Ministry of Power
NTPC Mauda expands its footsteps towards ash utilisation by sending by-product to cement manufacturers through railway rakes
With this mega initiative, NTPC Mauda becomes first power plant of NTPC in Maharashtra to send a massive amount of dry fly ash through rail
NTPC plant utilises almost 23.57 lakh metric tonnes of fly ash for various productive purposes during the FY-19-20
04 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to contribute towards 100% utilisation of fly ash, NTPC Mauda expanded its footsteps towards ash utilisation by sending the by-product to cement manufacturers through railway rakes. The plant transported 3,186 Metric tonnes (MT) of dry fly ash in 51 BCCW wagons to Rajshree Cement (a unit of Ultratech Cement) Kalburgi in the state of Karnataka. With this mega initiative, NTPC Mauda has become the first power plant of NTPC in the state of Maharashtra to send a massive amount of dry fly ash through rail.
During the financial year 2019-20, almost 23.57 lakh metric tonnes of fly ash was utilised for various productive purposes by NTPC Mauda. The power plant produces approximately 24-25 lakh metric tonnes of ash annually. Presently, 100% of ash is being utilised for the production of cement and fly ash bricks, construction of road embankment, development of low-lying land, and raising of ash dyke.
In its endeavour towards 100% utilisation of the by-product produced during power generation, India’s largest power producer, NTPC Ltd, has started collaborating with cement manufacturers around the country to supply fly ash. The power producer is leveraging Indian Railways’ sprawling network to transport fly ash in an economical and environment-friendly manner.
With a total installed capacity of 62.9 GW, NTPC Group has 70 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle Gas/Liquid Fuel, 1 Hydro, 13 Renewables along with 25 Subsidiary & JV Power Stations. The group has over 20 GW of capacity under construction, including 5 GW of renewable energy projects.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மின் நிலைய சாம்பல் சரக்கு ரயில் மூலம் சிமெண்ட் ஆலைகளுக்கு செல்கிறது
என்டிபிசி மவுடா நடவடிக்கை
04 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Chennai
அனல் மின் நிலையத்தில் கிடைக்கும் சாம்பலை 100 சதவீதம் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கையில் மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள என்டிபிசி மவுடா மின் நிலையம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
என்டிபிசி மவுடா மின் நிலையத்தில் இருந்து 3,186 மெட்ரிக் டன் சாம்பல், சரக்கு ரயில் மூலம் கர்நாடகாவின் குல்பர்கியில் உள்ள ராஜஸ்ரீ சிமென்ட் ஆலைக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டது. இந்த நடவடிக்கை வாயிலாக, மகாராஷ்டிராவில் இருந்து சரக்கு ரயில் வழியே அதிகளவிலான சாம்பலை அனுப்பிய முதல் அனல் மின் நிலையம் என்ற பெயரை என்டிபிசி மவுடா பெற்றிருப்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
2019-20ம் நிதியாண்டில் 23.57 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நிலக்கரி சாம்பலை பல்வேறு தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு, என்டிபிசி மவுடா பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த அனல் மின் நிலையத்தில் இருந்து, ஆண்டுக்கு சுமார் 24-25 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் சாம்பல் கிடைக்கிறது. தற்போது இங்கு கிடைக்கும் 100 சதவீத சாம்பலும் சிமென்ட், சாம்பல் செங்கல், சாலை பிளாட்பார பணிகள், பள்ளங்களை நிரப்பும் பணிகளுக்கு பயன்படுத்தபடுகின்றன.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு கீழ்குறிப்பிட்ட ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670005