Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government working on all fronts to mitigate Air Pollution: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Welcome and encourage all possible technology interventions towards abatement of Air Pollution.
06 NOV 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and climate Change Shri Prakash Javadekar has said, the Central Government has been working constantly on all the frontstowards mitigation of Air Pollution.
Expressing concern over the pollution level in the northern parts of the country especially national capital Delhi, the Minister said that the government is working towards abatement of Air Pollution by working at the source level, be itindustries orthermal power stations, vehicular pollution, construction and demolition waste or stubble burning, which are the major sources of pollution generation. He said, the government will continue to strive hard to bring an end to the issue of Air pollution and encourages all possible technological interventions in this regard.
https://fb.watch/1ARDHTaoxj/
Speaking at the virtual inauguration of country's first demonstration plant which produces compressed biogas from biomass, developed by Praj technologies in Pune, Shri Javadekar said, stubble burning is another cause of concern and expressed hope that technologies like these will help alleviate the problem. Shri Javadekar informed that the Central government’s PUSA institute has demonstrated a decomposer technology which converts stubble to manure and is being experimented on a pilot basis in five states including Delhi and its trial is on. He said, it will help in dealing with crop residue and is cheap as well. He expressed hope that in the future, there will be several ways, both in-situ and ex-situ, to fight against the problem of pollution emerging out of stubble burning.
Saying that India is moving on the path of energy sufficiency, the Minister said,solar energy and renewable energy are being promoted in the country to reduce the pollution level across the country and we need to further formulate new technologies to harness the renewable resources for clean energy powering an “AatmaNirbhar Bharat”.
The Minister further said that Indian government is continuously making efforts to promote usage of electrical vehicles in the country. He said, National Clean Air Programme has also been formulated to improve on the air quality in 122 cities across the country.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
বায়ু দূষণ কমানোর লক্ষ্যে সরকার সবরকম প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে : শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর
06 NOV 2020 4:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, অরণ্য ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর বলেছেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বায়ু দূষণ কমানোর লক্ষ্যে লাগাতার প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে। দেশের উত্তরাংশে, বিশেষ করে জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চল দিল্লিতে দূষণের মাত্রা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করে শ্রী জাভড়েকর বলেন, সরকার বায়ু দূষণ হ্রাস করার লক্ষ্যে, যেখান থেকে দূষণের উৎস সেখানেই দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণে কাজ করে চলেছে। তিনি বলেন, শিল্প সংস্থা, তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র, যানবাহন থেকে নির্গত কার্বনডাইঅক্সাইড অথবা ফসলের গোড়া পোড়ানোর মতো ক্ষেত্রে, যেগুলিকে বায়ু দূষণের মূল উৎস হিসাবে মনে করা হয়, সেখানে লাগাম টানার চেষ্টা হচ্ছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, বায়ু দূষণের সমস্যা দূরীকরণে সরকারের লাগাতার প্রয়াস অব্যাহত থাকবে, সেই সঙ্গে দূষণের মাত্রা হ্রাস করতে সম্ভাব্য সবরকম প্রযুক্তিগত পদ্ধতি ব্যবহারে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হবে।
দেশের প্রথম বায় মাস্ক থেকে বায়ো গ্যাস উৎপাদনকারী প্ল্যান্টের ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে উদ্বোধন করে শ্রী জাভড়েকর আরও বলেন, পুণের প্রাজ টেকনোলজির উদ্ভাবিত এই প্ল্যান্ট বায়ু দূষণের মাত্রা হ্রাস করার একটি উজ্জ্বল নিদর্শন। তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন, অদূর ভবিষ্যতে বায়ু দূষণের মাত্রা হ্রাস করতে এ ধরনের আরও উদ্ভাবনমূলক পন্থা কার্যকর করা হবে এবং ফসলের গোড়া পোড়ানো থেকে বায়ু দূষণের সমস্যার সুস্থায়ী সমাধান মিলবে।
শ্রী জাভড়েকর আরও বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশে বৈদ্যুতিন যানবাহনের ব্যবহার বাড়াতে সবরকম প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে। এই লক্ষ্যে সরকার দেশের ১২২টি শহরে বায়ুর গুণমান বৃদ্ধি করতে জাতীয় পরিচ্ছন্ন ও বিশুদ্ধ বায়ু সংক্রান্ত একটি নীতি প্রণয়ন করেছে।