Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira
Flags off Ro-Pax ferry service between Hazira and Ghogha in Gujarat
Renames Ministry of Shipping as Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Gujarat has increased its sea trade potential in past two decades: PM
Government's effort is to restart the ferry service between Ghogha-Dahej very soon: PM
08 NOV 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira and flagged off the Ro-Pax ferry service between Hazira and Ghogha in Gujarat through video conferencing. He also interacted with the local users. He renamed the Ministry of Shipping as the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said today, people of Gujarat have got their Diwali gift. Everyone will benefit from this better connectivity. He added that business will be boosted and connectivity will become faster. He further said RO-PAX service between Hazira and Ghogha has made dreams come true for the people of Saurashtra and South Gujarat, as the journey is shortened from 10-12 hours to 3-4 hours. He said this will save time and expenses will also be reduced. He said about 80000 passenger trains and 30000 trucks will be able to take advantage of this new service in a year.
Shri Modi also said better connectivity between Saurashtra and Surat is going to change the life of the people in these regions. He added fruits, vegetables and milk can now easily be transported and pollution will also be reduced due to this service. He thanked all those engineers, workers, who remained courageous to develop the facility amidst a lot of challenges. He wished the people for this new maritime connectivity established between Bhavnagar and Surat.
The Prime Minister lauded the way Gujarat realized its maritime potential in the last two decades and gave priority to port led development and said it is a matter of pride for every Gujarati. He listed the initiatives of the State Government in developing the maritime potential of the state like drafting a Shipbuilding policy, construction of Shipbuilding Park and Specialized Terminals, promotion of Vessel Traffic Management system and GroundBreaking Connectivity project. He said with these initiatives the port sector has got a new direction. He stressed that efforts were made to modernize the entire ecosystem of the coastal area in addition to developing the physical infrastructure.
The Prime Minister said today, Gujarat has become a gateway of prosperity due to the efforts of the government in ensuring the development of all types of infrastructure in the coastal area. He said over the past two decades, a unique model of integrated port has evolved from traditional port operations in Gujarat and has developed as a benchmark today. He said the result of these efforts is that the ports of Gujarat have emerged as major maritime centers of the country. Last year, it accounted for more than 40 percent of the country's total maritime trade.
The Prime Minister remarked that today, maritime business-related infrastructure and capacity building in Gujarat is in full swing. Many facilities are getting ready in Gujrat like Gujarat Maritime Cluster, Gujarat Maritime University and country’s first CNG Terminal at Bhavnagar. Gujarat Maritime cluster ports to be built in GIFT city would be a dedicated system to address Ports to sea based Logistics. He said that these clusters would help in strengthening the cooperation between the government, industry and educational institutions and will also help in value addition in this sector.
The Prime Minister said that in the recent past India’s first Chemical Terminal was established in Dahej, India’s first LNG terminal was established, now India's first CNG terminal is going to be installed at Bhavnagar Port. In addition facilities like Ro-Ro terminal at Bhavnagar port, Liquid cargo terminal and a new container terminal are being prepared. He said with the addition of these new terminals, the capacity of Bhavnagar port will increase manifold.
The Prime Minister said the government is making efforts to restart the ferry service between Ghogha-Dahej very soon. He said many natural challenges have arisen in this project and efforts are being made to remove them through modern technology. He added Gujarat Maritime University is a big center for getting trained manpower and experts ready for maritime trade. Today, this University provides opportunities to pursue maritime law and international trade law and also MBA in Maritime Management, Shipping and Logistics. He said apart from the university, work is also going on to build the first National Museum to preserve the country's maritime heritage in Lothal.
