Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry reviews implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in West Bengal; State shows dismal performance and provides just 2.20 lakh tap water connections against target of 55.58 lakh so far in 2020-21
Jal Shakti Ministry reiterates commitment to provide full assistance to West Bengal and urges State to speed-up implementation by utilizing available funds
30 OCT 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
A mid-term review meeting on planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in West Bengal was held, wherein the State officials presented the progress of the programme in the State before the National Jal Jeevan Mission team. State Government of West Bengal has decided to achieve the goal of providing tap water connections to all 1.63 Crore rural households by 2024. West Bengal has 22 Districts, 341 Blocks, 41,357 Villages and 1.07 lakh Habitations. The State has provided 2.20 lakh tap water connections against the target of 55.58 lakh so far in 2020-21.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, funds are released by Government of India to States/ UTs based on the output in terms of tap water connections provided and the utilization of available central and matching state share. In 2020-21, fund allocation to West Bengal is Rs 1,610.76 Crore. Additional funds can be provided based on progress of implementation in form of performance incentive under the mission. In addition, West Bengal would receive Rs 4,412 Crore as 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, 50% of which will mandatorily be spent on water and sanitation. In the review meeting, the Ministry requested the State to speed up the implementation to achieve the target in a time-bound manner by utilizing the available funds to avail the allocated funds so as to avoid losing the central grants. Union Government is committed to provide full assistance to the State Government in their efforts to achieve this goal of universal coverage of water supply to every household.
It was urged that due emphasis on strengthening of existing drinking water sources for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems should be provided. The State to also well utilize their existing resources through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, JJM, SBM (G), 15th FC Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level and a Village Action Plan (VAP) for 5 years needs to be prepared by dovetailing all these resources. The State also needs launch an effective IEC campaign for community mobilisation. State was urged that village communities to be empowered for effective planning and implementation of the mission; thus, enabling these villages as ‘Har Ghar Jal Gaon’.
It was observed in the review meeting that in 22,319 out of 41,357 villages of the State have Public Water Supply (PWS), which has the potential to provide about 1 Crore tap water connections to remaining households through retrofitting. West Bengal is affected by water contamination, which poses a serious health risk to the inhabitants. The 10 districts of the State are also gripped by another serious health concern that is Japanese Encephalitis and Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (JE-AES), affecting 42.96 lakh households, out of which only 2.34 lakh households (5.4%) have been provided with tap connections. The State has 1,566 Arsenic and Fluoride affected habitations to be covered with piped water supply by December, 2020.
State was requested to ensure all the anganwadi centres, ashramshalas and schools are provided piped water supply as part of the special 100-day campaign launched on 2 October, 2020, so that potable water is available in these institutions for drinking, hand washing, for use in toilets and for cooking of mid-day meals. This campaign offers a golden opportunity to provide safe water in these public institutions, so that children have access to safe water, which will improve their health and well-being for holistic development.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে জলজীবন মিশন রূপায়ণের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনায় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক; ২০২১-২০২১এ ধার্য লক্ষ্য ৫৫.৫৮ লক্ষের পরিবর্তে কেবল ২.২০ লক্ষ জল সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে, অগ্রগতির দিক থেকে যা হতাশাজনক
