Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission Reaches Remote Mimey Village of Arunachal Pradesh - Recieves Enthusiastic Community Participation Targeting ‘Har Ghar Jal’ by March 2021
05 NOV 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the bank of a small stream, amidst the lush green paddy fields, lies the serene and a bit obscure Mimey village. Situated about 40 km away from the district headquarter under Chowkham block, Namsai district in the eastern part of Arunachal Pradesh, Mimey village is abode of some 42 households. The villagers are peace loving and followers of Buddhism. Agriculture is their main occupation, although a few of them are in government services and other businesses. The people are happy and enjoy life as it comes. However, scarcity of safe drinking water been a major problem over years for the people here.
The lady of the house has to fetch water from a small stream that follows through the village at some 300 meters from her house. She needs clean water for drinking and cooking, bathing and washing clothes. A hand pump is there in the back yard, but the water is contaminated with iron. It smells foul and clothes get a red dirty tan. So it is used only for outdoor cleaning, toilet flushing and the likes. Sometimes when the lady can not go to fetch water from streams, her daughter helps her get water. During the monsoon, the stream overflows and water gets muddy as turbidity increases. It is when the villagers have to depend on a shallow dug well for their drinking water need. Due to illness kids can not appear the half yearly school examination. The doctor said it was the contaminated water that made them sick. This is the story of every household in Mimey village. They are dependent on the polluted water of the stream and hand pumps. The women folks find it hard to maintain their daily water needs.
The flagship program, Jal Jeevan Mission was introduced to the villagers in a gram sabha meeting. The officers of the Public Health Engineering and Water Supply Department, Arunachal Pradesh appraised them of the program. The idea of Har Ghar Jal brought tears of happiness in their eyes. It’s like a dream comes true. The concept of community participation went very well with the villagers. They are more than happy to be a part of the mission. A way forward towards implementing the aim of JJM, Gram Sabha was held and the Village Action Plan (VAP) was discussed.
The solar power based water treatment plant from deep bore well with the HDPE pipe network right up to every household was approved by the Gram Sabha. The villagers also prepared the pipe network map with the help from the department. A Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) was also formed. The roles, responsibilities and duties of the VWSC were briefed as well. The committee members were drawn from all sections of the village, including gaon burha (village elders), Anganwadi & ASHA workers and school teachers. The VWSC has 50% of women member, which is a key aspect for success of JJM.
The scheme for providing water supply to Mimey village has been approved by the State Level Scheme Sanctioning Committee (SLSSC) and proposed to be completed by March 2021. The villagers have started mobilizing their contribution of 5% share in the form of labour. In the coming days, more awareness meetings and IEC activities with special focus on capacity buildings and empowerment are scheduled by involving the Implementation Support Agency regarding various aspects like water quality, water testing with Field Testing Kit (FTK), source sustainability, etc. so as to provide tap water connection to every house of the village. With such an active participation from the local community it is only a matter of months that the people of Mimey shall boast of an established water supply system under Jal Jeevan Mission with “Har Ghar Jal”.
The flagship programme of Union Government, Jal Jeevan Mission is under implementation in partnership with States with the objective to provide tap water connections to every rural home of the country by 2024. The Mission aims to enable every rural household assured availability of potable water at a service level of 55 litres per capita per day (lpcd) on regular and long-term basis so as to bring improvements in lives of people living in rural areas.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन अरुणाचल प्रदेश के दूरदराज स्थित माइमी गाँव तक पहुंचा- मार्च 2021 तक ‘हर घर जल’ पहुंचाने के लक्ष्‍य में गांव की सामुदायिक भागीदारी उत्‍साहजनक रही
05 NOV 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
