निती आयोग
भारतातील पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्राच्या परिवर्तनासाठी नीती आयोग आणि क्यूसीआय यांच्यातर्फे राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम आणि प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन धोरण आराखडा उपक्रम प्रकाशित
28 OCT 2020 11:59PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतातील पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्रात अमूलाग्र परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यासाठी नीती आयोग आणि क्यूसीआय (भारत गुणवत्ता परिषद) यांच्यातर्फे राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम आणि प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन धोरण आराखडा आज प्रकाशित करण्यात आला.
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री तसेच सूक्ष्म, लघू व मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी केंद्रीय मंत्री पियुष गोयल, नीती आयोगाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अमिताभ कांत, आणि क्यूसीआयचे अध्यक्ष आदिल जैनुलभाई यांच्यासह 'इंडिया इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बॉडी ऑफ नॉलेजया पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशन केले. शासन , पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्र, जागतिक प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन कंपन्या, सार्वजनिक उपक्रम एल अँड टी इंडियासारख्या मोठ्या कंत्राटी कंपन्या जागतिक व भारतीय विकास बँका इथले मान्यवर या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते. या पुस्तकाचे महत्त्व त्यांनी सांगितले.
‘'बलशाली भारताची उभारणी करून पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टिकोनातील आत्मनिर्भर भारत , ज्यामध्ये आम्हाला दर्जेदार पायाभूत सुविधांची आवश्यकता असेल; आम्हाला पर्यावरण आणि परिसंस्थांशी कोणतीही तडजोड न करता खर्च आणि कचरा सामग्री कमी करण्याची आवश्यकता असेल , असा भारत प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यासाठी एनपीएमपीएफ साहाय्य करेल,'' असे सांगून केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी या उपक्रमाचे कौतुक केले. प्रकल्पांची निश्चित कालमर्यादेत आणि परिणामाभिमुख अंमलबजावणीची गरजही त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
जलदगती निर्णय घेण्याच्या प्रक्रियेबरोबरच जबाबदारी, देखरेख, पारदर्शकता आणि भ्रष्टाचारमुक्त प्रणाली यावरही गडकरी यांनी भर दिला. आपल्याला वास्तविक समस्यांचा वेध घेण्याची गरज आहे , तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक पात्रतेवर काम करण्याची आणि कामगिरीचे लेखापरीक्षण सुनिश्चित करण्याची गरज आहे.’,असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय रेल्वे, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग आणि ग्राहक व्यवहार मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी राष्ट्रीय विकासासाठी पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्याचे आणि जीवनमान सुधारण्याचे महत्त्व पटवून दिले. 'भारतीय रेल्वेने स्वीकारलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण सुधारणा, मोठे प्रकल्प आणि २०३० पर्यंत ५० लाख कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक यामुळे हा उपक्रम खरेदीत अधिक पारदर्शकता आणणे, योग्य जोखीम वाटून घेऊन सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारी सक्षम करणे आणि उत्तम प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापनाला चालना देण्याची संधी निर्माण करेल. देखरेख आणि जबाबदारी प्रकल्पाचे भवितव्य आणि यश निश्चित करते,असे सांगून या पुस्तकाचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले .
उद्घाटनप्रसंगी नीती आयोगाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अमिताभ कांत यांनी आपल्या भाषणात भारतातील पायाभूत सुविधांमधील आव्हाने आणि त्यावर मात करण्यासाठी कार्यक्रम व प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापनाचे महत्त्व यावर भर दिला. या पद्धतींचा अवलंब केल्याने अनेक प्रकल्पांच्या समन्वयाने आर्थिक उद्दीष्ट साधण्यात मदत होईल, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
आर्थिक वृद्धी निरंतर ठेवण्यासाठी पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास करण्याकरिता 2040 पर्यंत भारताला सुमारे 4.5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सची गुंतवणूक आवश्यक आहे. मात्र पायाभूत सुविधा विकासातील अनेक आव्हाने जी सहजपणे प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीत अडथळा आणतात ती हानिकारक असू शकतात. म्हणूनच, सरकारने पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांमधील कामगिरी सुधारण्याच्या दिशेने सुरू केलेल्या अनेक प्रयत्नांसह आणि नीती आयोगाने केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांसह, राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम आणि प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन धोरणाचा आराखडा तयार करण्यासाठी एक कार्य दल स्थापित करण्यात आले आहे.
