Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends 1st BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting
09 NOV 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 1st BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the BRICS Russian Chairmanship today. The agenda of the meeting included discussions on the outcomes of G20 Saudi Presidency in 2020, a digital platform to encourage infrastructure investments and expansion of the membership of the New Development Bank.
The Finance Minister observed that the G20, of which all BRICS countries are members, has delivered some very significant initiatives this year including the G20 Action Plan in response to COVID-19 which has provided broad guidance to navigate a collective global response to the crisis. Additionally, the G20 Debt Service Suspension Initiative ensured immediate support to address the liquidity needs of low-income countries. She further noted that BRICS members have played an important role in ensuring that concerns of emerging economies are appropriately reflected in these initiatives.
On the ongoing international efforts to find a solution to the issue of taxation of digital economy, Smt. Sitharaman said that a consensus solution will play an important role in ensuring fairness, equity and sustainability of tax systems.
The BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors also discussed expansion of the membership of the New Development Bank (NDB). The Finance Minister supported the expansion of the membership of NDB and emphasised the importance of regional balance. Smt. Sitharaman also shared her perspective on Russia’s initiative to develop an integrated Digital Platform (Data Room).

وزارت خزانہ
نرملا سیتارمن نے برکس کے وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینکوں کے گورنروں کی پہلی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
09 NOV 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10نومبر 2020: خزانے اور کارپوریٹ اُمور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج روسی صدارت کے تحت برکس کے وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینکوں کے گورنروں (ایف ایم سی بی جی) کی پہلی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ کے ایجنڈے میں 2020 میں جی-20 کی سعودی صدارت کے نتائج، بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کی ہمت افزائی کے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اور نیوڈیولپمنٹ بینک کی رکنیت میں توسیع پر تبادلہ خیال شامل تھا۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ گروپ 20 نے ، جس میں برکس کے تمام ممالک شامل ہیں، اس سال کئی بہت اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں جس میں کووڈ-19 سے متعلق جی-20 ایکشن پلان شامل ہے ، جس نے اس بحران کے لئے مشترکہ عالمی اقدامات کی خاطر ایک وسیع رہنمائی فراہم کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ جی۔20 کی قرض کی خدمات کی معطلی سے متعلق پہل نے کم آمدنی والے ملکوں کی نقد رقم کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کیلئے فوری امداد کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ برکس ارکان نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے اہم رول ادا کیا ہے کہ ان اقدامات میں اُبھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں کی تشویشات کو مناسب طور پر پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے ٹیکس سے متعلق اُمور کاحل تلاش کرنے کیلئے جاری بین الاقوامی کوششوں کے بارے میں محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہا کہ ٹیکس نظام میں انصاف ، برابری اور پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے اتفاق رائے سے تلاش کیا جانے والا حل اہم رول ادا کریگا۔
برکس کے وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینکوں کے گورنروں نے نیو ڈیولپمنٹ بینک (این ڈی بی) کی رکنیت میں توسیع پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیر خزانہ نے این ڈی بی کی رکنیت میں توسیع کی حمایت کی اور علاقائی توازن کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ محترمہ سیتارمن نے ایک مربوط ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم (ڈاٹا روم) تیار کرنے کی روس کی پہل سے متعلق اپنا نظریہ بھی پیش کیا۔