പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഹാസിറയിലെ റോ-പാക്‌സ് ടെര്‍മിനല്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
08 NOV 2020 2:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വിഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിംഗിലൂടെ ഹസിറയിലെ റോ-പാക്‌സ് ടെര്‍മിനല്‍ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുകയും ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ഹാസിറയ്ക്കും ഗോഖനും ഇടയ്ക്കുള്ള റോ-പാക്‌സ് ഫെറി സര്‍വീസ് ഫ്‌ളാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു. പ്രാദേശിക ഉപയോക്താക്കളോട് അദ്ദേഹം സംവദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
കേന്ദ്ര ഷിപ്പിംഗ് മന്ത്രലായത്തിനെ അദ്ദേഹം തുറമുഖ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജലപാത മന്ത്രാലയം എന്ന് പുനര്‍നാമകരണം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഹാസിറയ്ക്കും ഗോഖയ്ക്കും ഇടയിലുള്ള റോ-പാക്‌സ് സര്‍വീസ് 10-12 മണിക്കുര്‍ യാത്രയെ 3-4 മണിക്കൂറായി കുറച്ചതിലൂടെ സൗരാഷ്ട്രയിലേയും ദക്ഷിണ ഗുജറാത്തിലേയും ജനങ്ങളുടെ സ്വപ്‌നം സാക്ഷാത്കരിച്ചെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് സമയം ലാഭിക്കുയും അതോടൊപ്പം ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഒരു വര്‍ഷം 80,000 പാസഞ്ചര്‍ ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ക്കും 30,000 ട്രക്കുകള്‍ക്കും ഈ പുതിയ സേവനത്തിന്റെ നേട്ടം എടുക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
തീരപ്രദേശത്തിലെ എല്ലാതരത്തിലുമുള്ള പശ്ചാത്തല സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ വികസനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ പരിശ്രമത്തിലൂടെ ഗുജറാത്ത് ഇന്ന് അഭിവൃദ്ധിയുടെ പ്രവേശനകവാടമായി മാറിയിരിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ടുപതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി പാരമ്പര്യ തുറമുഖ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് സമഗ്ര തുറമുഖം എന്ന സവിശേഷമായ ഒരു മാതൃക ഗുജറാത്തില്‍ ഉരുത്തിരിഞ്ഞു വന്നുവെന്നും അത് ഇന്ന് വികസനത്തിന്റെ അളവുകോലായി മാറിയെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ പരിശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമായി ഗുജറാത്തിലെ തുറമുഖങ്ങള്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രമുഖ സമുദ്രകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായി ഉയര്‍ന്നുവന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞവര്‍ഷം രാജ്യത്തെ മൊത്തം സമുദ്രവ്യാപാരത്തിന്റെ 40% ഉം ഗുജറാത്തിൻ്റെ കണക്കിലാണ് വരുന്നത്.
ഇന്ന് ഗുജറാത്തില്‍ സമുദ്ര വ്യാപാരവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പശ്ചാത്തല സൗകര്യവും കാര്യശേഷി നിര്‍മ്മാണവും അതിന്റെ പാരമ്യത്തിലാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഗുജറാത്ത് മാരിടൈം ക്ലസ്റ്റര്‍, ഗുജറാത്ത് മാരിടൈം യൂണിവേഴ്‌സിറ്റി, ഭാവ്‌നഗറില്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ ആദ്യത്തെ സി.എന്‍.ജി ടെര്‍മിനല്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവപോലെയുള്ള നിരവധി സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ തയാറായി ഗുജറാത്തില്‍ തയാറായി കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. ഗിഫ്റ്റ് സിറ്റിയില്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്ന ഗുജറാത്ത് മാരിടൈം ക്ലസ്റ്റര്‍ പോര്‍ട്ടുകള്‍ തുറമുഖ-സമുദ്രാധിഷ്ഠിത സംവിധാനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായിരിക്കും ശ്രമിക്കുക. ഈ ക്ലസ്റ്ററുകള്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ്, വ്യവസായം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവ തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ഈ മേഖലയിലെ മൂല്യവര്‍ദ്ധനയ്ക്ക് സഹായിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഗോഖ-ദഹേജിനു ഇടയ്ക്കുള്ള ഫെറി സര്‍വീസ് എത്രയും വേഗം പുനരാരംഭിക്കാനായി ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പരിശ്രമിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ പദ്ധതിയില്‍ സ്വാഭാവികമായ നിരവധി വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ ഉയര്‍ന്നുവന്നു; ആധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിലൂടെ അവയെ മാറ്റുന്നതിനുള്ള പരിശ്രമങ്ങളാണ് നടത്തികൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ച മനുഷ്യശേഷിയും സമുദ്രവ്യാപാരത്തിന് തയാറായ വിദഗ്ധരേയും ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് ഗുജറാത്ത് മാരിടൈം സര്‍വകലാശാല ഒരു വലിയകേന്ദ്രമായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സര്‍വകലാശാലയ്ക്ക് പുറമെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സമുദ്രസംബന്ധ പാര്യമ്പര്യം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി ലോതലില്‍ ആദ്യത്തെ ദേശീയ മ്യൂസിയം നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളൂം നടക്കുകയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഇന്ന് രാജ്യത്താകമാനം തുറമുഖങ്ങളുടെ ശേഷി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും പുതിയ തുറമുഖങ്ങളുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണം അതിവേഗത്തില്‍ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയുമാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ദേശത്തിന്റെ വികസനത്തിനായി രാജ്യത്തെ 21,000 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ ജലപാതകളെ പരമാവധി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പരിശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു. ഇന്ന് സാഗര്‍മാല പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് അങ്ങോളമിങ്ങോളം 500 പദ്ധതികള്‍ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
