Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
To Strengthen Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat & Vocal for Local, Agriculture Ministry organizes virtual meet on ‘Value Chain Creation for Kiwi Fruit – Farm to Fork’
11 NOV 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture along with Central Institute of Horticulture, Nagaland organized today a virtual meeting on ‘Value Chain Creation for Kiwi fruit – Farm to Fork’ keeping in mind the popularity of the fruit due to its tremendous commercial potential. The meeting was chaired by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in presence of Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and other officials of the Ministry and State of Nagaland.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the entire North East due to difficult terrain is lagging behind and all Ministries including Agriculture Ministry are working towards ensuring a progressive North East. He said that this lag needs to be removed and can only be done through a comprehensive vision along with stable policy planning and balanced growth across the region as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Tomar stated that the Himalayan Sub - Temperature climate is suitable for Kiwi production and there is a need to introduce high yielding cultivars. With extensive research and development support, the commercial cultivation of Kiwi fruit has been extended from the Sub - Himalayan Regions of India to the mid hills of Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland and Nilgiri Hills. Presently, India is producing 13,000 MT of Kiwi in an area of about 4,000 Ha in Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Mizoram and Himachal Pradesh.
India currently imports 4,000 tonnes of Kiwis from New Zealand, Italy and Chile. Shri Tomar said that to strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission of creating an Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Ministry of Agriculture is trying to provide handholding support to Kiwi farmers across the country. This is also in line with the call of ‘Vocal for Local’ which will help in reducing dependence on imports and building a sustainable market for locally produced Kiwi fruit variants.
The Union Agriculture Minister further said that the entire nation is witness that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has focused on Agriculture and allied sector rights for the beginning and his leadership has guided all to look threadbare and in-depth into all aspects of Agriculture especially the gaps which need to be filled in order to ensure that farmers can reap the benefits of their toil. He said that a new chapter is being introduced in the Agricultural history of Nagaland which will be highly beneficial to the Kiwi farmers of the State. He said that this programme of Kiwi Production enhancement will prove to be a milestone in the years to come.
Shri Tomar said also elaborated on the problems faced by the farmers in the North East region namely lack of good planting material, productivity issues, lack of packaging facilities and marketing networks for farmers. Considering the problems faced, he said that Centre is working hand in hand with State Governments and especially the Central Institute of Horticulture, Nagaland and the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’s Welfare has taken key steps to ensure proper training and capacity building of farmers in production as well as packaging of kiwi products is done. The Government is also ensuring that farmers are connected to the market so that they can reap a fair price for their produce. The institute in Nagaland has also conducted training and exposure visit of farmers from Phek District of Nagaland for helping them understand how to reap good returns through Kiwi production. Shri Tomar added that persistent efforts should be made by all to ensure Nagaland can emerge as the ‘Kiwi State’ of India.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত ও ভকেল ফৰ লোকেল দৃষ্টিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিবলৈ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিলে ‘কিৱি ফলৰ বাবে ভেল্যু চেইন সৃষ্টি- ফাৰ্ম টু ফৰ্ক’ শীৰ্ষক ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈঠক
11 NOV 2020 5:13PM by PIB Guwahati
কিৱি ফলৰ প্ৰচণ্ড বাণিজ্যিক সম্ভাৱনাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ইয়াৰ জনপ্ৰিয়তাৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় উদ্যানশস্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, নাগালেণ্ডৰ সৈতে আজি ‘কিৱি ফলৰ বাবে ভেল্যু চেইন সৃষ্টি- ফাৰ্ম টু ফৰ্ক’ শীৰ্ষক এখন ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। এই বৈঠকখনিত পৌৰহিত্য কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰে। ইয়াত কৃষি ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পুৰুষোত্তম ৰূপালা, কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ সচিব আৰু মন্ত্ৰালয়টো আৰু নাগালেণ্ড চৰকাৰৰ বিষয়া-বৰ্গ উপস্থিত থাকে।
