Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government working on all fronts to mitigate Air Pollution: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Welcome and encourage all possible technology interventions towards abatement of Air Pollution.
06 NOV 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and climate Change Shri Prakash Javadekar has said, the Central Government has been working constantly on all the frontstowards mitigation of Air Pollution.
Expressing concern over the pollution level in the northern parts of the country especially national capital Delhi, the Minister said that the government is working towards abatement of Air Pollution by working at the source level, be itindustries orthermal power stations, vehicular pollution, construction and demolition waste or stubble burning, which are the major sources of pollution generation. He said, the government will continue to strive hard to bring an end to the issue of Air pollution and encourages all possible technological interventions in this regard.
https://fb.watch/1ARDHTaoxj/
Speaking at the virtual inauguration of country's first demonstration plant which produces compressed biogas from biomass, developed by Praj technologies in Pune, Shri Javadekar said, stubble burning is another cause of concern and expressed hope that technologies like these will help alleviate the problem. Shri Javadekar informed that the Central government’s PUSA institute has demonstrated a decomposer technology which converts stubble to manure and is being experimented on a pilot basis in five states including Delhi and its trial is on. He said, it will help in dealing with crop residue and is cheap as well. He expressed hope that in the future, there will be several ways, both in-situ and ex-situ, to fight against the problem of pollution emerging out of stubble burning.
Saying that India is moving on the path of energy sufficiency, the Minister said,solar energy and renewable energy are being promoted in the country to reduce the pollution level across the country and we need to further formulate new technologies to harness the renewable resources for clean energy powering an “AatmaNirbhar Bharat”.
The Minister further said that Indian government is continuously making efforts to promote usage of electrical vehicles in the country. He said, National Clean Air Programme has also been formulated to improve on the air quality in 122 cities across the country.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لئے حکومت تمام محاذوں پر کام کر رہی ہے: پرکاش جاؤڈیکر
فضائی آلودگی کے خاتمے کے لئے ہر ممکنہ ٹکنالوجی کوششوں کا خیرمقدم اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی
06 NOV 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 06 نومبر :
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے کہا ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لئے تمام محاذوں پر مستقل طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
ملک کے شمالی حصوں خصوصی طور پر قومی دارالحکومت دہلی، میں آلودگی کی سطح پر اظہار تشویش کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت ذریعہ کی سطح خواہ وہ صنعتیں ہوں یا تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن، گاڑیوں کی آلودگی، عمارتوں کی تعمیر یا پرالی جلانا، جو آلودگی پیدا کرنے کا اہم ذریعہ ہیں، پر کارروائی کر کے فضائی آلودگی کو ختم کرنے کی سمت میں کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت فضائی آلودگی کے مسئلے کو ختم کرنے کے لئے کڑی محنت کرنا جاری رکھے گی اور اس سلسلہ میں سبھی ممکنہ تکنیکی کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی۔
https://fb.watch/1ARDHTaoxj/
پنے میں پراج ٹکنالوجیوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ بائیو ماس سے کمپریسڈ بائیوگیس تیار کرنے والے ملک کے پہلے پلانٹ کے ورچوئل افتتاح کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ پرالی جلانا تشویش کی ایک اور وجہ ہے اور انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی ہے کہ ان جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز اس مسئلے کے خاتمے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گی۔ جناب جاوڈیکر نے بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت کے پوسا انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے ایک ڈی کمپوزر ٹیکنالوجی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے جو پرالی کو کھاد میں تبدیل کرتا ہے اور دہلی سمیت پانچ ریاستوں میں پائلٹ بنیاد پر اس کا تجربہ کیا جارہا ہے اور اس کا ٹرائل جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے فصلوں کی باقیات سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملے گی اور یہ سستی بھی ہے۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان توانائی آسودگی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں آلودگی کی سطح کو کم کرنے کے لئے شمسی توانائی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دیا جارہا ہے اور ہمیں آتم نربھر بھارت کے راستے پر آگے بڑھنے کے لئے صاف ستھری توانائی کے لئے قابل تجدید وسائل کو بروئے کار لا کر نئی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی حکومت ملک میں برقی گاڑیوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مستقل کوششیں کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ملک کے 122 شہروں میں ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