Ministry of Coal
States to garner Rs. 6,656 Crores of annual revenue from the historic success of nation’s first commercial coal mining auction: Shri Pralhad Joshi
09 NOV 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Coal Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi has said States will garner a total revenue of Rs 6,656 crores annually from the success of the nation's first ever commercial mining auction. Speaking to the media in New Delhi today after completion of the bidding process of this auction, Shri Joshi stated that 19 mines have successfully been auctioned, which is the highest number of successfully auctioned mines in any tranche of coal auctions.
“The results of these auctions are historic and clearly proves that opening up the coal sector under the dynamic and visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji was a step in the right direction and is propelling towards making the nation Aatmanirbhar in coal” Shri Joshi said. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched India’s first auction of coal mines for commercial mining on June 18, 2020.
Shri Joshi said that the mines have witnessed fierce competition and companies have offered great premiums. The highest premium remained at 66.75% whereas the average premium remained at 29%.
Out of 38 mines put on auction, financial bids were received for 19 mines and the success of the auction remained at 50%. Whereas the average success rate of the previous 10 tranches of coal auctions remained at about 30% as only 35 mines could be auctioned, out of 116 mines put on auction during the last 10 tranches.
Highlighting the bidding pattern Shri Joshi said that almost 65% bidders were from the ‘non-end user’ category like Real Estate, Infrastructure, Pharma, etc., which is a positive sentiment shared by the industry after removal of ‘End Use’ criteria from the bidding process. 42 companies participated in the auction, out of which 40 were private players. Even two PSUs - NALCO and Andhra Pradesh Mineral Development Corporation Ltd - have participated in the auction.
Out of these successfully auctioned 19 mines, 11 are opencast, 5 are underground mines and remaining 3 are a mix of underground and opencast mines. These mines are spread over 05 states Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Jharkhand and Maharashtra and have consolidated Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of 51 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA).

কোইলা মন্ত্রালয়
লৈবাক অসিগী কম্মর্সিএল কোইলা তৌবগী ওক্সন্দা স্তেতশিংনা লুপা করোর ৬,৬৫৬পুৱারি ওইবা মায় পাকপা মওংদা চহিগী রেবিন্যু খোমগৎখ্রে :শ্রী প্রালহাদ জোশী
09 NOV 2020 7:20PM by PIB Imphal
য়ুনিয়ন কোয়লা মিনিস্তর শ্রী প্রালহাদ জোশীনা হায় মদুদি লৈবাক অসিগী কম্মর্সিএল কোইলা তৌবগী ওক্সন্দা স্তেতশিংনা লুপা করোর ৬,৬৫৬পুৱারি ওইবা মায় পাকপা মওংদা চহিগী রেবিন্যু খোমগৎখ্রে। ঙসি নই দিল্লীদা মেদিয়াদা ওক্সন অসিগী বিদ্দিংগী থৌওং অসি লোইশিল্লদুনা ৱা ঙাংবদা শ্রী জোশীনা হায় মদুদি মাইন ১৯ মায় পাক্না ওক্সন তৌখ্রে হায়রিবা অসি মাইন ওক্সন তৌখিবদা য়াম্না মায় পাকপনি।
“ওক্সন অসিগী ফল অসি পুৱারি ওই অমসুং মসিনা ময়েক শেংনা তাক্লি মদুদি য়াম্না অখাং কনবা অমসুং মিয়েং শানবা প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জিনা কোয়লাগী সেক্তর অসি অচুম্বা মায়কৈদা মায়োন চুম্লক্তুনা লৈবাক অসিবু কোইলাদা আত্মানির্ভর ওইবারোমদা চংশিল্লি” হায়না শ্রী জোশীনা হায়খি। প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা ইন্দিয়াগী ইহান হানবা কোইলা মাইনগী ওক্সন অসি ২০২০গী জুন ১৮দা হৌদোকখি।
শ্রী জোশীনা হায় মদুদি মাইনশিং অসি য়াম্না তান্নরে অমসুং কম্পনিশিংনা প্রিমিয়মশিং অসি ফজনা পীরক্লি। খ্বাইদগী ৱাংবা প্রিমিয়মশিং অসি ৬৬.৭৫%নি অমসুং চাংচৎতা লৈবা অসিনা ২৯%নি।
মাইন ৩৮ ওক্সন পীবগী মনুংদা বিদশিংনা মাইন ১৯ ওকখি অমসুং মায় পাকখিবা অসি ৫০%নি। অমসুং চাংচৎতা কোইলা ওক্সন ১০দা ৩০নি।
বিদ্দিংদী মওং অসি উৎলদুনা শ্রী জোশীনা হায় মদুদি বিদ্দর অয়াম্বা ৬৫% অমদি ‘নন-ইন্দ য়ুজরনি’কেদগরিনি মখোয় অদুদি রিএল ইস্তেত, ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর, ফার্মা, অসিনাচিংবা অসিনি। ওক্সন অসিদা কম্পনি ৪২ শরুক য়ারি, মসিদী মনুংদা ৪০ অমদি প্রাইবেৎ প্লেয়রনি। পি.এস.য়ু.শিং হায়বদি এন.এ.এল.সি.ও. অমসুং অন্ধ্র প্রদেশ মিনরেল দিবলপমেন্ত কোরপোরেসন লিমিতেৎশু ওক্সন অসিদা শরুক য়াখি।
ওক্সনদা মায় পাকখ্রবা ১৯গী মনুংদা ১১ অমদি ওপনকাস্তনি, ৫ অমনা অন্দরগ্রাউন্দনি ৩ অমনা অন্দরগ্রাউন্দ অমসুং ওপনকাস্তকা য়ানশিন্নবনি। মাইনশিং অসি স্তেত ৫ হায়বদি মধ্যা প্রদেশ, ছত্তিসগর, ওরিশা, ঝরখন্দ অমসুং মহারাস্ত্রানি অমসুং পিক রেতেৎ কেপাসিতি (পি.আর.সি.) অ্সি মিলিয়ন তোনস পর এনম (এম.তি.পি.এ.)৫১নি।