Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti reviews progress of Jal Jeevan Mission in Tamil Nadu; Highlights need for analysing existing Piped Water Supply schemes in 1,576 villages, where not a single connection has been provided; Tamil Nadu aims universal coverage by 2022-23
31 OCT 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Jal Shakti Ministry’s mid- term review of progress of implementation of Union Government’s flagship programme Jal Jeevan Mission in all States and UTs, officials from Tamil Nadu presented the status of planning and implementation of the mission in the State before the National Jal Jeevan Mission through video conferencing. The Ministry of Jal Shakti has been working with the States/ UTs to implement the Mission, which aims to improve the lives of rural people especially women and girls by reducing their drudgery. Funds are provided by the Union Government based on the output in terms of household tap connections provided and utilization of available central and matching State share.
Tamil Nadu is planning 100% tap water connections to all rural households by 2022-23. The State has around 126.89 lakh rural households, out of which 98.96 lakh households have not been provided with tap water connection. In 2020-21, the State is planning to enable 33.94 lakh households with tap water connections. The mid-term review highlighted the need for analysing the existing Piped Water Supply (PWS) schemes in 1,576 villages, where not a single connection has been provided. Tamil Nadu State has planned to provide safe drinking water to remaining 236 Fluoride affected habitations with population of 1.18 lakh by December, 2020. The State has 22.57 lakh households vulnerable to JE/AES, and only 4.07 lakh households have been provided with tap connection. The State was urged to pay undivided attention for universal coverage of aspirational districts; SC/ ST dominated villages, villages under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojna (SAGY).
As Jal Jeevan Mission is a decentralized, demand-driven, community-managed programme, the local village community/ Gram Panchayats or user groups have to play key role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability. The State was requested to undertake IEC campaign along with community mobilization in all villages to make Jal Jeevan Mission, truly a people’s movement. Women self-help groups and voluntary organisations are to be engaged to mobilize the rural community for creation of in-village water supply infrastructure as well as for their operation and maintenance.
Union Government is committed to provide full assistance to the State Government in their efforts to achieve this goal of universal coverage of water supply to each household. In 2020-21, Centre has allocated ₹ 921.99 Crore to Tamil Nadu under Jal Jeevan Mission and State already has unspent balance of ₹ 264.09 Crore. State was urged to speed up the implementation and utilize the available funds to avail the allocated funds so as to avoid losing the central grants.
Further, 50% of the 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs is to be spent on water and sanitation. Tamil Nadu has been allocated ₹ 3,607 Crore as FC Grants in 2020-21, 50% of which i.e. ₹ 1,803.5 Crore is tied grant for Water and Sanitation. Besides, the State should also well utilize their available funds through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, SBM (G), District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc for holistic planning at village level to ensure judicious use of funds.
State was requested to ensure all the anganwadi centres, ashramshalas and schools are provided piped water supply as part of the special 100-day campaign has been launched on 2nd October, 2020, so that potable water is available in these institutions for drinking, hand washing, for use in toilets and for cooking of mid-day meals. This campaign offers a golden opportunity to provide safe water in these public institutions, so that children have access to safe water, which will improve their health and well-being.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے تمل ناڈو میں جل جیون مشن کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا؛ 1576 ایسے گاؤوں میں موجودہ پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی کی اسکیموں کا تجزیہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جہاں ایک بھی کنکشن فراہم نہیں کرایا گیا ہے؛ تامل ناڈو کا نشانہ 23۔2022 تک یونیورسل کوریج کا ہے
31 OCT 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 اکتوبر 2020،
تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں مرکزی حکومت کے اہم پروگرام جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے کام کاج ک جل شکتی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ ا وسط مدتی جائزہ لینے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر تامل ناڈو کے افسروں نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ریاست میں مشن کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کی صورتحال کی تتفصیل نیشنل جل جیون مشن کے سامنے پیش کی ۔ جل شکتی کی وزارت مشن کے نفاذ کے لئے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہی ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد دیہی عوام، خصوصی طور پر خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی مشکلات کو کم کرتے ہوئے ان کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔فراہم کرائے گئے گھریلو ٹیب کنکشن اور دستیاب مرکزی اور مساوی ریاستی حصے کے استعمال کی بنیاد پر مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ فنڈ فراہم کرایا جاتا ہے۔ تامل ناڈو کا منصوبہ 23۔2022 تک تمام دیہی گھروں میں 100 فیصد ٹیب پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرانے کا ہے۔
ریاست میں تقریباً 126.891 کروڑ دیہی گھر ہیں جن میں سے 98.96 لاکھ گھروں میں نل کے کنکشن نہیں ہیں۔ ریاست نے 21۔2020 کے دوران 33.94 لاکھ گھروں کو نلوں کے کنکشن مہیا کرنے کامنصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ وسط مدتی جائزے میں 1576 ایسے گاؤوں میں موجودہ پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی کی اسکیموں کا تجزیہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جہاں ایک بھی کنکشن فراہم نہیں کرایا گیا ہے۔ تامل ناڈو ریاست کامنصوبہ دسمبر 2020 تک 1.18 لاکھ کی آبادی والے بقیہ 236 فلورائڈ سے متاثرہ آبادیوں کو پینے کا محفوظ پانی فراہم کرانے کا ہے۔
ریاست میں محض 4.07 لاکھ گھروں کو ٹیب کنکشن فراہم کرایا گیا ہے جبکہ 22.57 لاکھ گھروں کو جے ای/ اے ای ایس کو جوکھم لاحق ہے۔ ریاست سے کہا گیا کہ وہ آرزو مند اضلاع، درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبیلوں کی زیادہ آبادی رکھنے والے گاؤوں، سنسد آدرش گرام یوجنا (ایس اے جی وائی) کے تحت آنےوالے گاؤوں کے یونیورسل کوریج پر بھرپور توجہ دے۔
چونکہ جل جیون مشن ایک غیر مرتکز، مانگ کے مطابق کام کرنے والا اور کمیونٹی کے انتظام والا پروگرام ہے، مقامی گاؤں والوں / گرام پنچایتوں یا پانی استعمال کرنے والے گروپوں کو منصوبہ بندی ، عملدرآمد ، بندوبست ، آپریشن اور گاؤوں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی دیکھ بھال میں اہم رول ادا کرنا ہوتا ہے تاکہ طویل مدتی پانی کی فراہمی کے طویل مدتی تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ ریاست سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ جل جیون مشن کو صحیح معنی میں عوامی تحریک بنانے کی خاطر تمام گاؤوں میں آئی ای سی مہم چلائے اور اس میں مقامی لوگوں کو شامل کرے۔ گاؤں کے اندر پانی کی فراہمی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل ، اس کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لئے دیہی برادری کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ کرنے والے گروپوں اور رضا کار تنظیموں کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔
ہر ایک گھر میں پانی فراہمی کا مقصد حاصل کرنے کے لئے ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں میں مرکزی حکومت مکمل مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے عہد بند ہے۔ 21۔2020 میں مرکز نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت تمل ناڈو کو 921.99کروڑ روپے مختص کئے ہیں۔ جبکہ ریاست کے پاس264.09 کروڑ روپے خرچ نہ کئے جانے کی وجہ سے پہلے ہی موجود ہیں۔ ریاست پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ عمل درآمد کی رفتار تیز کرے اور دستیاب رقومات سے فائدہ اٹھائے تاکہ مرکزی گرانٹ سے محروم نہ ہونا پڑے۔
مزید یہ کہ پنچایت راج اداروں کو 15 ویں مالی کمیشن کی گرانٹ کا 50 فیصد پانی اور حفظان صحت پر خرچ کیا جانا ہے۔ تامل ناڈو کو 21۔2020 کے لئے مالی کمیشن کی گرانٹ کے طور پر 3607 کروڑ روپے فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔جس کا 50 فیصد یعنی 1803.5 کروڑ روپے پانی اور حفظان صحت پر خرچ کیا جانا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاست کو مختلف پروگراموں مثلاً ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس، ایس بی ایم (جی)، ڈسٹرکٹ منرل ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ ، سی اے ایم پی اے، سی ایس آر فنڈ، مقامی علاقائی ترقیاتی فنڈ وغیرہ کو یکجا کرکے فراہم ہونےوالی رقومات کا اچھی طرح استعمال کرے تاکہ گاؤں کی سطح پر اجتماعی منصوبہ بندی ہوسکے اور رقموں کے صحیح استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
ریاست سے درخوست کی گئی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے کہ تمام آنگن واڑی مراکز ، آشرم شالاؤں اور اسکولوں کو پائپ والا پانی دستیاب کرایا جائے اور یہ دستیابی 100 روزہ خصوصی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہونی چاہئے جس کی شروعات 2 اکتوبر 2020 کو کی گئی تھی اور جس کا مقصد ان اداروں میں پینے کا پانی، ہاتھ دھونے کا پانی ، بیت الخلا کا پانی اور دوپہر کا کھانا پکانے کا پانی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ مہم ان عوامی اداروں میں محفوظ پانی دستیاب کرانے کا ایک سنہری موقع فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ بچوں کی محفوظ پانی تک رسائی ہو جس سےا ن کی صحت اور جسمانی حالت میں بہتری پیدا ہو۔