جل شکتی وزارت
نیشنل جل جیون مشن کے تحت دیہی پانی کی سپلائی کے لئے ریاستی وزرا کی ورچوئل کانفرنس کا انعقاد
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جل جیون مشن کی منصوبہ بندی اور اس پر عملدرآمد کے بارے میں ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے وزرا کے ساتھ خصوصی طور پر 100 روزہ مہم کو لے کر بات چیت کریں گے
01 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
[تعارفی خاکہ]
نئی دہلی یکم نومبر :
قومی جل جیون مشن ، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمہ، وزارت برائے جل شکتی منگل یعنی 3 نومبر ، 2020 کو جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کی زیر صدارت ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے وزرا/ انچاج کے ساتھ دیہی پانی کی سپلائی کے مسئلے پر ایک ورچوئل کانفرنس کا انعقاد کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ دیہی پانی کی سپلائی کے انچارج وزراء سے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے اعلی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ انٹرایکٹو میٹنگ میں شرکت کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں جل جیون مشن کی منصوبہ بندی اور اس پر عمل درآمد کے بارے میں بات کی جائے گی ، دیہی علاقوں میں آنگن واڑی مراکز ، آشرم شالوں اور اسکولوں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے لئے شروع کی جانے والی 100 روزہ مہم پر خصوصی زور دیا جائے گا۔
قومی مشن ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں جل جیون مشن پر عملدرآمد کی پیش رفت کا مستقل طور پر جائزہ لے رہا ہے تاکہ وقت مقررہ کے اندر مشن کے اہداف کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ اس کوشش کے تحت رفتار اور ہنرمندی کے ساتھ جل جیون مشن پر عملدرآمد کے لئے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے دیہی پانی کی سپلائی کے انچارج وزرا کے ساتھ مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کے لئے ورچوئل کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جل جیون مشن کا ہدف یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہر گھر میں طے شدہ معیار کی مناسب مقدار میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی سستی خدمات فراہمی کے معاوضوں پر ہو جس کے نتیجے میں دیہی برادری خصوصا خواتین اور بچوں کے معیار زندگی میں بہتری واقع ہو۔
مشن پانی کے معیار کو بہت زیادہ ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ اس کے لئے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں پر زور دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ پانی کی جانچ کرنے والی لیبارٹریوں کی منظوری کے عمل میں تیزی لائیں۔ فی الحال، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں 2،233 سرکاری ملکیت والے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے والے لیب ہیں۔ زیادہ تر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں یہ لیب صرف پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کرتے ہیں اور یہ عام لوگوں کے لئے نہیں کھلے ہوئے ہیں۔ جبکہ کچھ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں یہ لیب عوام کے لئے کھلے ہوئے ہیں لیکن جانچ کے چارجز اتنے زیادہ ہیں کہ ایک عام کنبے کے لئے یہ ممکن نہیں ہے کہ وہ پانی کا نمونہ لے سکے اور اس کی جانچ کرا سکے۔
مزید یہ کہ اسکولوں ، آنگن واڑی مراکز اور آشرم شالوں (قبائلی علاقوں میں رہائشی اسکولوں) میں پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے 2 اکتوبر 2020 کو ایک '100 روزہ' مہم شروع کی گئی ہے جو ہمارے بچوں کو صاف پانی کو یقینی بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہوگی جس سے ان کی صحت بہتر ہو گی اور ان کی جامع ترقی ہو گی۔ اس سلسلے میں مرکزی وزیر جناب شیخاوت نے دیہی پانی کی سپلائی کے لئے ریاستوں کے سبھی وزرائے اعلی سے اپیل کی تھی کہ وہ اس مہم میں فعال طور پر شامل ہوں۔
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کا مقصد ان تمام امور پر تفصیلی طور پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا ہے تاکہ اسے مطلوبہ رفتار دی جاسکے اور زندگی کو بدلنے والے مشن پر عمل درآمد کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھا جاسکے تاکہ ہر دیہی گھرانے کو باقاعدگی سے اور طویل مدتی بنیاد پر اپنے گھروں میں محفوظ پانی مل سکے۔
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ 73 ویں یوم آزادی یعنی 15 اگست ، 2019 کو اعلان کردہ جل جیون مشن کا مقصد پینے کے پانی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات لانا ہے۔ ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں مرکزی حکومت کے اس فلیگ شپ پروگرام کو نافذ کیا جارہا ہے ، جس کا مقصد نہ صرف 2024 تک ملک کے تمام دیہی گھروں کو فنکشنل گھریلو نل کنیکشن (ایف ایچ ٹی سی) فراہم کرنا ہے بلکہ اسی کے ساتھ خدمات کی فراہمی پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ، تاکہ دیہی گھرانوں کو اپنے گھروں میں بلا تعطل پانی کی سپلائی مل سکے۔
اگست 2019 میں اس مشن کے آغاز کے دوران 18.93 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے 3.23 کروڑ (17٪) گھرانوں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن تھے۔ بقیہ 15.70 کروڑ یعنی 83٪ دیہی گھرانوں کو 2024 تک نل کے پانی کے کنکشن مہیا کیے جانے ہیں۔ مشن کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے تقریبا 85،000 نل کنکشن یومیہ فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس اولوالعزم مشن کا مقصد ہر بستی / گاؤں میں ہر خاندان کو نل کا کنکشن فراہم کرنا ہے اور اس کے تحت ’کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ چھوٹے‘ اس کو بھی دھیان رکھنا ہے۔
