Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Govt Working to Make India an Automobile Manufacturing Hub in Next 5 Years: Shri Nitin Gadkari
Shri Gadkari Calls Upon Auto Industry to Reduce Costs of Electric Vehicles (EVs) for Enhancing Sales While Maintaining Quality
06 NOV 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport and Highways & MSME, Govt of India, today said that the government is working towards making India a global automobile manufacturing hub in the next five years. The government is already making policies to support the industry, he added.
Addressing the virtual ‘Electric Mobility Conference 2020’, organized by FICCI Karnataka State Council, Shri Gadkari said, “The future is very bright and India has the potential to become the largest Electric Vehicle (EV) market in the world as the government continues to push for EV adoption,” he added.
Mr. Gadkari further called upon the automobile industry to reduce cost of the EVs so that the sale number goes up and as the sale goes up the industry would also gain. He stressed that the quality ogf the vehicles should also be maintained. Shri Gadkari felt that with higher output the automobile industry would be able to cater to growing market. He also said that Indian manufacturers have the capability to make efficient EVs that can not only create more jobs but also provide opportunities for exports. “e-Mobility is going to be the future mode of transport with greater efficiency and less impact on the environment. Import of crude oil and air pollution are two major concerns for the country. We need to have an integrated approach for EVs,” he added.
He further urged FICCI and other stakeholders to come up with an integrated approach towards developing the EV sector in India. Referring to the NITI Aayog report, Shri Gadkari said that India needs a minimum of 10 GWs per hour of cells by 2022, which will be expanded to 50 GWs by 2025. “We need to encourage the manufacturing of these cells in India. I urge the industry to think about manufacturing e-batteries in the country. We need to have a policy that promotes cost-effectiveness, and substitute import, pollution-free and indigenous,” he emphasized.
Shri Gadkari also said that the government is working towards making e-Highway on Delhi and Mumbai Expressway where e-buses and trucks would run. “We are going ahead with a pilot project; the Delhi-Mumbai corridor will become the lifeline of India and we plan to install new electric roads. Electricity as a fuel is available in the country, hence mass rapid transport on electricity is the most important solution for the country,” he added.
EV makers, he said, must decentralize their supply chains and companies need to focus on procuring raw materials and production of battery cells locally on a continued basis. Road transport in the country is undergoing a shift and he urged everyone to adopt eco-friendly mobility solutions. “I hope to see cleaner and more sustainable innovation from the industry as we move towards a greener tomorrow,” noted Mr Gadkari.
Shri Gadkari also emphasised promoting use of bio fuels like CNG, LNG and informed that he would soon launch tractors run on Bio-CNG.
Mr Ullas Kamath, Chairman, FICCI Karnataka State Council said, “FICCI strongly feels that India must continue to encourage EVs along with all other Electrified Vehicle technologies, such as Plug-in Hybrid EV, Strong Hybrid EVs & Fuel Cell EVs along with electrification of the transport sector to lessen air pollution, achieve fuel security and technology leadership in this sector. “Karnataka is one of the first movers in adopting EV technology and had announced the policy in 2017 and is planning to set up an EV Cluster for companies who want to invest in this sector,” he added.
Mr Shekhar Viswanathan, Chairman, FICCI EV Committee said that with the advent of GST and subsequent reduction for EVs shows that the government is fully supportive. He further added that the shift towards electrification can’t be achieved without creating a vibrant manufacturing eco-system for EV parts in the country. This is a challenge that will require collaboration between the industry, government along with state governments and conducive policies that will facilitate investment viability for local manufacturing, he noted.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਹਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਟੋ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
06 NOV 2020 4:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖ਼ਮ, ਲਘੂ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਾਹਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਫਿੱਕੀ (FICCI) ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਟੇਟ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ 'ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ 2020' ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਵਿੱਖ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਉੱਜਲਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ (ਈਵੀ) ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਈਵੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਯਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਟੋ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਈਵੀ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ, ਤਿਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਹਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਉਸਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਈਵੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। “ਈ-ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦਾ ਢੰਗ ਬਣਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈਣਗੇ। ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਈਵੀ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਫਿੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਵੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ। ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 10 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਸੈੱਲ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ 50 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। “ਸਾਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਬੈਟਰੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੋਚਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਲਾਗਤ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਾਮਦ, ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਮੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਦੇਵੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਵੇਅ ‘ਤੇ ਈ-ਹਾਈਵੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਥੇ ਈ-ਬੱਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੱਕ ਚੱਲਣਗੇ। “ਅਸੀਂ ਇਕ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ; ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਮੁੰਬਈ ਲਾਂਘਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਰੇਖਾ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਬਾਲਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਸ ਰੈਪਿਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੱਲ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਈਵੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਕੇਂਦਰੀਕਰਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪੱਖੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ”ਮੈਨੂੰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਹੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰਿਆਲੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਵੱਲ ਵੱਧ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਐੱਨਜੀ, ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਬਾਇਓ ਬਾਲਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਬਾਇਓ-ਸੀਐੱਨਜੀ ’ਤੇ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਟਰੈਕਟਰ ਚਲਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਫਿੱਕੀ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਟੇਟ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਲਾਸ ਕਾਮਥ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਫਿੱਕੀ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਾਹਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪਲੱਗ-ਇਨ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਈਵੀ, ਸਟਰਾਂਗ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਈਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਊਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਈਵੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ, ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਲਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਈਵੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, 'ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਈਵੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੇ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਈਵੀ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਫਿੱਕੀ ਈਵੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਨਾਥਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਆਗਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਵੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਵੀ ਪਾਰਟਸ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਏ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਏਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਆਵੇਗੀ।