সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক, নির্মাণকাজে ব্যবহৃত বিশেষ ধরণের বাহনের সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত প্রয়োজনীয়তার বিষয়ে বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করেছে
28 OCT 2020 2:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক নির্মাণকাজে ব্যবহৃত বাহনগুলির জন্য সুরক্ষা প্রয়োজনীয়তা, বাহনের চালকদের সুরক্ষা, এই ধরণের বাহন যখন রাস্তার ওপর দিয়ে চলাচল করবে তখন অন্যান্য বাহনের নিরাপত্তা সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে ২৭শে অক্টোবর GSR 673 (E) বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। ২০২১এর এপ্রিল থেকে ২০২৪এর এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত পর্যায়ক্রমে এই গাড়িগুলির ক্ষেত্রে সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত নিয়মগুলি চালু করতে হবে।
১৯৮৯ সালের সিএমভিআর অনুসারে বর্তমানে এই ধরণের বাহনগুলির সুরক্ষাবিধি নির্ধারিত হচ্ছে।
প্রস্তাব অনুসারে বাহনগুলির মধ্যে ভিশ্যুয়াল ডিসপ্লের প্রয়োজনীয়তা বিবেচনা করে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে। এরফলে ওই বাহনের পরিচালনার জায়গা, বাহনের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, ধাতব নয় এমন পদার্থ দিয়ে নির্মিত জ্বালানীর ট্যাঙ্ক, বাহন থেকে বেরনোর বিকল্প পথ, হ্যান্ড রেলের ব্যবস্থা, সিট বেল্ট, বাহন পরিচালক যাতে সবকিছু স্পষ্ট দেখতে পান তার ব্যবস্থা করা ইত্যাদি বিষয়গুলি রাখা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও এই সব বাহন যখন চলাচল করবে তখন তার থেকে সৃষ্ট শব্দের ফলে বাহনের চালকের শ্রবণ ক্ষমতার যাতে কোন সমস্যা না হয় তার জন্য নিয়মে কিছু সংশোধন ঘটানো হয়েছে। দেশে বর্তমানে বিভিন্ন পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ প্রকল্পে এই ধরণের বাহন ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। বাহন চালকদের সুরক্ষা যাতে যথাযথ নিশ্চিত করা যায় এবং এই বাহনগুলি রাস্তা দিয়ে যখন চলাচল করবে সেই সময় অন্যান্য বাহনের যাতে কোন সমস্যা না হয় এইসব বিষয়গুলি বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে। এ সংক্রান্ত খসড়া বিজ্ঞপ্তিটি ১৩ই আগস্ট প্রকাশিত হয়েছিল এবং জনসাধারণের কাছ থেকে এ বিষয়ে মতামত আহ্বান করা হয়েছিল।
GSR 673 (E) দেখার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/GSR%20673(E)%2027%20october%202020%20safety%20standards%20for%20CEV.pdf

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH issues notification laying down safety requirements for Construction Equipments Vehicles
28 OCT 2020 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification GSR 673 (E) dated 27 October 2020 in respect of Construction Equipments Vehicles (CEVs) to holistically address the issue of safety requirements, safety of the operator and to ensure safety while such machines are running on public roads along with other vehicles, in a phased manner( Phase-I (April 2021); Phase-II (April 2024) as provided in the notification.
Currently, certain safety requirements are already mandated for Construction Equipment Vehicles in CMVR, 1989.
This Standard aims to introduce AIS (Automotive Industry Standard) 160, to introduce several safety requirements viz Visual Display Requirements, requirements for Operator Station and Maintenance Areas, Non-metallic Fuel Tanks, Minimum Access Dimensions, Access Systems for steps, primary access, alternate exit path and opening, maintenance opening, handrail and handholds, Guards, Visual Display Requirements, Machine mounted audible travel alarms, Articulated Frame Lock, Lift Arm Support Device, Dimensions and requirements for Operator’s Seat, Electro Magnetic Compatibility (EMC), Seat Belt and Seat belt anchorages, Roll over Protective Structure (ROPS), Tip over protection structure (TOPS), Falling Object Protective Structure (FOPS), , Operator Field on View, Operator Seat Vibrations for suspended seats, etc.
Additionally, requirements with respect to pass by noise and noise measured at operator ear level are proposed, by amending CMVR 96-A and 98-A for brakes and steering effort and turning circle diameter respectively, which were earlier notified vide G.S.R 642 (E) dated 28th July 2000.
Construction Equipment Vehicles are extensively used for carrying out various infrastructure projects. To provide for safety of operator and to ensure safety while such machines are running on public roads along with other vehicles, it is proposed to notify various safety requirements for such vehicles.
The draft notification in this regard inviting public comments was issued on 13th August, 2020.
Kindly click here to see PDF on GSR 673 (E)