சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கட்டுமான கருவிகளின் வாகனங்களுக்கான பாதுகாப்புகள்; மத்திய சாலைக்குப்போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் வெளியீடு
28 OCT 2020 2:35PM by PIB Chennai
பொதுச்சாலைகளில் இதர வாகனங்களுக்கு மத்தியில் கட்டுமான கருவிகளைக் கொண்ட வாகனங்களை ஓட்டுவதற்கான பாதுகாப்பு தேவைகள், வாகனத்தை இயக்குபவருக்கான பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்வதில் முழுமையாக தீர்வு காணும் வகையில் மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சகம் சார்பில், இன்று (2020 அக்டோபர் 27) ஜிஎஸ்ஆர் 673(இ) என்ற அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த அறிவிப்பில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள வாறு, படிப்படியான முறையில் (முதல் கட்டமாக (ஏப்ரல் 2021) மற்றும் இரண்டாம் கட்டமாக (ஏப்ரல் 2024)) இவை அமல்படுத்தப்படும். இப்போது 1989-ம் ஆண்டின் சிஎம்விஆர் கட்டுமான கருவி வாகனங்களின் படி சில பாதுகாப்பு தேவைகள் ஏற்கனவே கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
உலோகம் அல்லாத எரிபொருள் டேங்குகள், குறைந்தபட்ச அணுகுதல் பரிமாணங்கள், படிகளுக்கான அணுகுதல் முறை, முதன்மை அணுகுதல், வெளியேறுவதற்கான மாற்று வழி, பராமரிப்பு பகுதிகள், ஆபரேட்டர் பகுதிகளுக்கான தேவைகள், காட்சிப்படுத்துவதற்கான தேவைகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு பாதுகாப்பு தேவைகளை அறிமுகம் செய்வதும் ஏஐஎஸ்(தானியங்கி தொழிலக தர நிலை)-ஐ அறிமுகம் செய்வதும் இந்த தரநிலையின் நோக்கமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1668098

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH issues notification laying down safety requirements for Construction Equipments Vehicles
28 OCT 2020 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification GSR 673 (E) dated 27 October 2020 in respect of Construction Equipments Vehicles (CEVs) to holistically address the issue of safety requirements, safety of the operator and to ensure safety while such machines are running on public roads along with other vehicles, in a phased manner( Phase-I (April 2021); Phase-II (April 2024) as provided in the notification.
Currently, certain safety requirements are already mandated for Construction Equipment Vehicles in CMVR, 1989.
This Standard aims to introduce AIS (Automotive Industry Standard) 160, to introduce several safety requirements viz Visual Display Requirements, requirements for Operator Station and Maintenance Areas, Non-metallic Fuel Tanks, Minimum Access Dimensions, Access Systems for steps, primary access, alternate exit path and opening, maintenance opening, handrail and handholds, Guards, Visual Display Requirements, Machine mounted audible travel alarms, Articulated Frame Lock, Lift Arm Support Device, Dimensions and requirements for Operator’s Seat, Electro Magnetic Compatibility (EMC), Seat Belt and Seat belt anchorages, Roll over Protective Structure (ROPS), Tip over protection structure (TOPS), Falling Object Protective Structure (FOPS), , Operator Field on View, Operator Seat Vibrations for suspended seats, etc.
Additionally, requirements with respect to pass by noise and noise measured at operator ear level are proposed, by amending CMVR 96-A and 98-A for brakes and steering effort and turning circle diameter respectively, which were earlier notified vide G.S.R 642 (E) dated 28th July 2000.
Construction Equipment Vehicles are extensively used for carrying out various infrastructure projects. To provide for safety of operator and to ensure safety while such machines are running on public roads along with other vehicles, it is proposed to notify various safety requirements for such vehicles.
The draft notification in this regard inviting public comments was issued on 13th August, 2020.
Kindly click here to see PDF on GSR 673 (E)