युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
‘आयु उपयुक्त फिटनेस प्रोटोकॉल’ के पंजाबी संस्करण का शुभारम्भ
23 OCT 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
पंजाब के खेल और गैर प्रवासी भारतीय-एनआरआई कार्य मंत्री श्री राणा गुरमीत सिंह सोढी ने आज फिट इंडिया आंदोलन के तहत सभी आयु समूहों के लिए 'आयु उपयुक्त फिटनेस प्रोटोकॉल' के पंजाबी संस्करण का शुभारम्भ किया। भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण-साई और राष्ट्रीय खेल संस्थान-एनआईएस पटियाला की पहल के तहत स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों और फिटनेस मंत्र के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक करने के लिए, यह शुरूआत की गई है।
श्री राणा सोढी ने आज यहां अपने आधिकारिक निवास पर लोकार्पण समारोह के दौरान कहा कि यह युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएंडएस) की एक बड़ी पहल है और आज हम इन प्रोटोकॉल का पंजाबी संस्करण शुरू कर रहे हैं, ताकि सभी लोगों को जीवन भर जारी रहने वाले फिटनेस संकेतों के बारे में जागरूक किया जा सकता है। ये पूरे देश में फिटनेस के बारे में विशाल ज्ञान प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि खेल मंत्रालय और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण की एक महान पहल फिट इंडिया मिशन अपने नाम के अनुसार ही सभी आयु समूहों के बीच फिटनेस को प्रेरित करता है। उन्होंने उम्र के अनुसार विशिष्ट फिटनेस प्रोटोकॉल डिज़ाइन करने के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की क्योंकि यह सभी उम्र के लोगों को इन प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने और उसी के अनुसार लोगों के फिटनेस स्तर का परीक्षण करने में मदद करेगा।
कैबिनेट मंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि वह इस आंदोलन को पंजाब के लोगों तक ले जाएंगे और यह पंजाबी संस्करण फिट इंडिया मिशन को जन-जन तक पहुंचाने में मदद करेगा। पंजाब ने खेलों में हमेशा भारत का नेतृत्व किया है और इस फिटनेस मिशन में भी पंजाब आगे रहेगा। पंजाब के लगभग 325 प्रशिक्षकों और एथलीटों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 24 सितंबर, 2020 को फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट की पहली वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर इन आयु उपयुक्त फिटनेस प्रोटोकॉल का शुभारंभ किया था।
इस अवसर पर प्रमुख खेल और युवा कार्यक्रम सचिव के. शिव प्रसाद, खेल और युवा कार्यक्रम निदेशक, देविंदर पाल सिंह खरबंदा, वरिष्ठ कार्यकारी निदेशक कर्नल आर एस बिश्नोई और उप निदेशक साई-एनआईएस पटियाला, रितु पथिक भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Punjabi version of ‘Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols’launched
23 OCT 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
To make people aware about the health issues and fitness mantra, Punjab Sports and NRI Affairs Minister Shri Rana Gurmit Singh Sodhi today launched Punjabi version of ‘Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols’ for all age groups under fit India movement under the initiative of Sports Authority of India (SAI) and National Institute of Sports (NIS) Patiala.
During the launching ceremony here today at his official residence, Shri Rana Sodhi said that this is a great initiative of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYA&S) and today we are launching the Punjabi version of these protocols so that people from all walk of life could be made aware about fitness tips. These will provide vast knowledge about fitness throughout the country. He said that Fit India, as the name of the mission inspires fitness among all age groups, is a great initiative of Ministry of Sports and Sports Authority of India. He also appreciated the efforts for designing the age wise specific fitness protocols as it will help people of all ages to follow these and test their fitness levels accordingly.
The Cabinet Minister assured that he will take this movement to the masses of Punjab and this Punjabi version will help the Fit India Mission reach the masses. Punjab has always led India in sports and will take the lead in this Fitness mission . About 325 coaches and athletes of Punjab virtually joined this launching program.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched these Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols on the occasion of the first anniversary of the Fit India Movement on 24th September 2020.
On this occasion Principal Secretary Sports and Youth Services K Siva Prasad, Director Sports and Youth Services Devinder Pal Singh Kharbanda, Senior Executive Director Col. R S Bishnoi and Deputy Director SAI NIS Patiala Ritu Pathik were also present on this occasion.