Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
31 OCT 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is progressing fast in the procuring States and UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala and Gujarat with purchase of over 197.19 LMTs of paddy up to 30.10.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 159.76 LMT showing an increase of 23.43 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 197.19 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 136.47 LMT which is 69.21 % of total procurement.
About 16.62 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 37230.35 crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 30.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 7966.63 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.45.51 Crores benefitting 4811 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh and Telangana. Till 30.10.2020 a quantity of 603711 cotton bales valuing Rs.176068 lakh has been procured benefitting 114376farmers.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤਹਿਤ ਖਰੀਦ ਜਾਰੀ ।
31 OCT 2020 4:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਕੇ.ਐਮ.ਐਸ. 2020-21) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ 2020-21 ਖਰੀਫ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾ ਕੋਲੋਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਖਰੀਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਸੀ ।
ਖਰੀਫ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸਾਂ ਜਿਹਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹਨਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 30/10/2020 ਤੱਕ 197.19 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਖਰੀਦ 159.76 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 23.43% ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ । 197.19 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੇ 136.47 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ 69.21% ਹੈ ।
ਚਾਲੂ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਖਰੀਦ ਤੋਂ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 16.62 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨ 37230.35 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਲੈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਹੋਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ 45.10 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ਼ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕਾ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ,ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ, ਉੜੀਸਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਨੂੰ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ (ਪੀ.ਐਸ.ਐਸ.) ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ । ਹੋਰ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕਾ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਨੂੰ 1.23 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਲਈ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਮਿਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੂਜੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹਨਾ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਫ.ਏ.ਕਿਊ.ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਜੇਕਰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਵਾਢੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਰੇਟ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਹਨਾ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੂਬੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
30/10/2020 ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 7966.63 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਮੂੰਗ, ਉੜਦ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਗਫਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਜਿਹਨਾ ਦੀ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਕੀਮਤ 45.51 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ, ਖਰੀਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਮਹਾਂਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ 4811 ਕਿਸਾਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ ।ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ5089 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਕੀਮਤ 52.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਣਦੀ ਖਰੀਦਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ 3961 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੜਦ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹਨਾ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹਨਾ ਦੇ ਭਾਅ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਰ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।ਸੂਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਿਥੀ ਤਰੀਖ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਫ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ਼ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਕਪਾਹ ਬੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿਚ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ । 30/10/2020 ਤੱਕ 603711 ਕਪਾਹ ਗੰਢਾ ਜਿਹਨਾ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 176062 ਲੱਖ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ, ਖਰੀਦੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 114376 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ ।