ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலத்தில் ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் குறித்து ஆய்வு
30 OCT 2020 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலத்தில் ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் அமல்படுத்தப்படும் விதம் குறித்து ஜல் ஜீவன் அமைச்சகம் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டது.
55.58 லட்சம் குடிநீர் இணைப்புகள் கொடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கில் 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டு வரை வெறும் 2.20 லட்சம் குடிநீர் இணைப்புகள் மட்டுமே கொடுத்து மேற்கு வங்க அரசு மோசமான செயல்திறனை கொண்டிருப்பது தெரியவந்துள்ளது.
மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலத்தில் ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் திட்டம் மற்றும் அமலாக்கல் குறித்து ஒரு இடைக்கால மறுஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. அப்போது தேசிய ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கக் குழுவிடம் மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகள் திட்டத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து எடுத்துக் கூறினர். 2024-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 1.63 கோடி கிராம வீடுகளுக்கு குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்புகள் தரும் இலக்கை அடைவது என மேற்கு வங்க மாநில அரசு தீர்மானித்திருக்கிறது. மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் 22 மாவட்டங்கள் 341 பிளாக்குகள், 41,357 கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் 1.07 லட்சம் வாழ்விடங்களும் உள்ளன. 2020-21ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 55.58 லட்சம் குடிநீர் இணைப்புகள் தர வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கை விடவும், மிகவும் குறைவாக 2.20 லட்சம் குடிநீர் இணைப்புகளை மட்டுமே மாநில அரசு கொடுத்துள்ளது.
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு இந்திய அரசு நிதி உதவி அளிக்கிறது. கிடைக்கக் கூடிய மத்திய அரசின் நிதி மற்றும் அதற்கு ஈடாக மாநில அரசு நிதி பங்கின் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் வழங்கப்பட்ட குடிநீர் இணைப்புகளின் அடிப்படையில் திட்ட அமலாக்கத்தின் அடிப்படையில் நிதி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டில் மேற்கு வங்க அரசுக்கு ரூ.1610.76 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் செயல்பாட்டு அடிப்படையிலான ஊக்கத் தொகை வடிவில் திட்ட அமலாக்கத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள் அடிப்படையில் கூடுதல் நிதி வழங்கப்படும். கூடுதலாக, மேற்கு வங்கம் 15-வது நிதி கமிஷன் அனுமதியாக பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளுக்கு ரூ.4,412 கோடி பெற்றுள்ளது. அதில் 50% தொகையை குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்துக்காக செலவிட வேண்டியது கட்டாயமாகும். இந்த ஆய்வுக்கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய நிதி அனுமதிகள் இழப்பை தவிர்க்கும் வகையில் ஒதுக்கப்படும் நிதி கிடைக்கவும் இருக்கும் நிதியை உபயோகித்து குறிப்பிட்ட கால வரம்புக்குள் இலக்கை அடையும்படி திட்டத்தை விரைந்து அமல்படுத்தும்படியும் அமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் கேட்டுக் கொண்டனர். அனைவருக்குமான குடிநீர் விநியோகம் ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பத்தினருக்கும் என்ற இலக்கை அடைவதற்கான மாநில அரசின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் அளிக்க மத்திய அரசு கடமைப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அதிகாரிகள் கூறினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1668813

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry reviews implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in West Bengal; State shows dismal performance and provides just 2.20 lakh tap water connections against target of 55.58 lakh so far in 2020-21
Jal Shakti Ministry reiterates commitment to provide full assistance to West Bengal and urges State to speed-up implementation by utilizing available funds
30 OCT 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
A mid-term review meeting on planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in West Bengal was held, wherein the State officials presented the progress of the programme in the State before the National Jal Jeevan Mission team. State Government of West Bengal has decided to achieve the goal of providing tap water connections to all 1.63 Crore rural households by 2024. West Bengal has 22 Districts, 341 Blocks, 41,357 Villages and 1.07 lakh Habitations. The State has provided 2.20 lakh tap water connections against the target of 55.58 lakh so far in 2020-21.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, funds are released by Government of India to States/ UTs based on the output in terms of tap water connections provided and the utilization of available central and matching state share. In 2020-21, fund allocation to West Bengal is Rs 1,610.76 Crore. Additional funds can be provided based on progress of implementation in form of performance incentive under the mission. In addition, West Bengal would receive Rs 4,412 Crore as 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, 50% of which will mandatorily be spent on water and sanitation. In the review meeting, the Ministry requested the State to speed up the implementation to achieve the target in a time-bound manner by utilizing the available funds to avail the allocated funds so as to avoid losing the central grants. Union Government is committed to provide full assistance to the State Government in their efforts to achieve this goal of universal coverage of water supply to every household.
It was urged that due emphasis on strengthening of existing drinking water sources for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems should be provided. The State to also well utilize their existing resources through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, JJM, SBM (G), 15th FC Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level and a Village Action Plan (VAP) for 5 years needs to be prepared by dovetailing all these resources. The State also needs launch an effective IEC campaign for community mobilisation. State was urged that village communities to be empowered for effective planning and implementation of the mission; thus, enabling these villages as ‘Har Ghar Jal Gaon’.
It was observed in the review meeting that in 22,319 out of 41,357 villages of the State have Public Water Supply (PWS), which has the potential to provide about 1 Crore tap water connections to remaining households through retrofitting. West Bengal is affected by water contamination, which poses a serious health risk to the inhabitants. The 10 districts of the State are also gripped by another serious health concern that is Japanese Encephalitis and Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (JE-AES), affecting 42.96 lakh households, out of which only 2.34 lakh households (5.4%) have been provided with tap connections. The State has 1,566 Arsenic and Fluoride affected habitations to be covered with piped water supply by December, 2020.
State was requested to ensure all the anganwadi centres, ashramshalas and schools are provided piped water supply as part of the special 100-day campaign launched on 2 October, 2020, so that potable water is available in these institutions for drinking, hand washing, for use in toilets and for cooking of mid-day meals. This campaign offers a golden opportunity to provide safe water in these public institutions, so that children have access to safe water, which will improve their health and well-being for holistic development.