Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends 1st BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting
09 NOV 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 1st BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the BRICS Russian Chairmanship today. The agenda of the meeting included discussions on the outcomes of G20 Saudi Presidency in 2020, a digital platform to encourage infrastructure investments and expansion of the membership of the New Development Bank.
The Finance Minister observed that the G20, of which all BRICS countries are members, has delivered some very significant initiatives this year including the G20 Action Plan in response to COVID-19 which has provided broad guidance to navigate a collective global response to the crisis. Additionally, the G20 Debt Service Suspension Initiative ensured immediate support to address the liquidity needs of low-income countries. She further noted that BRICS members have played an important role in ensuring that concerns of emerging economies are appropriately reflected in these initiatives.
On the ongoing international efforts to find a solution to the issue of taxation of digital economy, Smt. Sitharaman said that a consensus solution will play an important role in ensuring fairness, equity and sustainability of tax systems.
The BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors also discussed expansion of the membership of the New Development Bank (NDB). The Finance Minister supported the expansion of the membership of NDB and emphasised the importance of regional balance. Smt. Sitharaman also shared her perspective on Russia’s initiative to develop an integrated Digital Platform (Data Room).

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने पहली ब्रिक्स वित्त मंत्री और केंद्रीय बैंक गवर्नर बैठक में भाग लिया
09 NOV 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज ब्रिक्स रूस की अध्यक्षता में पहली ब्रिक्स वित्त मंत्री और केंद्रीय बैंक गवर्नर (एफएमसीबीजी) बैठक में भाग लिया। बैठक के एजेंडे में 2020 में जी20 सऊदी अध्यक्षता के परिणामों पर चर्चा, अवसंरचना निवेश और न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक की सदस्यता के विस्तार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक डिजिटल मंच आदि शामिल थे।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि जी20, जिसके सभी ब्रिक्स देश सदस्य हैं, ने इस वर्ष कुछ बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों की शुरुआत की है, जिसमें कोविड-19 से मुकाबले के लिए जी20 कार्य योजना भी शामिल है। इसने संकट का सामना करने में सामूहिक वैश्विक प्रतिक्रिया के लिए व्यापक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, जी20 ऋण सेवा निलंबन पहल ने निम्न-आय वाले देशों की नकदी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए तत्काल सहायता सुनिश्चित की है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ब्रिक्स सदस्यों ने यह सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है कि उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की समस्याएं इन पहलों में उचित रूप में परिलक्षित हों।
डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था पर कर लगाने के मुद्दे का समाधान ढूँढने के लिए जारी अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रयासों के बारे में, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि एक सर्वसम्मत समाधान; निष्पक्षता, न्यायपूर्णता और कर प्रणालियों की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
ब्रिक्स देशों के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नरों ने न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक (एनडीबी) की सदस्यता के विस्तार पर भी चर्चा की। वित्त मंत्री ने एनडीबी की सदस्यता के विस्तार का समर्थन किया और क्षेत्रीय संतुलन के महत्व पर जोर दिया। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म (डेटा रूम) विकसित करने के लिए रूस की पहल पर अपना दृष्टिकोण भी साझा किया।