Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates a 10-Bedded Make Shift Hospital and isolation centre at 4th Battalion Centre, Chennai
The new facility at Chennai is designed as a makeshift hospital solution for the patient to provide primary health facility with safety, security and a comfortable living environment
It is a foldable and framed steel structure, such that a single person can carry a couple of frames on his shoulder and assemble these at any site without much loss of time: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
04 NOV 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today inaugurated a 10-Bedded Make Shift Hospital and isolation centre set up by CSIR at 4th Battalion Centre, Chennai, through video-conference.
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated CSIR-SERC (Structural Engineering Research Centre) and its scientists as well as National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) for finding innovative solutions to meet new challenges like the one presented by COVID-19. He recalled that a similar facility of a make-shift hospital was constructed at the NDRF campus in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh in August this year. He pointed out, “The new facility at 4th Battalion Centre, NDRF, Chennai is designed as a make-shift hospital solution for the patient to provide primary health facility with safety, security and a comfortable living environment and has a long life span of up to 20 years”. “It demonstrates a modern, durable, fast installable, safe and geographically as well as all-weather compatible fast deployable technology useful for disaster recovery as well as long pandemic or emergency situation”, he added. “The CSIR-SERC laboratory introduced a foldable and framed steel structure, such that a single person can carry a couple of frames on his shoulder and assemble these at any site without much loss of time”, the Minister pointed out.
The Minister also appreciated the efforts of CSIR, which he said, “Has been at the forefront in providing innovative solutions in various fields like repurposing drugs, PPE kits, Testing, ready-to-eat nutritious food with long shelf-life and easy to install multi-purpose shelters and hospitals.” He also said that “because of tireless efforts by all scientists, health workers, NDRF etc, India today has a recovery rate of over 92 percent.”
Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR said that CSIR scientists have been involved since day one in the fight against COVID-19 in coming up with innovative solutions for different needs, including the fast deployable structures. He informed that CSIR has been approached by the Himachal Pradesh government for installation of three such hospitals of 50 bed-capacity each at different places in the state and that CSIR will soon construct them there with new technology. “Based on the experience gained by this technology demonstration exercise, CSIR-SERC can now scale-up the facility in multiples of 100 beds and can efficiently execute it at site with technology partners, anywhere in India,” he added.
Shri S. N. Pradhan, DG, NDRF invited CSIR for more such demonstration projects for NDRF at its facilities at various places. He said, “NDRF needs such solutions to meet its challenges of relief and rescue operations in far-flung remote areas where its personnel may be deployed for even months at a stretch”. He said, “The Disaster Management authorities can keep such frame shelters ready and transport them to the site of disaster for immediate need in different states. By modularly adding more bays, shelters can be constructed for medical teams, godowns, schools, rest houses and also tourist huts in peace time”.
The Isolation Centre has been set up by NDRF HQ, New Delhi in collaboration with CSIR-SERC, Chennai at a cost of Rs 37.67 Lakhs. This facility is equipped with ECG Monitors, Defibrillators, Pulse Oximeter, emergency oxygen supply cylinders. This is a much needed facility to provide medical care for COVID-19 infected NDRF personnel returning from various disaster rescue operations.
The system at Arakkonam is designed to have features like rapid erection, foldable, light in weight, safe, comfortable, economical, re-buildability with adequate thermal insulation and water proofing feature and make use of locally available skills.These pre-fabricated makeshift hospital structures not only excel in rapid installation with minimum assistance and equipments but are also easy to store and transport, are cost-effective as well as extendable.
The additional features include anti-ultraviolet nature to protect the people from harmful U-V rays, multipurpose usage of space, high structural performance, water resistance, fire retardant, durability, renewable and anti-bacterial materials.
