জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী-র পরিকল্পিত জাতীয় জল জীবন মিশনকে ‘গণ আন্দোলন’এ রূপায়িত করতে ৫০টিরও বেশি সহযোগী সংস্থা, এনজিও এবং রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সাথে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন সংস্থার সদস্যদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে
02 NOV 2020 4:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অন্যতম জনকল্যাণমুখী কর্মসূচী হলো জল জীবন মিশন। এই কর্মসূচীর মূল উদ্দেশ্যই হলো ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে দেশের প্রতিটি গ্রামীণ বাড়িতে নবহাহিত জল সংযোগ প্রদান করা এবং জীবন যাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন ও জীবন ধারণ সহজ করে তোলা। ২০১৯ সালের ১৫ই আগস্ট স্বাধীনতা দিবসের দিন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জল সংরক্ষণের বিষয়কে শুধুমাত্র সরকারি স্তরের প্রচারাভিযানের আওতায় না রেখে ‘গণ আন্দোলন’এ রূপ দেওয়ার জন্য আহ্বান জানিয়েছিলেন। দেশের প্রতিটি গ্রামীণ বাড়িতে ১০০ শতাংশ পরিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল সরবরাহের লক্ষ্যে এই মিশন সফলভাবে বাস্তবায়নের উদ্দেশ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিভিন্ন পক্ষের সঙ্গে ঐক্যবদ্ধ হয়ে সকলের জন্য সুরক্ষিত জলের ব্যবস্থা সুনিশ্চিত করতে এক সম্মিলিত ও সুস্থায়ী প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে।
এই উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন জাতীয় জল জীবন মিশন আজ বিভিন্ন স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থা, প্রতিষ্ঠান, রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সাথে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন সংস্থার প্রতিনিধি, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নমূলক প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে বসে। এই বৈঠকে বিভিন্ন অভিজ্ঞতার কথা ভাগ করে নেওয়া হয়। জল ক্ষেত্রে সক্রিয়ভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে এমন প্রতিষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে দেশজুড়ে জল সরবরাহ ও সংরক্ষণ বিষয়ে বিস্তৃত প্রচার নিয়ে আলোচনা চলে।
জাতীয় জল জীবন মিশন-এর মিশন অধিকর্তা তথা অতিরিক্ত সচিবের পৌরহিত্যে এই বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আয়োজিত এই বৈঠকে ৫০টিরও বেশি সংস্থা যোগ দেয়। বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণকারী প্রতিনিধিরা জাতীয় জল জীবন মিশনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়ে কাজ করার বিষয়ে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেছে। জাতীয় জল জীবন মিশন ক্ষেত্রে স্থানীয় সম্প্রদায়কে যুক্ত করার বিষয়ে সবরকম প্রয়াস চালানো হবে। পাশাপাশি সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি, জল সংরক্ষণ বিষয়ে প্রচারাভিযান সহ একাধিক বিষয় নিয়েও আলোচনা চলে। জলের গুণগত মান বজায় রাখা, গ্রামাঞ্চলে পরিকাঠামোগত ঘাটতি পূরণের বিষয়ে কর্ম পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তির জন্য জল সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। এক্ষেত্রে একাধিক স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থা, বেসরকারি সংস্থা সহ সকলকে এগিয়ে আসার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। সকলের সমান অংশিদারিত্ব ও অংশগ্রহণের ফলে এই মিশন সফল হয়ে উঠবে বলে আশা করা যাচ্ছে।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Jal Jeevan Mission holds consultation meeting with over 50 Sector Partners including Trusts, NGOs & UN agencies for making the mission truly a ‘people’s movement’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
02 NOV 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Jeevan Mission, the flagship programme of Union Government aims to provide tap water connections to all rural homes of the country by 2024. The mission aims to improve the lives of people and bring ‘ease of living’. While launching the programme on 15 August, 2019, Hon’ble Prime Minister appealed that the campaign on water conservation should not just remain a government initiative - it should become a ‘people’s movement’. For the successful implementation of the mission to achieve the stated goal of providing 100% potable drinking water in every rural home of the country, various stakeholders have to come together and join hands and put up a concerted and sustained efforts to ensure water security for all.
In this endeavour, National Jal Jeevan Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti had sought expression of interest seeking applications from foundations, trusts, NGOs, UN agencies, R&D institutions, etc. to work as Sector Partners for the ambitious programme on voluntary and no-cost basis. These are the organizations which are proactively working in water sector with wide outreach and impact.
An interactive video conferencing with more than 50 such organizations was organized by the National Mission, chaired by Additional Secretary & Mission Director, NJJM. Representatives from these organizations interested in partnering with NJJM participated and discussed their role and responsibilities in supporting the implementation of the programme.
Through the sector partners, JJM aims to harness the huge potential of local community by reaching out to the voluntary organizations, NGOs, social service & charity organizations and professionals working in drinking water sector who are willing to work towards mobilizing and enhancing the capacity of the communities to achieve the goal of the Mission in a time-bound manner.
Through the VC, National Jal Jeevan Mission impressed upon the possibility of collaboration by assessing the strength of various organizations, their presence in specific States/ regions and specialization on different themes be it community mobilization, baseline survey, capacity building, skill based training, participatory rural appraisal, water conservation, monitoring, documentation, advocacy, etc.
The decentralized, demand-driven community-managed implementation of the programme instills ‘sense of ownership’ and pride among the local community, create an environmentof trust and bring in transparency leading in better implementation and long-term O&M of water supply systems. JJM envisages that the Gram Panchayats and the sub-committees like the user groups and the Paani Samiti are to plan, build, manage, operate & maintain in-village water supply systems ensuring that the schemes last the full design period.
The Mission plans to holistically address the challenges, like depleting water sources, increasing water-quality issues, lack of in-village infrastructure, poor operation & maintenance, lack of resource efficiency and competing water demands from various sectors. For the success of the life changing mission, it is imperative that government and private sector/ corporate houses including voluntary and charity organizations join hands to develop synergy for efficient output. Following the clarion call of the Prime Minister to ‘make water everyone’s business’, the mission strives to build partnerships and work together with various institutions to achieve drinking water security for all.