Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Jal Jeevan Mission organizes Virtual Conference of State Ministers for Rural Water Supply
Union Minister of Jal Shakti to interact with Ministers from States/ UTs on planning & implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission with special emphasis on 100-day campaign
01 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
[Curtain Raiser]
National Jal Jeevan Mission, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti is organizing a virtual conference with ministers in-charge of rural water supply of all States/UTs on Tuesday i.e. 3rd November, 2020 through video conference to be chaired by Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. Ministers in charge of rural water supply have been requested to participate in the interactive meeting along with the senior officials of the States/ UTs. The planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in States/ UTs will be discussed with special emphasis on 100-day campaign launched to provide piped water supply in anganwadi centres, ashramshalas and schools in rural areas.
The National Mission is regularly reviewing the progress of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in States/ UTs to realize the goals of the mission in a time-bound manner. In this endeavor, the virtual conference has been organized to discuss various issues with ministers in charge of rural water supply of States/UTs to implement Jal Jeevan Mission with speed, scale and skill. The goal of Jal Jeevan Mission is to ensure that every household have assured drinking water supply in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on long-term basis at affordable service delivery charges leading to improvement in living standard of rural community, particularly women & children. The prime objective of the mission is to ensure water supply to every home, functionality of taps on long-term basis, decentralized operation & management & water testing facilities for general public.
The mission gives highest priority to water quality. For this, the States/ UTs are urged to speed up the accreditation of the water testing laboratories. Currently, there are 2,233 government-owned water quality testing labs in States/ UTs. In most States/ UTs, these labs only test water samples are not open to general public. In some States/ UTs, these labs are open to public but charges for testing are so high that it is not possible for any common family to take water sample and get it tested. The mission encourages these labs are opened to public for testing of their water samples on nominal charge as well as GP/ VWSC/ Paani Samiti are trained to test water using kits, and data is uploaded concurrently, it will help in ensuring potability of water. Thus, by integrating these laboratories and making them open to general public will help in ascertaining potability of water supplied through taps. It will help in improving the public health in general and women and children in particular.
Further, a ‘100-day’ campaign has been launched on 2nd October, 2020 to make provision for assured piped water supply in schools, anganwadi centres and ashramshalas (residential schools in tribal areas), which will help in ensuring clean water to our children for their better health and holistic development. In this connection, Union Minister Shri Shekhawat had appealed to all the Chief Ministers of States in-charge of rural water supply, urging them for their active involvement and support to make the best use of the campaign to ensure safe water in these public institutions.
The objective of the VC is to discuss all these issues at length to give the desired pace and sustain the momentum for implementation of the life changing mission to ensure every rural home gets safe water in their homes regularly and on long-term basis.
Announced by Prime Minister on 73rd Independence Day i.e. 15 August, 2019, Jal Jeevan Mission aims to bring reforms in drinking water sector. The flagship programme of the Union Government being implemented in partnership with States, which not only aims to provide functional household tap connection (FHTC) to all rural homes of the country by 2024 but at the same time focuses on service delivery, so that rural households get uninterrupted water supply in their homes. The programme also focuses on sustainability of drinking water sources through water conservation measures, grey water treatment and reuse as well as operation & maintenance.
During the launch of this mission in August 2019, 3.23 Crore (17%) households out of 18.93 Crore rural households had tap water connections. Remaining 15.70 Crore i.e. 83% rural households are to be provided with tap water connections by 2024. To achieve the goal of the mission, about 85,000 tap connections need to be provided daily. During these difficult times, about 1 lakh connections provided per day. In spite of Covid-19 being a setback in implementation, the States/ UTs are making all out efforts to achieve this huge target. The implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – ‘Har Ghar Jal’ to provide assured potable piped water supply to every rural home is in full swing.
The objective of the ambitious mission is universal coverage i.e. every family in every habitation/ village is to get tap water connection and ‘no one is left behind’. The provision of household tap connection in rural areas will help in removing ‘drudgery’ of women, especially women and girls as fetching water is their responsibility. It will also improve the ‘ease of living’ for people living in rural areas.
While firming up action plan to accomplish the goal of the mission, States/ UTs have finalized the saturation plan as below: (FHTC: Functional Household Tap Connection)
100% FHTCs in 2020: Goa (Target achieved)
100% FHTCs in 2021: A&N Islands, Bihar, Puducherry, Telangana
100% FHTCs in 2022: Haryana, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Punjab, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh
100% FHTCs in 2023: Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu, Tripura
100% FHTCs in 2024: Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, West Bengal.
