Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates a 10-Bedded Make Shift Hospital and isolation centre at 4th Battalion Centre, Chennai
The new facility at Chennai is designed as a makeshift hospital solution for the patient to provide primary health facility with safety, security and a comfortable living environment
It is a foldable and framed steel structure, such that a single person can carry a couple of frames on his shoulder and assemble these at any site without much loss of time: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
04 NOV 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today inaugurated a 10-Bedded Make Shift Hospital and isolation centre set up by CSIR at 4th Battalion Centre, Chennai, through video-conference.
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated CSIR-SERC (Structural Engineering Research Centre) and its scientists as well as National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) for finding innovative solutions to meet new challenges like the one presented by COVID-19. He recalled that a similar facility of a make-shift hospital was constructed at the NDRF campus in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh in August this year. He pointed out, “The new facility at 4th Battalion Centre, NDRF, Chennai is designed as a make-shift hospital solution for the patient to provide primary health facility with safety, security and a comfortable living environment and has a long life span of up to 20 years”. “It demonstrates a modern, durable, fast installable, safe and geographically as well as all-weather compatible fast deployable technology useful for disaster recovery as well as long pandemic or emergency situation”, he added. “The CSIR-SERC laboratory introduced a foldable and framed steel structure, such that a single person can carry a couple of frames on his shoulder and assemble these at any site without much loss of time”, the Minister pointed out.
The Minister also appreciated the efforts of CSIR, which he said, “Has been at the forefront in providing innovative solutions in various fields like repurposing drugs, PPE kits, Testing, ready-to-eat nutritious food with long shelf-life and easy to install multi-purpose shelters and hospitals.” He also said that “because of tireless efforts by all scientists, health workers, NDRF etc, India today has a recovery rate of over 92 percent.”
Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR said that CSIR scientists have been involved since day one in the fight against COVID-19 in coming up with innovative solutions for different needs, including the fast deployable structures. He informed that CSIR has been approached by the Himachal Pradesh government for installation of three such hospitals of 50 bed-capacity each at different places in the state and that CSIR will soon construct them there with new technology. “Based on the experience gained by this technology demonstration exercise, CSIR-SERC can now scale-up the facility in multiples of 100 beds and can efficiently execute it at site with technology partners, anywhere in India,” he added.
Shri S. N. Pradhan, DG, NDRF invited CSIR for more such demonstration projects for NDRF at its facilities at various places. He said, “NDRF needs such solutions to meet its challenges of relief and rescue operations in far-flung remote areas where its personnel may be deployed for even months at a stretch”. He said, “The Disaster Management authorities can keep such frame shelters ready and transport them to the site of disaster for immediate need in different states. By modularly adding more bays, shelters can be constructed for medical teams, godowns, schools, rest houses and also tourist huts in peace time”.
The Isolation Centre has been set up by NDRF HQ, New Delhi in collaboration with CSIR-SERC, Chennai at a cost of Rs 37.67 Lakhs. This facility is equipped with ECG Monitors, Defibrillators, Pulse Oximeter, emergency oxygen supply cylinders. This is a much needed facility to provide medical care for COVID-19 infected NDRF personnel returning from various disaster rescue operations.
The system at Arakkonam is designed to have features like rapid erection, foldable, light in weight, safe, comfortable, economical, re-buildability with adequate thermal insulation and water proofing feature and make use of locally available skills.These pre-fabricated makeshift hospital structures not only excel in rapid installation with minimum assistance and equipments but are also easy to store and transport, are cost-effective as well as extendable.
The additional features include anti-ultraviolet nature to protect the people from harmful U-V rays, multipurpose usage of space, high structural performance, water resistance, fire retardant, durability, renewable and anti-bacterial materials.
