NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog, QCI Launch National Program and Project Management Policy Framework Initiative to Transform Infrastructure Sector in India
28 OCT 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog and Quality Council of India today launched the ‘National Program and Project Management Policy Framework’ (NPMPF), envisaged to bring radical reforms in the way infrastructure projects are executed in India.
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Nitin Gadkari unveiled the Indian Infrastructure Body of Knowledge (InBoK), a book on the practice of program and project management in India, and launched the framework, along with Union Minister Piyush Goyal, NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant, and QCI Chairman Adil Zainulbhai. Dignitaries from across the government, infrastructure sector, global project management companies, large contracting firms such as L&T India, PSUs, global and Indian development banks, etc., also participated in the event.
Lauding the initiative, Union Minister Nitin Gadkari said, ‘NPMPF will help in realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat by building a stronger India, in which we would need good quality infrastructure; we would need to reduce costs and waste material, without compromising on the environment and ecology. We also need to ensure time-bound and result-oriented delivery of projects.’
Recognizing the significance of program and project management tools and techniques for mega projects like Bharatmala and Sagarmala, which are already in use, he added, ‘The use and adoption of such techniques and practices to incorporate innovative financing with hybrid annuity models are already underway.’
The minister also stressed on accountability, monitoring, transparency and a corruption-free system, along with a fast-track decision-making process. ‘We need to find out ground reality problems, work on technical and financial qualifications, and ensure performance audit.’ He appreciated the importance of InBoK to serve as a common reference for all practitioners of the industry.
Union Minister for Railways, Commerce and Industry, and Consumer Affairs Piyush Goyal touched upon the importance of infrastructure building for national development and improving the quality of life. ‘With Indian Railways adopting landmark reforms, and mega projects in the pipeline and investment worth Rs 50 lakh crore and more by 2030, this initiative is most opportune to bring about more transparency in procurement, enabling public-private partnerships through appropriate risk-sharing and establishing robust project governance.’ He also underscored that capable and certified professionals with an in-depth understanding of InBok would enable a transformation of the infrastructure landscape of India. ‘Monitoring and accountability will determine the fate and success of the project,’ he added.
NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant led the inaugural address, emphasizing on the significance of challenges to infrastructure in India and the importance of program and project management in addressing those. He stressed that the adoption of these practices will help achieve economic objectives through the coordination of multiple projects.
India will require an investment of around $4.5 trillion by 2040 to develop the infrastructure for sustaining its economic growth. However, the challenges in infrastructure development that often obstruct the smooth execution of projects can be a detriment. Therefore, along with numerous initiatives by the Government and guidelines advocated by NITI Aayog towards improving performance of infrastructure projects, a task force was also constituted to lay down a national program and project management policy framework.
This framework aims to formulate radical reforms in the way large and mega infrastructure projects are managed in India, with an action plan to:
1. Adopt a program and project management approach to infra development
2. Institutionalize and promote the profession of program and project management and build a workforce of such professionals,
3. Enhance institutional capacity and capability of professionals
Quality Council of India Chairman Adil Zainulbhai presented the closing remarks with a vote of thanks to all the guests and gave a few details of the framework developed. He explained that the certification system under the framework links the scale and complexity of projects to competence of professionals. A self-paced learning system, rigorous and comprehensive exam at each level with continued professional development will serve as pillars of the framework.
In the future, InBoK is envisioned to have extensions, which will be specific to each domain or industry for infrastructure, for example, a dedicated extension for roadways that captures issues and best practices specific to that sector.
Lastly, to ensure this initiative maintains its momentum and makes an impact on projects being planned and implemented currently, a capability development program to create awareness around program and project management, as well as to provide capsule training for mission-critical projects, is imperative to increase the uptake and adoption of the practice.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग, क्यूसीआई ने भारत में बुनियादी ढ़ाचे में परिवर्तन के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम और परियोजना प्रबंधन नीति प्रारूप पहल का शुभारंभ किया
