Ministry of Education
UGC Issues Guidelines for Re-opening the Universities and Colleges Post Lockdown due to COVID-19 Pandemic
05 NOV 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The University Grants Commission framed and issued Guidelines for the universities and colleges for reopening their campuses.These Guidelines have been vetted by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and approved by the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Ministry of Education. The Guidelines may be adopted by the institutions as per the local conditions and directives of the Government authorities.
The Universities and Colleges outside the containment zones may be opened in a graded manner after consultations with concerned State/UT Governments and subject to adherence to the guidelines/SOP for safety and health protocol prepared by UGC, as under:
1. For Centrally Funded Higher Education Institutions, the Head of the Institution should satisfy herself/himself regarding the feasibility of the opening of physical classes and decide accordingly.
1. For all other Higher Educational Institutions, e.g., State Universities, Private Universities, Colleges etc., opening of physical classes to be done as per the decision of the respective State/UT Governments.
1. Universities and colleges may plan opening the campuses in phases, with such activities where they can easily adhere to social distancing, use of face masks and other protective measures This may include administrative offices, research laboratories and libraries etc.
1. Thereafter, students of all research programmes and post-graduate students in science & technology programmes may join as the number of such students is comparatively less and norms of physical distancing and preventive measures canbe easily enforced.
1. Further, final year students may also be allowed to join for academic and placement purposes, as per the decision of the head of the institution.
However, for (iii), (iv) and (v) above, it should be ensured that not more than 50% of the total students should be present at any point of time and necessary guidelines/protocols to prevent the spread of COVID-19 are in place.
1. For the programmes, other than those mentioned in paras (iv) and (v) above, online/distance learning shall continue to be the preferred mode of teaching and shall be encouraged.
1. However, if required, students may visit their respective departments in a small number for consultation with the faculty members, after seeking prior appointments to avoid crowding, while maintaining physical distancing norms and other safety protocols.
1. Some students may opt not to attend classes and prefer to study online while staying at home. Institutions may provide online study material and access to e-resources to such students for teaching-learning.
1. Institutions should have a plan ready for such international students who could not join the programme due to international travel restrictions or visa-related issues. Online teaching-learning arrangements should also be made for them.
1. Hostels may be opened only in such cases where it is necessary while strictly observing the safety and health preventive measures. However, the sharing of rooms may not be allowed in hostels. Symptomatic students should not be permitted to stay in the hostels under any circumstances.
1. Before the reopening of any campus, the Central or concerned State Government must have declared the area safe for opening of educational institutions. The directions, instructions, guidelines and orders issued by the Central and concerned State Government regarding safety and health in view of COVID-19 must be fully abided by the higher education institutions.
These Guidelines provide in detail the measures to be taken by Higher Educational Institutions before re-opening of campuses. It also describes the safety measures to be taken by HEIs at Entry/Exit Point(s), in the classrooms and other learning sites, inside the campus and in the Hostels. Guidance for counselling and mental health is also provided in this document.
Earlier, the University Grants Commission issued "Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in View of COVID-I9 Pandemic and Subsequent Lockdown" on 29th April, 2020 and then, on 6th July, 2020. These Guidelines covered important dimensions related to examinations, academic calendar, admissions, online teaching-learning, and provided flexibility for adoption by the universities.
Later, “UGC Guidelines on Academic Calendar for the First Year of Under-Graduate and Post-Graduate Students of the Universities for the Session 2020-21 in View of COVID-19 Pandemic” were issued on 24thSeptember, 2020.
Click here for the detailed UGC guidelines for Re-opening the Universities and Colleges Post Lockdown
Click here for the salient features of UGC guidelines for Re-opening the Universities and Colleges Post Lockdown

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
यूजीसी ने कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण लॉकडाउन के बाद कॉलेज और विश्वविद्यालयों को दोबारा खोलने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
