قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم، کل آئی ٹی اے ٹی کی کٹک بینچ کے آفس –کم –رہائشی کمپلیکس کا ،افتتاح کریں گے
10 NOV 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 نومبر 2020: آمدنی ٹیکس اپیلٹ ٹرائبونل کے صدر جسٹس پی پی بھٹ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ آئی ٹی اے کی کٹک بینچ کے آفس –کم –رہائشی کمپلیکس کے کل افتتاح کرنے کے بارے میں میڈیا کو جانکاری دی ۔وزیراعظم ہند جناب نریندر مودی11نومبر 2020 کو تیسرے پہر ساڑھے چار بجے کٹک میں آمدنی ٹیکس اپیلٹ ٹرائیونل کے جدید ترین، آفس – کم -رہائشی کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔افتتاحی تقریب میں ورچوئلی طورپر، قانون اور انصاف ، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور معلوماتی ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد ،قدرتی گیس اور فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان ،اوڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نوین پٹنائک ،اوڈیشہ ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس اور جج صاحبان، آمدنی ٹیکس ایپلیٹ ٹرائبونل کے صدر جسٹس پی پی بھٹ ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز کے مرکزی بورڈ کے چیئر مین جناب پی سی مودی آئی ٹی اے ٹی کے نائب صدراور اراکین ، محکمہ جاتی افسران اور دفتری عہدےداران نیز ملک بھر کی مختلف بار ایسوسی ایشن کے اراکین شرکت کریں گے۔
جناب بھٹ نے کہا کہ آئی ٹی اے ٹی کٹک تقریباََ پچھلے 50 برسوں سے 1970 سے کرائے کی عمارت میں کام کررہا ہےاور ریاست اوڈیشہ سے موصول ہونےوالی ا پیلیں اس کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتی ہیں۔ لہٰذا اس کمپلیکس کے افتتاح سے ضرورتمندوں کو انصاف فراہم کرانے میں آئی ٹی اے ٹی کٹک بینچ کو مدد ملے گی۔اچھی رابطہ سہولت کے ساتھ نئی بلڈنگ میں فراہم کردہ ای- کورٹ سہولت کے ساتھ کٹک بینچ ان اپیلوں کی سماعت اور انہیں نمٹانے کے مقابل ہوسکے گی جو کلکتہ زون کی دیگر بینچوں میں زیر التوا ہیں اور جو اس وقت غیر فعال ہیں۔ ان میں رانچی ، پٹنہ اور گواہاٹی شامل ہیں۔
آئی ٹی اے ٹی کی کٹک بینچ 23 مئی 1970 کو وضع کی گئی اور اس نے کام کرنا شروع کردیا تھا۔کٹک بینچ کردیاتھا ۔کٹک بینچ کے دائرہ اختیار تمام اوڈیشہ کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ آئی ٹی اے ٹی کا نوتعمیر شدہ آفس کم رہائشی کمپلیکس 1.60 ایکڑ آراضی کے رقبے پر پھیلا ہوا ہے،جسے اوڈیشہ کی ریاستی سرکار نے سن 2015 میں بلاقیمت اسے الاٹ کیا تھا۔آفس کمپلیکس کا مجموعی تعمیر شدہ رقبہ 1938 مربع اسکوائر میٹر ہے ،جس میں تین منزلیں ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ اس میں ، وسیع رقبے والا کورٹ کا کمرہ، جدید ترین ریکارڈ روم ،بینچ کے اراکین کے لئے پورے طور پر لیس چیمبر س ، لائبریری کا کمر ہ ، جدید ترین آلات سے لیس کانفرنس ہال جس میں درخواست کنندگان ،کے لئے بڑا رقبہ ، وکیلوں، چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنس کے لئے بارروم وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر آئی ٹی اے ٹی سے متعلق ایک ای – کوفی ٹیبل بک کے ساتھ ساتھ’ سن 2014 سے براہ راست ٹیکسو ں میں اصلاحات ‘ کو بھی جاری کیا جائے گا۔
کووڈ وبا کے دوران آئی ٹی اے ٹی کی کارکردگی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، آئی ٹی اے ٹی کے صدر نے کہا کہ آئی ٹی اے ٹی نے پورے ملک کی شاخوں میں ورچوول کورٹ قائم کی ہے۔ آئی ٹی اے ٹی نے کووڈ-19 وبا کے سبب لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران ورچوول سماعت کے لئے ان سہولیات کا مؤثر طور پر استعمال کیا ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران آئی ٹی اے ٹی نے 7251 معاملات کو فیصل کیا جبکہ 3778 معاملات درج کیے گئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی ٹی اے ٹی انصاف کو عوام کیلئے زیادہ قابل رسائی بنانے کی خاطر ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کررہی ہے۔ ای۔ فائلنگ کا ایک نیا پورٹل تیار ہے جو اپیل کی ای۔ فائلنگ، دستاویزات اور دیگر درخواستوں کی ای ۔ فائلنگ میں سہولت پیدا کریگا۔ نوٹس بورڈوں کو بدل کر ڈیجیٹل اسکرین میں تبدیل کیا جارہا ہے جن میں بنچوں کی تشکیل اور دیگر معلومات فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ ای۔ آفس ورک پلیس کے اقدامات کو نافذ کیا جارہا ہے، نئی عمارت میں ای۔ کورٹ کی بہتر سہولیات فراہم کی جارہی ہیں جس سے کٹک کی شاخ کولکاتا زون سے باہررانچی ، پٹنہ اور گوہاٹی جیسی فی الحال غیرفعال شاخوں میں التوا میں پڑی اپیلوں کی بھی سماعت کرسکے گی۔
آئی ٹی اے ٹی کے بارے میں
انکم ٹیکس ایپلیٹ ٹرائیبونل ، جسے آئی ٹی اے ٹی کے طور پر بھی جانا جاتا ہے، براہ راست ٹیکسوں کے شعبے میں ایک اہم آئینی ادارہ ہے اور اس کے احکامات کو آخری فیصلہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ سردست جھارکھنڈ ہائی کورٹ اور گجرات ہائی کورٹ کے سابق جج جناب جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) پی پی بھٹ اس کے صدر ہیں۔
آئی ٹی اے ٹی کی پہلی ٹرائبونل 25 جنوری 1941 کو قائم کی گئی تھی ، اسے مدر ٹرائبونل کے طور پر بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔ 1941 میں دہلی، بمبئی اور کلکتہ میں تین شاخوں کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی آئی ٹی اے ٹی بھارت کے 30 شہروں میں 63 شاخوں اور دو سرکٹ بنچوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ آئی ٹی اے ٹی کا نعرہ ہے ‘‘نشپکش سلبھ ستور نیائے’’ جس کا مطلب ہے غیرجانبدار، آسان اور تیز تر انصاف ۔ 79 سال کے اس کے قیام کے دوران آئی ٹی اے ٹی نے بھارت میں تمام درخواست گزاروں کو انصاف دلانے میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
