Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates a 10-Bedded Make Shift Hospital and isolation centre at 4th Battalion Centre, Chennai
The new facility at Chennai is designed as a makeshift hospital solution for the patient to provide primary health facility with safety, security and a comfortable living environment
It is a foldable and framed steel structure, such that a single person can carry a couple of frames on his shoulder and assemble these at any site without much loss of time: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
04 NOV 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today inaugurated a 10-Bedded Make Shift Hospital and isolation centre set up by CSIR at 4th Battalion Centre, Chennai, through video-conference.
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated CSIR-SERC (Structural Engineering Research Centre) and its scientists as well as National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) for finding innovative solutions to meet new challenges like the one presented by COVID-19. He recalled that a similar facility of a make-shift hospital was constructed at the NDRF campus in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh in August this year. He pointed out, “The new facility at 4th Battalion Centre, NDRF, Chennai is designed as a make-shift hospital solution for the patient to provide primary health facility with safety, security and a comfortable living environment and has a long life span of up to 20 years”. “It demonstrates a modern, durable, fast installable, safe and geographically as well as all-weather compatible fast deployable technology useful for disaster recovery as well as long pandemic or emergency situation”, he added. “The CSIR-SERC laboratory introduced a foldable and framed steel structure, such that a single person can carry a couple of frames on his shoulder and assemble these at any site without much loss of time”, the Minister pointed out.
The Minister also appreciated the efforts of CSIR, which he said, “Has been at the forefront in providing innovative solutions in various fields like repurposing drugs, PPE kits, Testing, ready-to-eat nutritious food with long shelf-life and easy to install multi-purpose shelters and hospitals.” He also said that “because of tireless efforts by all scientists, health workers, NDRF etc, India today has a recovery rate of over 92 percent.”
Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR said that CSIR scientists have been involved since day one in the fight against COVID-19 in coming up with innovative solutions for different needs, including the fast deployable structures. He informed that CSIR has been approached by the Himachal Pradesh government for installation of three such hospitals of 50 bed-capacity each at different places in the state and that CSIR will soon construct them there with new technology. “Based on the experience gained by this technology demonstration exercise, CSIR-SERC can now scale-up the facility in multiples of 100 beds and can efficiently execute it at site with technology partners, anywhere in India,” he added.
Shri S. N. Pradhan, DG, NDRF invited CSIR for more such demonstration projects for NDRF at its facilities at various places. He said, “NDRF needs such solutions to meet its challenges of relief and rescue operations in far-flung remote areas where its personnel may be deployed for even months at a stretch”. He said, “The Disaster Management authorities can keep such frame shelters ready and transport them to the site of disaster for immediate need in different states. By modularly adding more bays, shelters can be constructed for medical teams, godowns, schools, rest houses and also tourist huts in peace time”.
The Isolation Centre has been set up by NDRF HQ, New Delhi in collaboration with CSIR-SERC, Chennai at a cost of Rs 37.67 Lakhs. This facility is equipped with ECG Monitors, Defibrillators, Pulse Oximeter, emergency oxygen supply cylinders. This is a much needed facility to provide medical care for COVID-19 infected NDRF personnel returning from various disaster rescue operations.
The system at Arakkonam is designed to have features like rapid erection, foldable, light in weight, safe, comfortable, economical, re-buildability with adequate thermal insulation and water proofing feature and make use of locally available skills.These pre-fabricated makeshift hospital structures not only excel in rapid installation with minimum assistance and equipments but are also easy to store and transport, are cost-effective as well as extendable.
The additional features include anti-ultraviolet nature to protect the people from harmful U-V rays, multipurpose usage of space, high structural performance, water resistance, fire retardant, durability, renewable and anti-bacterial materials.
