Ministry of Education
UGC Issues Guidelines for Re-opening the Universities and Colleges Post Lockdown due to COVID-19 Pandemic
05 NOV 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The University Grants Commission framed and issued Guidelines for the universities and colleges for reopening their campuses.These Guidelines have been vetted by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and approved by the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Ministry of Education. The Guidelines may be adopted by the institutions as per the local conditions and directives of the Government authorities.
The Universities and Colleges outside the containment zones may be opened in a graded manner after consultations with concerned State/UT Governments and subject to adherence to the guidelines/SOP for safety and health protocol prepared by UGC, as under:
1. For Centrally Funded Higher Education Institutions, the Head of the Institution should satisfy herself/himself regarding the feasibility of the opening of physical classes and decide accordingly.
1. For all other Higher Educational Institutions, e.g., State Universities, Private Universities, Colleges etc., opening of physical classes to be done as per the decision of the respective State/UT Governments.
1. Universities and colleges may plan opening the campuses in phases, with such activities where they can easily adhere to social distancing, use of face masks and other protective measures This may include administrative offices, research laboratories and libraries etc.
1. Thereafter, students of all research programmes and post-graduate students in science & technology programmes may join as the number of such students is comparatively less and norms of physical distancing and preventive measures canbe easily enforced.
1. Further, final year students may also be allowed to join for academic and placement purposes, as per the decision of the head of the institution.
However, for (iii), (iv) and (v) above, it should be ensured that not more than 50% of the total students should be present at any point of time and necessary guidelines/protocols to prevent the spread of COVID-19 are in place.
1. For the programmes, other than those mentioned in paras (iv) and (v) above, online/distance learning shall continue to be the preferred mode of teaching and shall be encouraged.
1. However, if required, students may visit their respective departments in a small number for consultation with the faculty members, after seeking prior appointments to avoid crowding, while maintaining physical distancing norms and other safety protocols.
1. Some students may opt not to attend classes and prefer to study online while staying at home. Institutions may provide online study material and access to e-resources to such students for teaching-learning.
1. Institutions should have a plan ready for such international students who could not join the programme due to international travel restrictions or visa-related issues. Online teaching-learning arrangements should also be made for them.
1. Hostels may be opened only in such cases where it is necessary while strictly observing the safety and health preventive measures. However, the sharing of rooms may not be allowed in hostels. Symptomatic students should not be permitted to stay in the hostels under any circumstances.
1. Before the reopening of any campus, the Central or concerned State Government must have declared the area safe for opening of educational institutions. The directions, instructions, guidelines and orders issued by the Central and concerned State Government regarding safety and health in view of COVID-19 must be fully abided by the higher education institutions.
These Guidelines provide in detail the measures to be taken by Higher Educational Institutions before re-opening of campuses. It also describes the safety measures to be taken by HEIs at Entry/Exit Point(s), in the classrooms and other learning sites, inside the campus and in the Hostels. Guidance for counselling and mental health is also provided in this document.
Earlier, the University Grants Commission issued "Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in View of COVID-I9 Pandemic and Subsequent Lockdown" on 29th April, 2020 and then, on 6th July, 2020. These Guidelines covered important dimensions related to examinations, academic calendar, admissions, online teaching-learning, and provided flexibility for adoption by the universities.
Later, “UGC Guidelines on Academic Calendar for the First Year of Under-Graduate and Post-Graduate Students of the Universities for the Session 2020-21 in View of COVID-19 Pandemic” were issued on 24thSeptember, 2020.
Click here for the detailed UGC guidelines for Re-opening the Universities and Colleges Post Lockdown
Click here for the salient features of UGC guidelines for Re-opening the Universities and Colleges Post Lockdown

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 मुळे लागू केलेल्या टाळेबंदीनंतर देशभरातील विद्यापीठे आणि महाविद्यालये पुन्हा सुरु करण्यासाठी युजीसीकडून मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी
05 NOV 2020 9:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 नोव्हेंबर 2020
विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोगाने विद्यापीठे आणि महाविद्यालये पुन्हा सुरू करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे तयार करुन जारी केली आहेत. ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने तपासली असून गृह मंत्रालय आणि शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने मंजूर केली आहेत. स्थानिक परिस्थिती आणि शासकीय अधिकाऱ्यांच्या निर्देशानुसार संस्था ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे स्वीकारू शकतात.
संबंधित राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांशी सल्लामसलत केल्यानंतर आणि युजीसीने तयार केलेल्या सुरक्षा आणि आरोग्य प्रोटोकॉलच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे/ एसओपीचे पालन करुन प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्राबाहेरील विद्यापीठे आणि महाविद्यालये श्रेणीबद्ध पद्धतीने उघडली जाऊ शकतात:
1. केद्राकडून अर्थसहाय्य दिल्या जाणाऱ्या उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांसाठी संस्था प्रमुखांनी प्रत्यक्ष वर्ग सुरू करण्याच्या व्यवहार्यतेबाबत स्वतः तपासणी करुन निर्णय घ्यावा.
