Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government working on all fronts to mitigate Air Pollution: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Welcome and encourage all possible technology interventions towards abatement of Air Pollution.
06 NOV 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and climate Change Shri Prakash Javadekar has said, the Central Government has been working constantly on all the frontstowards mitigation of Air Pollution.
Expressing concern over the pollution level in the northern parts of the country especially national capital Delhi, the Minister said that the government is working towards abatement of Air Pollution by working at the source level, be itindustries orthermal power stations, vehicular pollution, construction and demolition waste or stubble burning, which are the major sources of pollution generation. He said, the government will continue to strive hard to bring an end to the issue of Air pollution and encourages all possible technological interventions in this regard.
https://fb.watch/1ARDHTaoxj/
Speaking at the virtual inauguration of country's first demonstration plant which produces compressed biogas from biomass, developed by Praj technologies in Pune, Shri Javadekar said, stubble burning is another cause of concern and expressed hope that technologies like these will help alleviate the problem. Shri Javadekar informed that the Central government’s PUSA institute has demonstrated a decomposer technology which converts stubble to manure and is being experimented on a pilot basis in five states including Delhi and its trial is on. He said, it will help in dealing with crop residue and is cheap as well. He expressed hope that in the future, there will be several ways, both in-situ and ex-situ, to fight against the problem of pollution emerging out of stubble burning.
Saying that India is moving on the path of energy sufficiency, the Minister said,solar energy and renewable energy are being promoted in the country to reduce the pollution level across the country and we need to further formulate new technologies to harness the renewable resources for clean energy powering an “AatmaNirbhar Bharat”.
The Minister further said that Indian government is continuously making efforts to promote usage of electrical vehicles in the country. He said, National Clean Air Programme has also been formulated to improve on the air quality in 122 cities across the country.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए सरकार हर मोर्चे पर काम कर रही है: श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर
वायु प्रदूषण के उन्मूलन की दिशा में सभी संभावित प्रौद्योगिकीय उपायों का स्वागत और उनको प्रोत्साहन
06 NOV 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए हर मोर्चे पर लगातार काम कर रही है।
देश के उत्तरी भागों, विशेषकर राष्ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्ली, में प्रदूषण के स्तर पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार स्रोत के स्तर, चाहे वह उद्योग हो या थर्मल पावर स्टेशन, वाहन प्रदूषण, भवन निर्माण और विध्वंस अपशिष्ट या डंठल जलाना, जो प्रदूषण पैदा करने के प्रमुख स्रोत हैं, पर कार्रवाई करके वायु प्रदूषण को खत्म करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार वायु प्रदूषण की समस्या को समाप्त करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करना जारी रखेगी और इस संबंध में सभी संभावित प्रौद्योगिकीय उपायों को प्रोत्साहित करेगी।
https://fb.watch/1ARDHTaoxj/
पुणे में प्राज टेक्नोलॉजीज द्वारा विकसित बायोमास से संपीडित बायोगैस का उत्पादन करने वाले देश के पहले प्रदर्शन संयंत्र के आभासी उद्घाटन के अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि फसलों के डंठल जलाना चिंता का एक और विषय है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जतायी कि इस किस्म की तकनीक ऐसी समस्या को खत्म करने में मदद करेगी।
श्री जावडेकर ने बताया कि केंद्र सरकार के पूसा संस्थान ने विघटित करने की एक ऐसी तकनीक का प्रदर्शन किया है, जो मलबे को खाद में परिवर्तित करती है और इसे दिल्ली सहित पांच राज्यों में पायलट आधार पर प्रयोग किया जा रहा है और इसका परीक्षण जारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह तकनीक फसल के अवशेषों को खत्म करने में मदद करेगी और सस्ती भी है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि भविष्य में हमारे पास डंठल जलाने से उत्पन्न प्रदूषण की समस्या से निपटने के लिए, अंदरुनी और बाहरी, दोनों ही तरीके मौजूद होंगे।
भारत द्वारा ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ने का उल्लेख करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि देशभर में प्रदूषण के स्तर को कम करने के लिए सौर ऊर्जा और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है और एक "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के लक्ष्य को मजबूती देने के उद्देश्य से हमें स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के लिए इसके अक्षय संसाधनों के दोहन की नई तकनीकों को और आगे विकसित करने की जरूरत है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि भारत सरकार देश में विद्युत चालित वाहनों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने का निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि देशभर के 122 शहरों में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम भी तैयार किया गया है।