Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews COVID19 preparedness and measures for ensuring COVID Appropriate Behaviour in Karnataka
“Following COVID appropriate behaviour is the key to combating the pandemic till we have a vaccine ”
04 NOV 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare held a meeting through video conferencing to review COVID-19 preparedness and measures for ensuring COVID Appropriate Behaviour with Dr. K.Sudhakar, Health and Medical Education Minister, Karnataka and other senior officials of the State Government, here today.
Expressing satisfaction over India’s progress in combating Corona, Dr. Harsh Vardhansaid, “ We will soon be completing a journey of 10 months in fighting Corona. The country is now witnessing substantialimprovements in COVID parameters. The number of cases and deaths are in a declining phase. The active cases have been substantially reduced. The Recovery Rate of India has surpassed 92% today. The Case Fatality Rate is also declining and stands at 1.49%. With over 2000 labs, the testing capacity has also increased”, he said.
Urging people across the country to follow the clarion call of Hon. Prime Minister as part of the ‘Jan Andolan’, the Union Health Minister urged people to follow COVID appropriatebehaviour. He said, “ In the coming festival and winter season, the virus poses potential threats. It becomes very important to follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour to cut the transmission of virus. Whenever there is a laxity in following basic precautionary measures, the country has suffered.”
Comparing the COVID trajectory of Karnataka with that of the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Karnataka has the second highest cumulative cases after Maharashtra. Karnataka has a Recovery Rate of 93% which is more than the national recovery rate. The case fatality rate (1.35%) is alsolower than the national average.”He also appreciated the efforts of the State in reducing active cases.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed concerns over the trajectory of the disease in Urban Bengaluru, Mysuru, Bellari, Dakshin Kannada, Hassan and Belagavi which are the high case load districts in Karnataka. DrVardhan also spoke with officials of the districts where the positive cases are increasing and the Fatality rate is showing a rising trend. He also applauded Karnataka for its high impetus on IEC activities. Union Health Minister urged the State to adopt widescale and high visibility IEC campaigns for adoption of COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
The health authorities of the State apprised the Union Minister on the steps taken to contain COVID.The Union Health Minister interacted with the Dy. Commissioners and DMs of the six districts reporting high cases and higher mortality.The state is following 4 T’s of Tracing, Testing, Treatment&Technology to tackle COVID-19. Testing has been increased from 10,000 tests per day in June to over 80,000 per day as of now. Testing facilities have been made available in all the medical colleges in the state. This has increased testing capacities manifold. More than 8 million tests have been done in the State so far.The State authorities stated that 80% of the tests done are by RTPCR. The state has also reduced the active cases by 37% between 25th October to 1st November. Random pool testing and Targeted testing has been done to ensure early containment and appropriate treatment. Containment strategies were adopted in the urban areas. IEC activities have been given significant boost in the State and a separate fund is allocated for this purpose.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary underscored that the new cases and deaths in Karnataka have declined significantly but still a lot needs to be done to bring the parameters to pre July levels. The State should aim at bringing the positivity level to less than 5%. The State needs to engage aggressively with all the stakeholders in those districts which have fatality rate higher than the national average.
Dr S K Singh, Director NCDC made a brief presentation on the current status of COVID19 in the State. He highlighted the need for continued vigilance and adherence to Covid Appropriate Behaviour.
Smt. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Dr Sunil Kumar, DGHS, Shri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary and other senior officials were also present in the meeting. Other officials from the State joined virtually.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کرناٹک میں کووڈ کے مناسب برتاؤ اور ضابطوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کووڈ 19 کی تیاریوں اور اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا
کووڈ کے ٹیکے کے آنے تک عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے کووڈ کے مناسب ضابطوں پر عمل آوری ضروری ہے