2. इतर सर्व उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्था, उदा. राज्य विद्यापीठे, खासगी विद्यापीठे, महाविद्यालये इ. संबंधित राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्या निर्णयाप्रमाणे प्रत्यक्ष वर्ग सुरू करावे.
3. विद्यापीठे आणि महाविद्यालये अशा प्रकारचे उपक्रम राबवून टप्प्याटप्प्याने उघडण्याची योजना आखू शकतात, जसे सहजपणे योग्य अंतरांचे पालन करणे, फेस मास्कचा वापर करणे.
4. त्यानंतर, सर्व संशोधन कार्यक्रमांचे विद्यार्थी आणि विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान शाखांतील पदव्युत्तर विद्यार्थी सहभागी होऊ शकतात कारण अशा विद्यार्थ्यांची संख्या तुलनात्मकदृष्ट्या कमी आहे आणि शारीरिक अंतर आणि प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाय नियमांची सहजपणे अंमलबजावणी केली जाऊ शकते.
5. तसेच, संस्थाप्रमुखांच्या निर्णयानुसार अंतिम वर्षाच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना शैक्षणिक आणि प्लेसमेंटच्या उद्देशाने सहभागी होण्याची परवानगी दिली जाऊ शकते.
तथापि, वरील (iii), (iv) आणि (v) साठी, हे सुनिश्चित केले पाहिजे की COVID-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी एकूण विद्यार्थ्यांपैकी 50% उपस्थिती असावी आणि आवश्यक मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे/ प्रोटोकॉलचे पालन करण्यात यावे.
1. वरील (iv) आणि (v) मध्ये नमूद केलेल्या परिच्छेदा व्यतिरिक्त, अध्यापनासाठी ऑनलाइन/ दूरस्थ शिक्षणाला प्राधान्य दिले जाईल आणि प्रोत्साहित केले जाईल.
2. तथापि, आवश्यक असल्यास, विद्यार्थी गर्दी टाळण्यासाठी वेळ निश्चित करुन, शारीरिक अंतरांचे निकष आणि इतर सुरक्षितता निकष पाळून, विद्याशाखा सदस्यांशी सल्लामसलत करण्यासाठी संबंधित विभागांना कमी संख्येने भेट देऊ शकतात.
3. जे विद्यार्थी घरी राहून ऑनलाइन अभ्यास करण्यास प्राधान्य देतील, संस्था अशा विद्यार्थ्यांना अध्यापन सामग्री आणि ई-संसाधने प्रदान करेल.
4. आंतरराष्ट्रीय विद्यार्थी, जे प्रवासाच्या निर्बंधामुळे किंवा व्हिसा-संबंधीत मुद्द्यांमुळे अभ्यासक्रमासाठी सहभागी होऊ शकणार नाहीत अशा विद्यार्थांसाठी संस्थांची योजना तयार असावी. त्यांच्यासाठी ऑनलाईन शिक्षणाची व्यवस्था करावी.
5. सुरक्षितता आणि आरोग्यावर प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करताना आवश्यक आहे अशा ठिकाणी वसतिगृहे खुली केली जाऊ शकतात. मात्र, वसतिगृहांमध्ये खोल्या सामायिक करण्यास परवानगी देऊ नये. कोणत्याही परिस्थितीत लक्षणे असलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांना वसतिगृहात थांबवण्याची परवानगी देऊ नये.
6. कोणताही परिसर पुन्हा सुरू करण्यापूर्वी केंद्र किंवा संबंधित राज्य सरकारने शैक्षणिक संस्था उघडण्यासाठी सदर परिसर सुरक्षित आहे असे घोषित करावे. कोविड-19 संबंधी सुरक्षा आणि आरोग्याबाबत केंद्र आणि संबंधित राज्य सरकारने दिलेले निर्देश, सूचना, मार्गदर्शक सूचना आणि आदेशाचे उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांनी पूर्णपणे पाळल केले पाहिजे.
टाळेबंदीनंतर विद्यापीठे आणि महाविद्यालये पुन्हा सुरु करण्यासंदर्भातील युजीसीच्या तपशीलवार नियमावलीसाठी इथे क्लिक करा
विद्यापीठे आणि महाविद्यालये टाळेबंदीनंतर पुन्हा सुरु करण्यासाठी यूजीसी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांच्या ठळक वैशिष्ट्यांसाठी येथे क्लिक करा