The Prime Minister said facilities like today's Ro-Pax Ferry service or Sea Plane inaugurated a few days ago, is giving a lot of momentum to water-resource based economy. He said that over the years, serious efforts have also been made to strengthen the Blue Economy in the country. He listed the ecosystems and many schemes made over the years to help the fishermen like financial aid to fishermen for modern trollers or navigation systems that provide accurate information of weather and sea routes. He assured that safety and prosperity of fishermen is the priority of the Government. He added recently launched Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana is also promoting fish related trade. Under this scheme, Rs 20 thousand crore would be spent for infrastructure related to fisheries in the coming years.
The Prime Minister said that today, the capacity of the ports have been increased across the nation and construction of new ports is also going on at a faster pace. He added efforts are made to put maximum use of about 21000 km of waterway in the country, for the development of the country. He added today, under the Sagarmala project, work is going on over 500 projects across the country. He said that transportation by waterways is many times cheaper than road and railways and also causes less damage to the environment. Yet work has been done with a holistic approach in this direction only after 2014. He said today work is going on in inland rivers across the country, to connect many Land-locked states to the sea. He added today in the Bay of Bengal, we are developing our capabilities in the Indian Ocean unprecedentedly. The maritime part of the country has emerged as an important part of AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
The Prime Minister renamed the Ministry of Shipping as the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. He said in most of the developed countries the Ministry of Shipping handles Ports and Waterways. He added now with more clarity in name, there will be more clarity in the work.
The Prime Minister said to strengthen the Blue Economy's stake in AtmaNirbhar Bharat, there is a great need to strengthen the maritime logistics. He was concerned that today, the cost of carrying goods from one part of the country to another is more than other countries. He suggested that the cost of Logistics can be reduced by water transport. Therefore, he said our focus should be to create an ecosystem where there can be seamless movement of cargo. He added the country is now making rapid strides in the direction of Multimodal Connectivity to reduce logistics costs and efforts have been made to improve connectivity between road, rail, air and shipping infrastructure and also to overcome the silos. He said Multimodal Logistics Parks are being constructed in the country. He added that Multimodal connectivity is being developed with our neighbouring countries also. He wished that with these efforts the cost of Logistics in the country should come down and give impetus to our economy.
The Prime Minister also urged the people to go Vocal for Local during this festive season. He insisted on buying things from small traders, small artisans and rural folks. He said by these efforts light could be lit in the homes of the rural artisans also during Diwali.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने हजीरा में रो-पैक्स टर्मिनल का उद्घाटन किया
गुजरात में हजीरा और घोघा के बीच रो-पैक्स फेरी सेवा को हरी झंडी दी
शिपिंग मंत्रालय का नाम बदलकर पोत, शिपिंग एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय रखा
गुजरात ने पिछले दो दशकों में अपनी समुद्री व्यापार क्षमता में वृद्धि की है: प्रधानमंत्री
सरकार का प्रयास है कि घोघा-दहेज के बीच फेरी सेवा को जल्द शुरू हो: प्रधानमंत्री
