சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஐடிஏடி கட்டாக் கிளையின் அலுவலகம், குடியிருப்பு வளாகம் : பிரதமர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார்
10 NOV 2020 2:57PM by PIB Chennai
வருமானவரித்துறை மேல்முறையீட்டு தீர்ப்பாயத்தின்(ஐடிஏடி) கட்டாக் கிளை அலுவலகத்தையும், குடியிருப்பு வளாகத்தையும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாளை மாலை திறந்து வைக்கிறார்.
ஒடிசா மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள கட்டாக் நகரில், நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் கட்டப்பட்ட ஐடிஏடி அலுவலகத்தையும், குடியிருப்பு வளாகத்தையும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, நவம்பர் 11ம் தேதி மாலை 4.30 மணிக்கு திறந்து வைக்கிறார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஐடிஏடி பற்றிய சிறு புத்தகமும், ‘நேரடி வரியில் கடந்த 2014ம் ஆண்டு முதல் சீர்திருத்தங்கள்’ என்ற தலைப்பிலான இ-புத்தகமும் வெளியிடப்படுகின்றன.
காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் நடைபெறும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ரவிசங்கர் பிரசாத், மத்திய பெட்ரோலியத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், ஒடிசா முதல்வர் திரு நவீன் பட்நாயக், ஒடிசா தலைமை நீதிபதி மற்றும் உயர்நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதிகள், ஐடிஏடி தலைவர் நீதிபதி பி.பி.பாட், மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியத் தலைவர் திரு பி.சி.மோடி, ஐடிஏடி துணைத் தலைவர்கள், உறுப்பினர்கள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியை முன்னிட்டு ஐடிஏடி தலைவர் நீதிபதி பி.பி.பாட், இன்று நடந்த செய்தியாளர்கள் சந்திப்பில் கூறியதாவது:
ஐடிஏடி கட்டாக் கிளை, 1970ம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து 50 ஆண்டுகளாக வாடகை கட்டிடத்தில் இயங்கி வருகிறது. எனவே, இந்த வளாக திறப்பு, ஐடிஏடி கட்டாக் கிளைக்கு நீதியை நிலைநாட்டுவதில் உதவியாக இருக்கும். புதிய கட்டிடத்தில் உள்ள இ-நீதிமன்ற வசதி மூலம், ஐடிஏடி கட்டாக் கிளை, கொல்கத்தா அமர்வில் உள்ள மேல் முறையீட்டு மனுக்களையும் விசாரிக்க முடியும். கொல்கத்தா மண்டலத்தில் உள்ள அலுவலகம், ராஞ்சி, பாட்னா, குவஹாதி ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள ஐடிஏடி அலுவலகங்கள் போல் செயல்படாமல் உள்ளது.
ஐடிஏடி கட்டாக் கிளை கடந்த 1970ம் ஆண்டு உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. இதற்கு தற்போது கட்டாக் நகரில், 1.60 ஏக்கரில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் அலுவலகம் மற்றும் குடியிருப்பு வளாகம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கொவிட் முடக்க காலத்தில், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஐடிஏடி அமர்வுகளில், மெய்நிகர் நீதிமன்றங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு விசாரணைகள் நடந்தன. 7251 வழக்குகளை ஐடிஏடி முடித்து வைத்தது. தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஐடிஏடி அதிகம் பயன்படுத்தி மக்களுக்கு நீதி வழங்குகிறது. மனுக்களை ஆன்லைன் மூலம் தாக்கல் செய்யும் வசதியும் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளது. தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் அனைத்து நடைமுறைகளும் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாகின்றன.
இவ்வாறு அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671695

Ministry of Law and Justice
PM to Inaugurate Office-Cum-Residential Complex of Cuttack Bench of ITAT Tomorrow
10 NOV 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Justice P. P. Bhatt, the President of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, today briefed the media regarding inauguration of Office-Cum-Residential Complex of Cuttack Bench of ITAT by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi tomorrow. Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi Ji, will inaugurate a state-of-the-art office-cum- residential complex of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal at Cuttack on 11th November, 2020 at 16:30 Hrs. The Inaugural function will be attended virtually by Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister for Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel, Shri Naveen Patnaik, Chief Minister of Odisha, Chief Justice and Judges of Orissa High Court, Justice P.P. Bhatt, President, Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, Shri P.C. Modi, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes, Vice Presidents and Members of ITAT, Departmental Officers and Office Bearers and members of various Bar Associations across the country.
Shri Bhatt said that the ITAT Cuttack has been functioning from rented premises since 1970 for almost 50 years and has jurisdiction for appeals arising from the State of Odisha. So, the inauguration of this Complex will help Cuttack Bench of ITAT in imparting justice to the needy. With the E-court facility provided in the new building with good connectivity facility, the Cuttack Bench will be able to hear and dispose of even the appeals pending with other benches in the Kolkata Zone which are presently non-functional such as Ranchi, Patna and Guwahati.
The Cuttack Bench of the ITAT was created and started functioning from 23rd May, 1970. The jurisdiction of Cuttack Bench extends to the whole of Odisha. The newly-built office-cum-residential complex of ITAT, Cuttack is spread over an area of 1.60 acres of land allotted by the State Government of Odisha free of cost in the year 2015. The total built-up area of the office complex is 1938 sq.mtrs. over 3 floors including, inter alia, the spacious court room, ultra-modern record room, well-equipped chambers for the Members of the Bench, library room, well-equipped modern conference hall, with sufficient space for the litigants, bar room for Lawyers, Chartered Accountants, etc.
On this occasion, an e-Coffee Table Book on ITAT along with an e-Book on ‘Reforms in Direct Taxes since 2014’, will also be released.
While mentioning about the performance of ITAT during COVID pandemic, ITAT President said that The ITAT has set up Virtual Court at all the Benches across the country. ITAT has been effectively using these facilities to conduct ‘Virtual Hearings’ during the lockdown period due to ‘Covid-19 pandemic’. During this period, ITAT has disposed off 7251 cases as against 3778 cases filed. He told that ITAT is making extensive use of technology to make justice more accessible to people. A new E-filing portal is ready which shall facilitate e-filing of appeals, documents and other applications by the litigants.Physical notice boards are being replaced by digital screens displaying constitution of benches, cause lists and other information. E-office workplace solutions are being implemented. With the E-court facility provided in the new building with good connectivity facility, the Cuttack Bench will be able to hear and dispose of even the appeals pending with other benches in the Kolkata Zone which are presently non-functional such as Ranchi, Patna and Guwahati.
ABOUT ITAT
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, also known as ITAT, is an important statutory body in the field of direct taxes and its orders are accepted as final, on findings of fact. It is presently headed by Mr. Justice (Retd) P.P. Bhatt, formerly Judge of the High Court of Jharkhand and High Court of Gujarat.
ITAT was the first Tribunal to be created on 25th January, 1941. It is also known as ‘Mother Tribunal’. Starting with three benches in the year 1941, at Delhi, Bombay and Calcutta it has grown to 63 Benches and two circuit benches spread across thirty cities of India. The motto of ITAT is “Nispaksh Sulabh Satvar Nyay”, which means impartial, easy and speedy justice. In its glorious 79 years of existence, ITAT, has rendered yeoman service in imparting justice to the litigants, in an inexpensive and expeditious manner free from all technicalities.