Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Gadkari calls for greater utilization of Bamboo resources; reducing logistics cost
Minister inaugurates Virtual Bamboo Exhibition
05 NOV 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs has emphasized upon the need of more intensive use of bamboo resources of the country. Inaugurating a virtual Bamboo Exhibition today at Webinar, he said that bamboo has a variety of uses in various fields like buildings and interiors, handicrafts, agarbatti making, garments, bio-fuel resource, etc.
https://youtu.be/G-aYAV4J1to
Shri Gadkari asked various sectors to utilize various modes and methods to bring down logistics costs including choosing more cost-efficient transit mode like water, rail or road. He informed that a 3 metre dredging of Brahmaputra River has made it possible to use waterways for transporting goods. Using river transport would come very handy in transportation cost reduction for Bamboo and Bamboo products originating from North East.
Shri Gadkari also asked Ministry of DONER to formulate a comprehensive Bamboo Policy as most of the Bamboo is produced in North East. The Minister recalled how he took up the matter of doing away with the need of permission to cut bamboos with the Prime Minister who directed the Forest Authorities to follow suit as bamboo fall in the category of grass with the character of regeneration.
Calling for production of high yielding bamboo varieties, he said, for industrial use bamboo yield should be 200 tonnes per acre against about 40 tonnes per acre in case of some varieties. The greater yield and wider bamboo usage will open up more employment generation especially in North East India.
Shri Gadkari advised that Bamboo sticks may be reduced to bamboo bales so that moisture is removed therefore making transportation easier and further cheaper as also increasing its calorific value. He suggested IITs may be roped in to undertake a pilot project in this regard.
He also suggested making available more incentives to Bamboo production, processing and handling and said this will go a long way in developing the bamboo based industry.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Dr Jitendra Singh said that India is destined to play a major role in Post-COVID economic resurgence and North Eastern Region will play a crucial role in it with full exploitation of huge Bamboo resources. Union Minister said that it is imperative to make Bamboo a Pan India perspective for its growth and utilization. He said that Bamboo will be the new fuel of New Engine that is North East for India’s growth story.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Ministry of DoNER and North Eastern Council is taking all measures for tapping Bamboo resources and technical know-how at all India level. He said that Ministry had already decided to develop three Bamboo Clusters in Jammu, Katra and Samba areas for making of Bamboo basketry, Agarbatti and Bamboo Charcoal as well as setting up of Bamboo Technology Centre. The Minister said that his Ministry is already exploring Bamboo reserves in different parts of the country for exploitation of its full potential. He said, during the last four years, Ministry of DoNER has sanctioned 17 projects for development of bamboo in NE States, including a Bamboo Industrial Park at Dima Hasao in Assam.
The Union Minister said that around 40% area under bamboo is in North Eastern States. However, this potential of Bamboo for North Eastern Region not being fully utilized due to restrictions in movement of Bamboo under Indian Forest Act, 1927. He said, the sensitivity with which the Modi government views the importance for the promotion of Bamboo is evident from the fact that it has amended the century old Indian Forest Act by taking home grown bamboo out of the purview of the Forest Act, in order to enhance livelihood opportunities through bamboo.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, another major reform was to increase the import duty on bamboo sticks raised to 25%. This decision has paved the way for setting up of new Agarbatti stick manufacturing units to meet the ever-growing demand of Agarbatti in India. He said, the Agarbatti industry has 5 to 6 thousand crore of market share in India, but bulk of it were imported from countries like China and Korea.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Bamboo has great potential for its use as a clean source of energy and can also replace the single use plastic, thus promoting the environment and Climate cause in India.