08 NOV 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से गुजरात के हजीरा में रो-पैक्स टर्मिनल का उद्घाटन किया और हजीरा तथा घोघा के बीच रो-पैक्स नौका सेवा को हरी झंडी दिखाई। उन्होंने स्थानीय उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ बातचीत भी की। उन्होंने शिपिंग मंत्रालय का नाम बदलकर पोत, शिपिंग और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय रखा।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने आज कहा, गुजरात के लोगों को दीवाली का उपहार मिला है। इस बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी से सभी को फायदा होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और कनेक्टिविटी तेजी से बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हजीरा और घोघा के बीच रो-पैक्स सेवा ने सौराष्ट्र और दक्षिण गुजरात के लोगों के सपनों को सच कर दिया है, क्योंकि इससे दोनों स्थानों के बीच यात्रा में लगने वाला समय 10-12 घंटे से घटकर 3-4 घंटे तक हो जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे समय की बचत होगी और खर्च भी कम होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 80,000 यात्री ट्रेनें और 30,000 ट्रक एक वर्ष में इस नई सेवा का लाभ ले सकेंगे।
श्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा कि सौराष्ट्र और सूरत के बीच बेहतर संपर्क इन क्षेत्रों में लोगों के जीवन को बदलने वाला है। उन्होंने कहा कि फल, सब्जियां और दूध अब आसानी से ले जाया जा सकता है और इस सेवा के कारण प्रदूषण भी कम होगा। उन्होंने उन सभी इंजीनियरों, श्रमिकों को धन्यवाद दिया, जो बहुत सारी चुनौतियों के बीच सुविधा विकसित करने के लिए साहसी बने रहे। उन्होंने भावनगर और सूरत के बीच स्थापित इस नए समुद्री संपर्क के लिए लोगों को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले दो दशकों में गुजरात की समुद्री क्षमता को वास्तविकता प्रदान करने और बंदरगाह के विकास को प्राथमिकता देने के तरीके की सराहना की और कहा कि यह हर गुजराती के लिए गर्व की बात है। उन्होंने एक जहाज निर्माण नीति, जहाज निर्माण पार्क और विशेष टर्मिनल के निर्माण, वेसल ट्रैफिक मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने और ग्राउंडब्रेकिंग कनेक्टिविटी परियोजना जैसे राज्य की समुद्री क्षमता को विकसित करने में राज्य सरकार की पहल के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पहलों के साथ बंदरगाह क्षेत्र को एक नई दिशा मिली है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के अलावा तटीय क्षेत्र के पूरे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को आधुनिक बनाने के प्रयास किए गए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज कहा, गुजरात तटीय क्षेत्र में सभी प्रकार के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के सरकार के प्रयासों के कारण समृद्धि का प्रवेश द्वार बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले दो दशकों में, एकीकृत बंदरगाह का एक अनूठा मॉडल गुजरात में पारंपरिक बंदरगाह संचालन से विकसित हुआ है और आज एक बेंचमार्क के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों का परिणाम यह है कि गुजरात के बंदरगाह देश के प्रमुख समुद्री केंद्रों के रूप में उभरे हैं। पिछले साल देश के कुल समुद्री व्यापार में इसका हिस्सा 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज गुजरात में समुद्री व्यापार से संबंधित बुनियादी ढाँचा और क्षमता निर्माण पूरे जोरों पर है। गुजरात मैरीटाइम क्लस्टर, गुजरात मैरीटाइम यूनिवर्सिटी और भावनगर में देश का पहला सीएनजी टर्मिनल जैसी कई सुविधाएं तैयार हो रही हैं। गिफ्ट सिटी में निर्मित होने वाले गुजरात मैरीटाइम क्लस्टर बंदरगाह पोर्ट्स को समुद्र आधारित रसद का समाधान करने के लिए एक समर्पित प्रणाली होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ये समूह सरकार, उद्योग और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने में मदद करेंगे और इस क्षेत्र में मूल्यवर्धन में भी मदद करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हाल ही में भारत के पहले केमिकल टर्मिनल दहेज में भारत का पहला एलएनजी टर्मिनल स्थापित किया गया था, अब भारत का पहला सीएनजी टर्मिनल भावनगर बंदरगाह में स्थापित होने जा रहा है। भावनगर बंदरगाह पर रो-रो टर्मिनल जैसी सुविधाओं के अलावा, लिक्विड कार्गो टर्मिनल और एक नया कंटेनर टर्मिनल तैयार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन नए टर्मिनलों के जुड़ने से भावनगर बंदरगाह की क्षमता कई गुना बढ़ जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार घोघा-दहेज के बीच फेरी सेवा को जल्द ही फिर से शुरू करने के प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस परियोजना में कई प्राकृतिक चुनौतियां पेश हुई हैं और उन्हें आधुनिक तकनीक के माध्यम से दूर करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात मैरिटाइम विश्वविद्यालय प्रशिक्षित जनशक्ति और समुद्री व्यापार के लिए विशेषज्ञ तैयार करने का एक बड़ा केंद्र है। आज यह विश्वविद्यालय समुद्री कानून और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार कानून और एमबीए इन मैरीटाइम मैनेजमेंट, शिपिंग