مشن کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایکشن پلانے بنانے کے دوران ، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں نےدرج ذیل منصوبے کو حتمی شکل دی ہے: (ایف ایچ ٹی سی: فنکشنل گھریلو نل کنیکشن)
سال 2020 میں 100٪ ایف ایچ ٹی سی: گوا (ہدف حاصل کیا)
سال 2021 میں 100 فیصد ایف ایچ ٹی سی: انڈمان اور نکوبار جزیرے، بہار پڈوچیری، تلنگانہ
سال 2022 میں 100٪ ایف ایچ ٹی سی: ہریانہ ، جموں و کشمیر ، لداخ ، گجرات ، ہماچل پردیش ، میگھالیہ ، پنجاب ، سکم ، اتراکھنڈ ، اتر پردیش
سال 2023 میں 100 فیصد ایف ایچ ٹی سی: اروناچل پردیش ، چھتیس گڑھ ، کرناٹک ، کیرالہ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، منی پور ، میزورم ، ناگالینڈ ، تمل ناڈو ، تریپورہ۔
سال 2024 میں 100٪ ایف ایچ ٹی سی: آسام ، آندھرا پردیش ، جھارکھنڈ ، مہاراشٹر ، اوڈیشہ ، راجستھان ، مغربی بنگال۔
'شراکت داری کی تعمیر ، زندگی بدلنا' جل جیون مشن کا مقصد ہے۔ پانی کو ہر ایک کا کاروبار بنانے سے متعلق وزیر اعظم کی واضح اپیل کے بعد مشن سب کے لئے پینے کے پانی کی حفاظت کے حصول کیلئے شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے لئے ایسے اداروں / افراد کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ رضاکارانہ تنظیمیں (وی اوز ) ، غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں (این جی اوز) ، سماجی خدمت اور خیراتی تنظیمیں اور پینے کے پانی کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد ، جو معاشرے کی صلاحیتوں کا استعمال کرنے اور آگے لے جانے کی سمت میں کام کرنے کے خواہش مند ہیں۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Jal Jeevan Mission organizes Virtual Conference of State Ministers for Rural Water Supply
Union Minister of Jal Shakti to interact with Ministers from States/ UTs on planning & implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission with special emphasis on 100-day campaign
01 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
[Curtain Raiser]
National Jal Jeevan Mission, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti is organizing a virtual conference with ministers in-charge of rural water supply of all States/UTs on Tuesday i.e. 3rd November, 2020 through video conference to be chaired by Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. Ministers in charge of rural water supply have been requested to participate in the interactive meeting along with the senior officials of the States/ UTs. The planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in States/ UTs will be discussed with special emphasis on 100-day campaign launched to provide piped water supply in anganwadi centres, ashramshalas and schools in rural areas.
The National Mission is regularly reviewing the progress of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in States/ UTs to realize the goals of the mission in a time-bound manner. In this endeavor, the virtual conference has been organized to discuss various issues with ministers in charge of rural water supply of States/UTs to implement Jal Jeevan Mission with speed, scale and skill. The goal of Jal Jeevan Mission is to ensure that every household have assured drinking water supply in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on long-term basis at affordable service delivery charges leading to improvement in living standard of rural community, particularly women & children. The prime objective of the mission is to ensure water supply to every home, functionality of taps on long-term basis, decentralized operation & management & water testing facilities for general public.
The mission gives highest priority to water quality. For this, the States/ UTs are urged to speed up the accreditation of the water testing laboratories. Currently, there are 2,233 government-owned water quality testing labs in States/ UTs. In most States/ UTs, these labs only test water samples are not open to general public. In some States/ UTs, these labs are open to public but charges for testing are so high that it is not possible for any common family to take water sample and get it tested. The mission encourages these labs are opened to public for testing of their water samples on nominal charge as well as GP/ VWSC/ Paani Samiti are trained to test water using kits, and data is uploaded concurrently, it will help in ensuring potability of water. Thus, by integrating these laboratories and making them open to general public will help in ascertaining potability of water supplied through taps. It will help in improving the public health in general and women and children in particular.
Further, a ‘100-day’ campaign has been launched on 2nd October, 2020 to make provision for assured piped water supply in schools, anganwadi centres and ashramshalas (residential schools in tribal areas), which will help in ensuring clean water to our children for their better health and holistic development. In this connection, Union Minister Shri Shekhawat had appealed to all the Chief Ministers of States in-charge of rural water supply, urging them for their active involvement and support to make the best use of the campaign to ensure safe water in these public institutions.
The objective of the VC is to discuss all these issues at length to give the desired pace and sustain the momentum for implementation of the life changing mission to ensure every rural home gets safe water in their homes regularly and on long-term basis.
Announced by Prime Minister on 73rd Independence Day i.e. 15 August, 2019, Jal Jeevan Mission aims to bring reforms in drinking water sector. The flagship programme of the Union Government being implemented in partnership with States, which not only aims to provide functional household tap connection (FHTC) to all rural homes of the country by 2024 but at the same time focuses on service delivery, so that rural households get uninterrupted water supply in their homes. The programme also focuses on sustainability of drinking water sources through water conservation measures, grey water treatment and reuse as well as operation & maintenance.
During the launch of this mission in August 2019, 3.23 Crore (17%) households out of 18.93 Crore rural households had tap water connections. Remaining 15.70 Crore i.e. 83% rural households are to be provided with tap water connections by 2024. To achieve the goal of the mission, about 85,000 tap connections need to be provided daily. During these difficult times, about 1 lakh connections provided per day. In spite of Covid-19 being a setback in implementation, the States/ UTs are making all out efforts to achieve this huge target. The implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – ‘Har Ghar Jal’ to provide assured potable piped water supply to every rural home is in full swing.
The objective of the ambitious mission is universal coverage i.e. every family in every habitation/ village is to get tap water connection and ‘no one is left behind’. The provision of household tap connection in rural areas will help in removing ‘drudgery’ of women, especially women and girls as fetching water is their responsibility. It will also improve the ‘ease of living’ for people living in rural areas.
While firming up action plan to accomplish the goal of the mission, States/ UTs have finalized the saturation plan as below: (FHTC: Functional Household Tap Connection)
100% FHTCs in 2020: Goa (Target achieved)
100% FHTCs in 2021: A&N Islands, Bihar, Puducherry, Telangana
100% FHTCs in 2022: Haryana, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Punjab, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh
100% FHTCs in 2023: Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu, Tripura
100% FHTCs in 2024: Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, West Bengal.
The soul of the programme is community participation starting from the planning of the water supply scheme in the village to its operation and maintenance. Every village is taken up as a unit and Village Action Plan (VAP) for five years is being prepared for each village by mobilization and participation of local community with mandatory components viz. strengthening of local drinking water sources; in-village water supply infrastructure to provide tap water connections; grey water treatment and reuse; and operation & maintenance of water supply systems so as every family gets assured supply of potable water.
Emphasis is given on convergence planning at the lowest level i.e. village/ Gram Panchayat, for source strengthening, water harvesting, aquifer recharge, water treatment and grey-water management, etc., for which dovetailing of resources from MGNREGS, 15thFinance Commission Grants for PRIs, SBM (G), District Mineral Development Fund, CSR funds, Local Area Development funds, etc. to be done for judicious use of funds.
Further, 15th Finance Commission has identified water supply and sanitation as priority areas for rural local bodies, and accordingly Rs. 30,375 Crore ‘tied-grant’ has been allocated for the critical sectors of sanitation and maintenance of open-defecation free (ODF) status and supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling. Thus PRIs, as far as possible, are to earmark one half of these tied grants each to the afore-mentioned two critical services. First installment of this amount i.e. Rs. 15,187.50 Crore as recommended by the 15th FC has already been released to the States. This grant offers a great opportunity at local level to create water supply infrastructure in villages following participatory approach and operate & maintain the water supply scheme on long-term.
‘Building Partnerships, Changing Lives’ is the motto of Jal Jeevan Mission. Following the clarion call of Prime Minister ‘to make water everyone’s business’, the mission strives to build partnerships and work together with such institutions/ individuals to achieve drinking water security for all. Voluntary Organizations (VOs), Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), social service & charity organizations, and professionals working in drinking water sector, who are willing to work towards mobilizing and enhancing the capacities of the communities.