Ministry of Law and Justice
PM to Inaugurate Office-Cum-Residential Complex of Cuttack Bench of ITAT Tomorrow
10 NOV 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Justice P. P. Bhatt, the President of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, today briefed the media regarding inauguration of Office-Cum-Residential Complex of Cuttack Bench of ITAT by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi tomorrow. Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi Ji, will inaugurate a state-of-the-art office-cum- residential complex of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal at Cuttack on 11th November, 2020 at 16:30 Hrs. The Inaugural function will be attended virtually by Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister for Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel, Shri Naveen Patnaik, Chief Minister of Odisha, Chief Justice and Judges of Orissa High Court, Justice P.P. Bhatt, President, Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, Shri P.C. Modi, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes, Vice Presidents and Members of ITAT, Departmental Officers and Office Bearers and members of various Bar Associations across the country.
Shri Bhatt said that the ITAT Cuttack has been functioning from rented premises since 1970 for almost 50 years and has jurisdiction for appeals arising from the State of Odisha. So, the inauguration of this Complex will help Cuttack Bench of ITAT in imparting justice to the needy. With the E-court facility provided in the new building with good connectivity facility, the Cuttack Bench will be able to hear and dispose of even the appeals pending with other benches in the Kolkata Zone which are presently non-functional such as Ranchi, Patna and Guwahati.
The Cuttack Bench of the ITAT was created and started functioning from 23rd May, 1970. The jurisdiction of Cuttack Bench extends to the whole of Odisha. The newly-built office-cum-residential complex of ITAT, Cuttack is spread over an area of 1.60 acres of land allotted by the State Government of Odisha free of cost in the year 2015. The total built-up area of the office complex is 1938 sq.mtrs. over 3 floors including, inter alia, the spacious court room, ultra-modern record room, well-equipped chambers for the Members of the Bench, library room, well-equipped modern conference hall, with sufficient space for the litigants, bar room for Lawyers, Chartered Accountants, etc.
On this occasion, an e-Coffee Table Book on ITAT along with an e-Book on ‘Reforms in Direct Taxes since 2014’, will also be released.
While mentioning about the performance of ITAT during COVID pandemic, ITAT President said that The ITAT has set up Virtual Court at all the Benches across the country. ITAT has been effectively using these facilities to conduct ‘Virtual Hearings’ during the lockdown period due to ‘Covid-19 pandemic’. During this period, ITAT has disposed off 7251 cases as against 3778 cases filed. He told that ITAT is making extensive use of technology to make justice more accessible to people. A new E-filing portal is ready which shall facilitate e-filing of appeals, documents and other applications by the litigants.Physical notice boards are being replaced by digital screens displaying constitution of benches, cause lists and other information. E-office workplace solutions are being implemented. With the E-court facility provided in the new building with good connectivity facility, the Cuttack Bench will be able to hear and dispose of even the appeals pending with other benches in the Kolkata Zone which are presently non-functional such as Ranchi, Patna and Guwahati.
ABOUT ITAT
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, also known as ITAT, is an important statutory body in the field of direct taxes and its orders are accepted as final, on findings of fact. It is presently headed by Mr. Justice (Retd) P.P. Bhatt, formerly Judge of the High Court of Jharkhand and High Court of Gujarat.
ITAT was the first Tribunal to be created on 25th January, 1941. It is also known as ‘Mother Tribunal’. Starting with three benches in the year 1941, at Delhi, Bombay and Calcutta it has grown to 63 Benches and two circuit benches spread across thirty cities of India. The motto of ITAT is “Nispaksh Sulabh Satvar Nyay”, which means impartial, easy and speedy justice. In its glorious 79 years of existence, ITAT, has rendered yeoman service in imparting justice to the litigants, in an inexpensive and expeditious manner free from all technicalities.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आईटीएटी की कटक बेंच के लिए कार्यालय-सह-आवासीय परिसर का कल उद्घाटन करेंगे
