جل شکتی وزارت
قومی جل جیون مشن نے ٹرسٹ، این جی اوز اور اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں سمیت 50 سے زیادہ سیکٹر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مشاورتی میٹنگ کی تاکہ اس مشن کو واقعتا ًایک عوامی تحریک کی شکل دی جا سکے
02 NOV 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام جل جیون مشن کا مقصد 2024 تک ملک کے تمام دیہی گھروں میں نل کے کے پانی کا کنکشن پہنچانا ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں بہتری لانا اور '' آسانی سے زندگی گزارنا '' ہے۔ 15 اگست ، 2019 کو پروگرام کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے معزز وزیر اعظم نے اپیل کی کہ آبی تحفظ کے بارے میں چلائی جانے والی مہم کو صرف حکومتی اقدام نہیں بننا چاہئے - یہ ایک 'عوامی تحریک' بننی چاہئے۔ مشن کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لئے ملک کے ہر ایک دیہی گھر میں 100 فیصد پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنا بتایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے لئے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مل جل کر کام کرنا ہوگا اور سب کے لئے پانی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ٹھوس اور مستحکم کوششیں کرنا ہوں گی۔
اس کوشش میں قومی جل جیون مشن ، وزارت جل شکتی نے رضاکارانہ اور بغیر کسی لاگت پر مبنی اولوالعزم پروگرام کے لئے سیکٹر شراکت دار کی حیثیت سے کام کرنے کے لئے فاونڈیشنز ، ٹرسٹوں ، این جی اوز ، اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں ، آر اینڈ ڈی اداروں وغیرہ سے درخواستیں طلب کی تھیں۔ یہ وہ تنظیمیں ہیں جو وسیع پیمانے پر رسائی اور اثر کے ساتھ آبی سیکٹر میں فعال طور پر کام کررہی ہیں۔
قومی مشن کے ذریعہ ایسی 50 سے زائد تنظیموں کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا ، جس کی صدارت ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر این جے جے ایم نے کی۔ این جے جے ایم کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں دلچسپی رکھنے والی ان تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی اور پروگرام کے نفاذ میں مدد کے لئے اپنے رول اور ذمہ داریوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
سیکٹر شراکت داروں کے ذریعہ جے جے ایم کا مقصد رضاکارانہ تنظیموں ، این جی اوز ، سماجی خدمت اور خیراتی تنظیموں اور پینے کے پانی کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے ایسے پیشہ ور افراد تک رسائی حاصل کرکے مقامی برادری کی زبردست صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانا ہے جو کمیونٹیز کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے سلسلے میں کام کرنے میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں تاکہ ایک مقررہ وقت میں مشن کا ہدف حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ قومی جل جیون مشن نے مختلف تنظیموں کی طاقت ، مخصوص ریاستوں / خطوں میں ان کی موجودگی اور مختلف موضوعات پر مہارت کے بارے میں باہمی تعاون کے امکان پر زور دیا خواہ یہ کمیونٹی کو متحرک کرنا ہو، بیس لائن سروے ہو ، صلاحیت سازی ہو ، مہارت پر مبنی تربیت ہو ، پانی کا تحفظ اور نگرانی وغیرہ ہو۔
پروگرام کے ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ، مانگ پر مبنی کمیونٹی کے زیر انتظام عمل آوری سے مقامی کمیونٹی میں ' ملکیت کا احساس' اور فخر پیدا ہوتا ہے، اعتماد کا ماحول پیدا ہوتا ہے اور شفافیت ملتی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں طویل مدتی پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام پر بہتر طور پر عملدرآمد کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
مشن ختم ہوتے پانی کے وسائل، پانی کے معیار کے بڑھتے ہوئے مسائل، دیہات میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فقدان، ناقص آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاو، وسائل کی اہلیت کا فقدان اور مختلف شعبوں سے پانی کی مانگ کی مسابقہ آرائی جیسے چیلنجوں سے مکمل طور پرنمٹنے کا منصوبہ رکھتا ہے۔ زندگی کو بدلنے والے اس مشن کی کامیابی کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ رضاکارانہ اور خیراتی تنظیموں سمیت حکومتی اور نجی شعبے/ کارپوریٹ ہاوسیز موثر نتائج کے لئے تال میل پیدا کرنے کے لئے ہاتھ ملائیں۔’پانی کو سب کا کاروبار بنانے‘ سے متعلق وزیر اعظم کی واضح اپیل کے بعد مشن سب کے لئے پینے کے پانی کی حفاظت کے حصول کے لئے شراکت داری قائم کرنے اور مختلف اداروں کے ساتھ مل جل کر کام کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Jal Jeevan Mission holds consultation meeting with over 50 Sector Partners including Trusts, NGOs & UN agencies for making the mission truly a ‘people’s movement’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
02 NOV 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Jeevan Mission, the flagship programme of Union Government aims to provide tap water connections to all rural homes of the country by 2024. The mission aims to improve the lives of people and bring ‘ease of living’. While launching the programme on 15 August, 2019, Hon’ble Prime Minister appealed that the campaign on water conservation should not just remain a government initiative - it should become a ‘people’s movement’. For the successful implementation of the mission to achieve the stated goal of providing 100% potable drinking water in every rural home of the country, various stakeholders have to come together and join hands and put up a concerted and sustained efforts to ensure water security for all.
In this endeavour, National Jal Jeevan Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti had sought expression of interest seeking applications from foundations, trusts, NGOs, UN agencies, R&D institutions, etc. to work as Sector Partners for the ambitious programme on voluntary and no-cost basis. These are the organizations which are proactively working in water sector with wide outreach and impact.
An interactive video conferencing with more than 50 such organizations was organized by the National Mission, chaired by Additional Secretary & Mission Director, NJJM. Representatives from these organizations interested in partnering with NJJM participated and discussed their role and responsibilities in supporting the implementation of the programme.
Through the sector partners, JJM aims to harness the huge potential of local community by reaching out to the voluntary organizations, NGOs, social service & charity organizations and professionals working in drinking water sector who are willing to work towards mobilizing and enhancing the capacity of the communities to achieve the goal of the Mission in a time-bound manner.
Through the VC, National Jal Jeevan Mission impressed upon the possibility of collaboration by assessing the strength of various organizations, their presence in specific States/ regions and specialization on different themes be it community mobilization, baseline survey, capacity building, skill based training, participatory rural appraisal, water conservation, monitoring, documentation, advocacy, etc.
The decentralized, demand-driven community-managed implementation of the programme instills ‘sense of ownership’ and pride among the local community, create an environmentof trust and bring in transparency leading in better implementation and long-term O&M of water supply systems. JJM envisages that the Gram Panchayats and the sub-committees like the user groups and the Paani Samiti are to plan, build, manage, operate & maintain in-village water supply systems ensuring that the schemes last the full design period.
The Mission plans to holistically address the challenges, like depleting water sources, increasing water-quality issues, lack of in-village infrastructure, poor operation & maintenance, lack of resource efficiency and competing water demands from various sectors. For the success of the life changing mission, it is imperative that government and private sector/ corporate houses including voluntary and charity organizations join hands to develop synergy for efficient output. Following the clarion call of the Prime Minister to ‘make water everyone’s business’, the mission strives to build partnerships and work together with various institutions to achieve drinking water security for all.