Secretary DONER Dr Inderjit Singh also spoke on the occasion.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री गडकरी ने बाँस संसाधनों का इस्तेमाल बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया, कहा मालवाहन लागत में कमी लाने की आवश्यकता
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बाँस प्रदर्शनी का वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया
05 NOV 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग तथा सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने देश के बाँस संसाधनों का व्यापक रूप में दोहन करने पर ज़ोर दिया है। वर्चुअल माध्यम से आज बाँस प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करने के लिए आयोजित एक वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि बाँस एक ऐसा संसाधन है जिसका विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में बड़े पैमाने पर इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। यह भवनों, घरों की अंदरूनी साज-सज्जा, हस्तशिल्प, अगरबत्ती बनाने, वस्त्र उत्पादन, जैव ईंधन इत्यादि क्षेत्रों में उपयोग में लाया जाता है।
https://youtu.be/G-aYAV4J1to
श्री गडकरी ने इस अवसर पर सभी संबन्धित पक्षों से कहा कि बाँस और इससे बने सामानों की कीमतों में कमी लाने के लिए पारंपरिक मालवाहन के बजाए पानी के रास्ते या रेलमार्गों से इसकी ढुलाई के लिए सस्ते विकल्पों का पता लगाएँ। उन्होंने बताया कि ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी में 3 मीटर खुदाई कर जल्द मार्ग से माल वाहन को संभव बनाने के प्रयास किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जल मार्ग से बांस और बांस से बने उत्पादों का परिवहन सुगम और सस्ता होगा, जिसका पूर्वोत्तर भारत में बहुतायत में उत्पादन संभव है।
श्री गडकरी ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय से एक व्यापक बांस नीति तैयार करने के लिए भी कहा क्योंकि पूर्वोत्तर भारत में बांस का बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन होता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात का ज़िक्र किया कि कैसे उन्होंने बांस काटने की अनुमति की आवश्यकता को ख़त्म करने के मामले को प्रधानमंत्री के समक्ष उठाया था,जिन्होंने पुनः उत्पादित होने के स्वभाव के चलते बांस को वन अधिकारियों से इसे घास की श्रेणी में डालने का निर्देश दिया था।
उन्होंने कहा कि औद्योगिक इस्तेमाल के लिए लगभग 40 टन प्रति एकड़ के बजाए बांस की ऐसी क़िस्मों का उपयोग किए जाने की आवश्यकता है जो 200 टन प्रति एकड़ की दर से अच्छी उपज देने में सक्षम है। बाँस की अधिक उत्पादन वाली किस्मों के व्यापक उपयोग से विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर भारत में बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजन में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री गडकरी ने सलाह दी कि बाँस की छड़ियों को बाँस की गांठों तक कम किया जा सकता है, ताकि नमी दूर हो जाए, जिससे परिवहन आसान हो जाता है और इसके कैलोरी मान में भी वृद्धि होती है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि इस संदर्भ में आईआईटी को एक पायलट परियोजना शुरू करने के लिए कहा जा सकता है।
उन्होंने बांस उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण और इससे जुड़े व्यवसाय को और अधिक प्रोत्साहन देने का भी सुझाव दिया और कहा कि इससे बांस उद्योग को एक टिकाऊ उद्योग के रूप में विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (डोनर), में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत कोविड महामारी के बाद आर्थिक पुनरुत्थान के प्रयास में लगा है और इसमें उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र बांस के विशाल संसाधनों की मदद से एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाने के लिए तत्पर है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि बांस को समग्र भारत में उपयोगी और अनिवार्य बनाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की नई विकास गाथा लिखने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर भारत एक इंजन होगा तो बांस उसका ईंधन है।
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद बांस संसाधनों का बेहतर से बेहतर इस्तेमाल और समग्र भारत में इससे जुड़ी तकनीकी जानकारी के लिए सभी उपाय कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बांस की टोकरी, अगरबत्ती और बांस चारकोल बनाने के साथ-साथ बांस प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए जम्मू, कटरा और सांबा क्षेत्रों में तीन बांस क्लस्टर विकसित करने का मंत्रालय ने पहले से ही निर्णय लिया था। केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय पहले से ही देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में बांस के संभावित उत्पादन की संभावनाओं का पता लगा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, पिछले चार वर्षों के दौरान, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने बांस के विकास के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में 17 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है, जिसमें असम के दीमा हसाओ में एक बांस औद्योगिक पार्क भी शामिल है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में लगभग 40 प्रतिशत क्षेत्र बांस आच्छादित है। हालांकि, भारतीय वन अधिनियम1927 के तहत बांस की आवाजाही पर प्रतिबंधों के कारण पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के बांस की क्षमता का पूरी तरह से उपयोग नहीं किया जा सका है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र के लिए मोदी सरकार की संवेदनशीलता का प्रमाण इसी तथ्य से मिलता है कि उसने बांस के माध्यम से आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए बांस को वन अधिनियम के दायरे से बाहर लाने हेतु एक सदी पुराने भारतीय वन अधिनियम में संशोधन किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, एक अन्य प्रमुख सुधार के तहत बांस की छड़ियों पर आयात शुल्क में 25 प्रतिशतकी वृद्धि की गई। इस फैसले के चलते भारत में अगरबत्ती की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए नई अगरबत्ती स्टिक निर्माण इकाइयों की स्थापना का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ। उन्होंने कहा किअगरबत्ती उद्योग की भारत में बाजार हिस्सेदारी 5 से 6 हजार करोड़ रुपये की है, लेकिन इसका अधिकांश हिस्सा चीन और कोरिया जैसे देशों से आयात किया जाता रहा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बांस का ऊर्जा के एक स्वच्छ स्रोत के रूप में इस्तेमाल के लिए व्यापक संभावना है और यह सिंगल यूज़ प्लास्टिक का भी स्थान ले सकता है। यह भारत में पर्यावरण और जलवायु को बेहतर करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धताओं को भी दर्शाता है।
इस अवसर पर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय में सचिव डॉ. इंद्रजीत सिंह ने भी संबोधित किया।