Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti reviews progress of Jal Jeevan Mission in Tamil Nadu; Highlights need for analysing existing Piped Water Supply schemes in 1,576 villages, where not a single connection has been provided; Tamil Nadu aims universal coverage by 2022-23
31 OCT 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Jal Shakti Ministry’s mid- term review of progress of implementation of Union Government’s flagship programme Jal Jeevan Mission in all States and UTs, officials from Tamil Nadu presented the status of planning and implementation of the mission in the State before the National Jal Jeevan Mission through video conferencing. The Ministry of Jal Shakti has been working with the States/ UTs to implement the Mission, which aims to improve the lives of rural people especially women and girls by reducing their drudgery. Funds are provided by the Union Government based on the output in terms of household tap connections provided and utilization of available central and matching State share.
Tamil Nadu is planning 100% tap water connections to all rural households by 2022-23. The State has around 126.89 lakh rural households, out of which 98.96 lakh households have not been provided with tap water connection. In 2020-21, the State is planning to enable 33.94 lakh households with tap water connections. The mid-term review highlighted the need for analysing the existing Piped Water Supply (PWS) schemes in 1,576 villages, where not a single connection has been provided. Tamil Nadu State has planned to provide safe drinking water to remaining 236 Fluoride affected habitations with population of 1.18 lakh by December, 2020. The State has 22.57 lakh households vulnerable to JE/AES, and only 4.07 lakh households have been provided with tap connection. The State was urged to pay undivided attention for universal coverage of aspirational districts; SC/ ST dominated villages, villages under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojna (SAGY).
As Jal Jeevan Mission is a decentralized, demand-driven, community-managed programme, the local village community/ Gram Panchayats or user groups have to play key role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability. The State was requested to undertake IEC campaign along with community mobilization in all villages to make Jal Jeevan Mission, truly a people’s movement. Women self-help groups and voluntary organisations are to be engaged to mobilize the rural community for creation of in-village water supply infrastructure as well as for their operation and maintenance.
Union Government is committed to provide full assistance to the State Government in their efforts to achieve this goal of universal coverage of water supply to each household. In 2020-21, Centre has allocated ₹ 921.99 Crore to Tamil Nadu under Jal Jeevan Mission and State already has unspent balance of ₹ 264.09 Crore. State was urged to speed up the implementation and utilize the available funds to avail the allocated funds so as to avoid losing the central grants.
Further, 50% of the 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs is to be spent on water and sanitation. Tamil Nadu has been allocated ₹ 3,607 Crore as FC Grants in 2020-21, 50% of which i.e. ₹ 1,803.5 Crore is tied grant for Water and Sanitation. Besides, the State should also well utilize their available funds through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, SBM (G), District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc for holistic planning at village level to ensure judicious use of funds.
State was requested to ensure all the anganwadi centres, ashramshalas and schools are provided piped water supply as part of the special 100-day campaign has been launched on 2nd October, 2020, so that potable water is available in these institutions for drinking, hand washing, for use in toilets and for cooking of mid-day meals. This campaign offers a golden opportunity to provide safe water in these public institutions, so that children have access to safe water, which will improve their health and well-being.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தமிழகத்தில் நடைபெற்று வரும் ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் பணிகள் குறித்து ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டது
31 OCT 2020 3:31PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டில் ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் நடைபெற்றுவரும் பணிகள் குறித்து மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டது.
அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மைத் திட்டமான ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தினை அமல்படுத்துவது குறித்த இடைக்கால ஆய்வை மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
அதன்படி காணொலி காட்சி வழியே நடைபெற்ற ஆய்வில், தேசிய ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் முன்பு, தமிழக அதிகாரிகள் ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் தற்போதைய நிலையை எடுத்துக் கூறினர்.
2022-23-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் கிராமங்களில் உள்ள அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் 100 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு குழாய்கள் மூலம் குடிநீர் வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று தமிழக அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. மாநிலத்தில் சராசரியாக 126.89 லட்சம் கிராம குடியிருப்புகள் உள்ளன. இதில் 98.96 லட்சம் வீடுகளுக்கு குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்கப்படவில்லை.
2020-21-ஆம் ஆண்டில் 33.94 லட்சம் வீடுகளுக்கு குடிநீர் அளிக்க தமிழக அரசு திட்டமிட்டது. இந்த இடைக்கால ஆய்வின் வாயிலாக, இதுவரை இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்படாத 1576 கிராமங்களுக்கு குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் வழங்கும் பழையத் திட்டம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்ய வேண்டிய தேவை எழுந்திருப்பது தெரிய வந்திருக்கிறது.
நிலத்தடி நீர் புளோரைடால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட இடங்களில் 236 குடியிருப்புகளில் உள்ள 1.18 லட்சம் பேருக்கு வரும் டிசம்பர் மாதத்துக்குள் பாதுகாப்பான குடிநீர் வழங்க தமிழக அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. தமிழகத்தில் 22.57 லட்சம் குடியிருப்புகளில் அக்யூட் என்செபாலிடிஸ் சின்ட்ரோம், ஜப்பானிய என்செபாலிடிஸ் ஆகிய தொற்றுகள் பரவும் வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளது. 4.07 லட்சம் வீடுகளுக்கு மட்டுமே குடிநீர் இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. சன்சாத் ஆதர்ஷ் கிராம யோஜனா-வின் கீழ் உள்ள கிராமங்கள், பட்டியல் வகுப்பினர், பழங்குடியினர் அதிகம் உள்ள கிராமங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் மீது முழு கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு தமிழக அரசை ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் 2020-21ம் ஆண்டில் தமிழகத்துக்கு மத்திய அரசு ரூ.921.99 கோடி ஒதுக்கியது. மாநிலத்திற்கு ஏற்கனவே ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட ரூ.264.09 கோடி நிதி செலவிடப்படாமல் உள்ளது. எனவே, ஏற்கனவே ஒதுக்கப்பட நிதியைக் கொண்டு திட்டத்தை விரைவாக அமல்படுத்தும்படியும், மத்திய அரசிடம் இருந்து மேலும் நிதி பெறுவதை இழக்காமல் இருக்கும்படியும் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அறிவுறுத்தி உள்ளது.
மேலும் 15-வது நிதி கமிஷன் அளித்த நிதியில் 50சதவீதத்தில் குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்துக்காக பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகள் செலவழித்துள்ளன. தமிழகத்துக்கு 2020-21ல் நிதி ஆணைய நிதியாக ரூ.3,607 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதில் 50 சதவீதம் நிதியை குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்துக்காக செலவழிக்க வேண்டியது கட்டாயமாகும். தமிழக அரசு தம்மிடம் உள்ள நிதியை மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதி அளிப்புத் திட்டம், கிராமப்புற தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டம், மாவட்ட கனிம மேம்பாட்டு நிதி, ஈடுசெய்யும் காடு வளர்ப்பு நிதி மேலாண்மை மற்றும் திட்டமிடல் ஆணையம், பெருநிறுவன சமூக நிதி, உள்ளூர் வளர்ச்சி நிதி போன்ற திட்டங்களின் வாயிலாக நிதிகளின் சரியான முறையிலான பயன்பாட்டை உறுதிப்படுத்த கிராம அளவில் முழுமையாக திட்டமிடலை அமல்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
1. அக்டோபர் 2-ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கப்பட்ட சிறப்பு நூறு நாள் இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களில் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்ய நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்; https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669080