Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Gadkari calls for greater utilization of Bamboo resources; reducing logistics cost
Minister inaugurates Virtual Bamboo Exhibition
05 NOV 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs has emphasized upon the need of more intensive use of bamboo resources of the country. Inaugurating a virtual Bamboo Exhibition today at Webinar, he said that bamboo has a variety of uses in various fields like buildings and interiors, handicrafts, agarbatti making, garments, bio-fuel resource, etc.
https://youtu.be/G-aYAV4J1to
Shri Gadkari asked various sectors to utilize various modes and methods to bring down logistics costs including choosing more cost-efficient transit mode like water, rail or road. He informed that a 3 metre dredging of Brahmaputra River has made it possible to use waterways for transporting goods. Using river transport would come very handy in transportation cost reduction for Bamboo and Bamboo products originating from North East.
Shri Gadkari also asked Ministry of DONER to formulate a comprehensive Bamboo Policy as most of the Bamboo is produced in North East. The Minister recalled how he took up the matter of doing away with the need of permission to cut bamboos with the Prime Minister who directed the Forest Authorities to follow suit as bamboo fall in the category of grass with the character of regeneration.
Calling for production of high yielding bamboo varieties, he said, for industrial use bamboo yield should be 200 tonnes per acre against about 40 tonnes per acre in case of some varieties. The greater yield and wider bamboo usage will open up more employment generation especially in North East India.
Shri Gadkari advised that Bamboo sticks may be reduced to bamboo bales so that moisture is removed therefore making transportation easier and further cheaper as also increasing its calorific value. He suggested IITs may be roped in to undertake a pilot project in this regard.
He also suggested making available more incentives to Bamboo production, processing and handling and said this will go a long way in developing the bamboo based industry.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Dr Jitendra Singh said that India is destined to play a major role in Post-COVID economic resurgence and North Eastern Region will play a crucial role in it with full exploitation of huge Bamboo resources. Union Minister said that it is imperative to make Bamboo a Pan India perspective for its growth and utilization. He said that Bamboo will be the new fuel of New Engine that is North East for India’s growth story.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Ministry of DoNER and North Eastern Council is taking all measures for tapping Bamboo resources and technical know-how at all India level. He said that Ministry had already decided to develop three Bamboo Clusters in Jammu, Katra and Samba areas for making of Bamboo basketry, Agarbatti and Bamboo Charcoal as well as setting up of Bamboo Technology Centre. The Minister said that his Ministry is already exploring Bamboo reserves in different parts of the country for exploitation of its full potential. He said, during the last four years, Ministry of DoNER has sanctioned 17 projects for development of bamboo in NE States, including a Bamboo Industrial Park at Dima Hasao in Assam.
The Union Minister said that around 40% area under bamboo is in North Eastern States. However, this potential of Bamboo for North Eastern Region not being fully utilized due to restrictions in movement of Bamboo under Indian Forest Act, 1927. He said, the sensitivity with which the Modi government views the importance for the promotion of Bamboo is evident from the fact that it has amended the century old Indian Forest Act by taking home grown bamboo out of the purview of the Forest Act, in order to enhance livelihood opportunities through bamboo.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, another major reform was to increase the import duty on bamboo sticks raised to 25%. This decision has paved the way for setting up of new Agarbatti stick manufacturing units to meet the ever-growing demand of Agarbatti in India. He said, the Agarbatti industry has 5 to 6 thousand crore of market share in India, but bulk of it were imported from countries like China and Korea.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Bamboo has great potential for its use as a clean source of energy and can also replace the single use plastic, thus promoting the environment and Climate cause in India.
Secretary DONER Dr Inderjit Singh also spoke on the occasion.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
गडकरी यांनी बांबू संसाधनांचा अधिकाधिक उपयोग करून वाहतूक खर्च कमी करण्याचे केले आवाहन
आभासी बांबू प्रदर्शनाचे केले उद्‌घाटन
05 NOV 2020 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 नोव्हेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग आणि एमएसएमई मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी देशातील बांबू संसाधनांचा अधिक व्यापक उपयोग करण्याचे आवाहन केले. वेबिनारमध्ये आज आभासी बांबू प्रदर्शनाचे उद्‌घाटन करताना ते म्हणाले की इमारती आणि अंतर्गत सजावट, हस्तकला, अगरबत्ती बनवणे, कपडे जैव-इंधन संसाधन इत्यादी विविध क्षेत्रात बांबूचा विविध प्रकारे उपयोग केला जातो.
गडकरी यांनी विविध क्षेत्रांना जल, रेल्वे किंवा रस्ते यासारख्या अधिक किफायतशीर वाहतुक मार्ग निवडून वाहतूक खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी विविध साधने आणि पद्धतींचा वापर करण्याचे आवाहन केले. ब्रह्मपुत्रा नदीतून 3 मीटर खोलपर्यंत गाळ काढल्यामुळे माल वाहतुकीसाठी जलमार्ग वापरणे शक्य झाले आहे अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. ईशान्येकडच्या बांबू आणि बांबू उत्पादनांसाठी नदी वाहतुकीचा वापर वाहतूक खर्च कमी करण्यात उपयुक्त ठरू शकेल.
