Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry reviews implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in West Bengal; State shows dismal performance and provides just 2.20 lakh tap water connections against target of 55.58 lakh so far in 2020-21
Jal Shakti Ministry reiterates commitment to provide full assistance to West Bengal and urges State to speed-up implementation by utilizing available funds
30 OCT 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
A mid-term review meeting on planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in West Bengal was held, wherein the State officials presented the progress of the programme in the State before the National Jal Jeevan Mission team. State Government of West Bengal has decided to achieve the goal of providing tap water connections to all 1.63 Crore rural households by 2024. West Bengal has 22 Districts, 341 Blocks, 41,357 Villages and 1.07 lakh Habitations. The State has provided 2.20 lakh tap water connections against the target of 55.58 lakh so far in 2020-21.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, funds are released by Government of India to States/ UTs based on the output in terms of tap water connections provided and the utilization of available central and matching state share. In 2020-21, fund allocation to West Bengal is Rs 1,610.76 Crore. Additional funds can be provided based on progress of implementation in form of performance incentive under the mission. In addition, West Bengal would receive Rs 4,412 Crore as 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, 50% of which will mandatorily be spent on water and sanitation. In the review meeting, the Ministry requested the State to speed up the implementation to achieve the target in a time-bound manner by utilizing the available funds to avail the allocated funds so as to avoid losing the central grants. Union Government is committed to provide full assistance to the State Government in their efforts to achieve this goal of universal coverage of water supply to every household.
It was urged that due emphasis on strengthening of existing drinking water sources for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems should be provided. The State to also well utilize their existing resources through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, JJM, SBM (G), 15th FC Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level and a Village Action Plan (VAP) for 5 years needs to be prepared by dovetailing all these resources. The State also needs launch an effective IEC campaign for community mobilisation. State was urged that village communities to be empowered for effective planning and implementation of the mission; thus, enabling these villages as ‘Har Ghar Jal Gaon’.
It was observed in the review meeting that in 22,319 out of 41,357 villages of the State have Public Water Supply (PWS), which has the potential to provide about 1 Crore tap water connections to remaining households through retrofitting. West Bengal is affected by water contamination, which poses a serious health risk to the inhabitants. The 10 districts of the State are also gripped by another serious health concern that is Japanese Encephalitis and Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (JE-AES), affecting 42.96 lakh households, out of which only 2.34 lakh households (5.4%) have been provided with tap connections. The State has 1,566 Arsenic and Fluoride affected habitations to be covered with piped water supply by December, 2020.
State was requested to ensure all the anganwadi centres, ashramshalas and schools are provided piped water supply as part of the special 100-day campaign launched on 2 October, 2020, so that potable water is available in these institutions for drinking, hand washing, for use in toilets and for cooking of mid-day meals. This campaign offers a golden opportunity to provide safe water in these public institutions, so that children have access to safe water, which will improve their health and well-being for holistic development.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے مغربی بنگال میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا؛ ریاست نے ناقص کارکردگی ظاہر کرتے ہوئے 21-2020 میں 55.58 لاکھ کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں صرف 2.20 لاکھ نل کے پانی کے کنیکشن مہیا کئے