The soul of the programme is community participation starting from the planning of the water supply scheme in the village to its operation and maintenance. Every village is taken up as a unit and Village Action Plan (VAP) for five years is being prepared for each village by mobilization and participation of local community with mandatory components viz. strengthening of local drinking water sources; in-village water supply infrastructure to provide tap water connections; grey water treatment and reuse; and operation & maintenance of water supply systems so as every family gets assured supply of potable water.
Emphasis is given on convergence planning at the lowest level i.e. village/ Gram Panchayat, for source strengthening, water harvesting, aquifer recharge, water treatment and grey-water management, etc., for which dovetailing of resources from MGNREGS, 15thFinance Commission Grants for PRIs, SBM (G), District Mineral Development Fund, CSR funds, Local Area Development funds, etc. to be done for judicious use of funds.
Further, 15th Finance Commission has identified water supply and sanitation as priority areas for rural local bodies, and accordingly Rs. 30,375 Crore ‘tied-grant’ has been allocated for the critical sectors of sanitation and maintenance of open-defecation free (ODF) status and supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling. Thus PRIs, as far as possible, are to earmark one half of these tied grants each to the afore-mentioned two critical services. First installment of this amount i.e. Rs. 15,187.50 Crore as recommended by the 15th FC has already been released to the States. This grant offers a great opportunity at local level to create water supply infrastructure in villages following participatory approach and operate & maintain the water supply scheme on long-term.
‘Building Partnerships, Changing Lives’ is the motto of Jal Jeevan Mission. Following the clarion call of Prime Minister ‘to make water everyone’s business’, the mission strives to build partnerships and work together with such institutions/ individuals to achieve drinking water security for all. Voluntary Organizations (VOs), Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), social service & charity organizations, and professionals working in drinking water sector, who are willing to work towards mobilizing and enhancing the capacities of the communities.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन ग्रामीण जलापूर्ति के लिए सभी राज्यों के मंत्रियों का वर्चुअल सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है
केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मंत्रियों के साथ जल-शक्ति मिशन की योजना और कार्यान्वयन, विशेषकर 100-दिवसीय अभियान को लेकर बातचीत करेंगे
01 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत की अध्यक्षता में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग के तहत राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन ग्रामीण जलापूर्ति के मुद्दे पर सभी राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मंत्रियों/प्रभारियों के साथ मंगलवार यानि 3 नवंबर, 2020 को एक वर्चुअल (आभासी) सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है। राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति के प्रभारी मंत्रियों सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से भी इस बैठक में भाग लेने का अनुरोध किया गया है। राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में जल जीवन मिशन की योजना और कार्यान्वयन पर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों, आश्रमशालाओं और स्कूलों में पाइप से जलापूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए शुरू किए गए 100-दिवसीय अभियान पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय मिशन नियमित रूप से राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा कर रहा है ताकि मिशन के लक्ष्यों को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरी किया जा सके। इस प्रयास में जल जीवन मिशन को गति देने, सही पैमाने पर लागू करने और कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के ग्रामीण जलापूर्ति के प्रभारी मंत्रियों के साथ विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए आभासी सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जा रहा है। जल जीवन मिशन का लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि ग्रामीण समुदाय, विशेषकर महिलाओं और बच्चों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार के लिए हर घर में सस्ती सेवा के आधार पर दीर्घावधि के लिए पर्याप्त मात्रा में पेयजल आपूर्ति की जा सके। मिशन का मुख्य उद्देश्य हर घर में जल की आपूर्ति, दीर्घकालिक आधार पर नलों की कार्यक्षमता, विकेंद्रीकृत संचालन और प्रबंधन तथा आम लोगों के लिए भी जल परीक्षण सुविधाओं को सुनिश्चित करना है।