हरे-भरे धान के खेतों के बीच, एक छोटी सी जल धारा के किनारे, एक निर्मल छोटा सा गांव माइली बसा हुआ है। यह गांव अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पूर्वी हिस्से में नामसाई जिले के चौखाम ब्लॉक के तहत जिला मुख्यालय से लगभग 40 किमी दूर स्थित है। माइमी गांव में 42 परिवार रहते हैं। सभी ग्रामीण शांतिप्रिय और बौद्ध धर्म के अनुयायी हैं। इनका मुख्‍य व्‍यवसाय कृषि है। हालांकि उनमें से कुछ लोग सरकारी सेवा और अन्य व्यवसायों में भी लगे हुए हैं। ये लोग खुश रहते हैं और जीवन का आनंद उठाते हैं। यहां के लोगों के लिए पीने के पानी की कमी एक बड़ी समस्या है।
घर की महिलाओं को इस छोटी जल धारा से पानी लेना पड़ता था। हालांकि, उनके घर इस जलधारा से लगभग 300 मीटर दूरी ही हैं। पीने और खाना पकाने , नहाने और कपड़े धोने के लिए साफ पानी की जरूरत होती है। घर में हैंड पंप है, लेकिन उसका पानी दूषित है। इस पानी में दुर्गंध आती है और इस पानी से कपड़े धाने से कपड़े लाल रंग के हो जाते हैं। इसलिए इस पानी का उपयोग केवल साफ-सफाई, टॉयलेट फ्लशिंग जैसे कार्यों में किया जाता है। कभी-कभी जब कोई महिला जल धारा से पानी नहीं ला पाती, तो उसकी बेटियां यह कार्य करती हैं। मानसून के दौरान, जल धारा ओवरफलो हो जाती है और इसमें मिट्टी मिल जाती है, जिसके कारण पानी में गंदगी बढ़ जाती है। तब गांव के लोग अपने पीने की पानी की जरूरत कम खुदाई किए गए कुंए से करने के लिए मजबूर होते हैं। इस कारण उनके बच्‍चे बीमारी हो जाते हैं और अपनी अर्धवार्षिक स्कूल परीक्षा में उपस्थित नहीं हो पाते हैं। डॉक्टर ने कहा कि यह दूषित जल उन्हें बीमार कर रहा है। यह माइमी गांव के हर घर की कहानी है। यहां लोगों को जल धारा और हैंड पंप के प्रदूषित पानी पर निर्भर रहना पड़ता है। महिलाओं को अपनी दैनिक पानी की जरूरतों को के लिए परेशानी का सामना करना पड़ता है।
ग्राम सभा की बैठक में ग्रामीणों के लिए जल जीवन मिशन नामक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम पेश किया गया। सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य इंजीनियरिंग और जल आपूर्ति विभाग, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के अधिकारियों ने उन्हें इस कार्यक्रम से अवगत कराया। हर घर जल के विचार से उनकी आंखों में खुशी के आंसू आ गए। यह सब उनके सपने सच होने जैसा था। ग्रामीणों के साथ सामुदायिक भागीदारी की अवधारणा बहुत अच्छी रही। वे इस मिशन का हिस्सा बनने से बहुत खुश हैं। जेजेएम के उद्देश्य को लागू करने की दिशा में ग्राम सभा ने एक कदम आगे बढ़ाया और ग्राम कार्य योजना (पीएपी) पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
गांव के हर घर तक एचडीपीई पाइप नेटवर्क के साथ गहरे बोरवेल से सौर ऊर्जा आधारित जल उपचार संयंत्र लगाने का ग्राम सभा द्वारा अनुमोदन किया गया। ग्रामीणों ने विभाग की मदद से पाइप नेटवर्क नक्‍शा भी तैयार किया। ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति का भी गठन किया गया। इस समिति की भूमिकाओं, जिम्मेदारियों और कर्तव्यों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई। गांव के सभी वर्गों के लोगों को इस समिति में शामिल किया गया। इनमें गाँव बरहा (गाँव के बुजुर्ग), आंगनवाड़ी और आशा कार्यकर्ता तथा स्कूल के शिक्षक शामिल किए गए। इस समिति में 50 प्रतिशत महिला सदस्य हैं, जो जल जीवन मिशन की सफलता का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है।
माइमी गाँव को जल उपलब्‍ध कराने की योजना का राज्य स्तरीय योजना मंजूरी समिति (एसएलएसएससी) द्वारा अनुमोदन किया गया है और इसे मार्च 2021 तक पूरा करने का प्रस्ताव है। ग्रामीणों ने श्रम के रूप में 5 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी में अपना योगदान देना शुरू कर दिया है। आने वाले दिनों में और अधिक जागरूकता बैठकें तथा आईईसी गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी, जिनमें क्षमता निर्माण और सशक्तिकरण पर विशेष ध्‍यान दिया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम में जल गुणवत्ता फील्ड टेस्टिंग किट के साथ जल परीक्षण, स्रोत स्थिरता आदि विभिन्न पहलुओं के संबंध में कार्यान्वयन सहायता एजेंसी को शामिल किया जाएगा, ताकि गाँव के हर घर को पीने के पानी का कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराया जा सके। स्थानीय समुदाय की ऐसी सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ यह केवल कुछ ही महीनों की बात है कि माइमी गांव के लोग हर घर जल के साथ जल जीवन मिशन के तहत एक स्‍थापित जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली होने का गौरव प्राप्‍त करेंगे।
केंद्र सरकार का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम, जल जीवन मिशन 2024 तक देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में पाइप द्वारा पेयजल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी के तहत कार्यान्वित हो रहा है। मिशन का उद्देश्य नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर 55 लीटर प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति दिन (एलपीसीडी) के सेवा स्तर पर प्रत्‍येक ग्रामीण परिवार को पीने के पानी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित कराना है, ताकि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के जीवन में सुधार लाया जा सके।