Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Jal Jeevan Mission holds consultation meeting with over 50 Sector Partners including Trusts, NGOs & UN agencies for making the mission truly a ‘people’s movement’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
02 NOV 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Jeevan Mission, the flagship programme of Union Government aims to provide tap water connections to all rural homes of the country by 2024. The mission aims to improve the lives of people and bring ‘ease of living’. While launching the programme on 15 August, 2019, Hon’ble Prime Minister appealed that the campaign on water conservation should not just remain a government initiative - it should become a ‘people’s movement’. For the successful implementation of the mission to achieve the stated goal of providing 100% potable drinking water in every rural home of the country, various stakeholders have to come together and join hands and put up a concerted and sustained efforts to ensure water security for all.
In this endeavour, National Jal Jeevan Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti had sought expression of interest seeking applications from foundations, trusts, NGOs, UN agencies, R&D institutions, etc. to work as Sector Partners for the ambitious programme on voluntary and no-cost basis. These are the organizations which are proactively working in water sector with wide outreach and impact.
An interactive video conferencing with more than 50 such organizations was organized by the National Mission, chaired by Additional Secretary & Mission Director, NJJM. Representatives from these organizations interested in partnering with NJJM participated and discussed their role and responsibilities in supporting the implementation of the programme.
Through the sector partners, JJM aims to harness the huge potential of local community by reaching out to the voluntary organizations, NGOs, social service & charity organizations and professionals working in drinking water sector who are willing to work towards mobilizing and enhancing the capacity of the communities to achieve the goal of the Mission in a time-bound manner.
Through the VC, National Jal Jeevan Mission impressed upon the possibility of collaboration by assessing the strength of various organizations, their presence in specific States/ regions and specialization on different themes be it community mobilization, baseline survey, capacity building, skill based training, participatory rural appraisal, water conservation, monitoring, documentation, advocacy, etc.
The decentralized, demand-driven community-managed implementation of the programme instills ‘sense of ownership’ and pride among the local community, create an environmentof trust and bring in transparency leading in better implementation and long-term O&M of water supply systems. JJM envisages that the Gram Panchayats and the sub-committees like the user groups and the Paani Samiti are to plan, build, manage, operate & maintain in-village water supply systems ensuring that the schemes last the full design period.
The Mission plans to holistically address the challenges, like depleting water sources, increasing water-quality issues, lack of in-village infrastructure, poor operation & maintenance, lack of resource efficiency and competing water demands from various sectors. For the success of the life changing mission, it is imperative that government and private sector/ corporate houses including voluntary and charity organizations join hands to develop synergy for efficient output. Following the clarion call of the Prime Minister to ‘make water everyone’s business’, the mission strives to build partnerships and work together with various institutions to achieve drinking water security for all.

জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ লক্ষ্য অনুসৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল জীৱন অভিযানক সঁচা অৰ্থত ‘জনতাৰ আন্দোলন’ কৰি তুলিবলৈ ন্যাস, এনজিঅ’ ও ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সংস্থাসমূহকে ধৰি ৫০ ৰোধিক খণ্ড অংশীদাৰেৰে আলোচনা বৈঠক