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے مغربی بنگال کو مکمل مدد فراہم کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے اور ریاست پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ دستیاب فنڈز کو بروئے کار لا کر عمل میں تیزی لائے
30 OCT 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی بنگال میں جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کی منصوبہ بندی اور ان کے نفاذ سے متعلق وسط مدتی جائزہ اجلاس منعقد ہوا ، جس میں ریاستی عہدیداروں نے ریاست میں پروگرام کی پیشرفت کو قومی جل جیون مشن ٹیم کے سامنے پیش کیا۔ ریاستی حکومت مغربی بنگال نے 2024 تک تمام 1.63 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنیکشن کی فراہمی کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ مغربی بنگال میں 22 اضلاع ، 341 بلاک ، 41،357 دیہات اور 1.07 لاکھ رہائشی ہیں۔ ریاست نے 2020-21 میں اب تک 55.58 لاکھ کے ہدف کے مقابلہ میں 2.20 لاکھ نل کے پانی کے کنیکشن فراہم کیے ہیں۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت ، بھارتی حکومت کی طرف سے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فراہم کردہ نل کے پانی کے کنیکشن کے لحاظ سے آؤٹ پٹ اور دستیاب مرکزی اور ریاستی حصہ کے استعمال کی بنیاد پررقوم جاری کی جاتی ہیں۔ 2020-21 میں ، مغربی بنگال کو1،610.76 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ مختص کیا گیا تھا۔ مشن کے تحت کارکردگی مراعات کی شکل میں عمل درآمد کی پیشرفت کی بنیاد پر اضافی فنڈز مہیا کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، مغربی بنگال کو 15 ویں فنانس کمیشن گرانٹ کے پی آر آئی کے طور پر 4،412 کروڑ روپئے ملیں گے ، جس میں سے 50 فیصد لازمی طور پر پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی پر خرچ ہوں گے۔ جائزہ اجلاس میں ، وزارت نے ریاست سے درخواست کی کہ وہ مختص فنڈز کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے دستیاب فنڈز کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے مقررہ وقت کے مطابق ہدف کے حصول کے لئے عمل درآمد کو تیز کرے تاکہ مرکزی فنڈز ضائع ہونے سے بچ سکیں۔ مرکزی حکومت ہر گھر کو پانی کی فراہمی کی عالمی سطح پر کوریج کے اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے اپنی کوششوں میں ریاستی حکومت کو مکمل مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔
اس پر زور دیا گیا کہ پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی طویل مدتی استحکام کے لئے پینے کے پانی کے موجودہ ذرائع کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا جائے۔ ریاست اپنے مختلف وسائل کو مختلف پروگراموں جیسے ایم جی این آر جی ایس ، جے جے ایم ، ایس بی ایم (جی) ، پی آر آئی کے 15 ویں ایف سی گرانٹ ، ضلعی معدنی ترقیاتی فنڈ ، کیمپا ، سی ایس آر فنڈ ، لوکل ایریا ڈویلپمنٹ فنڈ وغیرہ کے ذریعے اپنے موجودہ وسائل کو اچھی طرح سے استعمال کرے گی، اور ان تمام وسائل کو ایک ساتھ جوڑ کر گاؤں کی سطح پر اور ایک ویلیج ایکشن پلان (وی اے پی) کو پانچ سال کےلئے تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ریاست کو بھی کمیونٹی موبلائزیشن کے لئے آئی ای سی کی ایک موثر مہم چلانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ریاست پر زور دیا گیا تھا کہ دیہی برادریوں کو مشن کی موثر منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کے لئے بااختیار بنایا جائے۔ جس سے ان گاؤں کو’’ ہر گھر جل گاؤں ‘‘ کا اہل بنایا جا سکے ۔
جائزہ اجلاس میں یہ مشاہدہ کیا گیا کہ ریاست کے 41،357 گاؤں میں سے 22،319 میں پبلک واٹر سپلائی (پی ڈبلیوایس) ہے ، جو ریٹرو فٹنگ کے ذریعہ بقیہ گھرانوں کو تقریباً ایک کروڑ نل کے پانی کے کنیکشن فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ مغربی بنگال پانی کی آلودگی سے متاثر ہے ، جس سے باشندوں کو صحت کا سنگین خطرہ لاحق ہے۔ ریاست کے 10 اضلاع صحت سے متعلق ایک اور سنگین تشویش کی زد میں ہیں جو جاپانی انسیفلائٹس اور ایکیوٹ انسیفلائٹس سنڈروم (جے ای -اے ای ایس) ہے ، جس سے 42.96 لاکھ کنبے متاثر ہوتے ہیں ، جن میں سے صرف 2.34 لاکھ گھرانوں (5.4فیصد)کو نل کنیکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ریاست میں 1،566 آرسینک اور فلورائڈ سے متاثرہ بستیوں کو دسمبر 2020 تک پائپ کی کنیکشن کے پانی کی فراہمی شامل ہے۔
ریاست سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ تمام آنگن واڑی سینٹروں ، آشرم شالاؤں اور اسکولوں کو دو اکتوبر 2020 کو شروع کی گئی خصوصی 100 روزہ مہم کے تحت پائپوں کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائیں ، تاکہ ان اداروں میں پینے کا پانی ہاتھ دھونے کا پانی ،بیت الخلا میں استعمال اور مڈ ڈے میل پکانے کے لئے استعمال کرنے کےلئے دستیاب ہو۔ یہ مہم ان عوامی اداروں میں صاف پانی کی فراہمی کا سنہری موقع پیش کرتی ہے ، تاکہ بچوں کو صاف پانی تک رسائی حاصل ہو ، جس سے ان کی اچھی صحت اور مجموعی ترقی یقینی ہوسکے۔
ن م :ا م
U:6835