Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates a 10-Bedded Make Shift Hospital and isolation centre at 4th Battalion Centre, Chennai
The new facility at Chennai is designed as a makeshift hospital solution for the patient to provide primary health facility with safety, security and a comfortable living environment
It is a foldable and framed steel structure, such that a single person can carry a couple of frames on his shoulder and assemble these at any site without much loss of time: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
04 NOV 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today inaugurated a 10-Bedded Make Shift Hospital and isolation centre set up by CSIR at 4th Battalion Centre, Chennai, through video-conference.
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated CSIR-SERC (Structural Engineering Research Centre) and its scientists as well as National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) for finding innovative solutions to meet new challenges like the one presented by COVID-19. He recalled that a similar facility of a make-shift hospital was constructed at the NDRF campus in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh in August this year. He pointed out, “The new facility at 4th Battalion Centre, NDRF, Chennai is designed as a make-shift hospital solution for the patient to provide primary health facility with safety, security and a comfortable living environment and has a long life span of up to 20 years”. “It demonstrates a modern, durable, fast installable, safe and geographically as well as all-weather compatible fast deployable technology useful for disaster recovery as well as long pandemic or emergency situation”, he added. “The CSIR-SERC laboratory introduced a foldable and framed steel structure, such that a single person can carry a couple of frames on his shoulder and assemble these at any site without much loss of time”, the Minister pointed out.
The Minister also appreciated the efforts of CSIR, which he said, “Has been at the forefront in providing innovative solutions in various fields like repurposing drugs, PPE kits, Testing, ready-to-eat nutritious food with long shelf-life and easy to install multi-purpose shelters and hospitals.” He also said that “because of tireless efforts by all scientists, health workers, NDRF etc, India today has a recovery rate of over 92 percent.”
Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR said that CSIR scientists have been involved since day one in the fight against COVID-19 in coming up with innovative solutions for different needs, including the fast deployable structures. He informed that CSIR has been approached by the Himachal Pradesh government for installation of three such hospitals of 50 bed-capacity each at different places in the state and that CSIR will soon construct them there with new technology. “Based on the experience gained by this technology demonstration exercise, CSIR-SERC can now scale-up the facility in multiples of 100 beds and can efficiently execute it at site with technology partners, anywhere in India,” he added.
Shri S. N. Pradhan, DG, NDRF invited CSIR for more such demonstration projects for NDRF at its facilities at various places. He said, “NDRF needs such solutions to meet its challenges of relief and rescue operations in far-flung remote areas where its personnel may be deployed for even months at a stretch”. He said, “The Disaster Management authorities can keep such frame shelters ready and transport them to the site of disaster for immediate need in different states. By modularly adding more bays, shelters can be constructed for medical teams, godowns, schools, rest houses and also tourist huts in peace time”.
The Isolation Centre has been set up by NDRF HQ, New Delhi in collaboration with CSIR-SERC, Chennai at a cost of Rs 37.67 Lakhs. This facility is equipped with ECG Monitors, Defibrillators, Pulse Oximeter, emergency oxygen supply cylinders. This is a much needed facility to provide medical care for COVID-19 infected NDRF personnel returning from various disaster rescue operations.
The system at Arakkonam is designed to have features like rapid erection, foldable, light in weight, safe, comfortable, economical, re-buildability with adequate thermal insulation and water proofing feature and make use of locally available skills.These pre-fabricated makeshift hospital structures not only excel in rapid installation with minimum assistance and equipments but are also easy to store and transport, are cost-effective as well as extendable.
The additional features include anti-ultraviolet nature to protect the people from harmful U-V rays, multipurpose usage of space, high structural performance, water resistance, fire retardant, durability, renewable and anti-bacterial materials.
The event was joined online by DrPalani, Chief Scientist, CSIR-SERC, Chennai; Prof. S. Kapuria, Director, SERC, Chennai, and several other scientists and officials of CSIR and NDRF.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சென்னையில் படுக்கை வசதிகள் கொண்ட தற்காலிக மருத்துவமனை மற்றும் தனிமைப்படுத்துதல் மையத்தை டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் திறந்து வைத்தார்
04 NOV 2020 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள நான்காவது காலாட்படை மையத்தில் 10 படுக்கை வசதிகளைக் கொண்ட தற்காலிக மருத்துவமனையும் தனிமைப்படுத்துதல் மையமும் புதிதாகத் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக இன்று இவற்றைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி மன்றமான சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் இந்த தற்காலிக மருத்துவமனை மற்றும் தனிமைப்படுத்துதல் மையத்தை அமைத்துள்ளது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், "கொவிட்- 19 போன்ற சவாலான சூழ்நிலைகளிலும் புதுமையான தீர்வுகளைக் கண்டறியும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி மன்றம்- கட்டமைப்புப் பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-எஸ்ஈஆர்சி) ஆகியவற்றின் விஞ்ஞானிகள், தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படையினர் உள்ளிட்டோருக்கு தமது பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
"சென்னையில் உள்ள தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படையின் நான்காவது காலாட்படை மையத்தில் இன்று புதிதாக தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள தற்காலிக மருத்துவமனை பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் சௌகரியமான சூழலில் மக்களுக்கு ஆரம்ப சுகாதார வசதிகளை வழங்குவதுடன் 20 ஆண்டுகள் வரை நிலைத்து நிற்கும் திறன் கொண்டது," என்று அவர் கூறினார். நவீன, விரைவாக நிறுவக் கூடிய வகையில், பாதுகாப்பான, அனைத்து வானிலை மாற்றங்களுக்கும் ஏற்றவாறு, அவசரகால சூழ்நிலைகளிலும் பல்வேறு இடங்களுக்கு எளிதில் எடுத்துச் சென்று விரைவில் அமைக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் கூடிய அம்சங்களை இந்த மையங்கள் பெற்று இருப்பதாக அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். எளிதில் மடக்கக் கூடியதும், ஒருவர் தமது தோளில் சுலபமாக சுமந்து சென்று மற்றொரு இடத்தில் எளிதில் நிறுவக்கூடிய வகையிலுமாக சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-எஸ்ஈஆர்சி ஆராய்ச்சிக் கூடங்கள் இதனை வடிவமைத்து இருப்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மீண்டும் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய திறன் கொண்ட மருந்துகள், தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள், பரிசோதனைகள், சத்தான நீண்ட காலம் பயன்படுத்தக் கூடிய துரித உணவுகள், எளிதில் வடிவமைக்கக்கூடிய கூரைகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவமனைகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு புதுமையான தீர்வுகளை சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் கண்டறிந்து வருவதை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
"விஞ்ஞானிகள், சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள், தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படைவீரர்கள் போன்றோரது அயராத உழைப்பினால் இந்தியாவில் இன்று கொரோனா நோயிலிருந்து 92 சதவீதம் பேர் குணமடைந்து இருக்கிறார்கள்", என்று அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-இன் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் சேகர் சி மாண்டே, தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படை தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு எஸ் என் பிரதன் ஆகியோரும் கலந்து கொண்டு உரை நிகழ்த்தினர்.
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-எஸ்ஈஆர்சி, சென்னை, தலைமை விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் பழனிஎஸ்ஈஆர்சி, சென்னை, இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் கபூரியா மற்றும் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர், தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படையைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் விஞ்ஞானிகள் காணொலி வாயிலாக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
புது தில்லியை தலைமையிடமாகக் கொண்டு இயங்கும் தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படை, சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்- எஸ்ஈஆர்சி-யின் ஒருங்கிணைப் போடு ரூபாய் 37.67 லட்சம் மதிப்பில் சென்னையில் இந்த தனிமைப்படுத்துதல் மையத்தை அமைத்துள்ளது. இதயத்துடிப்பை கண்காணிக்கும் கருவிகள், பிராணவாயு வழங்கும் சிலிண்டர்கள், இதயத்துடிப்பு மற்றும் ரத்த அளவை கணக்கிடும் கருவிகள் போன்றவை அரக்கோணத்தில் உள்ள மையத்தில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் பேரிடர் மீட்புப் பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டு கொவிட்-19 நோயால் பாதிக்கப்படும் தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படை வீரர்களுக்கு ஓர் வரப்பிரசாதமாக இந்த மையங்கள் அமையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670070