कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नागालैंड 'कीवी स्टेट' बने इस दिशा में हो प्रयास - तोमर
कीवी फल के प्रमोशन एवं वेल्यू चैन निर्माण पर कार्यक्रम
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के लिए विशेष रणनीति बनाने पर बल दिया
11 NOV 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि कीवी जैसे विदेशी फल का उत्पादन करने की दिशा में नागालैंड एवं अन्य उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्य अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। कीवी उत्पादन से यहां के किसानों की आय बढ़ने के साथ ही बागवानी के क्षेत्र में विस्तार हुआ है और राज्य की अर्थ व्यवस्था को भी बढ़ावा मिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य सरकार एवं कृषि मंत्रालय को नागालैंड को 'कीवी स्टेट' का दर्जा मिले इस दिशा में कार्य करना चाहिए। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर बुधवार को केंद्रीय बागवानी संस्थान, नागालैंड द्वारा आयोजित कीवी के लिए वेल्यू चैन निर्माण कार्यक्रम को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि यह अवसर सभी को प्रसन्न करने वाला है, जब उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्य नागालैंड के किसानों ने कीवी फल के उत्पादन में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। इससे नागालैंड के कृषि क्षेत्र में नया आयाम जुड़ा है इसका लाभ वहां के किसानों को जरूर मिलेगा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के लिए कृषि शुरू से ही प्राथमिकता का विषय रहा है। किसानों की आय बढ़े, उपज उत्पादन में वृद्धि, फसलों का विविधिकरण, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और किसान महंगी फसलों की खेती की ओर अग्रसर हो इस दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्व में विगत साढ़े 6 वर्षों से सतत कार्य किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्व में कृषि अवसरंचना कोष, कृषक उत्पादक संगठन जैसी कई महत्वपूर्ण योजनाएं प्रारंभ की है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आत्म निर्भर भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के क्षेत्र में 10 हज़ार करोड़ रूपये की धनराशी का प्रावधान किया है। अब आवश्यकता इस बात है कि केंद्र, राज्य व संबंधित संस्थाएं मिलकर इन सारी योजनाओं का लाभ किसान तक पहुंचाने के लिए कार्य करे।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के मूल में भी कृषि एवं ग्रामीण अर्थ व्यवस्था है। वोकल फार लोकल सिर्फ नारा नहीं है, यह भारतीय उत्पादों के उन्नयन का अभियान है। प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने किसानों की दशा व दिशा बदलने के लिए सारे प्रबंध किए हैं, अब इसका लाभ नीचे तक पहुंचाना हम सभी की जिम्मेदारी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि उत्तर-पूर्व के राज्य कुछ कारणों से पिछड़ते रहे है। उत्तर-पूर्व के राज्यों को लेकर कृषि, उद्यानिकी एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के क्षेत्र में विशेष ध्यान देने की जरूरत है। वहां की विशेष जलवायु एवं उत्पादकता का लाभ लेकर वहां विशेष प्रजाति की उपज की पैदावार को बढ़ाया जा सकता है। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कीवी फल के लिए नागालैंड में अलग से कृषक उत्पादक संगठन बनाने पर भी बल दिया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने कहा कि आज नागालैंड के किसान देश के बड़े शहरों के व्यापारियों के साथ कीवी की मार्केटिंग कर रहे हैं, यह एक सुखद संकेत है। उन्होंने कहा कि विदेशी फल हमारे यहां उत्पादित हों और उनका आयात कम हो यह भी आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान की ही दिशा में एक कदम है।
इस अवसर पर खाद्य एवं सार्वजानिक वितरण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुधांशु पाण्डेय, अपर सचिव-कृषि डा. अभिलक्ष लिखी एवं आयुक्त-बागवानी श्री बी.एन.एस मूर्ति ने कीवी फल उत्पादन एवं प्रसंस्करण के क्षेत्र में हो रहे कार्य की जानकारी दी। कार्यक्रम में नागालैंड के किसानों एवं विपणन से जुड़े विशेषज्ञों ने अपने अनुभव भी साझा किए।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
To Strengthen Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat & Vocal for Local, Agriculture Ministry organizes virtual meet on ‘Value Chain Creation for Kiwi Fruit – Farm to Fork’
11 NOV 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture along with Central Institute of Horticulture, Nagaland organized today a virtual meeting on ‘Value Chain Creation for Kiwi fruit – Farm to Fork’ keeping in mind the popularity of the fruit due to its tremendous commercial potential. The meeting was chaired by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in presence of Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and other officials of the Ministry and State of Nagaland.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the entire North East due to difficult terrain is lagging behind and all Ministries including Agriculture Ministry are working towards ensuring a progressive North East. He said that this lag needs to be removed and can only be done through a comprehensive vision along with stable policy planning and balanced growth across the region as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Tomar stated that the Himalayan Sub - Temperature climate is suitable for Kiwi production and there is a need to introduce high yielding cultivars. With extensive research and development support, the commercial cultivation of Kiwi fruit has been extended from the Sub - Himalayan Regions of India to the mid hills of Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland and Nilgiri Hills. Presently, India is producing 13,000 MT of Kiwi in an area of about 4,000 Ha in Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Mizoram and Himachal Pradesh.
India currently imports 4,000 tonnes of Kiwis from New Zealand, Italy and Chile. Shri Tomar said that to strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission of creating an Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Ministry of Agriculture is trying to provide handholding support to Kiwi farmers across the country. This is also in line with the call of ‘Vocal for Local’ which will help in reducing dependence on imports and building a sustainable market for locally produced Kiwi fruit variants.
The Union Agriculture Minister further said that the entire nation is witness that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has focused on Agriculture and allied sector rights for the beginning and his leadership has guided all to look threadbare and in-depth into all aspects of Agriculture especially the gaps which need to be filled in order to ensure that farmers can reap the benefits of their toil. He said that a new chapter is being introduced in the Agricultural history of Nagaland which will be highly beneficial to the Kiwi farmers of the State. He said that this programme of Kiwi Production enhancement will prove to be a milestone in the years to come.
Shri Tomar said also elaborated on the problems faced by the farmers in the North East region namely lack of good planting material, productivity issues, lack of packaging facilities and marketing networks for farmers. Considering the problems faced, he said that Centre is working hand in hand with State Governments and especially the Central Institute of Horticulture, Nagaland and the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’s Welfare has taken key steps to ensure proper training and capacity building of farmers in production as well as packaging of kiwi products is done. The Government is also ensuring that farmers are connected to the market so that they can reap a fair price for their produce. The institute in Nagaland has also conducted training and exposure visit of farmers from Phek District of Nagaland for helping them understand how to reap good returns through Kiwi production. Shri Tomar added that persistent efforts should be made by all to ensure Nagaland can emerge as the ‘Kiwi State’ of India.