Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
EEPC India, NID join hands for scaling up medical device industry to meet health challenges like Covid 19
06 NOV 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
EEPC India and the National Institute of Design have joined together to promote and upgrade the designs and technology for the medical devices industry, enabling it to meet the emerging needs of the country's health sector, particularly in the aftermath of Covid-19 pandemic.
With a view to taking the innovative and superior designs to the implementation level, the MSME Ministry has approved seven incubation ideas for the health sector under a special government scheme, Mr. D K Singh, Additional Secretary and Development Commissioner (MSME) said today. He was addressing a webinar at the launch of the EEPC India-NID Design Series. It has been titled as: Post Covid 19- Design Intervention for Medical Device Industry. He said the first design series had been proposed for the medical sector.
''During this pandemic situation of COVID-19, the country is trying to tackle the situation to overcome this difficult phase. We are able to produce over 2 lakh PPE kits in a day to fight COVID-19. Medical devices have been one of the key import-dominant sectors in our country. Dependence on complex medical devices for critical care is technology centric and calls for a consistent focus on innovation and design,'' Mr. Singh said.
In his welcome address, EEPC India Chairman Mr. Mahesh Desai said his council is bringing together policymakers, researchers, designers and industry on a common platform to discuss the possibilities of design in the country in the wake of new and unexpected needs of healthcare facilities due to the outbreak of Covid-19.
Mr. Praveen Nahar, Director, NID, said even in simple products like physiotherapy machines or ECG machines, design plays a very important role in bringing innovation and competitiveness. There are many examples of simple and contextual design improvements in such products that have transformed the way of doing business for Indian MSMEs.
EEPC India is the apex body of the engineering export organizations, accounting for over 25 per cent of the country's overall export.
NID is the premier design institution, earning an international name in industrial designs.
Ms. Durga Shakti Nagpal, Dy CEO, IBEF, Mr. Satish Gokhale, Director, Design Directions and Mr. Gaurav Agarwal, Managing Director, ITPL, Bengaluru & Director, Involutions Healthcare also participated in the webinar.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
ईईपीसी इंडिया और एनआईडी ने कोविड-19 जैसी स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का सामना करने के उद्देश्‍य से चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हाथ मिलाया
06 NOV 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
ईईपीसी इंडिया और नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डिजाइन ने चिकित्सा उपकरणों के उद्योग के लिए डिजाइन और प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने और उन्नत करने के लिए हाथ मिलाया है, जिससे विशेषकर कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्‍पन्‍न स्थिति में देश के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की उभरती जरूरतों को पूरा किया जा सके।
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव एवं विकास आयुक्‍त श्री डी. के. सिंह ने कहा कि एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने एक विशेष सरकारी योजना के तहत नवीन और बेहतर डिजाइनों को क्रियान्वयन स्तर तक ले जाने के उद्देश्य से स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के लिए सात अवधारणाओं को मंजूरी दे दी है। श्री सिंह ईईपीसी इंडिया-एनआईडी डिजाइन सीरीज के लॉन्च पर एक वेबिनार को संबोधित कर रहे थे। ‘पोस्ट कोविड-19 मेडिकल डिवाइस इंडस्ट्री के लिए डिजाइन इंटरवेंशन’ इसका मूल विषय दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि चिकित्सा क्षेत्र के लिए पहली डिजाइन श्रृंखला प्रस्तावित की गई थी।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड-19 की इस महामारी की स्थिति में, देश इस मुश्किल दौर से उबरने की कोशिश कर रहा है। हम कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए एक दिन में 2 लाख से अधिक पीपीई किट का उत्पादन करने में सक्षम हैं। चिकित्सा उपकरण का आयात हमारे देश में प्रमुख आयात क्षेत्रों में शामिल रहा है। महत्वपूर्ण देखभाल के लिए जटिल चिकित्सा उपकरणों पर निर्भरता प्रौद्योगिकी केन्द्रित है और नवाचार और डिजाइन पर लगातार ध्यान केन्द्रित करने की जरूरत है।
ईईपीसी इंडिया के अध्यक्ष श्री महेश देसाई ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि उनकी परिषद कोविड-19 महामारी की स्थिति में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की नई और अप्रत्याशित जरूरतों के मद्देनजर देश में डिजाइन की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक आम मंच पर नीति निर्माताओं, अनुसंधानकर्ताओं, डिजाइनरों और उद्योग को एक साथ ला रही है।
एनआईडी के निदेशक श्री प्रवीण नाहर ने कहा कि फिजियोथेरेपी मशीनों या ईसीजी मशीनों जैसे सरल उत्पादों में भी डिजाइन नवाचार और प्रतिस्पर्धा लाने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। ऐसे उत्पादों में सरल और प्रासंगिक डिजाइन सुधार के कई उदाहरण हैं, जिन्होंने भारतीय एमएसएमई के लिए व्यापार करने का तरीका बदल दिया है।
ईईपीसी इंडिया इंजीनियरिंग निर्यात संगठनों का शीर्ष निकाय है, जिसकी देश के कुल निर्यात में 25 प्रतिशत से अधिक की भागीदारी है।
एनआईडी प्रमुख डिजाइन संस्थान है, जो औद्योगिक डिजाइनों के क्षेत्र में विश्‍व भर में नाम कमा रहा है।
आईबीईएफ की डिप्‍टी सीईओ सुश्री दुर्गा शक्ति नागपाल, डिजाइन निर्देशन के निदेशक श्री सतीश गोखले और आईटीपीएल, बेंगलुरु के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री गौरव अग्रवाल और इनवोल्यूशन हेल्थकेयर के निदेशक ने भी वेबिनार में भाग लिया।