04 NOV 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 04 نومبر 2020/ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں کرناٹک کے صحت اور طبی تعلیمی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر کے سدھاکر اور ریاستی سرکار کے دیگر سینئر افسروں کے ساتھ کووڈ -19 کے مناسب ضابطوں اور برتاؤ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کووڈ-19 کی تیاریوں اور اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ایک میٹنگ منعقد کی۔
کورونا وائرس سے نمٹنے میں بھارت کی پیش رفت پر اطمنان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ہم کورونا سے نمٹنے میں اپنا سفر جلد مکمل کرلیں گے اور یہ سفر 10 مہینے کے اندر پورا ہوجائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک اب کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کی صحت یابی میں خاطر خواہ بہتری دیکھ پارہا ہے اور ملک میں کووڈ کے معاملوں کی تعداد گھٹ رہی ہے اور شرح اموات بھی کافی کم ہوئی ہے۔ جبکہ زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد میں بھی خاطر خواہ کمی آئی ہے۔ اس وقت ملک میں کووڈ کے مریضوں کی صحت یابی کی شرح 92فیصد سے اوپر پہنچ گئی ہے اور شرح اموات گھٹ کر 1.49 فیصد پر آگئی ہے۔ 2000 سے زیادہ لیبارٹریوں کے ساتھ نمونوں کی جانچ کی صلاحیت میں بھی خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جن آندولن کے حصے کی طور پر وزیر اعظم کی واضح اپیل کو اپنانے کے لئے ہم وطنوں سے اپیل کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے لوگوں سے کہا کہ وہ کووڈ کے مناسب ضابطوں پر عمل کریں انھوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے تہواروں کے موسم اور سردیوں میں اس وائرس کا کافی خطرہ ظاہر کیا گیا ہے۔ لہذا یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے کووڈ کے مناسب ضابطوں پر عمل کیا جائے ۔انھوں نے کہا کہ جب کبھی بھی بنیادی احتیاطی اقدامات اپنانے میں تساہل سے کام لیا گیا تبھی ملک کو نقصان اٹھانا پڑا۔
کرناٹک میں کووڈ کی صورتحال کا ملک کے ساتھ موازنہ کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر کے بعد کرناٹک میں سب سے کووڈ کے معاملات سامنے آئے ہیں وہ مہاراشٹر کے بعد کرناٹک کووڈ کے مریضوں کے معاملے میں دوسری سب سے بڑی ریاست ہے۔ حالانکہ کرناٹک میں صحت یابی کی شرح 93 فیصد ہے جو قومی سطح پر صحت یابی کی شرح کے مقابلے زیادہ ہے۔ شرح اموات بھی 1.35 فیصد ہے جو قومی سطح کے مقابلے کم ہے۔ انھوں نے زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد میں کمی کے سلسلے میں کی گئی کوششوں کے لئے ریاستی سرکار کی ستائش بھی کی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے شہری بنگلورو، میسورو،بیلاری،دکھن کنڑ،ہاسن اور بیلا گوی میں اس بیماری کی صورتحال پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا ۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ان ضلعوں کے افسروں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی جہاں متاثرہ معاملوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ شرح اموات میں اضافہ کے رجحان کو بھی نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے آئی ای سی سرگرمیوں پر کرناٹک کی جہت کے لئے اس کی تعریف کی ، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ریاست سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کووڈ کے مناسب ضابطوں کو اپنانے کے لئے آئی ای سی مہم کو صدق دلی سے اپنائے ۔
ریاست کی صحت اتھارٹیز نے مرکزی وزیر کو ان اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا جو کووڈ -19 کو روکنے کے لئے کئے گئے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ان 6 ضلعوں کے ڈپٹی کمشنروں اور ڈی ایم کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی جہاں زیادہ کیسیز اور اموات کی اطلاعات ہیں۔ ریاست کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے 4 ٹی یعنی پتہ لگانا،ٹیسٹنگ ، علاج اور ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنا رہی ہے۔ریاست میں جون میں یومیہ 10 ہزار ٹیسٹ کئے گئے تھے لیکن اب یہ تعداد بڑھ کر یومیہ 80 ہزار سے زیادہ ہوگئے ہیں۔ ریاست میں تمام میڈیکل کالجوں میں ٹیسٹ کی سہولیات دستیاب کرائی گئی ہیں اور ٹیسٹنگ کی یہ صلاحیت کئی گنا بڑھائی گئی ہے۔ریاست میں اب تک 80 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیسٹ کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ریاستی اتھارٹیز نے بتایا ہے کہ آر ٹی پی سی آر کے ذریعہ 80 فیصد ٹیسٹ کئے گئے ہیں۔ریاست میں 25 اکتوبر اور یکم نومبر کے درمیان زیر علاج معاملوں کی تعداد میں 37 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔ وبا پر جلد قابو پانے اور مناسب علاج ومعالجہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اچانک پول ٹیسٹنگ اور ٹارگیٹیڈ ٹیسٹنگ بھی کی گئی ہے۔ شہری علاقوں میں وبا کو روکنے اور اس پر قابو پانے کے لئے کئی حکمت عملیاں اپنائی گئی ہیں۔ آئی ای سی کی سرگرمیوں نے ریاست میں کافی تقویت دی ہے۔اور اس مقصد کے لئے ایک الگ فنڈ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے کہا کہ کرناٹک میں کووڈ کے نئے معاملوں اور اموات میں خا طر خواہ کمی آئی ہے لیکن جولائی سے پہلے کی سطح تک پہنچنے کے لئے ابھی بہت کچھ کیا جانا باقی ہے۔انھوں نے کہا کہ ریاست کا مقصد متاثر پائے جانے والے مریضوں کی شرح 5 فیصد سے بھی کم پر لانا ہے۔ ریاست کو ان ضلعوں میں تمام فریقوں کےساتھ سرگرمی طریقے سے وابستہ رہنے کی ضرورت ہے جہاں قومی سطح کے مقابلے شرح اموات زیادہ ہے۔
این سی ڈی سی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایس کے سنگھ نے ریاست میں کووڈ-19 کی موجودہ صورتحال کے بارے میں ایک مختصر خاکہ پیش کیا انھوں نے کووڈ کے مناسب ضابطے پر قائم رہنے اور مسلسل نگرانی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
میٹنگ میں صحت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ آرتی اہوجہ ،ڈی جی ایچ ایس کے ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب لو اگروال اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ ریاست کے دیگر افسروں نے میٹنگ میں ورچولی طور پر شرکت کی۔