Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Gadkari calls for greater utilization of Bamboo resources; reducing logistics cost
Minister inaugurates Virtual Bamboo Exhibition
05 NOV 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs has emphasized upon the need of more intensive use of bamboo resources of the country. Inaugurating a virtual Bamboo Exhibition today at Webinar, he said that bamboo has a variety of uses in various fields like buildings and interiors, handicrafts, agarbatti making, garments, bio-fuel resource, etc.
https://youtu.be/G-aYAV4J1to
Shri Gadkari asked various sectors to utilize various modes and methods to bring down logistics costs including choosing more cost-efficient transit mode like water, rail or road. He informed that a 3 metre dredging of Brahmaputra River has made it possible to use waterways for transporting goods. Using river transport would come very handy in transportation cost reduction for Bamboo and Bamboo products originating from North East.
Shri Gadkari also asked Ministry of DONER to formulate a comprehensive Bamboo Policy as most of the Bamboo is produced in North East. The Minister recalled how he took up the matter of doing away with the need of permission to cut bamboos with the Prime Minister who directed the Forest Authorities to follow suit as bamboo fall in the category of grass with the character of regeneration.
Calling for production of high yielding bamboo varieties, he said, for industrial use bamboo yield should be 200 tonnes per acre against about 40 tonnes per acre in case of some varieties. The greater yield and wider bamboo usage will open up more employment generation especially in North East India.
Shri Gadkari advised that Bamboo sticks may be reduced to bamboo bales so that moisture is removed therefore making transportation easier and further cheaper as also increasing its calorific value. He suggested IITs may be roped in to undertake a pilot project in this regard.
He also suggested making available more incentives to Bamboo production, processing and handling and said this will go a long way in developing the bamboo based industry.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Dr Jitendra Singh said that India is destined to play a major role in Post-COVID economic resurgence and North Eastern Region will play a crucial role in it with full exploitation of huge Bamboo resources. Union Minister said that it is imperative to make Bamboo a Pan India perspective for its growth and utilization. He said that Bamboo will be the new fuel of New Engine that is North East for India’s growth story.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Ministry of DoNER and North Eastern Council is taking all measures for tapping Bamboo resources and technical know-how at all India level. He said that Ministry had already decided to develop three Bamboo Clusters in Jammu, Katra and Samba areas for making of Bamboo basketry, Agarbatti and Bamboo Charcoal as well as setting up of Bamboo Technology Centre. The Minister said that his Ministry is already exploring Bamboo reserves in different parts of the country for exploitation of its full potential. He said, during the last four years, Ministry of DoNER has sanctioned 17 projects for development of bamboo in NE States, including a Bamboo Industrial Park at Dima Hasao in Assam.
The Union Minister said that around 40% area under bamboo is in North Eastern States. However, this potential of Bamboo for North Eastern Region not being fully utilized due to restrictions in movement of Bamboo under Indian Forest Act, 1927. He said, the sensitivity with which the Modi government views the importance for the promotion of Bamboo is evident from the fact that it has amended the century old Indian Forest Act by taking home grown bamboo out of the purview of the Forest Act, in order to enhance livelihood opportunities through bamboo.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, another major reform was to increase the import duty on bamboo sticks raised to 25%. This decision has paved the way for setting up of new Agarbatti stick manufacturing units to meet the ever-growing demand of Agarbatti in India. He said, the Agarbatti industry has 5 to 6 thousand crore of market share in India, but bulk of it were imported from countries like China and Korea.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Bamboo has great potential for its use as a clean source of energy and can also replace the single use plastic, thus promoting the environment and Climate cause in India.