और लॉजिस्टिक्स को आगे बढ़ाने के अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय के अलावा, लोथल में देश की समुद्री विरासत को संरक्षित करने के लिए प्रथम राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय बनाने पर भी काम चल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज की रो-पैक्स फेरी सेवा या सी-प्लेन जैसी सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन कुछ दिनों पहले किया गया था, जो जल-संसाधन आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था को बहुत गति दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में देश में ब्लू इकोनॉमी को मजबूत करने के लिए भी गंभीर प्रयास किए गए हैं। उन्होंने मछुआरों को आर्थिक मदद जैसे कि मछुआरों को आधुनिक ट्रोलर्स या नेविगेशन सिस्टम के लिए मौसम और समुद्री मार्गों की सटीक जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए पारिस्थितिक तंत्र और कई योजनाओं के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि मछुआरों की सुरक्षा और समृद्धि सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना भी मछली से संबंधित व्यापार को बढ़ावा दे रही है। इस योजना के तहत आने वाले वर्षों में मत्स्य पालन से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए 20,000 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज देश भर में बंदरगाहों की क्षमता में वृद्धि हुई है और नए बंदरगाहों का निर्माण भी तेज गति से चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के विकास के लिए देश में लगभग 21,000 किमी जलमार्ग का अधिकतम उपयोग करने का प्रयास किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सागरमाला परियोजना के तहत आज देश भर में 500 से अधिक परियोजनाओं पर काम चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि परिवहन, सड़क और रेलवे की तुलना में जलमार्ग कई गुना सस्ता है और पर्यावरण को कम नुकसान भी पहुंचाता है। फिर भी 2014 के बाद ही इस दिशा में एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भूमि से घिरे कई राज्यों को समुद्र से जोड़ने के लिए आज देश भर में अंतर्देशीय नदियों में काम चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बंगाल की खाड़ी में हम अभूतपूर्व रूप से हिंद महासागर में अपनी क्षमताओं का विकास कर रहे हैं। देश का समुद्री भाग, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्से के रूप में उभरा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिपिंग मंत्रालय का नाम बदलकर पोत, शिपिंग और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय रख दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ज्यादातर विकसित देशों में शिपिंग मंत्रालय पोत एवं जलमार्ग की देखरेख करता है। उन्होंने नाम में अब अधिक स्पष्टता जोड़ दी, इससे कार्य में और भी अधिक स्पष्टता दिखेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत में ब्लू इकोनॉमी की हिस्सेदारी मजबूत करने के लिए, समुद्री लॉजिस्टिक्स को मजबूत करने की बहुत जरूरत है। उन्होंने चिन्ता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि आज देश के एक हिस्से से दूसरे हिस्से में माल ले जाने की लागत अन्य देशों की तुलना में अधिक है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि जल परिवहन द्वारा रसद की लागत को कम किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा ध्यान एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के लिए होना चाहिए, जहां कार्गो का निर्बाध आवागमन हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि देश अब लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने के लिए मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी की दिशा में तेजी से कदम बढ़ा रहा है और सड़क, रेल, वायु और शिपिंग इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के बीच कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने के प्रयास किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क बनाए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी का विकास हमारे पड़ोसी देशों के साथ भी किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कामना करते हुए कहा कि इन प्रयासों से देश में लॉजिस्टिक्स की लागत कम हो और हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को गति मिले।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस त्योहारी सीजन के दौरान लोगों से वोकल फॉर लोकल होने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने छोटे व्यापारियों, छोटे कारीगरों और ग्रामीण लोगों से चीजें खरीदने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों से दीवाली के दौरान ग्रामीण कारीगरों के घरों में भी रोशनी की जा सकती है।