Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government working on all fronts to mitigate Air Pollution: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Welcome and encourage all possible technology interventions towards abatement of Air Pollution.
06 NOV 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and climate Change Shri Prakash Javadekar has said, the Central Government has been working constantly on all the frontstowards mitigation of Air Pollution.
Expressing concern over the pollution level in the northern parts of the country especially national capital Delhi, the Minister said that the government is working towards abatement of Air Pollution by working at the source level, be itindustries orthermal power stations, vehicular pollution, construction and demolition waste or stubble burning, which are the major sources of pollution generation. He said, the government will continue to strive hard to bring an end to the issue of Air pollution and encourages all possible technological interventions in this regard.
https://fb.watch/1ARDHTaoxj/
Speaking at the virtual inauguration of country's first demonstration plant which produces compressed biogas from biomass, developed by Praj technologies in Pune, Shri Javadekar said, stubble burning is another cause of concern and expressed hope that technologies like these will help alleviate the problem. Shri Javadekar informed that the Central government’s PUSA institute has demonstrated a decomposer technology which converts stubble to manure and is being experimented on a pilot basis in five states including Delhi and its trial is on. He said, it will help in dealing with crop residue and is cheap as well. He expressed hope that in the future, there will be several ways, both in-situ and ex-situ, to fight against the problem of pollution emerging out of stubble burning.
Saying that India is moving on the path of energy sufficiency, the Minister said,solar energy and renewable energy are being promoted in the country to reduce the pollution level across the country and we need to further formulate new technologies to harness the renewable resources for clean energy powering an “AatmaNirbhar Bharat”.
The Minister further said that Indian government is continuously making efforts to promote usage of electrical vehicles in the country. He said, National Clean Air Programme has also been formulated to improve on the air quality in 122 cities across the country.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ
ਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
06 NOV 2020 4:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਖ਼ਾਸਕਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਘਰ, ਵਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਢਹਿ- ਢੁਆਈ ,ਕੂੜਾ ਕਰਕਟ ਜਾਂ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਸਾੜਨ, ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਰੋਤ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਰਹੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
https://fb.watch/1ARDHTaoxj/
ਪੁਣੇ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਜ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਜ਼ ਵਲੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਕੁਚਿਤ ਬਾਇਓ ਗੈਸ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਸਾੜਨਾ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪੂਸਾ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਘਟਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦਾ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ਇਹ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ ਖੂੰਹਦ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਸਾੜਨ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਢੰਗ-ਤਰੀਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ "ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ" ਲਈ ਸਾਫ਼-ਸੁਥਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਲਈ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 122 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਵੱਛ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।