Secretary DONER Dr Inderjit Singh also spoke on the occasion.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি বাঁশ সম্পদের ব্যবহার আরও বাড়ানোর আহ্বান জানিয়েছে এবং এক্ষেত্রে লজিস্টিক্স ব্যয় কমানোর পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন
05 NOV 2020 4:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক এবং অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি দেশে বাঁশ সম্পদের আরও ব্যবহারের ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন। বাঁশ প্রদর্শনীর একটি ভার্চ্যুয়াল আয়োজনের উদ্বোধন করে মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, নির্মাণ কাজ, ঘর সাজানো, হস্তশিল্পী, ধূপকাঠি তৈরি, পোশাক নির্মাণ, জৈব জ্বালানি সম্পদ ইত্যাদি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে বাঁশ ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে।
https://youtu.be/G-aYAV4J1to
মন্ত্রী বাঁশ শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের লজিস্টিক্স ব্যয় কমানোর জন্য বিভিন্ন সুযোগ গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। এক্ষেত্রে জল, রেল অথবা সড়ক পরিবহণের মাধ্যমে এগুলিকে এক জায়গা থেকে অন্য জায়গায় নিয়ে গেলে খরচ কম হবে। তিনি এই প্রসঙ্গে জানিয়েছেন, ব্রহ্মপুত্র নদী ৩ মিটার পর্যন্ত ড্রেজিং-এর কাজ হয়েছে। এর ফলে এই নদীপথের সাহায্যে পণ্য পরিবহণ করা যাবে। জলপথে পণ্য পরিবহণ করলে বাঁশ এবং বাঁশজাত পণ্য উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত থেকে অন্য জায়গায় কম খরচে নিয়ে যাওয়া যাবে।
শ্রী গড়করি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রককে একটি সর্বাঙ্গীণ বাঁশ নীতি তৈরি করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। কারণ, উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে সবথেকে বেশি বাঁশ উৎপাদিত হয়। মন্ত্রী এই প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখ করেছেন, বাঁশ কাটার ক্ষেত্রে অনুমতিদানের বিষয়ে তিনি উদ্যোগী হয়েছিলেন এবং তার ফলশ্রুতি হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বন কর্তৃপক্ষকে এ সংক্রান্ত নিয়মাবলী পরিবর্তনের নির্দেশ দেন কারণ, বাঁশকে ঘাসের প্রজাতির মধ্যে রাখা হয়েছিল।
মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, বাঁশ শিল্পের জন্য প্রতি একর জমিতে ২০০ টন বাঁশ উৎপাদনের প্রয়োজন। বর্তমানে মাত্র ৪০ টন বাঁশ প্রতি একর জমিতে উৎপাদিত হয়। যত বেশি বাঁশ উৎপাদিত হবে তত উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত সহ বিভিন্ন জায়গায় কর্মসংস্থান আরও বেশি করে সৃষ্টি হবে।
মন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন প্রজাতির বাঁশের উৎপাদনের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেছেন, বাঁশের লাঠি থেকে আর্দ্রতা বের করে নিয়ে সেগুলিকে বাঁশের গাঁটে পরিণত করলে পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধা হবে। এক্ষেত্রে তিনি আইআইটি-গুলির পরামর্শ নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, কোভিড-পরবর্তী সময়ে ভারত অর্থনীতির উন্নয়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে। এক্ষেত্রে বাঁশ সম্পদের সাহায্যে উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি জানান, উত্তর-পূর্ব পরিষদ বাঁশ সম্পদকে ব্যবহার করে এবং দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে একে পরিচিত করার জন্য উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। তাঁর মন্ত্রক ইতিমধ্যেই জম্মু, কাটরা এবং সাম্বায় বাঁশের ঝুড়ি, ধূপকাঠি এবং বাঁশের চারকোল তৈরির উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। একইসঙ্গে, বাঁশ প্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্রও গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। তিনি জানিয়েছেন, গত চার বছর ধরে তাঁর মন্ত্রক বাঁশ সংক্রান্ত ১৭টি প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে অসমের ডিমা হাসাও-তে একটি বাঁশ শিল্প পার্ক গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে ।
ডঃ সিং জানিয়েছেন, উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত থেকে দেশের ৪০ শতাংশ বাঁশ উৎপাদন হয়। কিন্তু ১৯২৭ সালের ভারতীয় অরণ্য আইনের কারণে বেশ কিছু বিধি-নিষেধ থাকায় এই সম্পদের যথাযথ ব্যবহার করা যাচ্ছিল না। মোদী সরকার বাঁশের গুরুত্ব বুঝতে পেরে শতাব্দী প্রাচীন এই আইনটির পরিশোধন করেছে এবং বাঁশের জীবন-জীবিকার নতুন নতুন সুযোগ গড়ে তোলার ব্যবস্থা করেছে। ডঃ সিং আরও জানিয়েছেন, বিদেশ থেকে বাঁশ আমদানির ক্ষেত্রে আমদানি শুল্ক ২৫ শতাংশ বাড়ানো হয়েছে। এতদিন ভারতে যে ধূপকাঠি তৈরি হত তার জন্য চিন ও দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া থেকে সিংহভাগ বাঁশ আমদানি করতে হত। আমাদের দেশে ৫-৬ হাজার কোটি টাকার ধূপকাঠি শিল্পের বাজার রয়েছে। সরকারের নতুন সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে উত্তর-পূর্বের তথা দেশের বাঁশের চাহিদা বাড়বে। মন্ত্রী আরও জানিয়েছেন, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব জ্বালানি হিসেবে এবং একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিকের পরিবর্তে বাঁশের জিনিস ব্যবহার করা যায়। এর ফলে দেশের জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন সমস্যারও সমাধান হবে।