Ministry of Coal
States to garner Rs. 6,656 Crores of annual revenue from the historic success of nation’s first commercial coal mining auction: Shri Pralhad Joshi
09 NOV 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Coal Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi has said States will garner a total revenue of Rs 6,656 crores annually from the success of the nation's first ever commercial mining auction. Speaking to the media in New Delhi today after completion of the bidding process of this auction, Shri Joshi stated that 19 mines have successfully been auctioned, which is the highest number of successfully auctioned mines in any tranche of coal auctions.
“The results of these auctions are historic and clearly proves that opening up the coal sector under the dynamic and visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji was a step in the right direction and is propelling towards making the nation Aatmanirbhar in coal” Shri Joshi said. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched India’s first auction of coal mines for commercial mining on June 18, 2020.
Shri Joshi said that the mines have witnessed fierce competition and companies have offered great premiums. The highest premium remained at 66.75% whereas the average premium remained at 29%.
Out of 38 mines put on auction, financial bids were received for 19 mines and the success of the auction remained at 50%. Whereas the average success rate of the previous 10 tranches of coal auctions remained at about 30% as only 35 mines could be auctioned, out of 116 mines put on auction during the last 10 tranches.
Highlighting the bidding pattern Shri Joshi said that almost 65% bidders were from the ‘non-end user’ category like Real Estate, Infrastructure, Pharma, etc., which is a positive sentiment shared by the industry after removal of ‘End Use’ criteria from the bidding process. 42 companies participated in the auction, out of which 40 were private players. Even two PSUs - NALCO and Andhra Pradesh Mineral Development Corporation Ltd - have participated in the auction.
Out of these successfully auctioned 19 mines, 11 are opencast, 5 are underground mines and remaining 3 are a mix of underground and opencast mines. These mines are spread over 05 states Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Jharkhand and Maharashtra and have consolidated Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of 51 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA).

কয়লামন্ত্রক
দেশের প্রথম বাণিজ্যিক কয়লা খনির নিলামে ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্যের কারণে রাজ্যগুলি ৬,৬৫৬ কোটি টাকা বছরে রাজস্ব বাবদ আয় করবে : শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী
09 NOV 2020 7:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী বলেছেন, দেশে প্রথম বাণিজ্যিকভাবে খনির নিলামের সাফল্যে রাজ্যগুলি প্রতি বছর মোট ৬,৬৫৬ কোটি টাকা রাজস্ব আদায় করবে। নতুন দিল্লিতে সাংবাদিকদের সঙ্গে কথা প্রসঙ্গে মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, আজ এই নিলাম প্রক্রিয়া সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। ১৯টি খনির সফলভাবে নিলাম হয়েছে, কয়লা খনির নিলামের ইতিহাসে যা সবথেকে বেশি।
মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বের কারণে কয়লা ক্ষেত্রকে উন্মুক্ত করে দেওয়া হয়েছে যাতে দেশ কয়লার বিষয়ে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠতে পারে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের প্রথম কয়লা খনির বাণিজ্যিজ উত্তোলনের জন্য নিলাম প্রক্রিয়া ১৮ই জুন সূচনা করেছিলেন।
শ্রী যোশী বলেছেন, নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ায় যথেষ্ট প্রতিযোগিতা দেখা গিয়েছে। বিভিন্ন সংস্থা বিপুল পরিমাণের প্রিমিয়াম দেওয়ার প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছে। সবথেকে বেশি প্রিমিয়াম পাওয়া যাবে ৬৬.৭৫ শতাংশ। গড়পরতা হিসেবে ১৯টি খনি থেকে ২৯ শতাংশ প্রিমিয়াম পাওয়া যাবে।
৩৮টি খনিকে এই নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ায় সামিল করা হয়েছিল। এর মধ্যে ১৯টির নিলাম প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন হয়েছে, অর্থাৎ ৫০ শতাংশ খনি নিলাম করা গেছে। এর আগে কয়লা খনির নিলামের ক্ষেত্রে সর্বোচ্চ ৩০ শতাংশ নিলাম করা গিয়েছিল এবং সেই সময় ১১৬টি খনির মধ্যে ৪৫টি খনির নিলাম হয়েছিল।
শ্রী যোশী জানিয়েছেন, নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশগ্রহণকারীদের মধ্যে ৬৫ শতাংশই ছিল রিয়েল এস্টেট, পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ, ওষুধ নির্মাণ শিল্পের মতো সংস্থাগুলি। এর থেকে যে ইতিবাচক দিকটি ফুটে ওঠে সেটি হল, খনি শিল্পের বাইরেও অন্যান্য সংস্থাগুলি এই প্রক্রিয়ায় উৎসাহী হচ্ছে। ৪২টি সংস্থা এই নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশ নিয়েছিল তার মধ্যে ন্যালকো এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ মিনারেল ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড – শুধুমাত্র এই দুটি সংস্থা রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত। বাকি ৪০টি সংস্থাই বেসরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠান।
যে ১৯টি খনির সফলভাবে নিলাম করা গেছে তার মধ্যে ১১টি খোলা মুখ খনি, পাঁচটি মাটির নিচের খনি আর বাকি তিনটি খনি খোলা মুখ ও মাটির নিচের অর্থাৎ, মিশ্র খনি। এই খনিগুলি মধ্যপ্রদেশ, ছত্তিশগড়, ওড়িশা, ঝাড়খণ্ড এবং মহারাষ্ট্রে ছড়িয়ে আছে। এগুলি থেকে প্রতি বছর ৫ কোটি ১০ লক্ষ টন কয়লা পাওয়া যাবে।