02 NOV 2020 4:35PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ধ্বজাবাহী আঁচনি জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ২০২৪ৰ ভিতৰত দেশখনৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতিঘৰ গৃহস্থীলৈ টেপ ৱাটাৰ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা। এই অভিযানৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন-ধাৰণৰ মানদণ্ড উন্নত কৰি তোলা আৰু ‘ইজ অৱ লিভিং’ প্ৰশস্ত কৰি তোলা। ২০১৯ৰ ১৫ আগষ্টত এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ সূচনা কৰি, মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জল সংৰক্ষণ সন্দৰ্ভত এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমক মাথো এটি চৰকাৰী প্ৰচেষ্টা হিচাপে গণ্য নকৰি – ইয়াক ‘জনতাৰ আন্দোলন’লৈ পৰ্যবসিত কৰি তুলিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছিল। দেশখনৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতিঘৰ গৃহস্থীলৈ ১০০% পেয় খোৱা পানী প্ৰদানৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ ইয়াৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণৰ অৰ্থে, বহু পক্ষ একত্ৰিত হৈছে আৰু সকলোৰে বাবে জল সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰি তুলিবলৈ সুনিৰ্দিষ্ট আৰু আগ্ৰহী প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
এই উদ্দেশ্য আগত ৰাখিয়েই, জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল জীৱন অভিযানে ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন, ন্যাস, এনজিঅ’, ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সংস্থা, গৱেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা ইত্যাদিৰপৰা এক্সপ্ৰেশ্যন অৱ ইন্টাৰেষ্ট প্ৰকাশেৰে আবেদন আহ্বান কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে স্বেচ্ছামূলক আৰু ন’-কস্ত ভিত্তিত এই অভিলাষী কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ অৰ্থে খণ্ড অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰা। এই সংস্থাসমূহে বৰ্ধিত প্ৰসাৰ আৰু প্ৰভাৱেৰে জল খণ্ডত অতিশয় সক্ৰিয়তাৰে কাম কৰি আছে।
শেহতীয়াভাৱে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযানটোৱে এনে ৫০ ৰোধিক সংস্থাৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময়মূলক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিছে। ইয়াত পৌৰহিত্য কৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ অতিৰিক্ত সচিব ও মিছন সঞ্চালকে। এই সংস্থাসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ সৈতে কাম কৰি যোৱাৰ আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ ৰূপায়ণত সহায় কৰিবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ ভূমিকা আৰু দায়বদ্ধতা সম্পৰ্কত আলোচনা কৰে।
খণ্ড অংশীদাৰসকলৰ জৰিয়তে, জল জীৱন অভিযানে খোৱা পানী খণ্ডটোত কাম কৰি থকা স্বেচ্ছাসেৱক সংস্থা, এনজিঅ’, সমাজ সেৱা ও দাতব্য সংস্থা আৰু লোকসকলক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰি স্থানীয় সমাজৰ বৃহৎ সম্ভাৱনাক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য় নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। যাৰ জৰিয়তে সময়-নিৰ্ধাৰিতভাৱে অভিযানটোৰ লক্ষ্য বাস্তৱায়িত কৰি তুলিবলৈ সমাজৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ বৰ্ধন সম্ভৱ হৈ পৰিব।
ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল জীৱন অভিযানে ভিন্ন সংস্থাসমূহৰ শক্তিক একত্ৰিত কৰি সহযোগিতাৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ তদুপৰি, নিৰ্দিষ্ট ৰাজ্য/অঞ্চলসমূহত তেওঁলোকৰ অৱস্থিতি আৰু ভিন্ন বিষয় যথাঃ সমাজৰ সংহতি, বেছলাইন সমীক্ষা, সামৰ্থ্য নিৰ্মাণ, দক্ষতা নিৰ্ভৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ, অংশগ্ৰহণমূলক গ্ৰামীণ মূল্যায়ন, জল সংৰক্ষণ, নিৰীক্ষণ, ডুকুমেন্টেশ্যন, এডভ’কেচী ইত্যাদিত তেওঁলোকৰ দক্ষতাৰ প্ৰয়োগত মনোযোগ দিয়ে।
এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ বিকেন্দ্ৰীকৃত, ডিমাণ্ড-চালিত, সমাজ-পৰিচালিত ৰূপায়ণে ‘মালিকীস্বত্বৰ উদ্দীপনা’ জগাই তুলিব আৰু স্থানীয় সমাজখনক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰি তোলাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে বিশ্বাসৰ এটি পৰিবেশ সৃষ্টি কৰিব তথা শ্ৰেষ্ঠতৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ অৰ্থে স্বচ্ছতাৰ সূচনা কৰিব আৰু পানী যোগান প্ৰণালীৰ দীৰ্ঘ্য-ম্যাদী অভিযান ও পৰিচালনা প্ৰশস্ত কৰি তুলিব। জল জীৱন অভিযানে গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত আৰু ইউজাৰ গ্ৰুপ আৰু পানী সমিতিৰ দৰে উপ-সমিতিসমূহক এই পৰিকল্পনা, নিৰ্মাণ, পৰিচালনা, অভিযান ও পৰিচৰ্যাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিব খুজিছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে গাঁৱৰ পানী যোগান প্ৰণালীৰ দীৰ্ঘ্যম্যাদীতা আশা কৰিব পৰা যায়।
এই অভিযানে পানীৰ উৎসৰ সংকোচন, পানীৰ মানদণ্ড সম্পৰ্কীয় বৰ্ধিত সমস্যা, গাঁৱত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সমস্যা, দুৰ্বল অভিযান ও পৰিচালনা, সমলৰ কাৰ্যকাৰিতাৰ অভাৱ আৰু ভিন্ন খণ্ডৰপৰা পানীৰ চাহিদাৰ দৰে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহেৰে সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। এই জীৱন সলনিকাৰী অভিযানৰ সফলতাৰ অৰ্থে, স্বেচ্ছাসেৱক আৰু দাতব্য সংস্থাসমূহকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ড/কৰ্প’ৰেট হাউচসমূহেৰে চৰকাৰৰ সংঘবদ্ধতা অতিশয় আৱশ্যকীয়। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তেহে ইপ্সিত লক্ষ্য় সাফল্যমণ্ডিত হৈ পৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আহ্বানক অনুসৰণ কৰিয়েই, সকলোৰে বাবে খোৱা পানীৰ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰি তুলিবলৈ অভিযানটোৱে সন্মিলিত প্ৰয়াসক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু একেলগে কাম কৰিছে।