मिशन जल गुणवत्ता को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देता है। इसके लिए राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की मान्यता देने में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया गया है। वर्तमान में, राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 2,233 सरकारी स्वामित्व वाली जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएँ हैं। अधिकांश राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में, ये प्रयोगशालाएं केवल पानी के नमूनों का परीक्षण करती हैं, जो आम जनता के लिए नहीं हैं। कुछ राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में, ये प्रयोगशालाएँ सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध हैं लेकिन परीक्षण के लिए शुल्क इतना ज्यादा है कि किसी भी सामान्य परिवार के लिए जल का नमूना लेना और परीक्षण करवाना संभव नहीं है। मिशन इन प्रयोगशालाओं को उनके जल के नमूनों को नाममात्र शुल्क पर परीक्षण के लिए सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध कारने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करता है और साथ ही जीपी / वीडब्ल्यूएससी / पानी समिति को किट का उपयोग करके जल का परीक्षण करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है, तथा आंकड़े समवर्ती रूप से अपलोड किया जाता है, यह पानी को पीने की क्षमता बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा। इस प्रकार, इन प्रयोगशालाओं को एकीकृत करने और उन्हें आम जनता के लिए सुलभ बनाने से नल के माध्यम से आपूर्ति की गई जल की क्षमता का पता लगाने में मदद करेगा। यह सामान्य रूप से सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ाने और विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और बच्चों में सुधार लाने में मदद करेगा।
इसके अलावा, स्कूलों, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों और आश्रमशालाओं (आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में आवासीय विद्यालय) में पाइप से जलापूर्ति सुनिश्चित के प्रावधान के तहत 2 अक्टूबर, 2020 को एक 100-दिवसीयअभियान शुरू किया गया है, जो हमारे बच्चों को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और समग्र विकास के लिए स्वच्छ जल सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करेगा। इस संबंध में, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शेखावत ने सभी राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों, ग्रामीण जलापूर्ति संबंधित मंत्रियों से इन सार्वजनिक संस्थानों में सुरक्षित जल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अभियान का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग करने हेतु सक्रिय भागीदारी और समर्थन का आग्रह किया था।
इस वीसी का उद्देश्य वांछित संबंधित अभियान को गति प्रदान करने हेतु इन सभी मुद्दों पर चर्चा करना है और जीवन परिवर्तन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के तहत हर ग्रामीण घर में नियमित रूप से तथा दीर्घकालिक अवधि तक सुरक्षित जल पहुंचाना सुनिश्चित करना भी है।
73वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस यानि 15 अगस्त, 2019 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा घोषित, जल जीवन मिशन का उद्देश्य पेयजल क्षेत्र में सुधार लाना है। केंद्र सरकार का यह प्रमुख कार्यक्रम राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी के साथ लागू किया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य न केवल 2024 तक देश के सभी ग्रामीण घरों में कार्यात्मक घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) प्रदान करना है, बल्कि एक ही समय में सेवा देने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करना है, ताकि ग्रामीण घरों में निर्बाध ढंग से जलापूर्ति हो सके। यह कार्यक्रम जल संरक्षण उपायों, ग्रे जल प्रशोधन और पुन: उपयोग के साथ-साथ संचालन और रखरखाव के माध्यम से पेयजल स्रोतों की स्थिरता पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
अगस्त 2019 में इस मिशन के शुभारंभ के दौरान, 18.93 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से 3.23 करोड़ (17 प्रतिशत) घरों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन थे। शेष बचे 15.70 करोड़ यानि 83 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण परिवारों को 2024 तक नल जल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराए जाने हैं। इस मिशन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, लगभग 85,000 नल कनेक्शन रोज उपलब्ध कराने की आवश्यकता है। इन कठिन समय के दौरान, प्रति दिन लगभग 1 लाख कनेक्शन प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं। इसके कार्यान्वयन में कोविड-19 के कारण बाधा उत्पन्न होने के बावजूद, राज्य / केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश इस बड़े लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी संभव प्रयास कर रहे हैं। जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम)- हर घर जलका कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि हर ग्रामीण घर में पीने योग्य पाइप्ड पानी की आपूर्ति का कार्य जोरों पर चल रहा है।
