Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira
Flags off Ro-Pax ferry service between Hazira and Ghogha in Gujarat
Renames Ministry of Shipping as Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Gujarat has increased its sea trade potential in past two decades: PM
Government's effort is to restart the ferry service between Ghogha-Dahej very soon: PM
08 NOV 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira and flagged off the Ro-Pax ferry service between Hazira and Ghogha in Gujarat through video conferencing. He also interacted with the local users. He renamed the Ministry of Shipping as the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said today, people of Gujarat have got their Diwali gift. Everyone will benefit from this better connectivity. He added that business will be boosted and connectivity will become faster. He further said RO-PAX service between Hazira and Ghogha has made dreams come true for the people of Saurashtra and South Gujarat, as the journey is shortened from 10-12 hours to 3-4 hours. He said this will save time and expenses will also be reduced. He said about 80000 passenger trains and 30000 trucks will be able to take advantage of this new service in a year.
Shri Modi also said better connectivity between Saurashtra and Surat is going to change the life of the people in these regions. He added fruits, vegetables and milk can now easily be transported and pollution will also be reduced due to this service. He thanked all those engineers, workers, who remained courageous to develop the facility amidst a lot of challenges. He wished the people for this new maritime connectivity established between Bhavnagar and Surat.
The Prime Minister lauded the way Gujarat realized its maritime potential in the last two decades and gave priority to port led development and said it is a matter of pride for every Gujarati. He listed the initiatives of the State Government in developing the maritime potential of the state like drafting a Shipbuilding policy, construction of Shipbuilding Park and Specialized Terminals, promotion of Vessel Traffic Management system and GroundBreaking Connectivity project. He said with these initiatives the port sector has got a new direction. He stressed that efforts were made to modernize the entire ecosystem of the coastal area in addition to developing the physical infrastructure.
The Prime Minister said today, Gujarat has become a gateway of prosperity due to the efforts of the government in ensuring the development of all types of infrastructure in the coastal area. He said over the past two decades, a unique model of integrated port has evolved from traditional port operations in Gujarat and has developed as a benchmark today. He said the result of these efforts is that the ports of Gujarat have emerged as major maritime centers of the country. Last year, it accounted for more than 40 percent of the country's total maritime trade.
The Prime Minister remarked that today, maritime business-related infrastructure and capacity building in Gujarat is in full swing. Many facilities are getting ready in Gujrat like Gujarat Maritime Cluster, Gujarat Maritime University and country’s first CNG Terminal at Bhavnagar. Gujarat Maritime cluster ports to be built in GIFT city would be a dedicated system to address Ports to sea based Logistics. He said that these clusters would help in strengthening the cooperation between the government, industry and educational institutions and will also help in value addition in this sector.
The Prime Minister said that in the recent past India’s first Chemical Terminal was established in Dahej, India’s first LNG terminal was established, now India's first CNG terminal is going to be installed at Bhavnagar Port. In addition facilities like Ro-Ro terminal at Bhavnagar port, Liquid cargo terminal and a new container terminal are being prepared. He said with the addition of these new terminals, the capacity of Bhavnagar port will increase manifold.
The Prime Minister said the government is making efforts to restart the ferry service between Ghogha-Dahej very soon. He said many natural challenges have arisen in this project and efforts are being made to remove them through modern technology. He added Gujarat Maritime University is a big center for getting trained manpower and experts ready for maritime trade. Today, this University provides opportunities to pursue maritime law and international trade law and also MBA in Maritime Management, Shipping and Logistics. He said apart from the university, work is also going on to build the first National Museum to preserve the country's maritime heritage in Lothal.
The Prime Minister said facilities like today's Ro-Pax Ferry service or Sea Plane inaugurated a few days ago, is giving a lot of momentum to water-resource based economy. He said that over the years, serious efforts have also been made to strengthen the Blue Economy in the country. He listed the ecosystems and many schemes made over the years to help the fishermen like financial aid to fishermen for modern trollers or navigation systems that provide accurate information of weather and sea routes. He assured that safety and prosperity of fishermen is the priority of the Government. He added recently launched Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana is also promoting fish related trade. Under this scheme, Rs 20 thousand crore would be spent for infrastructure related to fisheries in the coming years.