30 OCT 2020 2:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০শে অক্টোবর, ২০২০
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে জলজীবন মিশন (জেজেএম)-এর রূপায়ণ ও পরিকল্পনা নিয়ে একটি অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। রাজ্যের আধিকারিকরা এই বৈঠকে জলজীবন মিশনের অগ্রগতির খতিয়ান মিশনের প্রতিনিধিদের কাছে পেশ করেন। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকার ২০২৪-এর মধ্যে ১ কোটি ৬৩ লক্ষ গ্রামীণ পরিবারে পাইপবাহিত জলসংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্য পূরণ করা হবে বলে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। রাজ্যের ২২টি জেলা, ৩৪১টি ব্লক, ৪১,৩৫৭টি গ্রাম এবং ১ লক্ষ ৭ হাজার জনবসতী রয়েছে। ২০২০-২১-এ ধার্য ৫৫ লক্ষ ৫৮ হাজারের পরিবর্তনে রাজ্যে কেবল ২ লক্ষ ২০ হাজার ক্ষেত্রে পাইপবাহিত জল সংযোগ পৌঁছে দিয়েছে।
পাইপবাহিত জল সংযোগের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হওয়ার ভিত্তিতে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে জলজীবন মিশনের অধীনে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার অর্থ সহায়তা দিয়ে থাকে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সম পরিমাণে রাজ্য সরকারও মিশন রূপায়ণে অর্থ বরাদ্দ করে থাকে। ২০২০-২১-এ পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জন্য ১ হাজার ৬১০ কোটি ৭৬ লক্ষ টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়। এছাড়াও রূপায়ণের অগ্রগতির ভিত্তিতে উৎসাহ ভাতা হিসেবে অতিরিক্ত অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হয়ে থাকে। পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের অনুদান হিসেবে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ৪,৪১২ কোটি টাকা পাবে, যার মধ্যে ৫০ শতাংশ খরচ করতে হবে জল এবং স্যানিটেশনের কাজে। এই পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে রাজ্যকে কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা হারানো এড়াতে বরাদ্দকৃত অর্থ পাওয়ার জন্য ইতিমধ্যেই প্রাপ্ত অর্থের নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমার মধ্যে সদ্ব্যবহারের অনুরোধ করা হয়। প্রতিটি বাড়িতে জল সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে রাজ্য সরকারের প্রচেষ্টায় সবরকম সাহায্যের আশ্বাস দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার।
দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী ভিত্তিতে পানীয় জল সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থা অব্যাহত রাখতে বর্তমান পানীয় জলের উৎসকে আরও ভালোভাবে সংরক্ষণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর রাজ্যগুলিকে গুরুত্ব দিতে বলা হয়েছে। এমজিএনআরইরজিএস, জেজেম, এসবিএম (জি), পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের অনুদান প্রভৃতি মিলিয়ে প্রাপ্ত অর্থের সদ্ব্যবহার করতে হবে রাজ্যকে। প্রাপ্ত অর্থের সদ্ব্যবহারের জন্য গ্রাম স্তরে স্থানীয় এলাকা উন্নয়ন তহবিল এবং ৫ বছর মেয়াদী একটি ভিলেট অ্যাকশন প্ল্যান প্রস্তুত করা প্রয়োজন। এছাড়াও সাধারণ মানুষকে সচেতন করতে রাজ্যকে প্রয়োজনীয় অভিযান গ্রহণ করতে হবে। কেন্দ্রের পক্ষ থেকে রাজ্যকে আরও বলা হয়েছে, গ্রামীণ মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ণে কার্যকর পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করতে হবে যাতে গ্রামের প্রতিটি বাড়িতে পাইপবাহিত জল পৌঁছে যেতে পারে।
পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে রাজ্যের ৪১,৩৫৭টি গ্রামের মধ্যে ২২.৩১৯টিকে জল সরবরাহের বন্দ্যোবস্ত রয়েছে বলে জানানো হয়। রাজ্যে বিভিন্ন এলাকায় জল দূষণের সমস্যা রয়েছে। যার দরুণ স্থানীয় মানুষ স্বাস্থ্যগত দিক থেকে গুরুতর সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হচ্ছেন। এছাড়াও রাজ্যের আরও ১০টি জেলায় জাপানি এনসেফেলাইটিস এবং অ্যাকিউট এনসেফেলাইটিস সনড্রম-এর মতো ওষুধের সমস্যা রয়েছে, যাতে প্রায় ৪২ লক্ষ ৯৬ হাজার পরিবার আক্রান্ত। এমনকি রাজ্যে মাত্র ২ লক্ষ ৩৪ হাজার পরিবারে জল সংযোগ রয়েছে। রাজ্যের ১,৫৬৬টি আর্সেনিক ও ফ্লুরাইড প্রভাবিত এলাকায় যে জনবসতী রয়েছে সেখানে চলতি বছরের ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে পাইপবাহিত জল পৌঁছে দেওয়া যেতে পারে। এছাড়াও ১০০ দিনের কর্মসূচীর অঙ্গ হিসেবে অঙ্গনওয়ারি কেন্দ্র, বিদ্যালয় ও অন্যত্র জল সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করতে রাজ্যকে অনুরোধ করা হয়। অঙ্গনওয়ারি কেন্দ্র, পঞ্চায়েত প্রতিষ্ঠান ও বিদ্যালয়ের মতো সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে নিরাপদ পানীয় জল সরবরাহের বড় সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে। তাই সঠিক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে এই ধরণের প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে পাইপবাহিত জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্যই জলজীবন মিশনের সূচনা।