Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually addresses the students at 18th Convocation Ceremony of NIT Warangal
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' inaugurates the 3 newly constructed building and lays the foundation for the Rudrama Devi Ladies Hostels Complex of NIT Warangal
22 OCT 2020 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank’ virtually addresses the students at 18th Convocation Ceremony of NIT Warangal.He inaugurated the newly constructed building PanditMadan Mohan Malaviya Teaching Learning Centre, Visvesvaraya Skill Development Centre , SardarVallabhai Patel Guest House at NIT Warangal Campus and also laid the foundation for the Rudrama Devi Ladies Hostels Complex of NIT Warangal. Shri N.R.NarayanaMurthy, PadmaVibhushanawardee, Founder of Infosys&ChairmanEmeritus, was the Guest of Honor on the occasion. Dr. NV Raman Rao, Director, NIT Warangal and Chairman Board of Governors were present in the event. Convocation was held through Motion Cap augmented Reality Virtual Technology to ensure that education is not disrupted during the Covid -19 pandemic.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister congratulated the students and said that convocation is a significant occasion when students embark on the expedition of taking the fruits of education to the outside world. He said the real test of life for all the graduating students begin today, as they are now ready to apply the knowledge and learning acquired during the course of education. The Minister said that learning never ends and a is life-long process and insisted that culture should be joined with education, so that the individual has an enduring and firm foundation for growth. The Ministercongratulated NIT Warangal for improved NIRF ranking (from Rank 26 in 2018 to 19 in 2019) and the achievements of the institute. He said the institute can render a significant contribution to the society and the country as a whole in the future. He encouraged the students to think out of the box, beyond restrictions and challenges and to bring light where there is darkness anywhere in the world. He encouraged the students to dream and to commit every moment of their life for the realization of their dreams.He added by saying that the key principles behind the education sector reforms are equity and access for students.
ShriPokhriyal said that the Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi has set the goal of establishing India as the world leader in education and highlighted on the programmes and schemes introduced by the Government of India to transform the field of education. He congratulated NIT Warangal for exceptional placement record,research achievements and for bridging the Gap between the Industry and Academia through engagements and Initiatives like MOU with Powergrid, APPSIL and other companies. Stating that programmes such as Make in India, Digital India, Start-up India and Stand-up India are transformative schemes, the Minister said that India has now become the world’s favourite investment destination and we are already on the way to become the ‘Golden 21st Century India’.
Shri N.R. NarayanaMurty, Founder of Infosys, the Guest of Honour in his address said he was delighted to be a part of the celebration of the success of the graduating class and congratulated them on receiving their degrees. He called Graduation a watershed event in one’s life, where students make a commitment to themselves and the Indian society to become intelligent, informed, discipled, enthusiastic and committed agents of progress. He said ‘Progress’ in every society requires optimal utilisation of available resources and the reason for the lack of expected progress in our country is not due to the dearth of talent or other resources but due to the lack of professionalism of Indian Citizens. He said Professionalism is the need of the hour and said everyone can become a good professional by beingtough, competent, dedicated and living by the rules and ethics of the profession. He added by saying, "He (a good professional) is fair and unbiased and starts every transaction on a zero base and therefore does not carry any bias from a prior transaction to the current transaction".Mr. Murty quoted American Basketball Legend Michael Jordan and said ‘Talent wins games, but Team work wins championships’.Murthysaida professional should seek to gather new knowledge, new data, keep his talent sharp, his intellect and skill sharp but at the same time conforming to his value system.
Dr. NV Raman Raosaid that at present NIT Warangal offers eight programmes at UG level, twenty eight M.Techprogrammes, five M.Sc., one MCA and one MBA -- totaling thirty five programmes at master's level, which is one of the highest among the NITs. He then described the progress of education and research in NIT Warangal over the past year. Continuing he said “I am delighted to share that a series of activities spanning the period after the last convocation, include research projects, patents, notable consultancy works, procurement of new equipment, establishment of new laboratories and organising conferences, workshops, seminars and of late, webinars. He informed that according to the NIRF rankings released by the Union Ministry of Education, NIT Warangal ranks 19th and have achieved a better rank than last year. True to its legacy, based on NIRF rankings for 2020, NITW is ranked amongst the top NITs in the country. Academic exams, placements, seminars and webinars are a being conducted online, he added.