28 OCT 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग और भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद ने भारत में बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को निष्पादित करने के तरीकों में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार लाने की अवधारणा के तहत आज नेशनल प्रोग्राम एंड प्रोजेक्ट मैनेजमेंट पॉलिसी फ्रेमवर्क’ (एनपीएमपीएफ) का शुभारंभ किया।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने भारत में कार्यक्रम और परियोजना प्रबंधन के अभ्यास पर एक पुस्तक इंडियन इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर बॉडी ऑफ नॉलेज (आईएनबीओके) का अनावरण और इस प्रारूप का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर, केन्द्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल, नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अमिताभ कांत और क्यूसीआई के अध्यक्ष आदिल ज़ैनुलभाई के अलावा बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र, वैश्विक परियोजना प्रबंधन कंपनी, एल एंड टी इंडिया आदि जैसी बड़ी अनुबंधित कंपनियों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाईयों, वैश्विक और भारतीय विकास बैंकों के गणमान्य भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि एनपीएमपीएफ एक मजबूत भारत के निर्माण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा, जिसमें हमें अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकता होगी; हमें पर्यावरण और पारिस्थितिकी से समझौता किए बिना लागत और अपशिष्ट पदार्थों को कम करना होगा। हमें परियोजनाओं के समयबद्ध और परिणाम-उन्मुख वितरण को सुनिश्चित करने की भी आवश्यकता है।
भारतमाला और सागरमाला जैसी व्यापक परियोजनाओं के लिए पहले से ही उपयोग में लाए जा रहे कार्यक्रम और परियोजना प्रबंधन साधनों और तकनीकों के महत्व को पहचानते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हाईव्रिड वार्षिकी मॉडल के साथ अभिनव वित्तपोषण को शामिल करने के लिए ऐसी तकनीकों और प्रथाओं का उपयोग और इन्हें अपनाना पहले से ही जारी रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने एक त्वरित निर्णय प्रक्रिया के साथ-साथ जवाबदेही, निगरानी, ​​पारदर्शिता और भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त प्रणाली पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें जमीनी स्तर पर समस्याओं का पता लगाने, तकनीकी और वित्तीय योग्यता पर काम करने और प्रदर्शन का मूल्याँकन सुनिश्चित करने की भी आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने उद्योग के सभी हितधारकों के लिए एक सामान्य संदर्भ के रूप में सेवा करने के लिए आईएनबीओके के महत्व की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य और उद्योग एवं उपभोक्ता मामले मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने राष्ट्रीय विकास और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे ने 50 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश और 2030 तक इससे अधिक के निवेश के साथ शानदार सुधारों को अपनाते हुए पाईपलाईन में मौजूद मेगा परियोजनाओं की पहल की है। यह पहल उचित जोखिम-साझाकरण और मजबूत परियोजना शासन स्थापित करने के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारियों को सक्षम बनाते हुए खरीद में अधिक पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईएनबीओके की गहन समझ के साथ सक्षम और प्रमाणित पेशेवर भारत के बुनियादी ढांचे के परिदृश्य को बदलने में सक्षम होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि निगरानी और जवाबदेही से परियोजना की भविष्य और सफलता तय होगी।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ अमिताभ कांत ने उद्घाटन भाषण का शुभारंभ करते हुए भारत में बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए चुनौतियों के महत्व और उन पर ध्यान देने में कार्यक्रम और परियोजना प्रबंधन के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रथाओं को अपनाने से कई परियोजनाओं के समन्वय के माध्यम से आर्थिक उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
भारत को अपनी आर्थिक वृद्धि को बनाए रखने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 2040 तक लगभग 4.5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के निवेश की आवश्यकता होगी। हालांकि, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में चुनौतियां जो अक्सर परियोजनाओं के सुचारू क्रियान्वयन में बाधा बनती हैं, नुकसानदायक हो सकती हैं। इसलिए, सरकार द्वारा कई पहल के साथ और बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में नीति आयोग द्वारा सुझाए गए दिशानिर्देशों के साथ, एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम और परियोजना प्रबंधन नीति ढांचे को तैयार करने के लिए एक टास्क फोर्स का भी गठन किया गया था।
इस रूपरेखा का उद्देश्य एक कार्य योजना के साथ भारत में प्रबंधित व्यापक बुनियादी ढाँचे की परियोजनाओं में महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों को लाना है:
1. बुनियादी विकास के लिए एक कार्यक्रम और परियोजना प्रबंधन दृष्टिकोण अपनाएं
2. कार्यक्रम और परियोजना प्रबंधन के कार्य को संस्थागत बनाना और प्रोत्साहन देना एवं ऐसे पेशेवरों का एक कार्यबल बनाना,
3. पेशेवरों की संस्थागत क्षमता और क्षमता में वृद्धि
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद के अध्यक्ष आदिल ज़ैनुलभाई ने सभी अतिथियों को धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ समापन संबोधन देते हुए तैयार रूपरेखा पर कुछ विवरण दिए। उन्होंने बताया कि रूपरेखा के तहत प्रमाणन प्रणाली पेशेवरों की क्षमता के लिए परियोजनाओं के पैमाने और जटिलता को जोड़ती है। निरंतर व्यावसायिक विकास के साथ प्रत्येक स्तर पर एक स्व-संचालित शिक्षण प्रणाली, कठिन और व्यापक परीक्षा, इस प्रारूप के स्तंभों के रूप में कार्य करेंगे।
भविष्य में, आईएनबीओके को और विस्तारित करने की भी अवधारणा की जाती है, जो बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए प्रत्येक क्षेत्र या उद्योग के लिए विशिष्ट होगी, उदाहरण के लिए, रोडवेज के लिए एक समर्पित विस्तार जो इस क्षेत्र के लिए विशिष्ट मुद्दों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाता है।
अंत में, यह पहल वर्तमान में योजान्वित और कार्यान्वित होने वाली परियोजनाओं पर प्रभाव डालने और उनकी गति बनाए रखने को सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ कार्यक्रम और परियोजना प्रबंधन मिशन की महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं के लिए कैप्सूल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने हेतु जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए एक क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रम और अभ्यास प्रोत्साहन को अपनाने के लिए आवश्यक है।