ഷിപ്പിംഗ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തുറമുഖ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജലപാത മന്ത്രാലയം എന്ന് പുനര്‍നാമകരണം ചെയ്തു. മികവാറും എല്ലാ വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളിലും ഷിപ്പിംഗ് മന്ത്രാലയമാണ് തുറമുഖത്തിന്റെയൂം ജലപാതകളുടെയും കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പേരില്‍ ഇപ്പോള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ വ്യക്തത വന്നതോടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിയിലും ഇനി കൂടുതല്‍ വ്യക്തതവരുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ഭാരതില്‍ നീല സമ്പദ്ഘടനയുടെ ഓഹരി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി സമുദ്രചരക്കുനീക്കം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടത് ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ആവശ്യമാണെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ന് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഒരു ഭാഗത്തുനിന്നും മറുഭാഗത്തേയ്ക്ക് ചരക്കുകള്‍ കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിനുള്ള ചെലവ് മറ്റ് രാജ്യങ്ങളിലേതിനെക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതലാണെന്നതില്‍ അദ്ദേഹം ആശങ്കപ്പെട്ടു. ചരക്കുനീക്കത്തിനുള്ള ചെലവ് ജലഗതാഗതത്തിലൂടെ കുറയ്ക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു. ചരക്കുനീക്കത്തിന്റെ ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി ബഹുമാതൃകാ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കലിന്റെ ദിശയിലേക്ക് രാജ്യം അതിവേഗം വലിയ മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തുകയാണെന്നും റോഡ്, റെയില്‍, വ്യോമ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ് എന്നീ പശ്ചാത്തലസൗകര്യ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കല്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും തടസങ്ങള്‍ മറികടക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള പരിശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തുകയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു. രാജ്യത്ത് ബഹുമാതൃക ലോജിസ്റ്റിക് പാര്‍ക്കുകള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നുണ്ടന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നമ്മുടെ അയല്‍രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി കൂടിച്ചേർന്ന് ബഹുമാതൃക ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കല്‍ വികസിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ ഉത്സവകാലത്ത് പ്രാദേശികതയ്ക്ക് വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ശബ്ദത്തിനായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു. ചെറുകിട വ്യാപാരികള്‍, ചെറിയ കരകൗശല തൊഴിലാളികള്‍, ഗ്രാമീണ ജനത എന്നിവരില്‍ നിന്നും സാധനങ്ങള്‍ വാങ്ങുന്നതിന് അദ്ദേഹം നിഷ്‌കര്‍ഷിച്ചു.

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira
Flags off Ro-Pax ferry service between Hazira and Ghogha in Gujarat
Renames Ministry of Shipping as Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Gujarat has increased its sea trade potential in past two decades: PM
Government's effort is to restart the ferry service between Ghogha-Dahej very soon: PM
08 NOV 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira and flagged off the Ro-Pax ferry service between Hazira and Ghogha in Gujarat through video conferencing. He also interacted with the local users. He renamed the Ministry of Shipping as the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said today, people of Gujarat have got their Diwali gift. Everyone will benefit from this better connectivity. He added that business will be boosted and connectivity will become faster. He further said RO-PAX service between Hazira and Ghogha has made dreams come true for the people of Saurashtra and South Gujarat, as the journey is shortened from 10-12 hours to 3-4 hours. He said this will save time and expenses will also be reduced. He said about 80000 passenger trains and 30000 trucks will be able to take advantage of this new service in a year.
Shri Modi also said better connectivity between Saurashtra and Surat is going to change the life of the people in these regions. He added fruits, vegetables and milk can now easily be transported and pollution will also be reduced due to this service. He thanked all those engineers, workers, who remained courageous to develop the facility amidst a lot of challenges. He wished the people for this new maritime connectivity established between Bhavnagar and Surat.