The event was joined online by DrPalani, Chief Scientist, CSIR-SERC, Chennai; Prof. S. Kapuria, Director, SERC, Chennai, and several other scientists and officials of CSIR and NDRF.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے چنئی میں چوتھے بٹالین سینٹر میں 10 بستروں والے میک شفٹ اسپتال اور آئیسولیشن سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا
چنئی میں نیا طبی اسپتال مریضوں کے لیے میک شفٹ اسپتال کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ تحفظ،سلامتی اور آرام دہ ماحول کے ساتھ ابتدائی صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کی جاسکیں
یہ ایک فولڈ کرنے والا اور اسٹیل اسٹریکچر ہے اور ایک واحد شخص اپنے کندھے پر اس کے فریمس لے جاسکتا ہے اور فورا کسی بھی جگہ ان فریمس کو جوڑا جاسکتا ہے: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
04 NOV 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی،4/نومبر 2020/ سائنس وٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز اور صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے چنئی میں چوتھے بٹالین سینٹر میں سی ایس آئی آر کی جانب سے قائم کیے گئے 10 بستروں والے میک شفٹ اسپتال اور آئیسولیشن سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا۔
فوٹو
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ -19 جیسے نئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اختراعی حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر - ایس ای آر سی( ڈھانچہ جاتی انجینئرنگ ریسرچ سینٹر) اور اس کے سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) کو مبارک باد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میک شفٹ اسپتال کی سہولت کا ایک اسی طرح کا سینٹر اس سال اگست میں اترپردیش کے غازی آباد میں این ڈی آر ایف کے کیمپس میں تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ چنئی میں چوتھے بٹالین سینٹر این ڈی آر ایف میں نئی سہولت ایک میک شفٹ اسپتال کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ ایک آرام دہ ماحول اور تحفظ کے ساتھ صحت کی بنیادی سہولیات مریضوں کو فراہم کی جاسکیں۔ یہ عارضی اسپتال 20 سال تک قائم رہ سکتا ہے۔ اس میں جدید ، پائیدار، محفوظ اور تیزی سے کام کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ا نہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس میں ایک جدید ترین، پائیدار، تیزی سے لائق تنصیب ہونے کے لائق، محفوظ اور جغرافیائی، ہر طرح کے موسم میں آرام دینے والی اور تیزی سے استعمال ہونے والی ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کی گئی ہے، جو قدرتی آفات اور تباہی کی صورت میں بھی بحالی کے عمل میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوسکتی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ طویل وبائی امراض کی صورت میں یا ہنگامی صورت حال میں کارآمد ثابت ہوسکتی ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ سی ایس آئی آر-ایس ای آر سی لیباریٹری نے ایک مڑنے کے قابل اور فریم اسٹیل ڈھانچہ اس طرح پیش کیا ہے کہ ایک شخص اپنے کندھے پر ان فریمس کو لے جاسکتا ہے اور کوئی وقت ضائع کیے بغیر کسی بھی جگہ پر ان کو جوڑ سکتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے سی ایس آئی آر کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر کثیر مقصدی شیلٹرس اور اسپتال قائم کرنے کے لیے دوبارہ مقصد کے ڈرگس، پی پی ای کٹس، ٹسٹنگ، ریڈی ٹو ایٹ، تغذیہ بخش خوراک جیسے مختلف شعبے میں اختراعی حل فراہم کرنے میں پیش پیش رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تمام سائنسدانوں، ہیلتھ ورکروں اور این ڈی آر ایف کی انتھک کوششوں کی وجہ سے بھارت میں آج صحت یابی کی شرح 92 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے نے بتایا کہ سی ایس آئی آر کے سائنسداں تیزی سے قابل نافذ اسٹریکچرس سمیت مختلف ضرورتوں کے لیے اختراعی حل کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں پہلے دن سے ہی شریک رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہماچل پردیش سرکار نے ریاست کے مختلف حصوں میں تین 50 بستر والے اسپتالوں کی تنصیب کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر سے رجوع کیا ہے۔ اور سی ایس آئی آر جلد ہی نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ وہاں اس طرح کے اسپتال تعمیر کرے گی۔
این ڈی آر ایف کے ڈی جی جناب ایس این پردھان نے مختلف مقامات پر اپنی تنصیبات میں این ڈی آر ایف کے لیے اس طرح کے مزید پروجیکٹ کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر کو مدعو کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ این ڈی آر ایف کو اس طرح کے حل کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ دور دراز کے علاقوں میں راحت اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیوں کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جاسکے، جہاں اس کے عملے کو مہینوں کے لیے تعینات کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹیز اس طرح کے فریم شیلٹرس نصب کرسکتی ہیں اور فورا ہی مختلف ریاستوں میں آفات کی جگہ پر انہیں بھیج سکتی ہیں۔
نئی دلی میں این ڈی آر ایف کے ہیڈکوارٹر کی جانب سے ایک آئیسولیشن سینٹر 37.67 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے چنئی کے سی ایس آئی آر- ایس ای آر سی کے اشتراک سے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سینٹر ای سی جی مانیٹرس ، پلس آکسیمیٹرس، ایمرجنسی آکسیجن سپلائی سلینڈر سے لیس ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا سینٹر ہے جہاں آفات سے بچاؤ کی مختلف کارروائیوں سے لوٹنے والے این ڈی آر ایف کے کووڈ-19 سے متاثرہ عملے کو طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کی جاسکتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر منعقد تقریب میں جن ہستیوں نے آن لائن شرکت کی، ان میں سی ایس آئی آر، ایس ای آر سی چنئی کے چیف سائنسداں ڈاکٹر پلانی ، ایس ای آر سی چنئی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر ایس کپوریا اور سی ایس آئی آر اور این ڈی آر ایف کے بہت سے دیگر سائنسداں اور افسران موجود تھے۔