Ministry of Power
NTPC Mauda expands its footsteps towards ash utilisation by sending by-product to cement manufacturers through railway rakes
With this mega initiative, NTPC Mauda becomes first power plant of NTPC in Maharashtra to send a massive amount of dry fly ash through rail
NTPC plant utilises almost 23.57 lakh metric tonnes of fly ash for various productive purposes during the FY-19-20
04 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to contribute towards 100% utilisation of fly ash, NTPC Mauda expanded its footsteps towards ash utilisation by sending the by-product to cement manufacturers through railway rakes. The plant transported 3,186 Metric tonnes (MT) of dry fly ash in 51 BCCW wagons to Rajshree Cement (a unit of Ultratech Cement) Kalburgi in the state of Karnataka. With this mega initiative, NTPC Mauda has become the first power plant of NTPC in the state of Maharashtra to send a massive amount of dry fly ash through rail.
During the financial year 2019-20, almost 23.57 lakh metric tonnes of fly ash was utilised for various productive purposes by NTPC Mauda. The power plant produces approximately 24-25 lakh metric tonnes of ash annually. Presently, 100% of ash is being utilised for the production of cement and fly ash bricks, construction of road embankment, development of low-lying land, and raising of ash dyke.
In its endeavour towards 100% utilisation of the by-product produced during power generation, India’s largest power producer, NTPC Ltd, has started collaborating with cement manufacturers around the country to supply fly ash. The power producer is leveraging Indian Railways’ sprawling network to transport fly ash in an economical and environment-friendly manner.
With a total installed capacity of 62.9 GW, NTPC Group has 70 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle Gas/Liquid Fuel, 1 Hydro, 13 Renewables along with 25 Subsidiary & JV Power Stations. The group has over 20 GW of capacity under construction, including 5 GW of renewable energy projects.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
এনটিপিসি-র মাউদা উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রের ছাই রেল রেকে করে সিমেন্ট উৎপাদন কারখানাগুলিতে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে
04 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
জ্বালানীর অবশিষ্ঠাংশ হিসেবে পড়ে থাকা ছাই –এর পূর্ণ সদ্বব্যাবহারের লক্ষ্যে এনটিপিসি-র মাউদা উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র তাদের উৎপাদিত ছাই রেল রেকে করে সিমেন্ট উৎপাদন কারখানাগুলিতে পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে। এনটিপিসির এই কেন্দ্র থেকে কর্ণাটকের কালবুর্গিতে রাজশ্রী সিমেন্ট কারখানায় ৫১টি রেল ওয়াগনের সাহায্যে ৩১৮৬ মেট্রিকটন পোড়া ছাই সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে এনটিপিসি-র মাউদা উৎপাদনকেন্দ্রটি মহারাষ্ট্রের প্রথম বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে বিপুল পরিমাণ পোড়া ছাই সিমেন্ট উৎপাদন কারখানায় পৌঁছে দিতে পেরেছে।
২০১৯ – ২০ অর্থবর্ষে এনটিপিসি-র মাউদা কেন্দ্রে প্রায় ২৩ লক্ষ ৫৭ হাজার মেট্রিকটন ছাই বিভিন্ন উৎপাদনমূলক কাজে ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে এনটিপিস-র এই উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রটিতে বার্ষিক ছাই উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ প্রায় ২৪ – ২৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন। বর্তমানে এই উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রের পোড়া ছাই-এর ১০০ শতাংশই সিমেন্ট ও ছাই থেকে নির্মীত ইট উৎপাদনের কাজে ব্যবহৃত হচ্ছে।
এনটিপিসি, তার বিভিন্ন উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র থেকে তৈরি হওয়া ছাইয়ের ১০০ শতাংশ সদ্বব্যবহারের লক্ষ্যে সিমেন্ট উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
এনটিপিসি-র ৭০টি বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রের মোট উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ৬২.৯ গিগাওয়াট। উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলির মধ্যে ২৪টি কয়লাভিত্তিক, ৭টি গ্যাস বা তরল জ্বালানীভিত্তিক, ১টি জলবিদ্যুৎ, ১৩ টি পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তিভিত্তিক এবং ২৫টি যৌথ উদ্যোগে গড়ে তোলা বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। এছাড়াও এনটিপিসি-র আরো ২০ গিগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার কাজ চলছে। এই ২০ গিগাওয়াট বিদ্যুতের মধ্যে ৫ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি হিসেবে উৎপাদন করা হবে।