Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
EEPC India, NID join hands for scaling up medical device industry to meet health challenges like Covid 19
06 NOV 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
EEPC India and the National Institute of Design have joined together to promote and upgrade the designs and technology for the medical devices industry, enabling it to meet the emerging needs of the country's health sector, particularly in the aftermath of Covid-19 pandemic.
With a view to taking the innovative and superior designs to the implementation level, the MSME Ministry has approved seven incubation ideas for the health sector under a special government scheme, Mr. D K Singh, Additional Secretary and Development Commissioner (MSME) said today. He was addressing a webinar at the launch of the EEPC India-NID Design Series. It has been titled as: Post Covid 19- Design Intervention for Medical Device Industry. He said the first design series had been proposed for the medical sector.
''During this pandemic situation of COVID-19, the country is trying to tackle the situation to overcome this difficult phase. We are able to produce over 2 lakh PPE kits in a day to fight COVID-19. Medical devices have been one of the key import-dominant sectors in our country. Dependence on complex medical devices for critical care is technology centric and calls for a consistent focus on innovation and design,'' Mr. Singh said.
In his welcome address, EEPC India Chairman Mr. Mahesh Desai said his council is bringing together policymakers, researchers, designers and industry on a common platform to discuss the possibilities of design in the country in the wake of new and unexpected needs of healthcare facilities due to the outbreak of Covid-19.
Mr. Praveen Nahar, Director, NID, said even in simple products like physiotherapy machines or ECG machines, design plays a very important role in bringing innovation and competitiveness. There are many examples of simple and contextual design improvements in such products that have transformed the way of doing business for Indian MSMEs.
EEPC India is the apex body of the engineering export organizations, accounting for over 25 per cent of the country's overall export.
NID is the premier design institution, earning an international name in industrial designs.
Ms. Durga Shakti Nagpal, Dy CEO, IBEF, Mr. Satish Gokhale, Director, Design Directions and Mr. Gaurav Agarwal, Managing Director, ITPL, Bengaluru & Director, Involutions Healthcare also participated in the webinar.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং সামগ্রী রপ্তানি পর্ষদ (ইইপিসি) ইন্ডিয়া এবং ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ডিজাইন (এনআইডি) কোভিড-১৯ এর মতো স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন শিল্পের সহায়তায় যৌথভাবে কাজ করবে
06 NOV 2020 4:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
দেশে চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম শিল্পের জন্য প্রযুক্তিগত ও নক্শা নির্মাণের মানোন্নয়নে ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং সামগ্রী রপ্তানি পর্ষদ (ইইপিসি) এবং ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ডিজাইন (এনআইডি) যৌথভাবে কাজ করবে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে মহামারী পরবর্তী সময়ে দেশের স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের চাহিদা মেটাতে এই প্রয়াস গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে।
উদ্ভাবন ও সর্বাধুনিক নক্শা পদ্ধতিকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে অতিক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক একটি বিশেষ সরকারি কর্মসূচির আওতায় স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের জন্য ৭টি উদ্ভাবনমূলক উদ্যোগ কার্যকর করার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী ডি কে সিং আজ একথা জানান। ইইপিসি ইন্ডিয়া – এনআইডি ডিজাইন সিরিজ শীর্ষক এক ওয়েবিনারের সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী সিং আরও বলেন, এই প্রথম দেশে চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রের জন্য বিভিন্ন ধরনের নক্শার একটি সম্মিলিত ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রণয়ন করা হ’ল।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় যাবতীয় চেষ্টা চালানো হয়েছে। দেশে দৈনিক ২ লক্ষ পিপিই কিট উৎপাদন করা হয়েছে। দেশে চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম অন্যতম একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্র। তাই, জটিল চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তি প্রযুক্তি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এই লক্ষ্যে চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন ও তার নক্শা প্রণয়নে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে বলেও শ্রী সিং জানান।
ইইপিসি ইন্ডিয়ার চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী মহেশ দেশাই বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভূত অপ্রত্যাশিত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় তাঁর প্রতিষ্ঠানটি সম্ভাব্য বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য নীতি-প্রণেতা, গবেষক ও নক্শা প্রণয়নকারীদের অভিন্ন এক মঞ্চে নিয়ে আসতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং সামগ্রী রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে ইইপিসি ইন্ডিয়া সর্বোচ্চ নিয়ামক প্রতিষ্ঠান। অন্যদিকে, ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ডিজাইন শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে নক্শা প্রণয়নের জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক মানের একটি অগ্রণী প্রতিষ্ঠান। এই ওয়েবিনারে একাধিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক ও ম্যানেজিং ডাইরেক্টররা অংশ নেন।