Ministry of Law and Justice
PM to Inaugurate Office-Cum-Residential Complex of Cuttack Bench of ITAT Tomorrow
10 NOV 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Justice P. P. Bhatt, the President of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, today briefed the media regarding inauguration of Office-Cum-Residential Complex of Cuttack Bench of ITAT by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi tomorrow. Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi Ji, will inaugurate a state-of-the-art office-cum- residential complex of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal at Cuttack on 11th November, 2020 at 16:30 Hrs. The Inaugural function will be attended virtually by Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister for Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel, Shri Naveen Patnaik, Chief Minister of Odisha, Chief Justice and Judges of Orissa High Court, Justice P.P. Bhatt, President, Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, Shri P.C. Modi, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes, Vice Presidents and Members of ITAT, Departmental Officers and Office Bearers and members of various Bar Associations across the country.
Shri Bhatt said that the ITAT Cuttack has been functioning from rented premises since 1970 for almost 50 years and has jurisdiction for appeals arising from the State of Odisha. So, the inauguration of this Complex will help Cuttack Bench of ITAT in imparting justice to the needy. With the E-court facility provided in the new building with good connectivity facility, the Cuttack Bench will be able to hear and dispose of even the appeals pending with other benches in the Kolkata Zone which are presently non-functional such as Ranchi, Patna and Guwahati.
The Cuttack Bench of the ITAT was created and started functioning from 23rd May, 1970. The jurisdiction of Cuttack Bench extends to the whole of Odisha. The newly-built office-cum-residential complex of ITAT, Cuttack is spread over an area of 1.60 acres of land allotted by the State Government of Odisha free of cost in the year 2015. The total built-up area of the office complex is 1938 sq.mtrs. over 3 floors including, inter alia, the spacious court room, ultra-modern record room, well-equipped chambers for the Members of the Bench, library room, well-equipped modern conference hall, with sufficient space for the litigants, bar room for Lawyers, Chartered Accountants, etc.
On this occasion, an e-Coffee Table Book on ITAT along with an e-Book on ‘Reforms in Direct Taxes since 2014’, will also be released.
While mentioning about the performance of ITAT during COVID pandemic, ITAT President said that The ITAT has set up Virtual Court at all the Benches across the country. ITAT has been effectively using these facilities to conduct ‘Virtual Hearings’ during the lockdown period due to ‘Covid-19 pandemic’. During this period, ITAT has disposed off 7251 cases as against 3778 cases filed. He told that ITAT is making extensive use of technology to make justice more accessible to people. A new E-filing portal is ready which shall facilitate e-filing of appeals, documents and other applications by the litigants.Physical notice boards are being replaced by digital screens displaying constitution of benches, cause lists and other information. E-office workplace solutions are being implemented. With the E-court facility provided in the new building with good connectivity facility, the Cuttack Bench will be able to hear and dispose of even the appeals pending with other benches in the Kolkata Zone which are presently non-functional such as Ranchi, Patna and Guwahati.
ABOUT ITAT
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, also known as ITAT, is an important statutory body in the field of direct taxes and its orders are accepted as final, on findings of fact. It is presently headed by Mr. Justice (Retd) P.P. Bhatt, formerly Judge of the High Court of Jharkhand and High Court of Gujarat.
ITAT was the first Tribunal to be created on 25th January, 1941. It is also known as ‘Mother Tribunal’. Starting with three benches in the year 1941, at Delhi, Bombay and Calcutta it has grown to 63 Benches and two circuit benches spread across thirty cities of India. The motto of ITAT is “Nispaksh Sulabh Satvar Nyay”, which means impartial, easy and speedy justice. In its glorious 79 years of existence, ITAT, has rendered yeoman service in imparting justice to the litigants, in an inexpensive and expeditious manner free from all technicalities.

ଆଇନ ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଆଇଟିଏଟି କଟକ ବେଞ୍ଚର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ଓ ଆବାସିକ ପରିସରକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
10 NOV 2020 2:57PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆୟକର ଆପିଲେଟ ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁନାଲ (ଆଇଟିଏଟି)ର କଟକ ବେଞ୍ଚ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଆବାସିକ ପରିସରକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଜି ଆଇଟିଏଟିର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଜଷ୍ଟିସ ପି.ପି. ଭଟ୍ଟ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କଟକରେ ଆୟକର ଆପିଲେଟ ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁନାଲ (ଆଇଟିଏଟି)ର ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ତଥା ଆବାସିକ ପରିସରକୁ ନଭେମ୍ବର 11 ତାରିଖ, 2020 ଅପରାହ୍ଣ ସାଢ଼େ ଚାରିଟା ସମୟରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଇନ ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରବି ଶଙ୍କର ପ୍ରସାଦ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଇସ୍ପାତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ, ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନବୀନ ପଟ୍ଟନାୟକ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା ହାଇକୋର୍ଟର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବିଚାରପତି ଏବଂ ବିଚାରପତିଗଣ, ଆଇଟିଏଟିର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଜଷ୍ଟିସ ପି.