बहुतांश बांबूचे उत्पादन ईशान्य भागात होत असल्यामुळे गडकरी यांनी ईशान्य विकास मंत्रालयाला बांबूचे सर्वसमावेशक धोरण तयार करायला सांगितले. यावेळी त्यांनी बांबूची झाडे तोडण्याची परवानगी घेण्याची आवश्यकता रद्द करण्याचा प्रस्ताव पंतप्रधानांकडे कसा मांडला याची आठवण सांगितली. पुनरुत्पादन हे बांबूचे वैशिष्ट्य असून ते तृण प्रकारात मोडत असल्यामुळे या प्रस्तावानुसार पंतप्रधानांनी वनक्षेत्रातील अधिकाऱ्यांना बांबू तोडण्यासाठी परवानगी देण्याचे निर्देश दिले.
बांबूचे मोठ्या प्रमाणावर उत्पादन घेण्याचे आवाहन करताना ते म्हणाले, औद्योगिक वापरासाठी बांबूचे उत्पादन एकरी 200 टन असायला हवे तर काही जातींच्या बाबतीत एकरी सुमारे 40 टन एवढे उत्पादन हवे. बांबूचे जास्त उत्पादन आणि व्यापक वापर ईशान्य भारतामध्ये रोजगाराची अधिक निर्मिती करू शकेल.
बांबूच्या लाठी बांबूच्या गाठी पर्यंत कमी करण्याचा सूचना त्यांनी केली ज्यामुळे त्यातला ओलावा कमी होईल आणि त्याची वाहतूक सुलभ आणि स्वस्त होईल आणि त्याचे उष्मांक मूल्य वाढेल. या संदर्भात पथदर्शी प्रकल्प हाती घेण्यासाठी आयआयटीची मदत घेता येईल अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली.
बांबूचे उत्पादन, प्रक्रिया आणि हाताळणीसाठी अधिकाधिक प्रोत्साहन उपलब्ध करुन देण्याची सूचनाही त्यांनी केली आणि यामुळे बांबू आधारित उद्योगाच्या विकासासाठी मोठी मदत होईल असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय ईशान्य प्रदेश राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, कोविडनंतरच्या आर्थिक पुनरुत्थानामध्ये भारताची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका असेल आणि बांबूच्या प्रचंड संसाधनांचा पूर्ण क्षमतेने वापर करून ईशान्य प्रदेश यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावेल. बांबूच्या वाढीसाठी आणि वापरासाठी बांबूबाबत व्यापक दृष्टीकोन बनवणे अत्यावश्यक आहे असे ते म्हणाले . बांबू हे भारताच्या विकास गाथेसाठी ईशान्य प्रदेश या नव्या इंजिनचे नवीन इंधन असेल असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, ईशान्य प्रदेश मंत्रालय आणि ईशान्य परिषद राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर बांबू संसाधने आणि तांत्रिक माहिती पोहचवण्यासाठी सर्व उपाययोजना करत आहे. ते म्हणाले की, मंत्रालयाने जम्मू, कटरा आणि सांबा भागात बांबूची टोपली, अगरबत्ती आणि बांबू चारकोल तयार करण्यासाठी तसेच बांबू तंत्रज्ञान केंद्र स्थापन करण्यासाठी तीन बांबू क्लस्टर विकसित करण्याचा निर्णय यापूर्वीच घेतला आहे. आपले मंत्रालय पूर्ण क्षमतेने वापर करण्यासाठी देशाच्या विविध भागात बांबूचा साठा शोधून काढत आहे. ते म्हणाले, गेल्या चार वर्षांत मंत्रालयाने आसाममधील दिमा हसाओ येथील बांबू औद्योगिक पार्कसह ईशान्य राज्यातील बांबूच्या विकासासाठी 17 प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिली आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की बांबूचे सुमारे 40% लागवडीखालील क्षेत्र ईशान्य राज्यांमध्ये आहे. मात्र भारतीय वन अधिनियम, 1927 अन्वये बांबूच्या वाहतुकीवर निर्बंध असल्यामुळे ईशान्य प्रदेशासाठी बांबूच्या क्षमतेचा पूर्ण वापर झाला नाही. बांबूच्या माध्यमातून उदरनिर्वाहाच्या संधी वाढवण्यासाठी वन्य कायद्याच्या कक्षेतून घरी वाढवलेल्या बांबूला वगळण्यासाठी जुन्या भारतीय वन कायद्यात दुरुस्ती केली आहे.,यावरून मोदी सरकार बांबूच्या संवर्धनासाठी दाखवत असलेली संवेदनशीलता दिसून येते असे ते म्हणाले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, बांबूच्या लाठीवरील आयात शुल्क 25% पर्यंत वाढवणे ही आणखी एक मोठी सुधारणा आहे. या निर्णयामुळे भारताची अगरबत्तीची निरंतर वाढणारी मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी नवीन अगरबत्ती उत्पादन संस्था स्थापन करण्याचा मार्ग मोकळा झाला आहे. ते म्हणाले, अगरबत्ती उद्योगाचा भारतीय बाजारात हिस्सा 5 ते 6 हजार कोटींचा आहे, परंतु बहुतांश अगरबत्ती चीन आणि कोरियासारख्या देशांतून आयात केली जाते.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले की बांबूमध्ये स्वच्छ उर्जा स्त्रोत म्हणून वापर करण्याची प्रचंड क्षमता आहे आणि एकल वापरातील प्लास्टिकलाही पर्याय ठरू शके, ज्यामुळे भारतातील पर्यावरणाचे संवर्धन होण्यास मदत होईल.
ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. इंद्रजीत सिंग यांनीही यावेळी मार्गदर्शन केले.