The event was joined online by DrPalani, Chief Scientist, CSIR-SERC, Chennai; Prof. S. Kapuria, Director, SERC, Chennai, and several other scientists and officials of CSIR and NDRF.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
চেন্নাইয়ে চতুর্থ ব্যাটেলিয়ান কেন্দ্রে ড. হর্ষ বর্ধন ১০ শয্যার একটি অস্থায়ী হাসপাতল ও আইসোলেশন কেন্দ্র উদ্বোধন করেছেন
04 NOV 2020 5:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, ভূবিজ্ঞান এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ড. হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে চেন্নাইয়ে চতুর্থ ব্যাটেলিয়ান কেন্দ্রে একটি ১০ শয্যার অস্থায়ী হাসপাতাল ও আইসোলেশন কেন্দ্র উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
এই কেন্দ্রটি, সিএসআইআর-এর স্ট্রাকচারাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং রিসার্চ সেন্টার (এসইআরসি) –র বিজ্ঞানীরা তৈরি করেছেন। তাঁদের সঙ্গে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী এ কাজে সহযোগিতা করেছে। কোভিড – ১৯ এ উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করতে এই অস্থায়ী স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র তৈরির জন্য মন্ত্রী, সিএসআইআর – এসইআরসি-র বিজ্ঞানীদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেছেন, জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর উত্তরপ্রদেশের গাজিয়াবাদের ক্যাম্পাসে এধরণের একটি অস্থায়ী হাসপাতাল আগষ্ট মাসে তৈরি করা হয়েছিল। সিএসআইআর – এসইআরসি-র গবেষণাগারে ভাঁজ করা ইস্পাতের কাঠামোর নতুন এই উদ্ভাবনটি একজন মানুষই বহন করতে পারেন। যে কোনো জায়গায় দ্রুততার সঙ্গে এটি গড়ে তোলা যায়।
মন্ত্রী, কোভিডের কারণে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতিতে সিএসআইআর – এর বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, এই সংস্থাটি কোভিড মোকাবিলায় বাজার চলতি বিভিন্ন ওষুধের ব্যবহার, পিপিই কিট, নমুনা পরীক্ষার ব্যবস্থা দীর্ঘদিন সঞ্চয় করে রাখার মতো চটজলদি পুষ্টিকর খাবার এবং সহজে তৈরি করার আশ্রয় কেন্দ্রর পন্থা-পদ্ধতি উদ্ভাবন করেছে। আমাদের দেশের বিজ্ঞানী, স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী, জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর সদস্যদের মতো প্রথম সারির যোদ্ধাদের নিরলস প্রয়াসে দেশে আজ কোভিড মুক্ত হওয়ার হার ৯২ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে।
সিএসআইআর – এর মহানির্দেশক ড. শেখর সি. মান্ডে বলেছেন, হিমাচল প্রদেশ সরকার এধরণের ৩টি হাসপাতাল তাদের রাজ্যে গড়ে তোলার জন্য সিএসআইআর – এর সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করেছে। প্রাপ্ত অভিজ্ঞতার মাধ্যমে ভবিষ্যতে এসইআরসি, দেশের যে কোনো প্রান্তে ১০০ শয্যা বিশিষ্ট এধরণের অস্থায়ী হাসপাতাল তৈরির উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর মহানির্দেশক শ্রী এস এন প্রধান বলেছেন, তাঁদের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধার কাজ চালানোর সময় এধরণের ব্যবস্থাপনা অত্যন্ত জরুরী। জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর নতুন দিল্লির সদর দপ্তরে যে আইসোলেশন কেন্দ্রটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে, সেটিতে ইসিজি মনিটর, ডিফ্রাইব্রিলেটর, পালস্ অক্সিমিটার থাকছে। এই ধরণের অস্থায়ী হাসপাতাল তৈরির জন্য ভাঁজ করা ইস্পাত ব্যবহার করা যায়। এই ধরণের নির্মাণে ব্যবহৃত উপাদানগুলি যাতে কম খরচের হয়, তাপ ও জলরোধী হয় সেবিষয়ে খেয়াল রাখা হয়। এছাড়াও ক্ষতিকর অতিবেগুনী রশ্মি, ব্যাকটেরিয়া প্রতিরোধী ও পুর্নব্যবহারযোগ্য পদার্থ এই ধরণের অস্থায়ী নির্মাণে কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে।