জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
জাতীয় জল জীবন মিশন গ্রামাঞ্চলে জল সরবরাহের জন্য সমস্ত রাজ্যের মন্ত্রীদের নিয়ে ভার্চুয়াল সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে
01 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন পানীয় জল ও স্যানিটেশন বিভাগ, জাতীয় জল জীবন মিশন আগামীকাল সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের গ্রামীণ এলাকায় জল সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনার উদ্দেশ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মন্ত্রীদের নিয়ে একটি ভার্চুয়াল সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে। এই সম্মেলনে পৌরহিত্য করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখওয়াত। গ্রামাঞ্চলে জল সরবরাহের দায়িত্বে থাকা সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মন্ত্রীদের পাশাপাশি শীর্ষ আধিকারিকদের এই আলোচনাসভায় অংশ নিতে অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে। সম্মেলনে রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে জল জীবন মিশনের পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়নের বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা চলবে। বিশেষ করে গ্রামাঞ্চলে অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্র, আশ্রমশালা অর্থাৎ উপজাতি অঞ্চলে আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে পাইপ বাহিত জল সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে ১০০ দিনের কাজের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হবে।
নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমার ভিতরে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে জল জীবন মিশন পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়নের লক্ষ্যে সময় সময় কাজের অগ্রগতি নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে , দক্ষতার ভিত্তিতে জল জীবন মিশন বাস্তবায়ন এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলে জল সরবরাহের দায়িত্বে থাকা মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে এই ভার্চুয়াল সম্মেলন আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। জল জীবন মিশনের লক্ষ্যই হল প্রত্যেক গৃহস্থের ঘরে পর্যাপ্ত ও বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করা এবং গ্রামীণ মানুষের বিশেষ করে মহিলা ও শিশুদের জীবন যাপনের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো। এই মিশনের প্রাথমিক উদ্দেশ্য হল প্রত্যেক বাড়িতে পানীয় জল সরবরাহ প্রদান করা, দীর্ঘ মেয়াদ ভিত্তিক নলবাহিত জল পৌঁছে দেওয়া এবং সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য জলের সুবিধা সুনিশ্চিত করা।
এই মিশনের আওতায় জলের গুণমান বজায় রাখার ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই কারণে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সরকার স্বীকৃত জল পরীক্ষাগার কেন্দ্র দ্রুত স্থাপন করার আর্জি জানানো হয়েছে। বর্তমানে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ২ হাজার ২৩৩টি সরকারি জলের গুণমান পরীক্ষাগার রয়েছে। অধিকাংশ রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে পরীক্ষাগারগুলিতে শুধুমাত্র জলের নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়। তবে সেটি সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য নয়। কিছু রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সাধারণ মানুষ এই সুযোগ গ্রহণ করতে পারেন। কিন্তু এই পরীক্ষার জন্য এতো বেশই পরিমাণ অর্থ ব্যয় করতে হয় যে, যেকোন সাধারণ পরিবারের পক্ষে তা পরীক্ষা করা সম্ভবপর হয়না। এই মিশনের আওতায় যাতে সাধারণ মানুষ ন্যূনতম খরচে গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত অথবা পানী সমিতিতে জলের নমুনা পরীক্ষা করাতে পারেন সেই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। একইসঙ্গে জল পরীক্ষার জন্য ব্যবহৃত কিটের বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ ও সঠিক তথ্য আপলোড করা যায় তারও উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই ব্যবস্থাপনা গ্রহণের ফলে সাধারণ মানুষ বিশেষ করে মহিলা ও শিশুদের স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতিতে সাহায্য করবে।
এছাড়াও বিদ্যালয় অঙ্গনওয়াড়ী কেন্দ্র এবং আশ্রমশালা অর্থাৎ উপজাতি অঞ্চলে আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে পাইপ বাহিত জল সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করতে চলতি বছরের দোশরা অক্টোবর "১০০ দিনের" প্রচার শুরু করা হয়। এর মাধ্যমে শিশুদের স্বচ্ছ, পরিষ্কার জল সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। এতে তাদের স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতি ঘটবে। এই প্রসঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী শেখাওয়াত গ্রামীণ অঞ্চলে জল সরবরাহের দায়িত্বে থাকা সমস্ত রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানে নিরাপদ পানীয় জল সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে এই অভিযানের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিতে অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন।
ভার্চুয়াল এই সম্মেলনে গ্রামাঞ্চলে প্রতিটি বাড়িতে নিয়মিত এবং দীর্ঘ মেয়াদ ভিত্তিক নিরাপদ পানীয় জল সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করার মাধ্যমে জীবন যাত্রার মানোন্নয় ও পরিবর্তন ঘটানোর বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হবে।
২০১৯ সালের ১৫ই আগস্ট দেশের ৭৩ তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় পানীয় জল সরবরাহ ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার আনার লক্ষ্যে এই কর্মসূচির কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। কেন্দ্রের এই জন-কল্যাণমুখী কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়নে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের সরকারকে এরসঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে দেশের সমস্ত গ্রামাঞ্চলের গৃহস্থের ঘরে নলবাহিত জল সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উদ্দেশ্যেই এই কর্মসূচি হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে।
২০১৯এর আগস্টে এই কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়নের সময় ১৮.৯৩ কোটি গ্রামীণ গৃহস্থের মধ্যে মাত্র ৩.২৩ কোটি গৃহস্থের ঘরে নল বাহিত জল সংযোগ ছিল। ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে বাকি গৃহস্থের ঘরে এই নল বাহিত জল সংযোগ প্রদানের লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে প্রত্যেক দিন ৮৫ হাজার গৃহস্থের ঘরে নল বাহিত জল সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই কঠিন সময়েও প্রত্যেক দিন প্রায় ১ লক্ষ করে নল বাহিত জল সংযোগ স্থাপন করা হচ্ছে।
এই মিশনের উদ্দেশ্য হল প্রত্যেক গৃহস্থ/গ্রামীণ পরিবারে নল বাহিত জল সংযোগ স্থাপন করা এবং এই কর্মসূচি থেকে কেউ যাতে বাদ না যায় তা লক্ষ্য রাখা। ২০২০ সালের মধ্যে গোয়াতে ১০০ শতাংশ গৃহস্থের ঘরে নল বাহিত জল সংযোগ স্থাপনের লক্ষ্য অর্জন করা গেছে। একইভাবে ২০২১ সালের মধ্যে আন্দামান-নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, বিহার, পুদুচেরী, তেলেঙ্গানা; ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে হরিয়ানা, জম্মু-কাম্মীর, লাদাখ, গুজরাত, হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, মেঘালয়, পাঞ্জাব, সিকিম, উত্তরাখন্ড, উত্তরপ্রদেশ; ২০২৩ সালের মধ্যে অরুণাচলপ্রদেশ, ছত্তিশগড়, কর্ণাটক, কেরালা, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মনিপুর, মিজোরাম, নাগাল্যান্ড, তামিলনাড়ু, ত্রিপুরা এবং ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে আসাম, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, ঝাড়খন্ড, মহারাষ্ট্র, ওড়িশা, রাজস্থান ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গের সমস্ত গৃহস্থের ঘরে নল বাহিত জল সংযোগ স্থাপনের লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে গ্রামীণ অঞ্চলে জল সরবরাহের পরিকল্পনা থেকে শুরু করে রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের জন্য সমস্ত সম্প্রদায়ের অংশগ্রহণের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। পঞ্চদশ অর্থ-কমিশন জল সরবরাহ ও স্যানিটেশন কাজের জন্য স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছে। ‘অংশীদারিত্ব গঠন, জীবন যাত্রার পরিবর্তন’ হল জল জীবন মিশনের মূল মন্ত্র। প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তির জন্য জল সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। এক্ষেত্রে একাধিক স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থা, বেসরকারী সংস্থা সহ সকলকে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি ।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Jal Jeevan Mission organizes Virtual Conference of State Ministers for Rural Water Supply
Union Minister of Jal Shakti to interact with Ministers from States/ UTs on planning & implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission with special emphasis on 100-day campaign
01 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
[Curtain Raiser]
National Jal Jeevan Mission, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti is organizing a virtual conference with ministers in-charge of rural water supply of all States/UTs on Tuesday i.e. 3rd November, 2020 through video conference to be chaired by Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. Ministers in charge of rural water supply have been requested to participate in the interactive meeting along with the senior officials of the States/ UTs. The planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in States/ UTs will be discussed with special emphasis on 100-day campaign launched to provide piped water supply in anganwadi centres, ashramshalas and schools in rural areas.
The National Mission is regularly reviewing the progress of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in States/ UTs to realize the goals of the mission in a time-bound manner. In this endeavor, the virtual conference has been organized to discuss various issues with ministers in charge of rural water supply of States/UTs to implement Jal Jeevan Mission with speed, scale and skill. The goal of Jal Jeevan Mission is to ensure that every household have assured drinking water supply in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on long-term basis at affordable service delivery charges leading to improvement in living standard of rural community, particularly women & children. The prime objective of the mission is to ensure water supply to every home, functionality of taps on long-term basis, decentralized operation & management & water testing facilities for general public.
The mission gives highest priority to water quality. For this, the States/ UTs are urged to speed up the accreditation of the water testing laboratories. Currently, there are 2,233 government-owned water quality testing labs in States/ UTs. In most States/ UTs, these labs only test water samples are not open to general public. In some States/ UTs, these labs are open to public but charges for testing are so high that it is not possible for any common family to take water sample and get it tested. The mission encourages these labs are opened to public for testing of their water samples on nominal charge as well as GP/ VWSC/ Paani Samiti are trained to test water using kits, and data is uploaded concurrently, it will help in ensuring potability of water. Thus, by integrating these laboratories and making them open to general public will help in ascertaining potability of water supplied through taps. It will help in improving the public health in general and women and children in particular.
Further, a ‘100-day’ campaign has been launched on 2nd October, 2020 to make provision for assured piped water supply in schools, anganwadi centres and ashramshalas (residential schools in tribal areas), which will help in ensuring clean water to our children for their better health and holistic development. In this connection, Union Minister Shri Shekhawat had appealed to all the Chief Ministers of States in-charge of rural water supply, urging them for their active involvement and support to make the best use of the campaign to ensure safe water in these public institutions.
The objective of the VC is to discuss all these issues at length to give the desired pace and sustain the momentum for implementation of the life changing mission to ensure every rural home gets safe water in their homes regularly and on long-term basis.
Announced by Prime Minister on 73rd Independence Day i.e. 15 August, 2019, Jal Jeevan Mission aims to bring reforms in drinking water sector. The flagship programme of the Union Government being implemented in partnership with States, which not only aims to provide functional household tap connection (FHTC) to all rural homes of the country by 2024 but at the same time focuses on service delivery, so that rural households get uninterrupted water supply in their homes. The programme also focuses on sustainability of drinking water sources through water conservation measures, grey water treatment and reuse as well as operation & maintenance.
During the launch of this mission in August 2019, 3.23 Crore (17%) households out of 18.93 Crore rural households had tap water connections. Remaining 15.70 Crore i.e. 83% rural households are to be provided with tap water connections by 2024. To achieve the goal of the mission, about 85,000 tap connections need to be provided daily. During these difficult times, about 1 lakh connections provided per day. In spite of Covid-19 being a setback in implementation, the States/ UTs are making all out efforts to achieve this huge target. The implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – ‘Har Ghar Jal’ to provide assured potable piped water supply to every rural home is in full swing.
The objective of the ambitious mission is universal coverage i.e. every family in every habitation/ village is to get tap water connection and ‘no one is left behind’. The provision of household tap connection in rural areas will help in removing ‘drudgery’ of women, especially women and girls as fetching water is their responsibility. It will also improve the ‘ease of living’ for people living in rural areas.
While firming up action plan to accomplish the goal of the mission, States/ UTs have finalized the saturation plan as below: (FHTC: Functional Household Tap Connection)
100% FHTCs in 2020: Goa (Target achieved)
100% FHTCs in 2021: A&N Islands, Bihar, Puducherry, Telangana
100% FHTCs in 2022: Haryana, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Punjab, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh
100% FHTCs in 2023: Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu, Tripura
100% FHTCs in 2024: Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, West Bengal.
The soul of the programme is community participation starting from the planning of the water supply scheme in the village to its operation and maintenance. Every village is taken up as a unit and Village Action Plan (VAP) for five years is being prepared for each village by mobilization and participation of local community with mandatory components viz. strengthening of local drinking water sources; in-village water supply infrastructure to provide tap water connections; grey water treatment and reuse; and operation & maintenance of water supply systems so as every family gets assured supply of potable water.
Emphasis is given on convergence planning at the lowest level i.e. village/ Gram Panchayat, for source strengthening, water harvesting, aquifer recharge, water treatment and grey-water management, etc., for which dovetailing of resources from MGNREGS, 15thFinance Commission Grants for PRIs, SBM (G), District Mineral Development Fund, CSR funds, Local Area Development funds, etc. to be done for judicious use of funds.
Further, 15th Finance Commission has identified water supply and sanitation as priority areas for rural local bodies, and accordingly Rs. 30,375 Crore ‘tied-grant’ has been allocated for the critical sectors of sanitation and maintenance of open-defecation free (ODF) status and supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling. Thus PRIs, as far as possible, are to earmark one half of these tied grants each to the afore-mentioned two critical services. First installment of this amount i.e. Rs. 15,187.50 Crore as recommended by the 15th FC has already been released to the States. This grant offers a great opportunity at local level to create water supply infrastructure in villages following participatory approach and operate & maintain the water supply scheme on long-term.
‘Building Partnerships, Changing Lives’ is the motto of Jal Jeevan Mission. Following the clarion call of Prime Minister ‘to make water everyone’s business’, the mission strives to build partnerships and work together with such institutions/ individuals to achieve drinking water security for all. Voluntary Organizations (VOs), Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), social service & charity organizations, and professionals working in drinking water sector, who are willing to work towards mobilizing and enhancing the capacities of the communities.