Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government working on all fronts to mitigate Air Pollution: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Welcome and encourage all possible technology interventions towards abatement of Air Pollution.
06 NOV 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and climate Change Shri Prakash Javadekar has said, the Central Government has been working constantly on all the frontstowards mitigation of Air Pollution.
Expressing concern over the pollution level in the northern parts of the country especially national capital Delhi, the Minister said that the government is working towards abatement of Air Pollution by working at the source level, be itindustries orthermal power stations, vehicular pollution, construction and demolition waste or stubble burning, which are the major sources of pollution generation. He said, the government will continue to strive hard to bring an end to the issue of Air pollution and encourages all possible technological interventions in this regard.
https://fb.watch/1ARDHTaoxj/
Speaking at the virtual inauguration of country's first demonstration plant which produces compressed biogas from biomass, developed by Praj technologies in Pune, Shri Javadekar said, stubble burning is another cause of concern and expressed hope that technologies like these will help alleviate the problem. Shri Javadekar informed that the Central government’s PUSA institute has demonstrated a decomposer technology which converts stubble to manure and is being experimented on a pilot basis in five states including Delhi and its trial is on. He said, it will help in dealing with crop residue and is cheap as well. He expressed hope that in the future, there will be several ways, both in-situ and ex-situ, to fight against the problem of pollution emerging out of stubble burning.
Saying that India is moving on the path of energy sufficiency, the Minister said,solar energy and renewable energy are being promoted in the country to reduce the pollution level across the country and we need to further formulate new technologies to harness the renewable resources for clean energy powering an “AatmaNirbhar Bharat”.
The Minister further said that Indian government is continuously making efforts to promote usage of electrical vehicles in the country. He said, National Clean Air Programme has also been formulated to improve on the air quality in 122 cities across the country.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காற்று மாசைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கு அரசு மும்முரமாக பணியாற்றிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர்
06 NOV 2020 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
காற்று மாசைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தத் தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
புனேவைச் சேர்ந்த பிரஜ் டெக்னாலஜிஸ் உருவாக்கியுள்ள
உயிரித் தொகுதியிலிருந்து உயிரிவாயுவை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் நாட்டின் முதல் செயல் விளக்க திட்டத்தை காணொலி வாயிலாகத் தொடங்கி வைத்து பேசுகையில், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், அனல் மின் நிலையங்கள், வாகனங்கள், கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் தகர்த்தல் கழிவுகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் இருந்து வெளிப்படும் மாசினால் தில்லி உள்ளிட்ட நாட்டின் வடக்குப் பகுதிகளில் மாசின் அளவு அதிகரித்திருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, காற்று மாசைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த உதவும் அனைத்து தொழில்நுட்பங்களையும் அரசு தொடர்ந்து ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று அவர் உறுதி அளித்தார்.
மாசினால் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்பைக் குறைக்கும் வகையில், நாட்டில் சூரிய ஒளிசக்தி மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி சுத்தமான எரிசக்தி வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670658