या आराखड्याचे उद्दीष्ट भारतातील मोठ्या आणि बृहद पायाभूत सुविधा विकास प्रकल्पांच्या व्यवस्थापनात कृती योजनेसह आमूलाग्र सुधारणा घडविणे आहे :
1.पायाभूत विकासासाठी कार्यक्रम आणि प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारणे.
2.कार्यक्रम आणि प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन व्यवसायाचे संस्थात्मकीकरण करणे आणि चालना देणे तसेच अशा व्यावसायिकांसाठी कार्यदलाची बांधणी करणे.
3. संस्थात्मक क्षमता आणि व्यावसायिकांची क्षमता वाढवणे.

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog, QCI Launch National Program and Project Management Policy Framework Initiative to Transform Infrastructure Sector in India
28 OCT 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog and Quality Council of India today launched the ‘National Program and Project Management Policy Framework’ (NPMPF), envisaged to bring radical reforms in the way infrastructure projects are executed in India.
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Nitin Gadkari unveiled the Indian Infrastructure Body of Knowledge (InBoK), a book on the practice of program and project management in India, and launched the framework, along with Union Minister Piyush Goyal, NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant, and QCI Chairman Adil Zainulbhai. Dignitaries from across the government, infrastructure sector, global project management companies, large contracting firms such as L&T India, PSUs, global and Indian development banks, etc., also participated in the event.
Lauding the initiative, Union Minister Nitin Gadkari said, ‘NPMPF will help in realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat by building a stronger India, in which we would need good quality infrastructure; we would need to reduce costs and waste material, without compromising on the environment and ecology. We also need to ensure time-bound and result-oriented delivery of projects.’
Recognizing the significance of program and project management tools and techniques for mega projects like Bharatmala and Sagarmala, which are already in use, he added, ‘The use and adoption of such techniques and practices to incorporate innovative financing with hybrid annuity models are already underway.’
The minister also stressed on accountability, monitoring, transparency and a corruption-free system, along with a fast-track decision-making process. ‘We need to find out ground reality problems, work on technical and financial qualifications, and ensure performance audit.’ He appreciated the importance of InBoK to serve as a common reference for all practitioners of the industry.
Union Minister for Railways, Commerce and Industry, and Consumer Affairs Piyush Goyal touched upon the importance of infrastructure building for national development and improving the quality of life. ‘With Indian Railways adopting landmark reforms, and mega projects in the pipeline and investment worth Rs 50 lakh crore and more by 2030, this initiative is most opportune to bring about more transparency in procurement, enabling public-private partnerships through appropriate risk-sharing and establishing robust project governance.’ He also underscored that capable and certified professionals with an in-depth understanding of InBok would enable a transformation of the infrastructure landscape of India. ‘Monitoring and accountability will determine the fate and success of the project,’ he added.
NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant led the inaugural address, emphasizing on the significance of challenges to infrastructure in India and the importance of program and project management in addressing those. He stressed that the adoption of these practices will help achieve economic objectives through the coordination of multiple projects.
India will require an investment of around $4.5 trillion by 2040 to develop the infrastructure for sustaining its economic growth. However, the challenges in infrastructure development that often obstruct the smooth execution of projects can be a detriment. Therefore, along with numerous initiatives by the Government and guidelines advocated by NITI Aayog towards improving performance of infrastructure projects, a task force was also constituted to lay down a national program and project management policy framework.
This framework aims to formulate radical reforms in the way large and mega infrastructure projects are managed in India, with an action plan to:
1. Adopt a program and project management approach to infra development
2. Institutionalize and promote the profession of program and project management and build a workforce of such professionals,
3. Enhance institutional capacity and capability of professionals
Quality Council of India Chairman Adil Zainulbhai presented the closing remarks with a vote of thanks to all the guests and gave a few details of the framework developed. He explained that the certification system under the framework links the scale and complexity of projects to competence of professionals. A self-paced learning system, rigorous and comprehensive exam at each level with continued professional development will serve as pillars of the framework.
In the future, InBoK is envisioned to have extensions, which will be specific to each domain or industry for infrastructure, for example, a dedicated extension for roadways that captures issues and best practices specific to that sector.
Lastly, to ensure this initiative maintains its momentum and makes an impact on projects being planned and implemented currently, a capability development program to create awareness around program and project management, as well as to provide capsule training for mission-critical projects, is imperative to increase the uptake and adoption of the practice.