Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews COVID19 preparedness and measures for ensuring COVID Appropriate Behaviour in Karnataka
“Following COVID appropriate behaviour is the key to combating the pandemic till we have a vaccine ”
04 NOV 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare held a meeting through video conferencing to review COVID-19 preparedness and measures for ensuring COVID Appropriate Behaviour with Dr. K.Sudhakar, Health and Medical Education Minister, Karnataka and other senior officials of the State Government, here today.
Expressing satisfaction over India’s progress in combating Corona, Dr. Harsh Vardhansaid, “ We will soon be completing a journey of 10 months in fighting Corona. The country is now witnessing substantialimprovements in COVID parameters. The number of cases and deaths are in a declining phase. The active cases have been substantially reduced. The Recovery Rate of India has surpassed 92% today. The Case Fatality Rate is also declining and stands at 1.49%. With over 2000 labs, the testing capacity has also increased”, he said.
Urging people across the country to follow the clarion call of Hon. Prime Minister as part of the ‘Jan Andolan’, the Union Health Minister urged people to follow COVID appropriatebehaviour. He said, “ In the coming festival and winter season, the virus poses potential threats. It becomes very important to follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour to cut the transmission of virus. Whenever there is a laxity in following basic precautionary measures, the country has suffered.”
Comparing the COVID trajectory of Karnataka with that of the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Karnataka has the second highest cumulative cases after Maharashtra. Karnataka has a Recovery Rate of 93% which is more than the national recovery rate. The case fatality rate (1.35%) is alsolower than the national average.”He also appreciated the efforts of the State in reducing active cases.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed concerns over the trajectory of the disease in Urban Bengaluru, Mysuru, Bellari, Dakshin Kannada, Hassan and Belagavi which are the high case load districts in Karnataka. DrVardhan also spoke with officials of the districts where the positive cases are increasing and the Fatality rate is showing a rising trend. He also applauded Karnataka for its high impetus on IEC activities. Union Health Minister urged the State to adopt widescale and high visibility IEC campaigns for adoption of COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
The health authorities of the State apprised the Union Minister on the steps taken to contain COVID.The Union Health Minister interacted with the Dy. Commissioners and DMs of the six districts reporting high cases and higher mortality.The state is following 4 T’s of Tracing, Testing, Treatment&Technology to tackle COVID-19. Testing has been increased from 10,000 tests per day in June to over 80,000 per day as of now. Testing facilities have been made available in all the medical colleges in the state. This has increased testing capacities manifold. More than 8 million tests have been done in the State so far.The State authorities stated that 80% of the tests done are by RTPCR. The state has also reduced the active cases by 37% between 25th October to 1st November. Random pool testing and Targeted testing has been done to ensure early containment and appropriate treatment. Containment strategies were adopted in the urban areas. IEC activities have been given significant boost in the State and a separate fund is allocated for this purpose.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary underscored that the new cases and deaths in Karnataka have declined significantly but still a lot needs to be done to bring the parameters to pre July levels. The State should aim at bringing the positivity level to less than 5%. The State needs to engage aggressively with all the stakeholders in those districts which have fatality rate higher than the national average.
Dr S K Singh, Director NCDC made a brief presentation on the current status of COVID19 in the State. He highlighted the need for continued vigilance and adherence to Covid Appropriate Behaviour.
