Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
31 OCT 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is progressing fast in the procuring States and UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala and Gujarat with purchase of over 197.19 LMTs of paddy up to 30.10.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 159.76 LMT showing an increase of 23.43 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 197.19 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 136.47 LMT which is 69.21 % of total procurement.
About 16.62 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 37230.35 crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 30.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 7966.63 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.45.51 Crores benefitting 4811 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh and Telangana. Till 30.10.2020 a quantity of 603711 cotton bales valuing Rs.176068 lakh has been procured benefitting 114376farmers.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
அக்டோபர் 30 வரை நெல் கொள்முதல் விவரம்: கடந்த ஆண்டை விட 23% அதிக கொள்முதல்
31 OCT 2020 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
காரீப் சந்தைக் காலத்தில் அக்டோபர் 30-ஆம் தேதி வரை கடந்த ஆண்டை விடவும் 23 சதவீதம் கூடுதலாக நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதாக மத்திய அரசு தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
நடப்பு காரீப் சந்தைக் காலத்தில் (2020-21), பயிர்களை விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு அரசு தொடர்ந்து கொள்முதல் செய்து வருகிறது.
பஞ்சாப், அரியானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு, உத்தரகாண்ட், சண்டிகர், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், குஜராத் மற்றும் கேரளாவில் நெல் கொள்முதலில் நல்ல முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
இங்கு கடந்த 30-ஆம் தேதி வரை 197.19 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னுக்கும் அதிகமாக நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்தாண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 159.76 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
இது கடந்தாண்டு இதே ஆண்டு காலகட்டத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட கொள்முதலை விடவும் 23.43 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும். இந்தாண்டில் இது வரையிலான 197.19 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் மொத்த கொள்முதலில், பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தில் மட்டும் 136.47 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது மொத்த கொள்முதலில் 69.21 சதவீதம் ஆகும்.
நடப்பு காரீப் சந்தை காலத்தில் 16.62 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் ஏற்கனவே பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். இவர்கள் தங்களது விளைபொருட்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையாக ரூ. 37230.35 கோடி பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மேலும், மாநிலங்கள் வேண்டுகோள்படி, தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, தெலங்கானா, குஜராத், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான், மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்திலிருந்து 45.10 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் ஆதரவு விலையில் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அதோடு, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் கேரளா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து 1.23 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொப்பரை தேங்காய் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை விட சந்தை விலைகுறைந்தால், மற்ற மாநிலங்களில் பருப்பு மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்ய வேண்டுகோள் அடிப்படையில் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்படும்.
கடந்த 30-ஆம் தேதி வரையில் முன்னணி முகமைகளின் வாயிலாக அரசு சார்பில் ரூ.45.51 கோடி மதிப்பில் தமிழ்நாடு, மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத், ஹரியானா மாநிலங்களில் சோயா பீன்ஸ், பாசிப்பருப்பு, உளுத்தம் பருப்பு, நிலக்கடலை ஆகியவை 4811 விவசாயிகளிடம் இருந்து 7966 மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவுக்கு கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதே போல தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 3961 விவசாயிகளிடம் இருந்து ரூ.52.40 கோடி ரூபாய் என குறைந்த பட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் 5089 மெட்ரிக் டன் கொப்பரை கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் குறைந்த பட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் பருத்தி கொள்முதல் சுமூகமாக நடந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறது. 30.10.2020 வரை, 114376 விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து, 603711 பருத்தி பேல்கள், ரூ. 176068 லட்சத்துக்கு கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669119