पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने वेबिनार के जरिए राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस समारोह का आयोजन किया
31 OCT 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने आज सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती के अवसर पर वेबिनार के जरिए राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस मनाया। इस समारोह में पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, तेल एवं गैस पीएसयू और मंत्रालय के अधीन आने वाले अन्य संगठनों के लगभग 1000 अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
समारोह में पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री तरुण कपूर ने जयंती के इस मौके पर सरदार पटेल को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और स्वतंत्र भारत में उनके अद्वितीय योगदान पर भी प्रकाश डाला। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने पारदर्शी, मानवीय और प्रभावी तरीके से देश के लोगों की सेवा करके सरदार पटेल के दृष्टिकोण को अपने दैनिक जीवन में उतारने पर बल दिया।
सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती के अवसर पर अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के पूर्व मुख्य सचिव श्री रमेश नेगी और आईओसीएल के पूर्व चेयरमैन श्री एम. ए. पठान ने भी अपना संबोधन दिया। तेल एवं गैस उद्योग के लिए सरदार पटेल के दृष्टिकोण की प्रासंगिकता लोगों की सेवा बेहतर एवं कारगार तरीके से करने में हैं।
समारोह का समापन आईओसीएल के निदेशक (एचआर) श्री आर.के. महापात्रा के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।
इससे पहले तेल एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव ने मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को शपथ दिलाई।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Rashtriya Ekta Diwas Celebration organised by Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas through Webinar
31 OCT 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas today observed the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas which commemorates the birth anniversary of Sardar Ballabhbhai Patel, by organising a Webinar. It was attended by about 1000 officers and staff of the Ministry of Petroleum Natural Gas, oil and gas PSUs and other organisations under the administrative jurisdiction of the Ministry.
Shri Tarun Kapoor, Secretary, MoPNG, while paying rich tribute to Sardar Patel on his Birth Anniversary, highlighted his unparalleled contribution in the independent India and also stressed the need for upholding the vision of Sardar Patel in our daily activities by serving the people of the country in a transparent, humane and effective manner.
Shri Ramesh Negi, former Chief Secretary, Government of Arunachal Pradesh and Shri M.A. Pathan, Former Chairman, IOCL, addressed during the observance of Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The relevance of Sardar Patel’s vision for oil and gas industry in serving the people of the country better and in an efficient manner was highlighted.
The programme concluded with the Vote of Thanks by Shri R.K. Mohapatra, Director (HR), IOCL.
Secretary, MoPNG had earlier administered the pledge to the officials of the Ministry.