The Prime Minister said that today, the capacity of the ports have been increased across the nation and construction of new ports is also going on at a faster pace. He added efforts are made to put maximum use of about 21000 km of waterway in the country, for the development of the country. He added today, under the Sagarmala project, work is going on over 500 projects across the country. He said that transportation by waterways is many times cheaper than road and railways and also causes less damage to the environment. Yet work has been done with a holistic approach in this direction only after 2014. He said today work is going on in inland rivers across the country, to connect many Land-locked states to the sea. He added today in the Bay of Bengal, we are developing our capabilities in the Indian Ocean unprecedentedly. The maritime part of the country has emerged as an important part of AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
The Prime Minister renamed the Ministry of Shipping as the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. He said in most of the developed countries the Ministry of Shipping handles Ports and Waterways. He added now with more clarity in name, there will be more clarity in the work.
The Prime Minister said to strengthen the Blue Economy's stake in AtmaNirbhar Bharat, there is a great need to strengthen the maritime logistics. He was concerned that today, the cost of carrying goods from one part of the country to another is more than other countries. He suggested that the cost of Logistics can be reduced by water transport. Therefore, he said our focus should be to create an ecosystem where there can be seamless movement of cargo. He added the country is now making rapid strides in the direction of Multimodal Connectivity to reduce logistics costs and efforts have been made to improve connectivity between road, rail, air and shipping infrastructure and also to overcome the silos. He said Multimodal Logistics Parks are being constructed in the country. He added that Multimodal connectivity is being developed with our neighbouring countries also. He wished that with these efforts the cost of Logistics in the country should come down and give impetus to our economy.
The Prime Minister also urged the people to go Vocal for Local during this festive season. He insisted on buying things from small traders, small artisans and rural folks. He said by these efforts light could be lit in the homes of the rural artisans also during Diwali.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
হাজিৰাত ‘ৰো-পাক্স টাৰ্মিনেল’ মুকলি কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
গুজৰাটৰ হাজিৰা আৰু ঘোঘাৰ মাজত পতাকা জোকাৰি ফেৰী সেৱাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা
জাহাজ পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ক ‘বন্দৰ, জাহজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়’ হিচাপে পুনৰ-নামকৰণ
শেহতীয়া দুটা দশকত গুজৰাটে বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে সামুদ্ৰিক বাণিজ্যৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তা : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ঘোঘা-দহেজৰ মাজত অচিৰেই ফেৰী সেৱা পুনৰাম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে প্ৰয়াস কৰি আছে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
08 NOV 2020 2:17PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং ব্যৱস্থাৰে গুজৰাটৰ হাজিৰাত এটা ‘ৰো-পাক্স টাৰ্মিনেল’ মুকলি কৰাৰ লগতে হাজিৰা আৰু ঘোঘাৰ মাজত পতাকা জোকাৰি ফেৰী সেৱাৰো শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। তেওঁ স্থানীয় ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতেও বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়। ইফালে, তেওঁ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ‘জাহাজ পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়’ক ‘বন্দৰ, জাহজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়’ হিচাপে পুনৰ-নামকৰণ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ কথাও জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠিত সভাত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গুজৰাটৰ জনতাই এয়া দীপাৱলীৰ উপহাৰ লাভ কৰিলে। উন্নত সংযোগৰ বাবে আৰম্ভ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাৰ দ্বাৰা সকলোৱেই উপকৃত হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ব্যৱসায়-বাণিজ্যৰ উত্সাহ বঢ়াৰ লগতে যাতায়াত ব্যৱস্থা অধিক দ্ৰুত হ’ব। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে, হাজিৰা আৰু ঘোঘাৰ মাজৰ ‘ৰো-পেক্স সেৱা’ আৰম্ভ হোৱাটো সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু দক্ষিণ গুজৰাটৰ জনতাৰ বাবে দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া সপোন দিঠক হোৱাৰ লেখীয়া হৈছে। ইয়াৰ সুবাদত এতিয়া দুয়োটা স্থানৰ মাজৰ যাতায়াতৰ সময় ১০-১২ ঘণ্টাৰ পৰা ৩-৪ ঘণ্টালৈ হ্ৰাস পালে। ইয়ে সময় আৰু ধন দুয়োটাকে ৰাহি কৰিব। নতুনকৈ আৰম্ভ হোৱা এই ব্যৱস্থাৰে প্ৰতি বছৰে প্ৰায় ৮০,০০০ যাত্ৰী আৰু ৩০,০০০খন মালবাহী ট্ৰাকে সেৱা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰিব বুলিও তেও প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু চুৰাটৰ মাজত আৰম্ভ হোৱা এই উন্নত যাতায়তী ব্যৱস্থাই অঞ্চলসমূহৰ ৰাইজৰ জীৱন সলনি কৰি তুলিব। এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে ফলমূল, শাক-পাচলি আৰু গাখীৰ আদি সামগ্ৰী সহজে পৰিবহণ কৰিব পৰা যাব আৰু ই প্ৰদূষণৰ মাত্ৰাও বহু পৰিমাণে হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় আগবঢ়াব। তেওঁ বহু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মাজতো সাহসৰে কামত ব্ৰতী হৈ থাকি এই সেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰিব পৰাকৈ সকলো আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱাৰ বাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো অভিযন্তা, শ্ৰমিক-কৰ্মচাৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ ভাৱনগৰ আৰু চুৰাটৰ মাজত নতুন জলপথেৰে সংযোগ স্থাপন হোৱাৰ মুহূৰ্তত জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
শেহতীয়া দুটা দশকত গুজৰাটে যি ধৰণে সামুদ্ৰিক বাণিজ্যৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে আৰু বন্দৰ-সঞ্চালিত উন্নয়ণক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে তাক লৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে এয়া প্ৰতিগৰাকী গুজৰাটীৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ কথা বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ ৰাজ্যখনৰ সামুদ্ৰিক সম্ভাৱনীয়তাৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে, জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণ সন্দৰ্ভত এক নীতিৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা, জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণ পাৰ্ক, বিশেষধৰণৰ টাৰ্মিনেল স্থাপন কৰা, জাহাজ চলাচল প্ৰবন্ধন ব্যৱস্থাৰ উত্তৰণ সাধন কৰা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনী সংযোগীকৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ দিহা কৰিছে গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে। এনেবোৰ উদ্যোগৰ সুবাদত বন্দৰখণ্ডই এক নতুন মাত্ৰা লাভ কৰিব বুলিও তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে। উপকূলীয় এলেকাসমূহত ভৌতিক আন্তঃগাঁঠনি বিকশিত কৰাৰ লগতে সামগ্ৰিক ভাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ বাতাবৰণৰেই আধুনিকীকৰণ কৰাত তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয় কয়, গুজৰাটে প্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰৱেশ দ্বাৰ হিচাপে এক পৰিচিতি লাভ কৰাৰ মূলতে হৈছে ইয়াৰ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে বিকাশ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে উপকূলীয় এলেকাত সকলো ধৰণৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে অব্যাহত ৰখা প্ৰয়াস। বিগত দুটা দশকত গুজৰাটত বন্দৰসমূহৰ পৰম্পৰাগত কাৰ্যপৰিচালনাৰ ৰূপান্তৰ সাধনৰে বন্দৰসমূহৰ এক অন্যন্য সংহত আৰ্হি বিকশিত হৈছিল আৰু সেয়াই আজি মাপক হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। এইসমূহ প্ৰয়াসৰ পৰিণতিতে গুজৰাটৰ বন্দৰসমূহ দেশৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সামুদ্ৰিক কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হৈছে। যোৱাটো বৰ্ষত এইসমূহ বন্দৰৰ জৰিয়তেই দেশৰ ৪০শতাংশ সামুদ্ৰিক বাণিজ্য সম্পাদিত হৈছিল।
আজিৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত গুজৰাটৰ সামুদ্ৰিক বাণিজ্যৰ আন্তগাঁথনি আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বৰ্দ্ধনে পূৰ্ণ বিকশিত পৰ্যায় লাভ কৰিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। গুজৰাট সামুদ্ৰিক ক্ষেত্ৰ, গুজৰাট সামুদ্ৰিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু ভাৱনগৰত দেশৰ প্ৰথমটো ‘চিএনজি টাৰ্মিনেল’ স্থাপনৰ দৰে বহুবোৰ সা-সুবিধা ইতিমধ্যে সাজু হৈ উঠিছে। ‘গিফ্ট চিটী’ত নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলগীয়া ‘গুজৰাট মেৰিটাইম ক্লাষ্টাৰ পোৰ্ট’ সাগৰীয় ‘ল’জিষ্টিক্সটৰ বিভিন্ন সমস্যাৱলী সমাধানৰ বাবে এক উত্সৰ্গিত ব্যৱস্থা হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব। এইসমূহ ক্লাষ্টাৰে চৰকাৰ, উদ্যোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু শিক্ষায়তনিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ মাজৰ সহযোগিতামূলক সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে এই খণ্ডৰ প্ৰমূল্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সহায় কৰিব।
