جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن اروناچل پردیش کے دور دراز واقع مائمی گاؤں تک پہنچا- مارچ 2021 تک ‘ہر گھر جل’ پہنچانے کے ہدف میں گاوں کی کمیونٹی شراکت داری پُرجوش رہی
05 NOV 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
سرسبز سبز دھان کے کھیتوں کے بیچ ایک چھوٹی سی ندی کے کنارے ایک پرسکون گاوں مائمی آباد ہے۔ یہ گاوں اروناچل پردیش کے مشرقی حصے میں نامسائی ضلع کے چوکھام بلاک کے تحت ضلعی ہیڈکوارٹر سے تقریبا 40 کلومیٹر دور واقع ہے۔ مائمی گاؤں میں تقریبا 42 گھرانے آباد ہیں۔ سبھی گاوں والے امن پسند اور بدھ مت کے پیروکار ہیں۔ زراعت ان کا بنیادی پیشہ ہے ، حالانکہ ان میں سے کچھ سرکاری خدمات اور دوسرے کاروبار میں ہیں۔ عوام خوش ہیں اور زندگی کا لطف اٹھاتے ہیں۔ تاہم ، یہاں کے لوگوں کے لئے پینے کے صاف پانی کی کمی برسوں سے ایک بڑا مسئلہ رہا ہے۔
گھر کی خواتین کو اس چھوٹی سی ندی سے پانی لانا پڑتا ہے۔ حالانکہ ان کے گھر اس ندی سے تقریبا 300 میٹر کے فاصلے پر ہی ہیں۔ اسے پینے اور کھانا پکانے ، نہانے اور کپڑے دھونے کے لئے صاف پانی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ گھر کے صحن میں ایک ہینڈ پمپ ہے ، لیکن اس کا پانی آلودہ ہے۔ اس سے بدبو آرہی ہے اور اس پانی سے کپڑے دھونے سے کپڑے لال رنگ کے ہو جاتے ہیں۔ لہذا اس پانی کا استعمال صفائی ستھرائی
اور ٹوائلٹ فلشنگ جیسے کاموں کے لئے ہی کیا جاتا ہے۔ کبھی کبھی کوئی خاتون جب ندی سے پانی نہیں لا پاتی ہے تو اس کی بیٹیاں یہ کام کرتی ہیں۔ مانسون کے دوران ندی اوور فلو ہو جاتی ہے اور اس میں مٹی مل جاتی ہے جس کے سبب پانی میں گندگی بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ تب گاوں کے لوگ اپنے پینے کی پانی کی ضرورت کم کھدائی کئے گئے کنوئیں سے پورا کرنے کے لئے مجبور ہوتے ہیں۔ اس وجہ سے ان کے بچے بیمار ہو جاتے ہیں اور اپنے ششماہی اسکول امتحان میں شامل نہیں ہو پاتے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر نے کہا کہ یہ آلودہ پانی انہیں بیمار کررہا ہے۔ مائمی گاوں کے یہ ہر گھر کی کہانی ہے۔ یہاں لوگوں کو ندی اور ہینڈ پمپ کے آلودہ پانی پر منحصر رہنا پڑتا ہے۔ خواتین کو اپنی روزمرہ پانی کی ضرورتوں کے لئے پریشانی کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔
ایک گرام سبھا میٹنگ میں گاوں والوں کو فلیگ شپ پروگرام جل جیون مشن کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ پبلک ہیلتھ انجینئرنگ اینڈ واٹر سپلائی ڈیپارٹمنٹ، اروناچل پردیش کے افسران نے انہیں اس پروگرام سے باخبر کیا۔ ہر گھر جل کے خیال سے ان کی آنکھوں میں خوشیوں کے آنسو آگئے۔ یہ سب ان کے خواب سچ ہونے جیسا تھا۔ گاؤں کے لوگوں کے ساتھ کمیونٹی شراکت داری کا تصور بہت اچھا رہا۔ وہ مشن کا حصہ بننے سے بہت زیادہ خوش ہیں۔ جے جے ایم کے ہدف کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی سمت میں گرام سبھا نے ایک قدم آگے بڑھایا اور ولیج ایکشن پلان ( وی اے پی) پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
گاوں کے ہر گھر تک ایچ ڈی پی ای پائپ نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ گہرے بورویل سے لے کر شمسی توانائی پر مبنی واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ لگانے کو گرام سبھا نے منظور کیا تھا۔ دیہاتیوں نے محکمہ کی مدد سے پائپ نیٹ ورک کا نقشہ بھی تیار کیا۔ ویلج واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن کمیٹی (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی) بھی تشکیل دی گئی۔ وی ڈبلیو ایس سی کے رول ، ذمہ داریوں اور فرائض کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا۔ گاؤں کے سبھی طبقوں کے لوگوں کو اس کمیٹی میں شامل کیا گیا۔ اس میں گاوں برھا (گاؤں کے بزرگ) ، آنگن واڑی اور آشا کارکنان اور اسکول کے اساتذہ شامل کئے گئے۔ وی ڈبلیو ایس سی میں 50٪ خواتین رکن ہیں جو جے جے ایم کی کامیابی کا ایک کلیدی پہلو ہے۔
مائمی گاؤں کو پانی کی فراہمی کے لئے اسکیم کو ریاستی سطح کی اسکیم منظوری کمیٹی (ایس ایل ایس ایس سی) نے منظور کیا ہے اور اسے مارچ 2021 تک مکمل کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ دیہاتیوں نے محنت کی شکل میں 5 فیصد کی حصہ داری میں اپنا تعاون دیناشروع کردیا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام جیول جیون مشن کے تحت ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں 2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے مقصد پر عملدرآمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مشن کا مقصد مستقل اور طویل مدتی بنیاد پر روزانہ 55 لیٹر (ایل پی سی ڈی) کی خدمت کی سطح پر ہر دیہی کنبے کو پینے کے پانی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی زندگی میں بہتری لائی جاسکے۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission Reaches Remote Mimey Village of Arunachal Pradesh - Recieves Enthusiastic Community Participation Targeting ‘Har Ghar Jal’ by March 2021
