Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government working on all fronts to mitigate Air Pollution: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Welcome and encourage all possible technology interventions towards abatement of Air Pollution.
06 NOV 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and climate Change Shri Prakash Javadekar has said, the Central Government has been working constantly on all the frontstowards mitigation of Air Pollution.
Expressing concern over the pollution level in the northern parts of the country especially national capital Delhi, the Minister said that the government is working towards abatement of Air Pollution by working at the source level, be itindustries orthermal power stations, vehicular pollution, construction and demolition waste or stubble burning, which are the major sources of pollution generation. He said, the government will continue to strive hard to bring an end to the issue of Air pollution and encourages all possible technological interventions in this regard.
https://fb.watch/1ARDHTaoxj/
Speaking at the virtual inauguration of country's first demonstration plant which produces compressed biogas from biomass, developed by Praj technologies in Pune, Shri Javadekar said, stubble burning is another cause of concern and expressed hope that technologies like these will help alleviate the problem. Shri Javadekar informed that the Central government’s PUSA institute has demonstrated a decomposer technology which converts stubble to manure and is being experimented on a pilot basis in five states including Delhi and its trial is on. He said, it will help in dealing with crop residue and is cheap as well. He expressed hope that in the future, there will be several ways, both in-situ and ex-situ, to fight against the problem of pollution emerging out of stubble burning.
Saying that India is moving on the path of energy sufficiency, the Minister said,solar energy and renewable energy are being promoted in the country to reduce the pollution level across the country and we need to further formulate new technologies to harness the renewable resources for clean energy powering an “AatmaNirbhar Bharat”.
The Minister further said that Indian government is continuously making efforts to promote usage of electrical vehicles in the country. He said, National Clean Air Programme has also been formulated to improve on the air quality in 122 cities across the country.

পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়
বায়ু প্ৰদূষণ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে চৰকাৰে সকলোধৰণৰ প্ৰয়াস চলাইছে : শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাভেডকাৰ
বায়ু প্ৰদূষণ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ সকলো সাম্ভাব্য প্ৰযুক্তিকে আদৰণি আৰু উদগনি জনাইছো
06 NOV 2020 4:42PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰিৱেশ, অৰণ্য আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন বিষয়ক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাভেডকাৰে কয়, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে বায়ু প্ৰদূষণ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ধাৰাবাহিক প্ৰয়াস চলাই গৈছে। দেশৰ উত্তৰাংশত, বিশেষকৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানী অঞ্চল দিল্লীত প্ৰদূষণৰ মাত্ৰা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাত উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰি শ্ৰী জাভেডকাৰে কয়, চৰকাৰে বায়ু প্ৰদূষণ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে, প্ৰদূষণৰ উৎসৰ পৰাই প্ৰদূষণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ কাম কৰি গৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে উদ্যোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্ৰ, যান বাহনৰ পৰা নিৰ্গত কাৰ্বন ডাই অক্সাইড অথবা ফচলৰ গুড়ি পুৰাৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত, যিবোৰক বায়ু প্ৰদূষণৰ মূল উৎস হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হয়, সেইবোৰত প্ৰতিবন্ধকতা অনাৰ চেষ্টা কাৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, বায়ু প্ৰদূষণৰ সমস্যা দূৰীকৰণত চৰকাৰৰ ধাৰাবাহিক প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত থাকিব, তাৰ লগতে প্ৰদূষণৰ মাত্ৰা হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ সাম্ভাব্য সকলোধৰণৰ প্ৰযুক্তিগত পদ্ধতিৰ ব্যৱহাৰত উৎসাহ দিয়া হ’ব।
দেশৰ প্ৰথম বায়োমাস্কৰ পৰা বায়োগেছ উৎপাদনকাৰী কাৰখানা ভাৰ্ছুৱেল পদ্ধতিত উদ্বোধন কৰি শ্ৰী জাভেডকাৰে আৰু কয়, পুণেৰ প্ৰাজ টেকন’লজীৰ দ্বাৰা উদ্ভাৱন কৰা এই কাৰখানা বায়ু প্ৰদূষণৰ মাত্ৰা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ এক উজ্জ্বল নিদৰ্শন। তেওঁ লগতে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে, অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে বায়ু প্ৰদূষণৰ মাত্ৰা হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ এই ধৰণৰ আৰু উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক পন্থা কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হ’ব আৰু ফচলৰ গুড়ি পোৰাৰ পৰা বায়ু প্ৰদূষণৰ সমস্যাৰ সুস্থায়ী সমাধান পোৱা যাব।
শ্ৰী জাভেডকাৰে আৰু কয়, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে দেশত বৈদ্যুতিন যান বাহনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে সকলোধৰণৰ প্ৰয়াস চলাইছে। এই লক্ষ্যৰে চৰকাৰে দেশৰ ১২২ খন চহৰত বায়ুৰ গুণমান বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিচ্ছন্ন আৰু বিশুদ্ধ বায়ু সংক্ৰান্তীয় এক নীতি প্ৰণয়ন কৰিছে।