ପି ଭଟ୍ଟ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଟିକସ ବୋର୍ଡର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ପି.ସି. ମୋଦୀ, ଆଇଟିଏଟି ଉପାଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ସଦସ୍ୟଗଣ, ବିଭାଗୀୟ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବାର ଆସୋସିଏସନର ପଦାଧିକାରୀ ଓ କର୍ମକର୍ତ୍ତାମାନେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଭଟ୍ଟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଇଟିଏଟି କଟକ ବେଞ୍ଚ ନ୍ୟାୟାଧିକାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସମଗ୍ର ଓଡ଼ିଶା ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ 1970ରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ସେବେଠାରୁ ପାଖାପାଖି 50 ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଏହା ଭଡ଼ା ଘରେ ଚାଲି ଆସୁଥିଲା। ତେଣୁ ଆଇଟିଏଟିର କଟକ ବେଞ୍ଚ ଉଦଘାଟନ ହେବା ଫଳରେ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଚାହୁଁଥିବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମିଳିପାରିବ। ନୂଆ ଅଟ୍ଟାଳିକାରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ସଂଚାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସହିତ ଇ-କୋର୍ଟ ସୁବିଧା ରହିଛି। ଯାହାଫଳରେ କଟକ ବେଞ୍ଚ ଏଠାକାର ମାମଲା ସମେତ କୋଲକାତା ଜୋନରେ ଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟ ନିଷ୍କ୍ରିୟ ବେଞ୍ଚ ଯେପରିକି ରାଞ୍ଚି, ପାଟନା ଓ ଗୌହାଟୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରୁ ଆସୁଥିବା ମାମଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଦ୍ରୁତ ସମାଧାନ କରିପାରିବ।
23 ମେ, 1970ରେ ଆଇଟିଏଟିର କଟକ ବେଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । କଟକ ବେଞ୍ଚର ନ୍ୟାୟାଧିକାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସମଗ୍ର ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ପରିବ୍ୟାପ୍ତ । 2015ରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ମାଗଣାରେ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଥିବା 1.60 ଏକର ଜମିରେ ଆଇଟିଏଟିର ନୂଆ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ତଥା ଆବାସିକ ପରିସର ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଛି । ମୋଟ 1938 ବର୍ଗମିଟର ସ୍ଥାନରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ପରିସର ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ତିନି ମହଲା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅଟ୍ଟାଳିକାରେ ବଡ଼ କୋର୍ଟ କକ୍ଷ, ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ରେକର୍ଡ କକ୍ଷ, ବେଞ୍ଚର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ ଚାମ୍ବର୍ସ, ପାଠାଗାର କକ୍ଷ, ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କକ୍ଷ, ମକଦ୍ଦମାକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ସ୍ଥାନ, ଆଇନଜୀବୀ, ଚାଟାର୍ଡ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟ ଆଦିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବାର କକ୍ଷ ଆଦି ରହିଛି ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ, ଆଇଟିଏଟି ଉପରେ ଏକ ଇ-କଫି ଟେବୁଲ ପୁସ୍ତିକା ଏବଂ ‘2014 ପରଠାରୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଟିକସ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସଂସ୍କାର’ ଶୀର୍ଷକ ଇ-ପୁସ୍ତିକା ଉନ୍ମୋଚିତ ହେବ ।
କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଆଇଟିଏଟିର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ଆଇଟିଏଟି ସଭାପତି କହିଥଲେ ଯେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଆଇଟିଏଟି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ କୋର୍ଟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଛି। କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ କାରଣରୁ ଜାରି ହୋଇଥିବା ଲକଡାଉନ ଅବଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏଥିରେ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଶୁଣାଣି ହୋଇଛି। ଏହି ଅବଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଇଟିଏଟିରେ ଦାୟର ହୋଇଥିବା 7251ଟି ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 3778 ମାମଲାର ସମାଧାନ ହୋଇଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଆଇଟିଏଟି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ବ୍ୟାପକ ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଆବେଦନକାରୀଙ୍କ ଆବେଦନ, କାଗଜପତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟା ଆବେଦନପତ୍ର ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦାଖଲ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏକ ନୂଆ ଇ-ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇସାରିଛି।
ଆଇଟିଏଟି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ
ଆଇଟିଏଟି ନାମରେ ପରିଚିତ ଆୟକର ଆପିଲେଟ ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁନାଲ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଟିକସ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୈଧାନିକ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରମାଣ ମିଳିବା ପରେ ଏହାର ଆଦେଶକୁ ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ବୋଲି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ । ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ ଓ ଗୁଜରାଟ ଉଚ୍ଚ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟର ପୂର୍ବତନ ବିଚାରପତି ଜଷ୍ଟିସ (ଅପସରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ) ପି. ପି. ଭଟ୍ଟ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏହାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଥମ ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁନାଲ ଭାବେ 25 ଜାନୁଆରୀ, 1941ରେ ଆଇଟିଏଟି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଏହା “ମୂଳ ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁନାଲ” ଭାବେ ପରିଚିତ । ପ୍ରଥମେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ବମ୍ବେ ଓ କଲିକତାରେ ତିନୋଟି ବେଞ୍ଚ ସହିତ 1941ରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଭାରତର 30ଟି ସହରରେ ଏହାର 63ଟି ବେଞ୍ଚ ଓ ଦୁଇଟି ସର୍କିଟ ବେଞ୍ଚ ରହିଛି ।
ଆଇଟିଏଟିର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି “ନିରପେକ୍ଷ ସୁଲଭ ସତ୍ବର ନ୍ୟାୟ”, ଯାହାର ଅର୍ଥ ନିରପେକ୍ଷ, ସହଜ ଓ ଦ୍ରୁତ ନ୍ୟାୟ। 79 ବର୍ଷର ଗୌରବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯାତ୍ରା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଇଟିଏଟି ଆବେଦନକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ଓ ବାଧାମୁକ୍ତ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଦେବାରେ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାରର ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିଛି।