Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Punjabi version of ‘Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols’launched
23 OCT 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
To make people aware about the health issues and fitness mantra, Punjab Sports and NRI Affairs Minister Shri Rana Gurmit Singh Sodhi today launched Punjabi version of ‘Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols’ for all age groups under fit India movement under the initiative of Sports Authority of India (SAI) and National Institute of Sports (NIS) Patiala.
During the launching ceremony here today at his official residence, Shri Rana Sodhi said that this is a great initiative of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYA&S) and today we are launching the Punjabi version of these protocols so that people from all walk of life could be made aware about fitness tips. These will provide vast knowledge about fitness throughout the country. He said that Fit India, as the name of the mission inspires fitness among all age groups, is a great initiative of Ministry of Sports and Sports Authority of India. He also appreciated the efforts for designing the age wise specific fitness protocols as it will help people of all ages to follow these and test their fitness levels accordingly.
The Cabinet Minister assured that he will take this movement to the masses of Punjab and this Punjabi version will help the Fit India Mission reach the masses. Punjab has always led India in sports and will take the lead in this Fitness mission . About 325 coaches and athletes of Punjab virtually joined this launching program.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched these Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols on the occasion of the first anniversary of the Fit India Movement on 24th September 2020.
On this occasion Principal Secretary Sports and Youth Services K Siva Prasad, Director Sports and Youth Services Devinder Pal Singh Kharbanda, Senior Executive Director Col. R S Bishnoi and Deputy Director SAI NIS Patiala Ritu Pathik were also present on this occasion.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
வயதுக்கு ஏற்ற கச்சிதமான உடல் தகுதி நெறிமுறைகள்; பஞ்சாப்பில் தொடக்கம்
23 OCT 2020 6:47PM by PIB Chennai
சுகாதார விஷயங்கள், உடல் நலம் குறித்து மக்களிடம் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் அனைத்து வயதினருக்குமான ‘வயதுக்கு ஏற்ற உடற்தகுதி நெறிமுறைகள்’ பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தில் அந்த மாநில விளையாட்டுத்துறை மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் நலன் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராணா குர்மித் சிங் சோதியால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
இது, பாட்டியாலாவில் உள்ள தேசிய விளையாட்டு மையம் மற்றும் இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் முயற்சியான ஃபிட் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் தொடங்கப்பட்டிருக்கிறது.
தமது அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இல்லத்தில் இதனை தொடங்கி வைத்த திரு. ராணா குர்மித் சிங் சோதி இது மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறையின் சிறந்த முயற்சி என்றும் உடற்தகுதி நெறிமுறைகள் இன்றைக்கு பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும்கூறினார். எனவே, சமூகத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்துப் பிரிவு மக்களும் இந்த உடற்தகுதி குறிப்புகள் பற்றி அறிந்திருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இது நாடு முழுவதும் உடற்பயிற்சி குறித்த பரந்த அறிவை வழங்கும் என்ற அவர், ஃபிட் இந்தியா என்ற இயக்கத்தின் பெயர் அனைத்து வயதினர் மத்தியில் உடல் தகுதி பெறும் வகையில் ஈர்த்துள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இது மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் சிறப்பான முயற்சி என்றும் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். அனைத்து வயதினரும் இதனை பின்பற்றும் வகையிலும், தங்களது உடற் தகுதியை பரிசோதித்து பார்க்கும் வகையிலும் வயதுக்கு ஏற்றபடியான குறிப்பிட்ட உடல் தகுதி நெறிமுறைகள் வடிவமைக்கப்படுள்ளதற்கு தமது பாராட்டுகளையும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1667102