Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH issues notification laying down safety requirements for Construction Equipments Vehicles
28 OCT 2020 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification GSR 673 (E) dated 27 October 2020 in respect of Construction Equipments Vehicles (CEVs) to holistically address the issue of safety requirements, safety of the operator and to ensure safety while such machines are running on public roads along with other vehicles, in a phased manner( Phase-I (April 2021); Phase-II (April 2024) as provided in the notification.
Currently, certain safety requirements are already mandated for Construction Equipment Vehicles in CMVR, 1989.
This Standard aims to introduce AIS (Automotive Industry Standard) 160, to introduce several safety requirements viz Visual Display Requirements, requirements for Operator Station and Maintenance Areas, Non-metallic Fuel Tanks, Minimum Access Dimensions, Access Systems for steps, primary access, alternate exit path and opening, maintenance opening, handrail and handholds, Guards, Visual Display Requirements, Machine mounted audible travel alarms, Articulated Frame Lock, Lift Arm Support Device, Dimensions and requirements for Operator’s Seat, Electro Magnetic Compatibility (EMC), Seat Belt and Seat belt anchorages, Roll over Protective Structure (ROPS), Tip over protection structure (TOPS), Falling Object Protective Structure (FOPS), , Operator Field on View, Operator Seat Vibrations for suspended seats, etc.
Additionally, requirements with respect to pass by noise and noise measured at operator ear level are proposed, by amending CMVR 96-A and 98-A for brakes and steering effort and turning circle diameter respectively, which were earlier notified vide G.S.R 642 (E) dated 28th July 2000.
Construction Equipment Vehicles are extensively used for carrying out various infrastructure projects. To provide for safety of operator and to ensure safety while such machines are running on public roads along with other vehicles, it is proposed to notify various safety requirements for such vehicles.
The draft notification in this regard inviting public comments was issued on 13th August, 2020.
Kindly click here to see PDF on GSR 673 (E)

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने निर्माण क्षेत्र में इस्तेमाल होने वाले वाहनों के लिए जरूरी सुरक्षा मानकों के बारे अधिसूचना जारी की
28 OCT 2020 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने निर्माण क्षेत्र में इस्तेमाल होने वाले वाहनों के लिए जरूरी सुरक्षा मानकों पर अधिसूचना जीएसआर 673 (ई) 27 अक्टूबर 2020 को जारी की है। अधिसूचना का उद्देश्य सुरक्षा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ वाहन चलाने और उसका निर्माण कार्य में इस्तेमाल करने वाले ऑपरेटर, और सड़क पर चलने वाले दूसरे वाहनों को ज्यादा सुरक्षित माहौल प्रदान करना है। अधिसूचना के अनुसार नए सुरक्षा मानक चरणबद्ध तरीके से अप्रैल-2021 (पहला चरण) और अप्रैल 2024 (दूसरा चरण) तक लागू किए जाएंगे।
अभी निर्माण कार्य में इस्तेमाल होने वाले उपकरण वाहनों को सीएमवीआर,1989 के तहत सुरक्षा मानकों का पालन करना जरूरी है।
नए मानकों का उद्देश्य ऑटोमेटिव इंडस्ट्री स्टैण्डर्ड (एआईएस)-160 को लागू करना है। इसके तहत कई अहम सुरक्षा मानक लागू किए गए हैं। मसलन विजुअल डिस्प्ले, ऑपरेटर के लिए स्टेशन और रख-रखाव क्षेत्र, गैर मैटेलिक ईंधन टंकी, न्यूनतम पहुंच का दायरा, वाहन पर ऊपर चढ़ने के लिए स्टेप, वैकल्पिक निकलने और बैठने का रास्ता, रख-रखाव वाले हिस्से, हैंडरेल, हैंडहोल्ड, गार्ड, मशीन आधारित आवाज करने वाला अलार्म, ऑर्टीकुलेटेड फ्रेम लॉक, लिफ्ट आर्म को सहयोग देने वाला उपकरण, ऑपरेटर सीट की लंबाई-चौड़ाई, इलेक्ट्रो मैगनेटिकक कॉम्पैटिबिलिटी (ईएमसी), सीट बेल्ट और सीट बेल्ट को जोड़ने वाले स्थान, रोल ओवर प्रोटेक्शन स्ट्रक्चर (आरओपीएस), टिप ओवर प्रोटेक्शन स्ट्रक्चर (टीओपीएस), फॉलिंग ऑब्जेक्ट प्रोटेक्शन स्ट्रक्चर, ऑपरेटर को कार्यक्षेत्र देखने की उचित व्यवस्था, ऑपरेटर सीट वाइब्रेशन आदि फीचर जोड़े गए हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त ऑपरेटर के कान के पास उत्सर्जित होने वाली ध्वनि का स्तर तय किया गया है। साथ ही उसका स्तर मापने का भी उपकरण लगाया जाएगा। इसके तहत ब्रेक संबंधित मानकों के लिए सीएमवीआर 96-ए, स्टीयरिंग और घुमाव के लिए जरूरी क्षेत्र के मानकों के लिए 98-ए में संशोधन किया गया है। अभी तक 28 जुलाई 2000 को जारी जीएसआर 642 (ई) अधिसूचना के मानक इस तरह के वाहनों पर लागू होते थे।
निर्माण के क्षेत्र में इस्तेमाल होने वाले वाहन का प्रमुख रूप से इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। ऐसे में इन वाहनों का इस्तेमाल करने वाले ऑपरेटर के साथ सड़कों पर चलने वाले दूसरे वाहनों की सुरक्षा नए मानकों के जरिए हो सकेगी। इसे देखते हुए नए सुरक्षा मानकों को लागू करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
इस संबंध में अधिसूचना का ड्रॉफ्ट 13 अगस्त 2020 को आम लोगों की राय जानने के लिए जारी किया गया था।
कृपया अधिसूचना जीएसआर 673 (ई) के पीडीएफ के लिए इस लिंक पर क्लिक करें