ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் சமூகப் பங்களிப்புடன் அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் குடிநீர் திட்டம்
05 NOV 2020 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் கிழக்குப் பகுதியில் உள்ள நம்சை மாவட்டத்தில் அமைந்துள்ளது, மைமி என்னும் சிறிய கிராமம். மொத்தம் 42 வீடுகளைக் கொண்ட இந்த கிராமத்தில் வசிப்பவர்கள் பெரும்பாலானோர் விவசாயத்தை நம்பி வாழ்கிறார்கள். அமைதியான மற்றும் மகிழ்ச்சியான வாழ்க்கையை அவர்கள் வாழ்ந்த போதிலும், அங்கு நிலவி வரும் பாதுகாப்பான குடிநீருக்கான தட்டுப்பாடு, பல ஆண்டுகளாக அவர்களுக்கு பெரும் சவாலாகவே இருந்து வருகிறது.
மைமி கிராமத்தில் வசிக்கும் பெண்கள், தங்கள் வீடுகளிலிருந்து சுமார் 300 மீட்டர் தொலைவில் உள்ள ஒரு சிறிய நீரோடைக்குச் சென்று அங்கிருந்து தண்ணீரை எடுத்து வந்து தங்களது பல்வேறு தேவைகளுக்கும் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்கிறார்கள். அவர்களது வீடுகளில் கைப்பிடி குழாய் வசதிகள் இருந்தபோதும் போதிய பராமரிப்பு இல்லாததால் அவை துரு பிடித்துள்ளன.
பருவமழை காலத்தில் ஓடையில் இருந்து அதிக அளவில் நீர் செல்வதால், மண்ணுடன் கலந்த நீரே அவர்களுக்குக் கிடைக்கிறது. இதுபோன்ற சுகாதாரமற்ற குடிநீரைப் பயன்படுத்துவதால் அந்த பகுதியில் உள்ள குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் பெரியோரைப் பல்வேறு நோய்கள் தொடர்ந்து தாக்கி வருகின்றன.
மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை திட்டங்களுள் ஒன்றான ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் குறித்து கிராம சபைக் கூட்டத்தில் அந்தப் பகுதி மக்களிடம் விவரிக்கையில் அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் குடிநீர் என்ற வார்த்தை அவர்கள் கண்களைப் பனிக்கச் செய்தது. சமூகப் பங்களிப்புடன் திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அரசின் நோக்கத்தை முழுவதுமாக பின்பற்றி மைமி கிராமத்தில் வசிக்கும் மக்கள் அனைவரும் இதனை செயல்படுத்துவதில் முனைப்புடன் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றனர்.
ஆழ்கிணற்றில் இருந்து குழாயின் வழியாக ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டுக்கும் தண்ணீர் வழங்கும் சூரிய சக்தியில் இயங்கும் தண்ணீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு ஆலைக்கு கிராம சபை ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியது. கிராம தண்ணீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரக் குழு ஒன்று அமைக்கப்பட்டு அதன் பொறுப்புகளும் கடமைகளும் அனைவருக்கும் விளக்கப்பட்டன. கிராமத்தில் உள்ள முதியவர்கள், அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பள்ளி ஆசிரியர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தரப்பினர் இந்தக் குழுவில் உறுப்பினர்களாக சேர்க்கப்பட்டனர். இந்த குழுவில் 50 சதவீதம் பேர் பெண்கள் என்பது ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் வெற்றிக்கு மற்றொரு முக்கிய காரணி ஆகும்.
மைமி கிராமத்திற்கு தண்ணீர் வழங்க மாநில திட்ட ஒப்புதல் குழு அனுமதி வழங்கி, இதனை வரும் 2021-ஆம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குள் செயல்படுத்த திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. மக்களின் முழு ஆதரவுடன் உற்சாகமாக செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதால் அடுத்த ஒரு சில மாதங்களில் மைமி கிராமத்திற்கு ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் தண்ணீர் இணைப்பு கிடைக்கப் பெறும் என்பதில் ஐயமில்லை.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670340

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission Reaches Remote Mimey Village of Arunachal Pradesh - Recieves Enthusiastic Community Participation Targeting ‘Har Ghar Jal’ by March 2021
05 NOV 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the bank of a small stream, amidst the lush green paddy fields, lies the serene and a bit obscure Mimey village. Situated about 40 km away from the district headquarter under Chowkham block, Namsai district in the eastern part of Arunachal Pradesh, Mimey village is abode of some 42 households. The villagers are peace loving and followers of Buddhism. Agriculture is their main occupation, although a few of them are in government services and other businesses. The people are happy and enjoy life as it comes. However, scarcity of safe drinking water been a major problem over years for the people here.
The lady of the house has to fetch water from a small stream that follows through the village at some 300 meters from her house. She needs clean water for drinking and cooking, bathing and washing clothes. A hand pump is there in the back yard, but the water is contaminated with iron. It smells foul and clothes get a red dirty tan. So it is used only for outdoor cleaning, toilet flushing and the likes. Sometimes when the lady can not go to fetch water from streams, her daughter helps her get water. During the monsoon, the stream overflows and water gets muddy as turbidity increases. It is when the villagers have to depend on a shallow dug well for their drinking water need. Due to illness kids can not appear the half yearly school examination. The doctor said it was the contaminated water that made them sick. This is the story of every household in Mimey village. They are dependent on the polluted water of the stream and hand pumps. The women folks find it hard to maintain their daily water needs.
The flagship program, Jal Jeevan Mission was introduced to the villagers in a gram sabha meeting. The officers of the Public Health Engineering and Water Supply Department, Arunachal Pradesh appraised them of the program. The idea of Har Ghar Jal brought tears of happiness in their eyes. It’s like a dream comes true. The concept of community participation went very well with the villagers. They are more than happy to be a part of the mission. A way forward towards implementing the aim of JJM, Gram Sabha was held and the Village Action Plan (VAP) was discussed.
The solar power based water treatment plant from deep bore well with the HDPE pipe network right up to every household was approved by the Gram Sabha. The villagers also prepared the pipe network map with the help from the department. A Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) was also formed. The roles, responsibilities and duties of the VWSC were briefed as well. The committee members were drawn from all sections of the village, including gaon burha (village elders), Anganwadi & ASHA workers and school teachers. The VWSC has 50% of women member, which is a key aspect for success of JJM.
The scheme for providing water supply to Mimey village has been approved by the State Level Scheme Sanctioning Committee (SLSSC) and proposed to be completed by March 2021. The villagers have started mobilizing their contribution of 5% share in the form of labour. In the coming days, more awareness meetings and IEC activities with special focus on capacity buildings and empowerment are scheduled by involving the Implementation Support Agency regarding various aspects like water quality, water testing with Field Testing Kit (FTK), source sustainability, etc. so as to provide tap water connection to every house of the village. With such an active participation from the local community it is only a matter of months that the people of Mimey shall boast of an established water supply system under Jal Jeevan Mission with “Har Ghar Jal”.
The flagship programme of Union Government, Jal Jeevan Mission is under implementation in partnership with States with the objective to provide tap water connections to every rural home of the country by 2024. The Mission aims to enable every rural household assured availability of potable water at a service level of 55 litres per capita per day (lpcd) on regular and long-term basis so as to bring improvements in lives of people living in rural areas.