Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Jal Jeevan Mission holds Mid-year review of implementation in A&N Islands; UT to ensure piped potable water supply in all schools and anganwadi centers within 100 days
26 OCT 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Andaman & Nicobar Islands presented the progress on implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the Union Territory before the National Jal Jeevan Mission through video conferencing. Through ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’, Government of India is making all efforts to provide every rural household in the country a tap connection for potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis. Objective of this flagship programme is to bring improvements in the lives of rural people by providing potable water at their doorsteps and ensure ‘ease of living’.
Out of 65,096 rural households spread over 400 villages in the UT, 33,889 have tap water connections. The UT plans to provide household tap connections to remaining households in 2021. Piped water supply systems exist in 290 villages. Efforts are made to provide tap water connections to the remaining households in these villages as well as to reach out to those villages where there is no water supply system. UT has been advised to focus on SC/ ST dominated habitations, being a priority area under the mission.
Local community through Gram Panchayat or its sub-committee i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) will play a pivotal role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure water supply on regular and long-term basis. VWSCs are encouraged to take responsibility of water supply systems in villages for regular upkeep and operation & maintenance as well as fix user charges for the households. Not only emphasis is given on revamping of traditional water bodies, but due care also is given on grey water treatment and re-use in the villages. Convergence of various programme such as MGNREGS, SBM, etc. need to happen at village level for dovetailing of funds as well as efforts for source strengthening, water harvesting, aquifer recharge, water treatment and grey-water management, etc.
The UT was asked to organize training for capacity building of Gram Panchayat functionaries as well as other stakeholders as well as to focus on skill development training in villages to create a pool of trained human resources at village level, which will be very helpful in implementation as well O&M of water supply systems. The UT has been advised to focus on 24*7 service delivery in rural areas, so that the Gram Pachayats can act as ‘public utilities’ with focus on ‘service delivery’. UT to explore installing IoT based sensors for real time monitoring of water supply in the villages.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, water quality is given paramount importance. Water testing laboratories are established at different levels. Community is being involved for surveillance of water quality. Efforts are made to empower and engage with the community, for which various activities are planned viz. procurement of Field Test Kits (FTKs), supply of kits to the community, identification of at least five persons preferably women in every village, training women for use of Field Test Kits, so that water supplied at village level could be tested in situ. Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched a 100-day campaign to ensure potable water supply in all schools and anganwadi centers across the country. The UT will ensure piped water supply in all these institutions within the campaign period.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्‍ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन ने अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप में जल जीवन मिशन की अर्द्धवार्षिक समीक्षा की; सभी स्‍कूलों और आंगनवाड़ी केन्‍द्रों में 100 दिनों में पाइप के जरिए पेयजल की आपूर्ति का आश्‍वासन
26 OCT 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप प्रशासन ने संघ शासित प्रदेश में जल जीवन मिशन के क्रियान्‍वयन की प्रगति से राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्‍ली में वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए अवगत कराया है। जल जीवन मिशन के जरिए भारत सरकार देश के प्रत्‍येक ग्रामीण आवास में नल कनेक्‍शन देने के हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है ताकि लोगों को पर्याप्‍त मात्रा और निर्धारित गुणवत्ता युक्‍त पेयजल नियमित एवं दीर्घकालिक आधार पर उपलब्‍ध हो सके। इस प्रायोगिक कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्‍य ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लोगों को उनके घर पर पेयजल उपलब्‍ध कराकर उनके जीवन स्‍तर में सुधार करना है।
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के 400 से अधिक गांवो में 65,096 ग्रामीण आवास हैं जिनमें से 33,889 में पानी के कनेक्‍शन हैं और अन्‍य सभी आवासों में 2021 तक पानी के कनेक्‍शन उपलब्‍ध कराने की योजना बनाई है। यहां के 290 गावों में इस समय पाइप के जरिए पानी की आपूर्ति हो रही है और जिन गांवों में ऐसी सुविधा नहीं है वहां तक इसे ले जाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को अनुसूचित जाति/जनजाति बहुल क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्‍यान देने को कहा गया है और यह जल जीवन मिशन में एक प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र है।
केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश के गांवों में नियमि‍त और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर पानी की आपूर्ति प्रणालियों के नियोजन, क्रियान्‍वयन, प्रबंधन, संचालन और रखरखाव के बारे में ग्राम जल एवं स्‍वच्‍छता समितियां महत्‍वपूर्ण रोल अदा करेंगी और इस कार्य में ग्राम पंचायतें, स्‍थानीय समुदाय की मदद भी लेंगी। ग्राम जल एवं स्‍वच्‍छता समितियों को गांव में पानी की आपूर्ति प्रणालियों की जिम्‍मेदारी, संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया गया है और इसमें घरों से एक फिक्‍स चार्ज की बात भी कही गई है। इसके अलावा, पारंपरिक ज‍लीय स्रोतों की मरम्‍मत पर भी विशेष ध्‍यान देने के अलावा धूसर जल के शोधन और गांव में उसके पुन: इस्‍तेमाल पर भी जोर दिया गया है। ग्राम स्‍तर पर विभिन्‍न कार्यक्रमों जैसे मनरेगा और एसबीएम के विलयीकरण की आवश्‍यकता पर भी जोर दिया गया है ताकि इनसे प्राप्‍त होने वाली धनराशि को जल प्रणाली को मजबूती देने, पानी को बचाने, एक्‍वीफायर रिचार्ज, जल शोधन और धूसर जल प्रबंधन में इस्‍तेमाल किया जा सके।
संघ शासित प्रदेश को ग्राम पंचायत से जुड़े लोगों और अन्‍य हितधारकों की क्षमता निर्माण करने के लिए विशेष प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन करने को कहा गया है जिससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षित मानव संसाधनों को तैयार किया जा सके। इस प्रकार प्रशिक्षित मानव संसाधन जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों के क्रियान्‍वयन में काफी मददगार साबित होंगे।
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत पानी की गुणवत्ता पर विशेष ध्‍यान दिया जाता है और विभिन्‍न स्‍तरों पर पानी की गुणवत्ता की जांच करने वाली प्रयोगशालाओं की स्‍थापना की गई है। पानी की गुणवत्ता पर नजर रखने के लिए समुदाय को भी शामिल किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, समुदाय को सशक्‍त बनाने और उन्‍हें गतिविधियों में शामिल करने के प्रयास भी किए जा रहे हैं जिसमें फील्‍ड टेस्‍ट कि‍टों को हासिल करना, समुदाय को इस प्रकार की कि‍ट्स की आपूर्ति और प्रत्‍येक गांव में कम से कम 5 व्‍यक्तियों खासकर महिलाओं को चिन्हित करना, इस प्रकार की किटों के इस्‍तेमाल के लिए महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षण देना आदि शामिल है। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने देश के सभी स्‍कूलों और आंगनवाड़ी केन्‍द्रों में पेयजल आपूर्ति के लिए 100 दिवसीय अभियान शुरू किया है और इसी अवधि में अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह के ऐसे सभी संस्‍थानों में पाइप के जरिए पानी की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।