05 NOV 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग ने विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों के कैंपस को दोबारा खोलने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए। यह दिशानिर्देश स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय और शित्रा मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुमोदित हैं। इन दिशानिर्देशों को स्थानीय परिस्थितियों और सरकारी प्राधिकरणों के निर्देशों के मुताबिक संस्थान अपना सकते हैं।
कंटेनमेंट जोन के बाहर स्थित विश्वविद्यालय और कॉलेजों को राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों से परामर्श के बाद श्रेणीबद्ध तरीके से खोला जा सकता है। इस दौरान सुरक्षा एवं स्वास्थ्य प्रोटोकॉल के लिए यूजीसी द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देश/एसओपी का पालन करना होगा, जो कि निम्नलिखित हैः
i. केंद्र सरकार द्वारा वित्तपोषित उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान के लिए, संस्थान का प्रमुख शारीरिक कक्षाओं की संभावना को लेकर खुद संतुष्ट होना चाहिए और उसी आधार पर फैसला लेना चाहिए।
ii. अन्य सभी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान जैसे कि राज्य विश्वविद्याल, निजी विश्वविद्यालय, कॉलेज आदि में शारीरिक कक्षाएं राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों के फैसले के अनुसार शुरू की जाएंगी।
iii. विश्वविद्यालय और कॉलेज ऐसी गतिविधियों के साथ अपने कैंपस को चरणों में खोलने की योजना बना सकते हैं जिसमें सामाजिक दूरी, फेस मास्क का इस्तेमाल और अन्य सुरक्षात्मक उपायों का आसानी से पालन किया जा सके। इसमें प्रशासनिक कार्यालय, अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाएं और पुस्तकालय भी शामिल हैं।
iv. इसके बाद, सभी शोध कार्यक्रमों और विज्ञान व तकनीकी कार्यक्रमों में स्नातकोत्तर के छात्र भी इसमें शामिल हो सकते हैं क्योंकि ऐसे छात्रों की संख्या तुलनात्मक रूप से कम है और सामाजिक दूरी व अन्य निवारक उपायों के नियम को आसानी को लागू किया जा सकता है।
v. इसके बाद, संस्थान के प्रमुख के फैसले के अनुसार, फाइनल ईयर के छात्रों को भी शैक्षणिक और प्लेसमेंट के उद्देश्य से कैंपस में शामिल होने की अनुमति दी जा सकती है।
हालांकि ऊपर दिए गए (iii), (iv) और (v) बिंदु के लिए यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि किसी भी समय कुल छात्रों के 50% से अधिक छात्र उपस्थित ना हों और कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए आवश्यक दिशानिर्देश/प्रोटोकॉल्स लागू हों।
Vi ऊपर दिए गए पारा (iv) और (v) में उल्लिखित कार्यक्रमों से अलग अन्य कार्यक्रमों के लिए, ऑनलाइन/डिस्टेंस लर्निंग को शिक्षण के प्रमुख मोड के रूप में जारी रखा जाए और बढ़ावा दिया जाए।
Vii हालांकि, यदि आवश्यक हो, तो छात्र भीड़ से बचने के लिए पूर्व अनुमति लेकर, शारीरिक दूरी के नियम और अन्य सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल्स का पालन करते हुए फैकल्टी मेंबर्स से परामर्श के लिए छोटी संख्या में अपने विभाग में जा सकते हैं।
Viii कुछ छात्र क्लास में शामिल नहीं होने का विकल्प चुनकर घर पर रहते हुए ऑनलाइन पढ़ाई को प्राथमिकता दे सकते हैं। संस्थान इन छात्रों को शिक्षण-अध्ययन के लिए ऑनलाइन अध्ययन सामग्री और ई-संसाधनों तक पहुंच प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
Ix संस्थानों को ऐसे अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय छात्रों के लिए भी योजना तैयार रखनी चाहिए जो वीजा संबंधित मामलों या अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रा प्रतिबंध के कारण कार्यक्रम में शामिल नहीं हो पा रहे हैं। ऑनलाइन शिक्षण-अध्ययन का प्रबंध उनके लिए भी किया जाना चाहिए।
X सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य निवारक उपायों का सख्ती से पालन करते हुए हॉस्टल केवल वहां ही खोले जाएंगे जहां बेहद आवश्यक हैं। हालांकि हॉस्टल में कमरे साझा करने की इजाजत नहीं दी जा सकती। जिन छात्रों में लक्षण हैं, उन्हें किसी भी परिस्थिति में हॉस्टल में रुकने की इजाजत नहीं दी जा सकेगी।
Xi किसी भी कैंपस को खोलने से पहले, केंद्र या उस राज्य की सरकार को शैक्षणिक संस्थान को खोलने के लिए वह क्षेत्र सुरक्षित घोषित करना होगा। उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों को कोविड-19 के मद्देनजर केंद्र और उस राज्य सरकार द्वारा जारी सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े निर्देश, हिदायतें, दिशानिर्देश और आदेशों का पूरी तरह पालन करना होगा।
यह दिशानिर्देश दोबारा कैंपस खोलने से पहले उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों द्वारा उठाए जाने वाले सुरक्षा उपायों के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हैं। यह दिशानिर्देश उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के प्रवेश/निकास बिंदु(ओं), क्लासरूम और अन्य शिक्षण स्थलों, कैंपस के अंदर और हॉस्टल में अपनाए जाने वाले सुरक्षा उपायों के बारे में भी बताते हैं। इस दस्तावेज में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और परामर्श प्रदान करने के बारे में भी निर्देश दिया गया है।
इससे पहले विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग ने 29 अप्रैल, 2020 और फिर 6 जुलाई, 2020 को कोविड-19 महामारी और उसके कारण लगे लॉकडाउन के मद्देनजर विश्वविद्यालय के लिए परीक्षा और अकादमिक कैलेंडर के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए थे। इन दिशानिर्देशों में परीक्षा, अकादमिक कैलेंडर, एडमिशन, ऑनलाइन शिक्षण-अध्यापन से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण आयामों को शामिल किया गया था और विश्वविद्यालयों द्वारा इन्हें अपनाने का लचीलापन प्रदान किया गया था।
इसके बाद 24 सितंबर, 2020 को कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर 2020-21 के सत्र के लिए विश्वविद्यालय के प्रथम वर्ष के स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर छात्रों के लिए अकादमिक कैलेंडर पर यूजीसी के दिशानिर्देश जारी किए थे।
लॉकडाउन के बाद कॉलेज और यूनिवर्सिटी को दोबारा खोलने के लिए यूजीसी के विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।
लॉकडाउन के बाद कॉलेज और यूनिवर्सिटी को दोबारा खोलने के लिए यूजीसी के विस्तृत दिशानिर्देशों की मुख्य विशेषताओं के लिए यहां क्लिक करें