Further he stressed that the Faculty Members of NITW have been recognized at various forums for their outstanding works. 20 more patents have been filed by the Faculty, in various domains of research. He informed that during this academic year significant consultancy works have been carried out by the faculty members. A total number of 137 research projects, worth Rs.41 Crores have been sanctioned to the Institute from various funding agencies. Faculty members from Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, ECE, Mechanical Engineering departments were sanctioned with noteworthy projects related to the prevailing pandemic Corona virus. The institute signed around 18 MoUs with prestigious institutions at National and International levels in this academic year, he added. He further informed thatCenter for Continuing Education, E&ICT academy of NIT Warangal, offers various Faculty Development Programmes, through online and offline modes within and outside the Institute andMiyawaki forest has been created on the campus with about 2000 native plants in the area adjacent to the Ambedkar Learning Centre.
A record number of 1607 candidateswere awarded theirdegrees in this convocation. Out of this 119 are Ph.D. Degree awardees, 616 are M. Tech. and other Post Graduate Degree awardees and 872 are B. Tech. Degree awardees. In each branch of Engineering, topper of the B. Tech. class is awarded Roll of Honour Gold Medal and the topper of all branches put together is awarded Institute Gold Medal.ApurvaBhardwaj of Chemical &Engineering receivedthe Institute Gold Medal by the Ministervirtually in the convocation for being the student with the highest CGPA among all the branches of Engineering. Also seven other Students received Gold medals from distinguished guests. In this Convocation ceremony S.GovardanRao,Registrar NITW, Dean Academic NITW Prof. VenuGopal , Deans , Associate deans, Professors, Lecturers , Research scholars have participated in the ceremony and made it grand success.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వరంగల్ నిట్ 18వ స్నాతకోత్సవంలో చక్షుష పద్ధతిలో విద్యార్థులను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించిన కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి
వరంగల్ నిట్ ప్రాంగణంలో కొత్తగా నిర్మించిన 3 భవనాలను ప్రారంభించిన శ్రీ రమేష్ పోఖ్రియాల్ 'నిషాంక్' మరియు రుద్రమ దేవి లేడీస్ హాస్టల్స్ కాంప్లెక్సుకు కూడా శంకుస్థాపన
22 OCT 2020 8:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రమేష్ పోఖ్రియాల్ 'నిషాంక్' వరంగల్ నిట్ 18వ స్నాతకోత్సవం సందర్బంగా వర్చువల్ విధానంలో విద్యార్థులను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించారు. వరంగల్ నిట్ క్యాంపస్ లో కొత్తగా నిర్మించిన పండిట్ మదన్ మోహన్ మాలవీయ బోధన అధ్యయన కేంద్రం, విశ్వేశ్వరయ్య నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధి కేంద్రం, సర్దార్ వల్లభ్ భాయ్ పటేల్ గెస్ట్ హౌజ్ లను ప్రారంభించారు. మరియు రుద్రమ దేవి లేడీస్ హాస్టల్స్ కాంప్లెక్సుకు శంకుస్థాపన కూడా చేశారు. ఇన్ఫోసిస్ స్థాపకుడు & గౌరవ చైర్మన్, పద్మ విభీషణ్ పురస్కార గ్రహీత శ్రీ ఎన్. ఆర్. నారాయణ మూర్తి ఈ సందర్బంగా గౌరవ అతిధిగా హాజరయ్యారు. వరంగల్ నిట్ డైరెక్టర్ మరియు గవర్నర్ల బోర్డు చైర్మన్ డాక్టర్ ఎన్. వి. రమణారావు అధ్యక్షతన జరిగింది. విశ్వ మహమ్మారి కోవిడ్ -19 ప్రభావం వల్ల విద్యా కార్యక్రమాలకు భంగం కలుగకుండా ఉండటాన్ని నిశ్చయం చేసుకోవడానికి సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానంతో రూపొందించిన అవతార్ ప్రతిమలు పట్టాలు స్వీకరించే విధంగా రూపొందించిన టెక్నాలజీతో ఉత్సవాన్ని నిర్వహించారు.
ఈ సందర్బంగా మాట్లాడుతూ పట్టభద్రులైన విద్యార్థులను మంత్రి అభినందించారు. తమ విద్యా ఫలాలను తీసుకొని విద్యార్థులు బయటి ప్రపంచంలోకి వెళ్లడం ముఖ్యమైన సందర్భమని అన్నారు. పట్టభద్రులైన విద్యార్థులందరికీ జీవితంలో నిజమైన పరీక్ష ఈ రోజు మొదలవుతుందని, ఎందుకంటే తమ విద్యలో భాగంగా నేర్చుకున్న విషయాలను, జ్ఞానాన్ని బయటి ప్రపంచంలో ఎదురయ్యే సమస్యలకు వర్తింపజేయడానికి ఇప్పుడు సిద్ధమయ్యారని ఆయన అన్నారు. విద్య నేర్చుకోవడం ఎప్పటికీ అంతం కాదని, అది జీవితాంతం సాగే ప్రక్రియ అని అంటూ విద్యకు సంస్కృతిని జతచేయాలి తద్వారా వ్యక్తుల ప్రగతికి బలమైన పునాదులు పడుతాయని మంత్రి అన్నారు. జాతీయ సంస్థల ర్యాంకింగ్ పెంచుకున్నందుకు (2018లో 26వ స్థానంలో ఉన్న నిట్ 2019లో 19వ స్థానానికి దూసుకెళ్లింది) , అనేక కార్యాలను సాధించినందుకు వరంగల్ నిట్ ను మంత్రి అభినందించారు. భవిష్యత్తులో సమాజం మరియు దేశ అభివృద్ధికి నిట్ సంస్థ ఎంతో తోడ్పడగలదని అన్నారు. విద్యార్థులు అసాధారణంగా, ఆంక్షలు మరియు సవాళ్లకు అతీతంగా యోచించాలని, చీకటిని పారదోలే వెలుగుదివ్వెలు కావాలని మంత్రి ప్రోత్సహించారు. విద్యార్థులు కలలు కనడమే కాక వాటిని సాకారం చేసుకోవడానికి కట్టుబాటుతో పని చేయాలని మంత్రి అన్నారు. విద్యా రంగ సంస్కరణల ప్రధాన సూత్రం సమదృష్టి మరియు విద్య అందరికీ అందుబాటులోకి రావడం.
విద్యా రంగంలో ఇండియా ప్రపంచ నేత కావాలనే లక్ష్యాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నిర్దేశించారని చెబుతూ దేశ విద్యా క్షేత్రంలో పరివర్తన తేవడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం ప్రవేశపెట్టిన కార్యక్రమాలు మరియు పథకాలను గురించి ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. ఉద్యోగాల ప్లేస్మెంటులో మరియు పరిశోధనలో అసమానమైన ఘనతను సాధించినందుకు నిట్ సంస్థను ఆయన అభినందించారు. ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా , డిజిటల్ ఇండియా, స్టార్ట్ అప్ ఇండియా , స్టాండ్ అప్ ఇండియా వంటి పరివర్తన తెచ్చే కార్యక్రమాల వల్ల ఇండియా ప్రపంచ దేశాల పెట్టుబడులకు గమ్యంగా మారిందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఆ విధంగా ఇప్పుడు మనం 21వ శతాబ్దిలో సువర్ణ భారతాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించబోతున్నాం అని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
ఇన్ఫోసిస్ స్థాపకుడు, గౌరవ అతిధి శ్రీ ఎన్. ఆర్. నారాయణ మూర్తి పట్టభద్రులైన విద్యార్థులను అభినందించారు. పట్టభద్రులు కావడం విద్యార్థి జీవిత సీమ నుంచి జీవితరంగంలో ప్రవేశించే మలుపు అని అన్నారు. ఆ విధంగా ప్రతి విద్యార్థి భారతీయ సమాజం ప్రగతికి పాటుపడతాననే నిబద్ధతతో బయటికి వస్తారని అన్నారు. ఏ సమాజంలోనైనా ప్రగతి అనేది అందుబాటులో ఉన్న వనరులను పూర్తి స్థాయిలో వినియోగించుకోవడంపై ఆధారపడి ఉంటుందని, మన దేశం ఆశించిన రీతిలో 'ప్రగతి' సాధించలేకపోవడానికి కారణం భారత పౌరులలో వృత్తి తత్త్వం లేకపోవడమే కారణమని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఇప్పుడు తక్షణ అవసరం వృత్తి తత్త్వమని, దృఢంగా, సమర్థతతో, అంకితభావంతో, నియమాలను సారం, వృత్తికి సంబంధించిన నైతిక నియమాలను పాటిస్తూ పని చేయడం ద్వారా వృత్తి తత్త్వం సాధించవచ్చునని ఆయన అన్నారు. 'ప్రతిభతో ఆటలు గెలవచ్చు. కలిసికట్టుగా జట్టుగా పనిచేస్తే ఛాంపియన్లు కావచ్చు' అని నారాయణమూర్తి అన్నారు. ప్రతిభాపాటవాలను పెంపొందించుకుంటూనే విలువలకు కట్టుబడి పని చేయాలనీ ఆయన అన్నారు.
డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ ఎన్. వి. రమణారావు తమ ప్రసంగంలో వరంగల్ నిట్ లో అండర్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ స్థాయిలో 8 ప్రోగ్రాంలు, ఎం. టెక్ లో 28 ప్రోగ్రాం లు, ఎం. ఎస్సీలో 5, ఎం సి ఏలో ఒకటి, ఎం బి ఏలో ఒకటి మొత్తం మాస్టర్స్ స్థాయిలో 35 ప్రోగ్రాంలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నామని వెల్లడించారు. నిట్ సంస్థలన్నింటిలో వరంగల్ లోనే అత్యధికం. గత స్నాతకోత్సవం జరిగినప్పటి నుంచి అనేక సదస్సులు, అధ్యయన గోష్టులు నిర్వహించడం జరిగిందని, విద్యలో, పరిశోధనలో ఎంతో ప్రగతిని సాధించామని, పరిశోధనా ప్రాజెక్టులతో పాటు కన్సల్టెన్సీ పనులు చేశామని, ఇప్పుడు కొత్తగా వెబినార్ లు కూడా నిర్వహిస్తున్నామని తెలిపారు. 2020 ర్యాంకింగ్ లలో దేశంలోని నిట్ సంస్థలలో వరంగల్ ఉన్నత స్థానంలో నిలిచిందని తెలిపారు. పరీక్షలు, ప్లేసుమెంట్లు, సెమినార్లు , వెబ్నర్లు అన్నీ ఆన్ లైన్ లో నిర్వహిస్తున్నామని వెల్లడించారు.
సంస్థ ఆచార్యగణం ప్రతిభకు వివిధ వేదికలలో గుర్తింపు లభించిందని అన్నారు. వివిధ సంస్థల నుంచి రూ. 41 కోట్ల విలువైన 137 పరిశోధనా ప్రాజెక్టులు నిట్ కు లభించాయని తెలిపారు. కరోనా మహమ్మారికి సంబంధించిన ప్రాజెక్టులు కూడా వాటిలో ఉన్నాయి. జపాన్ కు చెందిన మియావాకి పద్ధతిలో క్యాంపస్ లోని అంబేద్కర్ లెర్నిన్గ్ సెంటర్ పక్కన చిన్న అడవిని సృష్టించినట్లు డైరెక్టర్ తెలిపారు.
ఈ ఏడాది స్నాతకోత్సవంలో రికార్డు స్థాయిలో 1607 మందికి డిగ్రీలను ఆన్ లైన్ లో అందజేశారు. వివిధ విభాగాల్లో 119 మంది పీ హెచ్ డి, 616 మందికి ఎంటెక్, ఇతర పీజీ పట్టాలు , 872 మందికి బీ టెక్ డిగ్రీ పట్టాలు అందజేశారు. ప్రతి ఇంజనీరింగ్ విభాగంలో ప్రథములుగా వచ్చిన వారికి బంగారు పతకం ప్రధానం చేశారు. విభాగాలన్నింటిలోకి అంటే ఈ ఏడాది అత్యధిక సీజీపీఏ సాధించిన విద్యార్థిగా నిలిచిన అపూర్వ భరద్వాజ్ కు చక్షుష రీతిలో ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ గోల్డ్ మెడల్ ప్రదానం చేశారు. మరో ఏడుగురు విద్యార్థులు విశిష్ట అతిథుల నుంచి బంగారు పతకాలు అందుకున్నారు. వరంగల్ నిట్ రిజిస్ట్రార్ ఎస్. గోవర్ధన రావు, అకడమిక్ డీన్ ఆచార్య వేణుగోపాల్, డీన్లు, అసోసియేట్ డీన్లు, ప్రొఫెసర్లు, అధ్యాపకులు, పరిశోధక విద్యార్థులు తదితరులు పాల్గొని స్నాతకోత్సవాన్ని విజయవంతం చేశారు.