The event was joined online by DrPalani, Chief Scientist, CSIR-SERC, Chennai; Prof. S. Kapuria, Director, SERC, Chennai, and several other scientists and officials of CSIR and NDRF.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने चेन्नई में चौथी बटालियन सेंटर में 10 बिस्‍तर के अस्थायी हॉस्पिटल और पृथक्कवास केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
चेन्नई में नए अस्‍पताल की स्‍थापना अस्थायी समाधान के रूप में की गई ताकि रोगियों को सुरक्षित और संरक्षित वातावरण में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाएं प्रदान की जा सकें
यह एक फोल्‍डेबल और स्‍टील फ्रेम ढांचा है, जिसके कई फ्रेम किसी भी अकेले व्‍यक्ति द्वारा कंधे पर एक स्‍थान से दूसरे स्‍थान पर ले जाये जा सकते हैं और बिना अधिक समय गंवाए उन्‍हें नए स्‍थान पर फिर से जोड़ा जा सकता है : डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
04 NOV 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकीपृथ्वी विज्ञान एवं स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से चौथी बटालियन सेंटरचेन्नई में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-सीएसआईआर द्वारा स्थापित 10-बिस्‍तर के अस्थायी अस्पताल और पृथक्कवास केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर डॉ.हर्षवर्धन ने सीआईएसआर-एसईआरसी (संरचनात्मक अभियांत्रिकी अनुसंधान केन्द्र) और इसके वैज्ञानिकों के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय आपदा विमोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) को कोवि‍ड-19 द्वारा पेश की गई नई चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए नए समाधान खोजने के वास्‍ते बधाई दी। उन्होंने बताया कि इस साल अगस्त में उत्तर प्रदेश के गाजियाबाद में भी एनडीआरएफ परिसर में अस्थायी अस्पताल की ऐसी ही सुविधा का निर्माण किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘‘चेन्नई में एनडीआरएफ के चौथी बटालियन सेंटर में नए अस्‍पताल की स्‍थापना अस्थायी समाधान के रूप में की गई है ताकि रोगियों को सुरक्षित और संरक्षित वातावरण में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाएं प्रदान की जा सकें। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह केन्‍द्र 20 साल तक काम कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह एक आधुनिक टिकाऊ, तेजी से स्थापित सुरक्षित और भौगोलिक रूप से और साथ ही सभी मौसम के अनुकूलतेजी से तैनात करने योग्य तकनीक के साथ-साथ आपदा के साथ लंबी महामारी या आपातकालीन स्थिति के लिए भी उपयोगी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि "यह एक फोल्‍डेबल और स्‍टील फ्रेम ढांचा है, जिसके कई फ्रेम किसी भी अकेले व्‍यक्ति द्वारा कंधे पर एक स्‍थान से दूसरे स्‍थान पर ले जाये जा सकते हैं और बिना अधिक समय गंवाए उन्‍हें नए स्‍थान पर फिर से जोड़ा जा सकता है।
मंत्री ने सीएसआईआर के प्रयासों की भी सराहना कीउन्होंने कहा, " यह संस्‍थान ड्रग्सपीपीई किटपरीक्षणलंबे शैल्फ-जीवन के साथ तैयार पौष्टिक भोजन और बहुउद्देश्यीय शेल्‍टर और अस्पतालों को आसानी से स्थापित करने जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तनात्‍मक समाधान प्रदान करने में सबसे आगे रहा है।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि "सभी वैज्ञानिकोंस्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओंएनडीआरएफ आदि के अथक प्रयासों के कारणभारत में आज स्‍वस्‍थ होने की दर 92 प्रतिशत से अधिक है।"
सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी. मंडे ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर के वैज्ञानिक कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में विभिन्न जरूरतों के लिए नवीन उपायों के साथ-साथ, तेजी से तैनाती योग्य संरचनाओं सहित नए समाधानों में पहले दिन से ही योगदान कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा राज्य में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर 50 बिस्तरों की क्षमता वाले तीन ऐसे अस्पतालों की स्थापना के लिए सीएसआईआर से संपर्क किया गया है और सीएसआईआर जल्द ही नई तकनीक के साथ उनका निर्माण करेगा। उन्होंने कहा, "इस प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन की इस कवायद से प्राप्त अनुभव के आधार परसीएसआईआर-एसईआरसी अब 100 बिस्तरों के गुणकों में सुविधाओं को बढ़ा सकता है और भारत में कहीं भीप्रौद्योगिकी भागीदारों के साथ इसे कुशलता से क्रियान्वित कर सकता है"
श्री एस. एन. प्रधानमहानिदेशकराष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल ने सीएसआईआर को एनडीआरएफ के लिए विभिन्न स्थानों पर स्थित उसके केंद्रों पर ऐसी प्रदर्शन परियोजनाएं आयोजित करने का आमंत्रण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘‘एनडीआरएफ को दूरदराज के ऐसे क्षेत्रों में राहत और बचाव अभियानों की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए इस तरह के समाधानों की आवश्यकता पड़ती हैजहां उसके कार्मिक लगातार कई महीनों तक तैनात किए जा सकते हैं।’’ उन्होंने कहा कि ‘‘आपदा प्रबंधन अधिकारी इस तरह के फ्रेम शेल्टर तैयार रख सकते हैं और विभिन्न राज्यों में तात्कालिक आवश्यकता के लिए आपदा स्थल पर पहुंचा सकते हैं। माडल के अनुसार अधिक कक्ष जोड़ते हुए चिकित्सा टीमोंगोदामोंस्कूलोंविश्राम गृहों और सामान्य काल में पर्यटकों के लिए भी कुटीर बनाने के लिए शेल्टरों का निर्माण किया जा सकता है।’’
नई दिल्ली स्थित एनडीआरएफ मुख्यालय द्वारा आइसोलेशन सेंटर की स्थापना सीएसआईआर-एसईआरसीचेन्नई के सहयोग से की गई हैजिस पर 37.67 लाख रुपये की लागत आई है। यह केंद्र ईसीजी मानीटर्सडीफाइब्रिलेटर्सपल्स आक्सीमीटरआपात आक्सीजन आपूर्ति सिलिंडर से सुसज्जित है। कोविड-19 के लिए चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान करने की दृष्टि से इस तरह के केंद्र विभिन्न आपदा राहत अभियानों से लौटने वाले संक्रमित एनडीआरएफ कार्मिकों के लिए अत्यंत आवश्यक हैं।
अराक्कोणम में स्थापित सिस्टम की विशेषताओं में रेपिड इरेक्शनफोल्डेबलवजन में हल्केसुरक्षितआरामदेहकिफायतीउपयुक्त थर्मल इंसुलेशन के साथ पुनः बनाए जा सकने वाले और वाटर प्रूफिंग तथा स्थानीय रूप में उपलब्ध कौशल का इस्तेमाल शामिल है। ये पूर्व निर्मित अस्थाई अस्पताल ढांचे न केवल तीव्र संस्थापना की दृष्टि से उपयुक्त हैंजिनमें न्यूनतम सहायता और उपकरणों की आवश्यकता होती हैबल्कि इन्हें स्टोर करना और एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान पर ले जाना और विस्तार करने में लागत की दृष्टि से भी किफायती हैं।
इन ढांचों की अन्य विशेषताओं में इनका अल्ट्रा वायलेट प्रतिरोधी स्वरूप शामिल हैजो नुकसानदायक यू-वी किरणों से लोगों की रक्षा करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त स्थान का बहु प्रयोजनीय इस्तेमालउच्च ढांचागत कार्य निष्पादन क्षमताजल प्रतिरोधक क्षमताअग्नि प्रतिरोधक क्षमताटिकाऊपननवीकरणीय और बैक्टीरिया प्रतिरोधी सामग्री से बना होना इनकी अन्य विशेषताएं हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में डॉ.पलानीमुख्य वैज्ञानिकसीएसआईआर-एसईआरसी, चेन्नई ; स.एस कपूरियानिदेशकएसईआरसीचेन्नई और कई अन्य वैज्ञानिक तथा सीएसआईआर और एनडीआरएफ के अधिकारी शामिल हुए।