Ministry of Coal
States to garner Rs. 6,656 Crores of annual revenue from the historic success of nation’s first commercial coal mining auction: Shri Pralhad Joshi
09 NOV 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Coal Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi has said States will garner a total revenue of Rs 6,656 crores annually from the success of the nation's first ever commercial mining auction. Speaking to the media in New Delhi today after completion of the bidding process of this auction, Shri Joshi stated that 19 mines have successfully been auctioned, which is the highest number of successfully auctioned mines in any tranche of coal auctions.
“The results of these auctions are historic and clearly proves that opening up the coal sector under the dynamic and visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji was a step in the right direction and is propelling towards making the nation Aatmanirbhar in coal” Shri Joshi said. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched India’s first auction of coal mines for commercial mining on June 18, 2020.
Shri Joshi said that the mines have witnessed fierce competition and companies have offered great premiums. The highest premium remained at 66.75% whereas the average premium remained at 29%.
Out of 38 mines put on auction, financial bids were received for 19 mines and the success of the auction remained at 50%. Whereas the average success rate of the previous 10 tranches of coal auctions remained at about 30% as only 35 mines could be auctioned, out of 116 mines put on auction during the last 10 tranches.
Highlighting the bidding pattern Shri Joshi said that almost 65% bidders were from the ‘non-end user’ category like Real Estate, Infrastructure, Pharma, etc., which is a positive sentiment shared by the industry after removal of ‘End Use’ criteria from the bidding process. 42 companies participated in the auction, out of which 40 were private players. Even two PSUs - NALCO and Andhra Pradesh Mineral Development Corporation Ltd - have participated in the auction.
Out of these successfully auctioned 19 mines, 11 are opencast, 5 are underground mines and remaining 3 are a mix of underground and opencast mines. These mines are spread over 05 states Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Jharkhand and Maharashtra and have consolidated Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of 51 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA).

कोयला मंत्रालय
देश की पहली वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी की ऐतिहासिक सफलता से राज्यों को 6,656 करोड़ रुपये का वार्षिक राजस्व हासिल होगा: श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
09 NOV 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा कि देश की पहली वाणिज्यिक खनन नीलामी की सफलता से राज्यों को कुल 6,656 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व हासिल होगा। श्री जोशी ने इस नीलामी की बोली प्रक्रिया पूरी होने के बाद आज नई दिल्ली में मीडिया से बात करते हुए कहा कि 19 खानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई है, जो कोयला नीलामी के किसी भी हिस्से में सफलतापूर्वक नीलाम किए गए खानों की सबसे अधिक संख्या है।
उन्होंने कहा, “इन नीलामियों के परिणाम ऐतिहासिक हैं और स्पष्ट रूप से साबित करते हैं कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के गतिशील और दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में कोयला क्षेत्र को खोलना सही दिशा में उठाया गया एक कदम था और यह देश को कोयले में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में आगे ले जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 18 जून, 2020 को वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए भारत में कोयला खानों की पहली नीलामी शुरू की थी।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि खदानों को लेकर जमकर प्रतिस्पर्धा हुई और कंपनियों ने शानदार प्रीमियम की पेशकश की। उच्चतम प्रीमियम 66.75% पर रहा जबकि औसत प्रीमियम 29% पर रहा।
नीलामी के लिए रखे गए 38 खानों में से 19 खानों के लिए वित्तीय बोलियां प्राप्त हुईं और नीलामी की सफलता 50% रही। जबकि कोयले की नीलामी के पिछले 10 हिस्सों की औसत सफलता दर लगभग 30% रही, क्योंकि पिछले 10 हिस्सों के दौरान नीलामी के लिए रखे गए 116 खानों में से केवल 35 खानों की नीलामी की जा सकी
श्री जोशी ने बोली के पैटर्न पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि लगभग 65% बोलीदाता रियल एस्टेट, इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, फार्मा आदि जैसे 'नॉन-एंड यूजर' श्रेणी से थे, जो बोली की प्रक्रिया से 'एंड यूज' मानदंड को हटाने के बाद उद्योग से मिली एक सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया है। नीलामी में 42 कंपनियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें से 40 निजी क्षेत्र के थे। दो सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों - नाल्को और आंध्र प्रदेश खनिज विकास निगम लिमिटेड ने भी नीलामी में हिस्सा लिया।
जिन 19 खदानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई, उनमें से 11 ओपनकास्ट हैं, पांच भूमिगत खदानें हैं और बाकी के तीन भूमिगत और ओपनकास्ट खानों का मिश्रण हैं। ये खदानें पांच राज्यों- मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, ओडिशा, झारखंड और महाराष्ट्र में फैली हुई हैं और इनकी कुल पीक रेटेड कपैसिटी (पीआरसी) 51 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) है।