The Prime Minister lauded the way Gujarat realized its maritime potential in the last two decades and gave priority to port led development and said it is a matter of pride for every Gujarati. He listed the initiatives of the State Government in developing the maritime potential of the state like drafting a Shipbuilding policy, construction of Shipbuilding Park and Specialized Terminals, promotion of Vessel Traffic Management system and GroundBreaking Connectivity project. He said with these initiatives the port sector has got a new direction. He stressed that efforts were made to modernize the entire ecosystem of the coastal area in addition to developing the physical infrastructure.
The Prime Minister said today, Gujarat has become a gateway of prosperity due to the efforts of the government in ensuring the development of all types of infrastructure in the coastal area. He said over the past two decades, a unique model of integrated port has evolved from traditional port operations in Gujarat and has developed as a benchmark today. He said the result of these efforts is that the ports of Gujarat have emerged as major maritime centers of the country. Last year, it accounted for more than 40 percent of the country's total maritime trade.
The Prime Minister remarked that today, maritime business-related infrastructure and capacity building in Gujarat is in full swing. Many facilities are getting ready in Gujrat like Gujarat Maritime Cluster, Gujarat Maritime University and country’s first CNG Terminal at Bhavnagar. Gujarat Maritime cluster ports to be built in GIFT city would be a dedicated system to address Ports to sea based Logistics. He said that these clusters would help in strengthening the cooperation between the government, industry and educational institutions and will also help in value addition in this sector.
The Prime Minister said that in the recent past India’s first Chemical Terminal was established in Dahej, India’s first LNG terminal was established, now India's first CNG terminal is going to be installed at Bhavnagar Port. In addition facilities like Ro-Ro terminal at Bhavnagar port, Liquid cargo terminal and a new container terminal are being prepared. He said with the addition of these new terminals, the capacity of Bhavnagar port will increase manifold.
The Prime Minister said the government is making efforts to restart the ferry service between Ghogha-Dahej very soon. He said many natural challenges have arisen in this project and efforts are being made to remove them through modern technology. He added Gujarat Maritime University is a big center for getting trained manpower and experts ready for maritime trade. Today, this University provides opportunities to pursue maritime law and international trade law and also MBA in Maritime Management, Shipping and Logistics. He said apart from the university, work is also going on to build the first National Museum to preserve the country's maritime heritage in Lothal.
The Prime Minister said facilities like today's Ro-Pax Ferry service or Sea Plane inaugurated a few days ago, is giving a lot of momentum to water-resource based economy. He said that over the years, serious efforts have also been made to strengthen the Blue Economy in the country. He listed the ecosystems and many schemes made over the years to help the fishermen like financial aid to fishermen for modern trollers or navigation systems that provide accurate information of weather and sea routes. He assured that safety and prosperity of fishermen is the priority of the Government. He added recently launched Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana is also promoting fish related trade. Under this scheme, Rs 20 thousand crore would be spent for infrastructure related to fisheries in the coming years.
The Prime Minister said that today, the capacity of the ports have been increased across the nation and construction of new ports is also going on at a faster pace. He added efforts are made to put maximum use of about 21000 km of waterway in the country, for the development of the country. He added today, under the Sagarmala project, work is going on over 500 projects across the country. He said that transportation by waterways is many times cheaper than road and railways and also causes less damage to the environment. Yet work has been done with a holistic approach in this direction only after 2014. He said today work is going on in inland rivers across the country, to connect many Land-locked states to the sea. He added today in the Bay of Bengal, we are developing our capabilities in the Indian Ocean unprecedentedly. The maritime part of the country has emerged as an important part of AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
The Prime Minister renamed the Ministry of Shipping as the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. He said in most of the developed countries the Ministry of Shipping handles Ports and Waterways. He added now with more clarity in name, there will be more clarity in the work.
The Prime Minister said to strengthen the Blue Economy's stake in AtmaNirbhar Bharat, there is a great need to strengthen the maritime logistics. He was concerned that today, the cost of carrying goods from one part of the country to another is more than other countries. He suggested that the cost of Logistics can be reduced by water transport. Therefore, he said our focus should be to create an ecosystem where there can be seamless movement of cargo. He added the country is now making rapid strides in the direction of Multimodal Connectivity to reduce logistics costs and efforts have been made to improve connectivity between road, rail, air and shipping infrastructure and also to overcome the silos. He said Multimodal Logistics Parks are being constructed in the country. He added that Multimodal connectivity is being developed with our neighbouring countries also. He wished that with these efforts the cost of Logistics in the country should come down and give impetus to our economy.
The Prime Minister also urged the people to go Vocal for Local during this festive season. He insisted on buying things from small traders, small artisans and rural folks. He said by these efforts light could be lit in the homes of the rural artisans also during Diwali.