Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
EEPC India, NID join hands for scaling up medical device industry to meet health challenges like Covid 19
06 NOV 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
EEPC India and the National Institute of Design have joined together to promote and upgrade the designs and technology for the medical devices industry, enabling it to meet the emerging needs of the country's health sector, particularly in the aftermath of Covid-19 pandemic.
With a view to taking the innovative and superior designs to the implementation level, the MSME Ministry has approved seven incubation ideas for the health sector under a special government scheme, Mr. D K Singh, Additional Secretary and Development Commissioner (MSME) said today. He was addressing a webinar at the launch of the EEPC India-NID Design Series. It has been titled as: Post Covid 19- Design Intervention for Medical Device Industry. He said the first design series had been proposed for the medical sector.
''During this pandemic situation of COVID-19, the country is trying to tackle the situation to overcome this difficult phase. We are able to produce over 2 lakh PPE kits in a day to fight COVID-19. Medical devices have been one of the key import-dominant sectors in our country. Dependence on complex medical devices for critical care is technology centric and calls for a consistent focus on innovation and design,'' Mr. Singh said.
In his welcome address, EEPC India Chairman Mr. Mahesh Desai said his council is bringing together policymakers, researchers, designers and industry on a common platform to discuss the possibilities of design in the country in the wake of new and unexpected needs of healthcare facilities due to the outbreak of Covid-19.
Mr. Praveen Nahar, Director, NID, said even in simple products like physiotherapy machines or ECG machines, design plays a very important role in bringing innovation and competitiveness. There are many examples of simple and contextual design improvements in such products that have transformed the way of doing business for Indian MSMEs.
EEPC India is the apex body of the engineering export organizations, accounting for over 25 per cent of the country's overall export.
NID is the premier design institution, earning an international name in industrial designs.
Ms. Durga Shakti Nagpal, Dy CEO, IBEF, Mr. Satish Gokhale, Director, Design Directions and Mr. Gaurav Agarwal, Managing Director, ITPL, Bengaluru & Director, Involutions Healthcare also participated in the webinar.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மருத்துவக் கருவிகள் வடிவமைப்பை தரம் உயர்த்த இஇபிசி இந்தியா, என்ஐடி கூட்டுமுயற்சி
06 NOV 2020 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்குப் பின்னர், நாட்டின் சுகாதாரத்துறையின் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் மருத்துவக்கருவிகளின் தொழில்நுட்பம், வடிவமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை தரம் உயர்த்துவதை முன்னெடுக்க இந்திய பொறியியல் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சில் (இஇபிசி இந்தியா), தேசிய வடிமைப்பு மையம் (என்ஐடி) ஆகியவை ஒன்றிணைந்துள்ளன.
கொவிட்-19-க்கு பிறகான மருத்துவ கருவி தொழில்களைப் பற்றிய இணையக் கருத்தரங்கு இன்று தொடங்கியது. இதில் உரையாற்றிய சிறு குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் அமைச்சக கூடுதல் செயலாளரும் வளர்ச்சி ஆணையருமான திரு.டி.கே.சிங், புதுமையான, முதன்மையான வடிவமைப்புகளை அமல்படுத்துவதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு எம்எஸ்எம்இ அமைச்சகம், அரசின் சிறப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுகாதாரத்துறையில் ஏழு ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்களின் யோசனைகளை அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது என்றார். மருத்துவத்துறைக்காக முதல் வடிவமைப்புத் தொடர் முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று எனும் சிக்கலான கட்டத்தில் இருந்து நாடு மீண்டு வர முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 2 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் தயாரிக்கும் திறன் பெற்றிருக்கின்றோம். நமது நாட்டில், இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் பொருட்களில் ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்துவது மருத்துவக் கருவிகள்தான். முக்கியமான சிகிச்சைகளுக்கான சிக்கலான மருத்துவக் கருவிகளை சார்ந்திருப்பது, தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மையப்படுத்தியிருக்கிறது. எனவே, புதுமைகளில் மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பில் நிலையான கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும்" என்று திரு டி.கே.சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670641