10 NOV 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर अपीलीय अधिकरण के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति पीपी भट्ट ने आज पत्रकारों से बातचीत में बताया कि कल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आईटीएटी की कटक बेंच के लिए कार्यालय-सह- आवासीय परिसर का वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से उद्घाटन करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी 11 नवंबर, 2020 को शाम 04:30 बजे वीडियो कार्यक्रम के मध्यम से आयकर अपीलीय अधिकरण की कटक बेंच हेतु अत्याधुनिक कार्यालय-सह- आवासीय परिसर का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित होने वाले इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान संचार, इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद, केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नवीन पटनायक, ओडिशा उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश और अन्य न्यायाधीश, आयकर अपीलीय अधिकरण के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति पीपी भट्ट, केन्द्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री पीसी मोदी, आईटीएटी के उपाध्यक्ष और सदस्य, विभाग के कई आधिकारीगण और देश के विभिन्न बार संघ के सदस्य भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
श्री भट्ट ने कहा कि आईटीएटी कटक, वर्ष 1970 से लगभग 50 वर्षों से अधिक समय से किराए के भवन से संचालित होता रहा है और ओडिशा राज्य में आने वाली याचिकाओं पर सुनवाई करता रहा है। अब इस नए भवन की मदद से आईटीएटी कटक ज़रूरतमन्द लोगों को शीघ्र न्याय उपलब्ध कराने में सक्षम होगा। उन्होंने बताया कि नए भवन में बेहतर नेटवर्क के साथ ई-कोर्ट की सुविधा भी होगी जिससे कटक बेंच कोलकाता जोन की अन्य बंद पड़ी बेंचों रांची, पटना और गुवाहाटी में लंबित पड़े मामलों की सुनवाई और उनके निपटारे में सक्षम होगी।
आईटीएटी की कटक बेंच की स्थापना 23 मई, 1970 को की गई थी। कटक बेंच का न्यायाधिकार क्षेत्र बढ़ाकर सम्पूर्ण ओडिशा में किया गया था। आईटीएटी के नए कार्यालय-सह- आवासीय परिसर का निर्माण 1.60 एकड़ में किया गया है। यह भूमि वर्ष 2015 में ओडिशा सरकार द्वारा निःशुल्क उपलब्ध कराई गई थी। इस भूमि पर कुल 1933 वर्ग मीटर में तीन मंज़िला भवन का निर्माण किया गया है। इसमें बड़े-बड़े अदालती कक्ष, अत्याधुनिक रिकॉर्ड रूम, बेंच के सदस्यों के लिए सभी सुविधाओं से लैस चैंबर, ग्रंथालय, आधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस सम्मेलन कक्ष, वादियों के बैठने के लिए स्थान और अधिवक्ताओं व लेखाकारों आदि के लिए कक्ष निर्मित किए गए हैं।
इस अवसर पर आईटीएटी पर एक ई-कॉफी टेबल बुक और 2014 से अब तक किए गए कर सुधारों पर एक ई-बुक भी जारी की जाएगी।
कोविड महामारी के दौरान आईटीएटी के कार्यों का उल्लेख करते हुए आईटीएटी के अध्यक्ष ने बताया कि देश की सभी बेंचों में वर्चुअल कोर्ट की स्थापना की गई। आईटीएटी कोविड महामारी के चलते देश में लगाए गए लॉकडाउन के दौरान भी मामलों की प्रभावी ढंग से सुनवाई करती रही है। इस अवधि में आईटीएटी ने कुल 7251 मामलों की सुनवाई की और 3778 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों को शीघ्र न्याय उपलब्ध कराने के लिए आईटीएटी उपलब्ध तकनीक के इस्तेमाल को व्यापक रूप में बढ़ावा दे रही है। याचिकाओं के लिए एक नया ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल तैयार किया गया है, जिस पर वादी याचिकाओं के ऑनलाइन आवेदन के साथ-साथ दस्तावेजों को जमा करा सकेंगे। पारंपरिक नोटिस बोर्ड के स्थान पर अब डिजिटल स्क्रीन लगाई जा रही है जिस पर बेंच से जुड़ी जानकारियों के साथ-साथ केस की सूची और अन्य सूचनाएं उपलब्ध होंगी। नए भवन में बेहतर इंटरनेट के नेटवर्क की मदद से ई-कोर्ट की उपलब्ध कराई गई सुविधा से आईटीएटी की कटक बेंच कोलकाता जोन की अन्य बंद पड़ी बेंचों रांची, पटना और गुवाहाटी में लंबित पड़े मामलों की सुनवाई और उनके निपटारे में सक्षम होगी।
आईटीएटी के बारे में
आयकर अपीलीय अधिकरण को आईटीएटी के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, जो कि प्रत्यक्ष कर के मामलों में एक महत्वपूर्ण संवैधानिक संस्था है और तथ्यों पर आधारित इसके आदेश को अंतिम आदेश माना जाता है। इस समय इसका नेतृत्व न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) पीपी भट्ट कर रहे हैं, जो पूर्व में झारखंड और गुजरात उच्च नयायालयों में न्यायाधीश रह चुके हैं।
आईटीएटी देश का पहला न्यायाधिकरण है, जिसकी स्थापना 25 जनवरी 1941 को की गई थी। इसीलिए इसे ‘मदर ट्रिब्यूनल’ भी कहा जाता है। 1941 में तीन शहरों दिल्ली, बॉम्बे और कलकत्ता से इसने कार्य करना शुरू किया था और वर्तमान समय में बढ़ते हुए देश के 30 शहरों में 63 बेंचें और 2 सर्किट बेंचें हैं। इस न्यायाधिकरण के आदर्श वाक्य हैं "निष्पक्ष सुलभ सत्वर न्याय"। आईटीएटी ने अपनी सेवा के शानदार 79 वर्षों में वादियों को बिना किसी देरी और लागत के तकनीकी बाधा रहित न्याय दिलाने में सेवक की भूमिका अदा की है।