इस महत्वाकांक्षी मिशन का उद्देश्य सभी को लाभ प्रदान करना है यानि परिवार/गाँव के प्रत्येक घर में नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान करना है और इसके तहत कोई भी न छूटे, इसका भी ध्यान रखना है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में घरेलू नल कनेक्शन के प्रावधान से महिलाओं, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और बालिकाओं को पानी लाने की जिम्मेदारी से मुक्त करना भी है। यह ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के इज ऑफ लिविंगमें भी सुधार करेगा।
मिशन के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए कार्य योजना को तैयार करते हुए, राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने परिपूर्ण योजना को अंतिम रूप दिया है: (एफएचटीसी: कार्यात्मक घरेलू नल कनेक्शन)
2020 में 100 प्रतिशत एफएचटीसी : गोवा (लक्ष्य प्राप्त)
2021 में 100 प्रतिशत एफएचटीसी: ए और एन द्वीप समूह, बिहार, पुदुचेरी, तेलंगाना
2022 में 100 प्रतिशत एफएचटीसी: हरियाणा, जम्मू और कश्मीर, लद्दाख, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय, पंजाब, सिक्किम, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश
2023 में 100 प्रतिशत एफएचटीसी: अरुणाचल प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, कर्नाटक, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, तमिलनाडु, त्रिपुरा
2024 में 100 प्रतिशत एफएचटीसी: असम, आंध्र प्रदेश, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, पश्चिम बंगाल।
इस कार्यक्रम की आत्मा ही सामुदायिक भागीदारी है जो ग्रामीण इलाके में जलापूर्ति के संचालन से लेकर उसके कार्यान्वयन और रखरखाव तक में शामिल है। प्रत्येक ग्राम को एक ईकाई के रूप में शामिल किया गया है और प्रत्येक ग्राम में पाँच वर्ष के लिए ग्राम कार्य योजना (वीएपी) तैयार की गई है, जिसमें अनिवार्य घटकों जैसे स्थानीय पेयजल स्रोतों को मजबूत करना; ग्राम में नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए जल की आधआरभूत ढ़ांचे का विकास करना; ग्रे जल प्रशोधन और पुन:उपयोग; और जल की आपूर्ति प्रणालियों के संचालन और रखरखाव ताकि हर परिवार को पीने योग्य जल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हो सके, के साथ स्थानीय समुदाय की सहभागिता एवं भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है।
स्रोत के सुदृढ़ीकरण, जल संचयन, जल संचयन, जल शोधन, जल प्रशोधन और ग्रे-जल प्रबंधन इत्यादि के लिए निचले स्तर अर्थात ग्राम / ग्राम पंचायत में अभिसरण योजना पर जोर दिया दिया है, जिसके लिए मनरेगा, पीआरआई के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा अनुदान, एसबीएम (जी), जिला खनिज विकास निधि, सीएसआर निधि, स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास निधि आदि से निधि के जरिए संसाधनों की प्राप्ति होती है, जिसका विवेकपूर्ण तरीके से उपयोग किया जाना है।
इसके अलावा, 15 वें वित्त आयोग ने ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए प्राथमिकता के रूप में जल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता की पहचान की है, और तदनुसार 30,375 करोड़ रूपए अनुदानके रूप में खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) स्थिति और पेयजल, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण की आपूर्ति हेतु स्वच्छता और रखरखाव जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के लिए आवंटित किया है। इस प्रकार, पीआरआई को जहाँ तक संभव हो, इन अनुदानों में से प्रत्येक को पूर्वोक्त दो महत्वपूर्ण सेवाओं में से एक को चिह्नित करना है। इस राशि की पहली किस्त यानि 15,187.50 करोड़ रूपए 15वें वित्त आयोग ने पहले ही राज्यों को जारी कर दिया था। यह अनुदान स्थानीय स्तर पर भागीदारी के दृष्टिकोण के बाद ग्रामीण इलाकों में जलापूर्ति के आधारभूत ढांचे को बनाने और लंबे समय तक निर्बाध रूप से जलापूर्ति योजना को संचालित करने एवं बनाए रखने हेतु बड़ा सहयोग देता है।
जल जीवन मिशन का उद्देश्य भागीदारी बनाकर, जीवन बदलना है। प्रधानमंत्री के उद्देश्य प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को जल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करनाके स्पष्ट आह्वान के बाद, यह मिशन सभी के लिए पेयजल सुरक्षा हासिल करने हेतु इस तरह के संस्थानों / व्यक्तियों के साथ साझेदारी करने और काम करने का प्रयास करता है। स्वैच्छिक संगठन (वीओ), गैर-सरकारी संगठन (एनजीओ), समाज सेवा और धर्मार्थ संगठनों, और पेयजल क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले पेशेवरों, जो समुदायों की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और आगे ले जाने की दिशा में काम करने के इच्छुक हैं।