05 NOV 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the bank of a small stream, amidst the lush green paddy fields, lies the serene and a bit obscure Mimey village. Situated about 40 km away from the district headquarter under Chowkham block, Namsai district in the eastern part of Arunachal Pradesh, Mimey village is abode of some 42 households. The villagers are peace loving and followers of Buddhism. Agriculture is their main occupation, although a few of them are in government services and other businesses. The people are happy and enjoy life as it comes. However, scarcity of safe drinking water been a major problem over years for the people here.
The lady of the house has to fetch water from a small stream that follows through the village at some 300 meters from her house. She needs clean water for drinking and cooking, bathing and washing clothes. A hand pump is there in the back yard, but the water is contaminated with iron. It smells foul and clothes get a red dirty tan. So it is used only for outdoor cleaning, toilet flushing and the likes. Sometimes when the lady can not go to fetch water from streams, her daughter helps her get water. During the monsoon, the stream overflows and water gets muddy as turbidity increases. It is when the villagers have to depend on a shallow dug well for their drinking water need. Due to illness kids can not appear the half yearly school examination. The doctor said it was the contaminated water that made them sick. This is the story of every household in Mimey village. They are dependent on the polluted water of the stream and hand pumps. The women folks find it hard to maintain their daily water needs.
The flagship program, Jal Jeevan Mission was introduced to the villagers in a gram sabha meeting. The officers of the Public Health Engineering and Water Supply Department, Arunachal Pradesh appraised them of the program. The idea of Har Ghar Jal brought tears of happiness in their eyes. It’s like a dream comes true. The concept of community participation went very well with the villagers. They are more than happy to be a part of the mission. A way forward towards implementing the aim of JJM, Gram Sabha was held and the Village Action Plan (VAP) was discussed.
The solar power based water treatment plant from deep bore well with the HDPE pipe network right up to every household was approved by the Gram Sabha. The villagers also prepared the pipe network map with the help from the department. A Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) was also formed. The roles, responsibilities and duties of the VWSC were briefed as well. The committee members were drawn from all sections of the village, including gaon burha (village elders), Anganwadi & ASHA workers and school teachers. The VWSC has 50% of women member, which is a key aspect for success of JJM.
The scheme for providing water supply to Mimey village has been approved by the State Level Scheme Sanctioning Committee (SLSSC) and proposed to be completed by March 2021. The villagers have started mobilizing their contribution of 5% share in the form of labour. In the coming days, more awareness meetings and IEC activities with special focus on capacity buildings and empowerment are scheduled by involving the Implementation Support Agency regarding various aspects like water quality, water testing with Field Testing Kit (FTK), source sustainability, etc. so as to provide tap water connection to every house of the village. With such an active participation from the local community it is only a matter of months that the people of Mimey shall boast of an established water supply system under Jal Jeevan Mission with “Har Ghar Jal”.
The flagship programme of Union Government, Jal Jeevan Mission is under implementation in partnership with States with the objective to provide tap water connections to every rural home of the country by 2024. The Mission aims to enable every rural household assured availability of potable water at a service level of 55 litres per capita per day (lpcd) on regular and long-term basis so as to bring improvements in lives of people living in rural areas.