PM to Inaugurate Office-Cum-Residential Complex of Cuttack Bench of ITAT Tomorrow
10 NOV 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Justice P. P. Bhatt, the President of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, today briefed the media regarding inauguration of Office-Cum-Residential Complex of Cuttack Bench of ITAT by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi tomorrow. Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi Ji, will inaugurate a state-of-the-art office-cum- residential complex of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal at Cuttack on 11th November, 2020 at 16:30 Hrs. The Inaugural function will be attended virtually by Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister for Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel, Shri Naveen Patnaik, Chief Minister of Odisha, Chief Justice and Judges of Orissa High Court, Justice P.P. Bhatt, President, Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, Shri P.C. Modi, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes, Vice Presidents and Members of ITAT, Departmental Officers and Office Bearers and members of various Bar Associations across the country.
Shri Bhatt said that the ITAT Cuttack has been functioning from rented premises since 1970 for almost 50 years and has jurisdiction for appeals arising from the State of Odisha. So, the inauguration of this Complex will help Cuttack Bench of ITAT in imparting justice to the needy. With the E-court facility provided in the new building with good connectivity facility, the Cuttack Bench will be able to hear and dispose of even the appeals pending with other benches in the Kolkata Zone which are presently non-functional such as Ranchi, Patna and Guwahati.
The Cuttack Bench of the ITAT was created and started functioning from 23rd May, 1970. The jurisdiction of Cuttack Bench extends to the whole of Odisha. The newly-built office-cum-residential complex of ITAT, Cuttack is spread over an area of 1.60 acres of land allotted by the State Government of Odisha free of cost in the year 2015. The total built-up area of the office complex is 1938 sq.mtrs. over 3 floors including, inter alia, the spacious court room, ultra-modern record room, well-equipped chambers for the Members of the Bench, library room, well-equipped modern conference hall, with sufficient space for the litigants, bar room for Lawyers, Chartered Accountants, etc.
On this occasion, an e-Coffee Table Book on ITAT along with an e-Book on ‘Reforms in Direct Taxes since 2014’, will also be released.
While mentioning about the performance of ITAT during COVID pandemic, ITAT President said that The ITAT has set up Virtual Court at all the Benches across the country. ITAT has been effectively using these facilities to conduct ‘Virtual Hearings’ during the lockdown period due to ‘Covid-19 pandemic’. During this period, ITAT has disposed off 7251 cases as against 3778 cases filed. He told that ITAT is making extensive use of technology to make justice more accessible to people. A new E-filing portal is ready which shall facilitate e-filing of appeals, documents and other applications by the litigants.Physical notice boards are being replaced by digital screens displaying constitution of benches, cause lists and other information. E-office workplace solutions are being implemented. With the E-court facility provided in the new building with good connectivity facility, the Cuttack Bench will be able to hear and dispose of even the appeals pending with other benches in the Kolkata Zone which are presently non-functional such as Ranchi, Patna and Guwahati.
ABOUT ITAT
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, also known as ITAT, is an important statutory body in the field of direct taxes and its orders are accepted as final, on findings of fact. It is presently headed by Mr. Justice (Retd) P.P. Bhatt, formerly Judge of the High Court of Jharkhand and High Court of Gujarat.
ITAT was the first Tribunal to be created on 25th January, 1941. It is also known as ‘Mother Tribunal’. Starting with three benches in the year 1941, at Delhi, Bombay and Calcutta it has grown to 63 Benches and two circuit benches spread across thirty cities of India. The motto of ITAT is “Nispaksh Sulabh Satvar Nyay”, which means impartial, easy and speedy justice. In its glorious 79 years of existence, ITAT, has rendered yeoman service in imparting justice to the litigants, in an inexpensive and expeditious manner free from all technicalities.