Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission Reaches Remote Mimey Village of Arunachal Pradesh - Recieves Enthusiastic Community Participation Targeting ‘Har Ghar Jal’ by March 2021
05 NOV 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the bank of a small stream, amidst the lush green paddy fields, lies the serene and a bit obscure Mimey village. Situated about 40 km away from the district headquarter under Chowkham block, Namsai district in the eastern part of Arunachal Pradesh, Mimey village is abode of some 42 households. The villagers are peace loving and followers of Buddhism. Agriculture is their main occupation, although a few of them are in government services and other businesses. The people are happy and enjoy life as it comes. However, scarcity of safe drinking water been a major problem over years for the people here.
The lady of the house has to fetch water from a small stream that follows through the village at some 300 meters from her house. She needs clean water for drinking and cooking, bathing and washing clothes. A hand pump is there in the back yard, but the water is contaminated with iron. It smells foul and clothes get a red dirty tan. So it is used only for outdoor cleaning, toilet flushing and the likes. Sometimes when the lady can not go to fetch water from streams, her daughter helps her get water. During the monsoon, the stream overflows and water gets muddy as turbidity increases. It is when the villagers have to depend on a shallow dug well for their drinking water need. Due to illness kids can not appear the half yearly school examination. The doctor said it was the contaminated water that made them sick. This is the story of every household in Mimey village. They are dependent on the polluted water of the stream and hand pumps. The women folks find it hard to maintain their daily water needs.
The flagship program, Jal Jeevan Mission was introduced to the villagers in a gram sabha meeting. The officers of the Public Health Engineering and Water Supply Department, Arunachal Pradesh appraised them of the program. The idea of Har Ghar Jal brought tears of happiness in their eyes. It’s like a dream comes true. The concept of community participation went very well with the villagers. They are more than happy to be a part of the mission. A way forward towards implementing the aim of JJM, Gram Sabha was held and the Village Action Plan (VAP) was discussed.
The solar power based water treatment plant from deep bore well with the HDPE pipe network right up to every household was approved by the Gram Sabha. The villagers also prepared the pipe network map with the help from the department. A Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) was also formed. The roles, responsibilities and duties of the VWSC were briefed as well. The committee members were drawn from all sections of the village, including gaon burha (village elders), Anganwadi & ASHA workers and school teachers. The VWSC has 50% of women member, which is a key aspect for success of JJM.
The scheme for providing water supply to Mimey village has been approved by the State Level Scheme Sanctioning Committee (SLSSC) and proposed to be completed by March 2021. The villagers have started mobilizing their contribution of 5% share in the form of labour. In the coming days, more awareness meetings and IEC activities with special focus on capacity buildings and empowerment are scheduled by involving the Implementation Support Agency regarding various aspects like water quality, water testing with Field Testing Kit (FTK), source sustainability, etc. so as to provide tap water connection to every house of the village. With such an active participation from the local community it is only a matter of months that the people of Mimey shall boast of an established water supply system under Jal Jeevan Mission with “Har Ghar Jal”.
The flagship programme of Union Government, Jal Jeevan Mission is under implementation in partnership with States with the objective to provide tap water connections to every rural home of the country by 2024. The Mission aims to enable every rural household assured availability of potable water at a service level of 55 litres per capita per day (lpcd) on regular and long-term basis so as to bring improvements in lives of people living in rural areas.

জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
অৰুণাচলৰ দুৰ্গম এলেকাৰ মিমে’ গাঁও পালেগৈ ‘জল জীৱন মিছন’- ২০২১ৰ মাৰ্চ মাহৰ ভিতৰত ‘হৰ ঘৰ জল’-ৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ উঠি-পৰি কামত লাগিছে উত্সাহী ৰাইজ
05 NOV 2020 3:29PM by PIB Guwahati
কুলু কুলু ধ্বনিৰে বৈ অহা চঞ্চলা নিজৰা, সেউজীয়া ধাননী পথাৰ, নিৰ্মল পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিকতাৰে পাহাৰৰ ঢালত দেখ-নেদেখকৈ এখন গাঁও। গাঁওখনৰ নাম মিমে’ গাঁও। অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ পূব প্ৰান্তত থকা নামচাই জিলাৰ সদৰৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ৪০ কিলোমিটাৰ নিলগত অৱস্থিত, চৌখাম উন্নয়ণ খণ্ডৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত গাঁওখনত ৪২টা পৰিয়ালে বসবাস কৰে। বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মাৱলম্বী এইকেইটা পৰিয়ালৰ সকলোৱেই স্বভাৱতেই শান্তিপ্ৰিয় লোক। মূলতঃ খেতিয়েই তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱিকাৰ প্ৰধান সম্বল যদিও তেওঁলোকৰ কেইগৰাকীমান সদস্যই চৰকাৰী কাম-কাজ আৰু অন্য ব্যৱসায়তো জড়িত হৈ আহিছে। তেওঁলোকে জীৱনক সঁচা অৰ্থতে উপভোগ কৰি আনন্দৰেই দিনবোৰ অতিবাহিত কৰি আহিছে। অৱশ্যে, গাঁওখনত বিশুদ্ধ খোৱাপানীৰ সমস্যা এটা দীৰ্ঘদিনৰ পৰাই অব্যাহত আছিল।
এইকেইটা পৰিয়ালে খোৱাপানীৰ বাবে গাঁওখনৰ কাষেৰে প্ৰবাহিত হৈ যোৱা এটা নিজৰাৰ পানীৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। বিশেষকৈ গাঁওখনৰ মহিলাসকলে প্ৰায় ৩০০মিটাৰ দূৰৈৰ এই নিজৰাটোৰ পৰা দিনৌ পানী কঢ়িয়াই ঘৰুৱা কাম-কাজৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিবলগীয়াত পৰিছিল। অৱশ্যে, গাঁওখনৰ দুঘৰমানত দুটা মান হাত পাম্প লগোৱা পানীকল আছিল যদিও আইৰণৰ পৰিমাণ অধিক থকাৰ বাবেই সেই পানী খোৱা-ধোৱাৰ বাবে অনুপযোগী আছিল। সেয়ে, গাঁওবাসীয়ে পানীৰ বাবে নিজৰাটোৰ ওপৰতে নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। খৰালী কালত বৰ বিশেষ অসুবিধা নহৈছিল যদিও বাৰিষা ফেনেফোটোকাৰে বাঢ়ি অহা নিজৰাটোৰ পানীত বিভিন্ন অপদ্ৰব্য বৈ অহাৰ উপৰি এই পানীত বোকা মিহলি হৈ অহাৰ ফলত সেই পানী ব্যৱহাৰৰ অনুপযোগী হৈ পৰে। এনে পৰিস্থিতিত তেওঁলোকে নাদৰ পানী ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলগীয়াত পৰে। এই পানী খোৱাৰ ফলত গাঁওবাসী প্ৰায়েই অসুখত পৰিবলগীয়া হয়।
এনে পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰা পৰিত্ৰাণ বিচাৰি এবাৰ গাঁওসভাত ‘জল জীৱন মিছন’ শীৰ্ষক ধ্বজাবাহী কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ কথা উথ্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল। অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ জনস্বাস্থ্য কাৰিকৰী আৰু পানী যোগান বিভাগৰ বিষয়াসকলে এই কাৰ্যক্ৰম সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তৃত ব্যাখ্যা দাঙি ধৰে। এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিখন ঘৰলৈ পানী যোগান ধৰাৰ সবিশেষ জানিব পাৰি স্বাভাৱিকতেই গাঁওবাসী আহ্লাদিত হৈ উঠে। তেওঁলোকৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত হোৱা যেনেই হ’ল। তেওঁলোকে দলে-বলে লাগি ‘হৰ ঘৰ জল’-ৰ মন্ত্ৰ সাকাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে উঠি-পৰি লাগে। গাঁওসভাই এই সন্দৰ্ভত এক কৰ্ম পৰিকল্পনা অনুমোদন জনায়। সেই অনুসৰি এটা গভীৰ নলীনাদৰ পৰা সৌৰ শক্তিৰে সঞ্চালিত এটা প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে পানী উত্তোলন কৰি পৰিশোধন কৰা পানী ‘এইচডিপিই’ পাইপৰে গাঁওখনৰ প্ৰতিঘৰ গৃহস্থীলৈ পানী যোগানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাত সহমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। পৰৱৰ্তি পৰ্যায়ত গাঁওসভাৰ সিদ্ধান্তলৈ অনুমোদন জনায় ‘ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ আঁচনি অনুমোদন কমিটি’য়ে। আৰু প্ৰকল্পটো ২০২১চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰি তোলাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়। গাঁওবাসীয়ে এই কথাত দুগুণে উত্সাহিত হৈ ‘জল জীৱন মিছন’ৰ বিধি নিয়ম অনুসৰি তেওঁলোকে আদায় দিবলগীয়া ৫শতাংশ ধন আদায় দিয়াৰ লগতে শ্ৰমদান কৰিবলৈও দলে-বলে আগবাঢ়ি আহিছে। প্ৰকল্পটোৰ কাম পূৰ্ণ গতিত আগবাঢ়িছে আৰু মিমে’ গাঁওবাসীয়ে অচিৰেই বিশুদ্ধ খোৱা পানী লাভৰ সম্ভাৱনাও ক্ৰমে প্ৰকট হৈ উঠিছে।