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has focused on Agriculture and allied sector rights for the beginning and his leadership has guided all to look threadbare and in-depth into all aspects of Agriculture especially the gaps which need to be filled in order to ensure that farmers can reap the benefits of their toil. He said that a new chapter is being introduced in the Agricultural history of Nagaland which will be highly beneficial to the Kiwi farmers of the State. He said that this programme of Kiwi Production enhancement will prove to be a milestone in the years to come.
Shri Tomar said also elaborated on the problems faced by the farmers in the North East region namely lack of good planting material, productivity issues, lack of packaging facilities and marketing networks for farmers. Considering the problems faced, he said that Centre is working hand in hand with State Governments and especially the Central Institute of Horticulture, Nagaland and the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’s Welfare has taken key steps to ensure proper training and capacity building of farmers in production as well as packaging of kiwi products is done. The Government is also ensuring that farmers are connected to the market so that they can reap a fair price for their produce. The institute in Nagaland has also conducted training and exposure visit of farmers from Phek District of Nagaland for helping them understand how to reap good returns through Kiwi production. Shri Tomar added that persistent efforts should be made by all to ensure Nagaland can emerge as the ‘Kiwi State’ of India.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రజలలో ఆత్మవిశ్వాసం కల్పించి స్థానికులకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వాలన్న ప్రధాని పిలుపు మేరకు కివీ పళ్లకు విలువ ఆధారిత మార్కెట్ కల్పనపై సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించిన వ్యవసాయ శాఖ
11 NOV 2020 5:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
సాగు నుంచి మార్కెట్ చేరే వరకు కివీ పళ్లకు విలువ ఆధారిత సౌకర్యాలను కల్పించే అంశంపై నాగాలాండ్ సెంట్రల్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ అఫ్ హార్టీకల్చుర్ తో కలసి వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించింది. వాణిజ్యపరంగా కివీ పళ్లకు ఉన్న గిరాకీని గుర్తించి ఏర్పాటుచేసిన ఈ సమావేశానికి కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమార్ అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. వ్యవసాయశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ పరుషోత్తం రూపాలా, శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, నాగాలాండ్ వ్యవసాయ శాఖ అధికారులు ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
భౌగోళిక పరిస్థితుల వల్ల అన్ని రంగాలతో పాటు వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో కూడా వెనుకబడి ఉన్న నాగాలాండ్ అభివృద్ధి పథంలో నడిచేలా చూడడానికి కేంద్రం చర్యలను తీసుకొంటున్నదని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర తోమార్ తెలిపారు. ఈశాన్య భారతదేశంలో నాగాలాండ్ తో పాటూ అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు అభివృద్ధి సాధించడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోడీ సూచించిన విధంగా ఒక స్పష్టమైన దీర్ఘకాలిక పథకాన్ని భవిషత్ పై దృష్టి సారించి అమలు చేయవలసి ఉంటుందని మంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు.
హిమాలయ ప్రాంత ఉష్ణోగ్రత కివీ సాగుకు అనుకూలంగా ఉంటుందని పేర్కొన్న మంత్రి ఎక్కువ దిగుబడి ఇచ్చే కివీ రకాలను పండించాలని అన్నారు. పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలను అమలు చేసి కివీ సాగును కేవలం హిమాలయ ప్రాంతానికే మాత్రమే పరిమితం చేయకుండా హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, సిక్కిం, నాగాలాండ్, మేఘాలయ, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ మరియు నీలగిరి కొండ ప్రాంతాల వరకు విస్తరించడం జరిగిందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, నాగాలాండ్, మిజోరాం,హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశాలలో దాదాపు 4000 హెక్టార్ల భూమిలో 13,000 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల కివీ భారతదేశంలో ఉత్పత్తి అవుతున్నదని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. దేశ అవసరాల కోసం న్యూజిలాండ్, ఇటలీ, చిలీ దేశాల నుంచి 4,000 టన్నుల కివిని దిగుమతి చేసుకుంటున్నామని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ప్రజలు ధైర్యంగా నివసించాలంటూ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోడీ ఇచ్చిన 'ఆత్మనిర్బర్' పిలుపును విజయవంతం చేయడానికి కివీ రైతులకు వ్యవసాయశాఖ అవసరమైన సహాయసహకారాలను అందిస్తున్నది మంత్రి చెప్పారు. దీనివల్ల స్వశక్తి కలుగుతుందని దీనితో దిగుమతులు కూడా తగ్గి స్వదేశీ కివీ పళ్లకు గిరాకి పెరుగుతుందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. అధికారం చేపట్టిన నాటి నుంచి నరేంద్రమోడీ వ్యవసాయం దాని అనుబంధ రంగాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్నారని తెలిపిన మంత్రి ఈ ఫలితాలు దేశ ప్రజలందరికి ప్రయోజనం కలిగిస్తాయని అన్నారు. రైతులకు శ్రమకు తగిన ప్రతిఫలం లభించేలా చూడడానికి చర్యలు అమలవుతున్నాయని మంత్రి అన్నారు. నాగాలాండ్ వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో నూతన శకం ప్రారంభం అవుతుందని, కివీ రైతులు దీనిలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తారని మంత్రి అన్నారు. ప్రభుత్వ చర్యల వల్ల దిగుబడి పెరిగి రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుందని అన్నారు.
సరైన ప్రణాళిక లేకపోవడం , ముడి వస్తువుల కొరత, మార్కెటింగ్, రవాణా సదుపాయాల కొరత లాంటి సమస్యలతో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత రైతులు సమస్యలను ఎదుర్కొంటున్నారని తోమార్ అన్నారు.సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి రాష్ట్రాల ప్రభుత్వాలు, ఉద్యానవన సంస్థతో కలసి కేంద్రం పనిచేస్తుందని హామీ ఇచ్చిన మంత్రి త్వరలో వీటిని పరిష్కరించి రైతులను అదుకొంటామని అన్నారు. రైతులు పండిస్తున్న పంటలకు సరైన మార్కెట్ లభించేలా చూస్తామని హామీ ఇచ్చిన మంత్రి రైతులు దిగుబడిని ఎక్కువ చేయడానికి కృషి చేయాలని, ఈ విషయంలో వారికి ప్రభుత్వం అండగా ఉంటుందని అన్నారు. నాగాలాండ్ భారతదేశ 'కివీ రాష్ట్రం'గా గుర్తింపు పొందడానికి ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ కృషి చేయాలని మంత్రి పిలుపు ఇచ్చారు.