অতি সম্প্ৰতি গুজৰাটৰ দহেজত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমটো ‘ৰসায়নিক টাৰ্মিনেল’ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল, এতিয়া ভাৱনগৰ বন্দৰত দশৰ প্ৰথমটো ‘চিএনজি টাৰ্মিনেল’ স্থাপনৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া চলি আছে। সেইদৰে, ভাৱনগৰত ‘ৰো ৰো টাৰ্মিনেল’, ‘লিকুইড কাৰ্গো টাৰ্মিনেল’ আৰু নতুন ‘কণ্টেইনাৰ টাৰ্মিনেল’ৰো প্ৰস্তুতি চলি আছে। এনেবোৰ ‘টাৰ্মিনেল’ৰ সা-সুবিধাৰ সংযোজনেৰে, ভাৱনগৰ বন্দৰৰ সামৰ্থ্য বহু দিশত বৃদ্ধি পাব।
ইফালে, ঘোঘা-দহেজৰ মাজত অচিৰেই ফেৰী সেৱা পুনৰাম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে প্ৰয়াস কৰি আছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয়, এই প্ৰকল্প বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ পথত বহু প্ৰকৃতিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হৈছিল যদিও আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰৰে এইবোৰ আঁতৰোৱাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ, সামুদ্ৰিক বাণিজ্যৰ যাৱতীয় কাম-কাজৰ বাবে বিশেষজ্ঞ মানৱ সম্পদ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘গুজৰাট সামুদ্ৰিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়’ক এক বৃহত্ কেন্দ্ৰ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত আজি ‘সামুদ্ৰিক আইন-বিধি’, ‘আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য বিধি’, ‘সামুদ্ৰিক প্ৰবন্ধনৰ এমবিএ পাঠ্যক্ৰম’ আৰু ‘জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু ল’জিষ্টিক্স’ৰ শিক্ষাদানৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে। এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ উপৰি দেশৰ সামুদ্ৰিক ঐতিহ্যৰাশিৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে লথোলত দেশৰ প্ৰথমটো ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগ্ৰহালয়’ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম চলি থকাৰ কথা জানিবলৈ দিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
আজি মুকলি কৰা ‘ৰো-পেক্স ফেৰী সেৱা’ অথবা দিনদিয়েক আগতে মুকলি কৰা ‘ছী প্লেন’ সেৱাৰ দৰে সা-সুবিধাসমূহে জল-ভিত্তিক অৰ্থনীতিৰ বিকাশৰ গতিক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বহুখিনি সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব পাৰে বুলিও মন্তব্য কৰে শ্ৰী মোডীয়ে।
দেশৰ বন্দৰসমূহৰ সামৰ্থ্য বহু পৰিমাণে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, দেশত নতুন বন্দৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াও দ্ৰুত গতিৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। দেশৰ উন্নয়ণৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ স্বাৰ্থতে প্ৰায় ২১,০০০ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ জলপথসমূহৰ সৰ্বাধিক ব্যৱহাৰটো গুৰু্ত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ তথ্য দাঙি ধৰি কয় যে ‘সাগৰমালা প্ৰকল্প’ৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৫০০ৰো অধিক প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম অব্যাহত আছে। আজিৰ তাৰিখত বংগোপসাগৰ আৰু ভাৰত মহাসাগৰত ভাৰতৰ সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰসাৰৰ পৰিসৰ অভুতপূৰ্ব বুলিয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। অতি সম্প্ৰতি দেশৰ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ড আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ হৈ উজলি উঠিছে বুলি তেওঁ অভিমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘জাহাজ পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়’ক ‘বন্দৰ, জাহজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়’ হিচাপে পুনৰ-নামকৰণৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় পৃথিৱীৰ প্ৰয়বোৰ দেশতে জাহাজ পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়েই বন্দৰ আৰু জলপথসমূহৰো কাম-কাজ পৰিচালনা কৰে। ‘নামটো অধিক স্পষ্ট হোৱাৰ লগে লগে কামতো স্পষ্টতা বাঢ়িব’ বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
ইফালে, উত্সৱৰ এই বতৰত ৰাইজক ‘ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল’ হোৱাৰ আহ্বান জনায় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ সৰু সৰু ব্যৱসায়ী, ক্ষুদ্ৰ কাৰিকৰ, গঞা ৰাইজে তৈয়াৰ কৰা সা-সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰাত মনোনিৱেশ কৰাৰ গোঁহাৰি জনায়। এনে পদক্ষেপে দিৱালীত গাঁৱৰ কাৰুশিল্পীসকলৰ ঘৰ পোহৰোৱাত সহায় কৰিব পাৰিব বুলি তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে।