Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Rashtriya Ekta Diwas Celebration organised by Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas through Webinar
31 OCT 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas today observed the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas which commemorates the birth anniversary of Sardar Ballabhbhai Patel, by organising a Webinar. It was attended by about 1000 officers and staff of the Ministry of Petroleum Natural Gas, oil and gas PSUs and other organisations under the administrative jurisdiction of the Ministry.
Shri Tarun Kapoor, Secretary, MoPNG, while paying rich tribute to Sardar Patel on his Birth Anniversary, highlighted his unparalleled contribution in the independent India and also stressed the need for upholding the vision of Sardar Patel in our daily activities by serving the people of the country in a transparent, humane and effective manner.
Shri Ramesh Negi, former Chief Secretary, Government of Arunachal Pradesh and Shri M.A. Pathan, Former Chairman, IOCL, addressed during the observance of Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The relevance of Sardar Patel’s vision for oil and gas industry in serving the people of the country better and in an efficient manner was highlighted.
The programme concluded with the Vote of Thanks by Shri R.K. Mohapatra, Director (HR), IOCL.
Secretary, MoPNG had earlier administered the pledge to the officials of the Ministry.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے ویبنار کے توسط سے راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس تقریب کا اہتمام کیا
31 OCT 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 اکتوبر 2020: پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے آج سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ویبنار کے توسط سے راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس منایا۔ اس تقریب میں وزارت برائے پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس ،تیل اور گیس پی ایس یو اور وزارت کے ماتحت دیگر تنظیموں کے تقریباً 1000 افسران نے شرکت کی۔
تقریب میں پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ترون کپور نے سردار پٹیل کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور آزاد ہندوستان میں ان کی بے مثال خدمات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے شفاف، انسانیت پر مبنی اور مؤثر طریقے سے ملک کے عوام کی خدمت کرکے سردارپٹیل کے نظریے کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بنانے پر زور دیا۔
سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر اروناچل پردیش حکومت کے سابق چیف سکریٹری، جناب رمیش نیگی اور آئی او سی ایل کے سابق چیئرمین جناب ایم اے پٹھان نے بھی خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر ملک کے عوام کی خدمت میں تیل اور گیس کی صنعت کے لئے سردار پٹیل کے تصوراتی خاکے کی معتبریت کو بہتر اور مؤثر انداز میں اجاگر کیا گیا۔
پروگرام آئی او سی ایل کے ڈائرکٹر (ایچ آر) جناب آر کے مہاپاترا کے ذریعہ شکریہ کی تحریک کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
اس سے قبل تیل اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے وزارت کے افسران سے عہد لیا۔