ইয়াত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াই, কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰে কয় যে জটিল ভূখণ্ডৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ পূব পাছ পৰি ৰৈছিল আৰু কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়কে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি সকলো মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰগতিশীল উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই বিলম্বতা আঁতৰ কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয় আৰু সুস্থিৰ নীতিৰ সৈতে বিস্তৃত দৃষ্টিৰেহে মাথো এয়া দূৰ কৰিব পৰা যাব। এই নীতিত সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ সন্তুলিত বিকাশৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিব লাগিব। ইতিমধ্যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এই লক্ষ্যই নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী টোমৰে উল্লেখ কৰে যে হিমালয় উপ-তাপমান জলবায়ু কিৱি উৎপাদনৰ অৰ্থে উপযোগী আৰু অধিক উৎপাদনশীল জাতৰ খেতি কৰাটো আৱশ্যকীয়। বিস্তৃত গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন সমৰ্থনৰ জৰিয়তে, ভাৰতৰ উপ-হিমালয় অঞ্চলসমূহৰপৰা কিৱি ফলৰ বাণিজ্যিক খেতি হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, ছিকিম, মেঘালয়, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, নাগালেণ্ডৰ মধ্যম পাহাৰ আৰু নিলগিৰি পাহাৰলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছে। বৰ্তমানে, ভাৰতে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, নাগালেণ্ড, মিজোৰাম আৰু হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ প্ৰায় ৪,০০০ হেক্টৰ এলেকাত ১৩,০০০ মেট্ৰিক টন কিৱি উৎপাদন কৰে।
ভাৰতে সম্প্ৰতি নিউজিলেণ্ড, ইটালী আৰু চিলিলৈ ৪,০০০ টন কিৱি ৰপ্তানি কৰিছে। শ্ৰী টোমৰে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ এখনি আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ দৃষ্টি আৰু লক্ষ্যক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিবলৈ, কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশখনৰে কিৱি কৃষকসকলক হাতে-হাত ধৰি সহায় আগবঢ়াবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰি আছে। এয়া তদুপৰি ‘ভকেল ফৰ লোকেল’ আহ্বানৰ পৰিপূৰক। যিয়ে আমদানিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰতা হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় আগবঢ়াব আৰু স্থানীয়ভাৱে উৎপাদিত কিৱি ফলৰ জাতৰ অৰ্থে এক বহনক্ষম বজাৰ সূচনাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰি তুলিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষিমন্ত্ৰীজনে তদুপৰি কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এই আৰম্ভণিৰ বাবে কৃষি আৰু সংযোগী খণ্ডসমূহত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি অহাটো সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে। কৃষকৰ লাভ নিশ্চিত কৰি তুলিবলৈ তেখেতে সকলোবোৰ অব্যৱস্থা দূৰ কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে নাগালেণ্ডৰ কৃষি ইতিহাসত এটা নতুন অধ্যায়ৰ সূচনা হৈছে। যিয়ে ৰাজ্যখনৰ কিৱি কৃষকসকলক অধিক পৰিমাণে লাভান্বিত কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে কিৱিৰ উৎপাদনৰ বৰ্ধনৰ এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমে আগন্তুক বছৰসমূহত মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব।
শ্ৰী টোমৰে তদুপৰি উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ কৃষক ৰাইজে মুখামুখি হৈ অহা সমস্যাৰাজিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। সেইসমূহৰ ভিতৰত কৃষকৰ বাবে উত্তম প্লেনটিং মেটেৰিয়েল, উৎপাদনৰ সমস্যা, পেকেজিঙৰ সুবিধা আৰু মাৰ্কেটিং নেটৱৰ্কৰ অভাৱৰ কথা তেওঁ কয়। মুখামুখি হোৱা সমস্যাৰ কথা অনুধাৱন কৰি, তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সৈতে কেন্দ্ৰই হাতে-হাত ধৰি কাম কৰি আছে আৰু বিশেষতঃ কেন্দ্ৰীয় উদ্যানশস্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, নাগালেণ্ড আৰু কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগে কিৱি পণ্যৰ উৎপাদন তথা পেকেজিঙত কৃষকৰ যথোপযুক্ত প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু সামৰ্থ্য নিৰ্মাণ নিশ্চিত কৰি তুলিবলৈ বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। চৰকাৰখনে তদুপৰি বজাৰৰ সৈতে কৃষকসকল সংযোজিত হোৱাটোও নিশ্চিত কৰিব খুজিছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকে তেওঁলোকৰ পণ্যৰ উচিত মূল্য লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব। নাগালেণ্ডৰ এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে কিৱি উৎপাদনৰপৰা কিদৰে উত্তম ৰিটাৰ্ণ লাভ কৰিব পৰা যাব সেয়া বুজি উঠিবলৈ সহায়ক হোৱাকৈ নাগালেণ্ডৰ ফেক জিলাৰপৰা কৃষকসকলৰ এক্সপ’জাৰ ভিজিট আৰম্ভ কৰিছে তথা প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। শ্ৰী টোমৰে পুনৰ কয় যে নাগালেণ্ডক ভাৰতৰ ‘কিৱি ৰাজ্য’ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব।