Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends 1st BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting
09 NOV 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 1st BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the BRICS Russian Chairmanship today. The agenda of the meeting included discussions on the outcomes of G20 Saudi Presidency in 2020, a digital platform to encourage infrastructure investments and expansion of the membership of the New Development Bank.
The Finance Minister observed that the G20, of which all BRICS countries are members, has delivered some very significant initiatives this year including the G20 Action Plan in response to COVID-19 which has provided broad guidance to navigate a collective global response to the crisis. Additionally, the G20 Debt Service Suspension Initiative ensured immediate support to address the liquidity needs of low-income countries. She further noted that BRICS members have played an important role in ensuring that concerns of emerging economies are appropriately reflected in these initiatives.
On the ongoing international efforts to find a solution to the issue of taxation of digital economy, Smt. Sitharaman said that a consensus solution will play an important role in ensuring fairness, equity and sustainability of tax systems.
The BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors also discussed expansion of the membership of the New Development Bank (NDB). The Finance Minister supported the expansion of the membership of NDB and emphasised the importance of regional balance. Smt. Sitharaman also shared her perspective on Russia’s initiative to develop an integrated Digital Platform (Data Room).

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பிரிக்ஸ் நிதியமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் பங்கேற்பு
09 NOV 2020 6:53PM by PIB Chennai
பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்பின் முதல் நிதியமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய வங்கி ஆளுநர்கள் கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் பங்கேற்றார்.
பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்பின் முதல் நிதியமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய வங்கி ஆளுநர்களின் கூட்டம் ரஷ்யா தலைமையில் இன்று நடந்தது. இதில் சவுதி தலைமையில் நடந்த ஜி20 கூட்டத்தின் முடிவுகள், முதலீடு கட்டமைப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கும் டிஜிட்டல் தளம் மற்றும் புதிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியின் உறுப்பினர்கள் விரிவாக்கம் ஆகியவை குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகள் உறுப்பினராக உள்ள ஜி20 அமைப்பு, கொவிட்- 19 செயல் திட்டம் உட்பட பல முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளை வழங்கியுள்ளதாக இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய நிதிமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார். மேலும், ஜி20 கடன் சேவை நிறுத்தி வைப்பு நடவடிக்கை, குறைந்த வருவாய் நாடுகளின் பணப் புழக்க பிரச்னைகளுக்கு, உடனடி தீர்வை உறுதி செய்துள்ளதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளால், பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில், பிரிக்ஸ் உறுப்பு நாடுகள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றுவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதார வரி விதிப்பு பிரச்னைக்கு தீர்வு காணும் முயற்சியில், உலக நாடுகள் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. இது குறித்து கருத்து தெரிவித்த திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், வரி அமைப்புகளின் நேர்மை, சமபங்கு மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதில் ஒருமித்த தீர்வு முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்றார்.
புதிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியின் உறுப்பினர்களை விரிவுபடுத்தும் திட்டம் குறித்து பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் நிதியமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய வங்கி ஆளுநர்கள் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் விவாதித்தனர். இந்த விரிவாக்கத்துக்கு ஆதரவு தெரிவித்த திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், பிராந்திய சமநிலையின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671481