Smt. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Dr Sunil Kumar, DGHS, Shri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary and other senior officials were also present in the meeting. Other officials from the State joined virtually.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कर्नाटक में कोविड से निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
“जब तक वैक्सीन नहीं आ जाती तब तक उचित उपायों के जरिये ही कोविड महामारी का मुकाबला किया जा सकता है”
04 NOV 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आज कर्नाटक के स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. के. सुधाकर और राज्य सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये बैठक की।
कोरोना का मुकाबला करने में भारत की प्रगति पर संतोष जाहिर करते हुए डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा, “हम जल्द ही कोरोना से लड़ने में 10 महीने की यात्रा पूरी करेंगे। देश अब कोविड मापदंडों में पर्याप्त वृद्धि देख रहा है। मामलों और मौतों की संख्या में गिरावट का दौर है। कोरोना के एक्टिव मामलों में काफी कमी आई है। भारत में कोरोना मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर आज 92% को पार कर गई है। कोरोना से होने वाली मृत्युदर भी घट रही है जो अभी 1.49% है। 2000 से अधिक लैब्स के साथ टेस्टिंग की क्षमता भी बढ़ी है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के जन आंदोलन के आह्वान के मद्देनजर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री ने देशभर के लोगों से कोविड से निपटने के लिए अपनाए जाने वाले उचित उपायों को बरतने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा, “आने वाले त्योहार और सर्दियों के मौसम में, वायरस संभावित खतरे पैदा करता है। वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है। जब भी बुनियादी एहतियाती उपायों का पालन करने में शिथिलता आई है, देश को नुकसान उठाना पड़ा है।
देश के साथ कर्नाटक के कोविड प्रक्षेपवक्र की तुलना करते हुए डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा, “कर्नाटक में महाराष्ट्र के बाद दूसरा सबसे अधिक कोरोना के संचयी मामले हैं। कर्नाटक में कोरोना संक्रमित मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर 93% है जो राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर से अधिक है। कोरोना से होने वाली मृत्यु दर (1.35%) राष्ट्रीय औसत से कम है। उन्होंने एक्टिव मामलों को कम करने में राज्य के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बेंगलुरु, मैसूरु, बेलारी, दक्षिण कन्नड़, हसन और बेलागवी जैसे शहरी इलाकों में इस बीमारी के लक्षण दिखने पर चिंता व्यक्त की। ये कर्नाटक वे जिले हैं, जहां कोरोना मामलों का लोड अधिक है। डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने उन जिलों के अधिकारियों के साथ भी बात की जहां कोरोना के एक्टिव मामले बढ़ रहे हैं और मृत्यु दर में तेजी देखी जा रही है। उन्होंने कोरोना से बचाव संबंधी सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) यानी जागरूकता फैलाने की गतिविधियों पर तेजी से काम करने के लिए कर्नाटक की सराहना की। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने राज्य से कोविड संबंधी उपयुक्त व्यवहार को अपनाने के लिए व्यापक पैमाने पर जागरूकता अभियान चलाने का आग्रह किया।
राज्य के स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को कोविड को रोकने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों से अवगत कराया। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने उन छह जिलों के उपायुक्त और जिलाधिकारियों से बात की जहां कोरोना केस और उससे मरने वालों की संख्या अधिक है। राज्य 4 टी- ट्रेसिंग (मामलों को पता लगाना), टेस्टिंग, ट्रीटमेंट (इलाज) और कोविड-19 से निपटने की टेक्नोलॉजी की अवधारणा पर काम कर रहा है। जून में प्रति दिन 10,000 टेस्टिंग होती थी जिसे बढ़ाकर अब तक 80,000 प्रति दिन कर दिया गया है। राज्य के सभी मेडिकल कॉलेजों में टेस्टिंग की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई गई है। इससे टेस्टिंग क्षमता कई गुना बढ़ गई है। राज्य में अब तक 80 लाख से अधिक टेस्ट किए जा चुके हैं। राज्य के अधिकारियों ने बताया कि 80% आरटीपीसीआर टेस्ट किए गए हैं। 25 अक्टूबर से 1 नवंबर के बीच राज्य में एक्टिव मामलों में 37% की कमी आई है। प्रारंभिक रोकथाम और उचित उपचार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रैंडम पूल टेस्टिंग और लक्षित टेस्टिंग पर काम किया गया है। शहरी क्षेत्रों में कंटेनमेंट रणनीतियों को अपनाया गया। जागरूकता फैलाने संबंधी गतिविधियों को राज्य में महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा दिया गया है और इस मकसद से एक अलग कोष आवंटित किया गया है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने रेखांकित किया कि कर्नाटक में कोविड के नए मामलों और मौतों में काफी गिरावट आई है, लेकिन अभी भी मापदंडों को जुलाई के स्तर पर लाने के लिए बहुत कुछ करने की आवश्यकता है। राज्य को पॉजिटिव केस के स्तर को 5% से कम पर लाने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए। राज्य को उन जिलों के सभी शेयरहोल्डर्स के साथ आक्रामक रूप से जुड़ने की आवश्यकता है, जिनकी राष्ट्रीय औसत की तुलना में मृत्यु दर अधिक है।
एनसीडीसी के निदेशक डॉ. एस के सिंह ने राज्य में कोविड की मौजूदा स्थिति पर एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने कोविड से निपटने के लिए उपयुक्त व्यवहार के लिए निरंतर सतर्कता बरतने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस बैठक में अतिरिक्त सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) श्रीमती आरती आहूजा, डीजीएचएस डॉ. सुनील कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव श्री लव कुमार और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद रहे। राज्य के अन्य अधिकारी भी वर्चुअली मीटिंग में शामिल हुए।