Ministry of Defence
CNS REVIEWS OPERATIONAL READINESS AT SEA
22 OCT 2020 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Karambir Singh, the Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), reviewed the operational preparedness and combat-readiness of the Indian Navy’s principal combatants on 22 October 2020.
CNS accompanied by Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command, Vice Admiral Ajit Kumar, arrived at Karwar Naval Base where he interacted with personnel and emphasised key issues of repairs, maintenance, spares support and op-logistics for afloat units to sharpen their war-fighting capabilities. He also reiterated aspects of cyber-security, force protection against terrorist attacks, asymmetric warfare and exhorted all personnel to maintain highest-level of alertness.
Admiral Karambir Singh thereafter departed by helicopter to embark the Carrier Battle Group, comprising Vikramaditya, destroyers, frigates, corvettes, fleet support ships and integral swing-role fighters and helicopters. On embarking indigenous guided-missile destroyer Chennai, he was given an operational readiness briefing by the Fleet Commander, after which weapon firings, air-to-air combat operations, anti-submarine drills and fleet manoeuvres were demonstrated under realistic conditions. CNS thereafter embarked Fleet Support Ship Deepak to interact with the ship's crew, followed by embarkation on aircraft carrier Vikramaditya, where he witnessed the Carrier Battle Group’s capabilities for integral fleet air defence and strike.
Addressing the combatants of the Carrier Battle Group over broadcast from Vikramaditya, CNS complimented them for continuously maintaining peak combat-readiness and high tempo of operations over the past months, in spite of COVID-19 related challenges. The Indian Navy has remained mission-deployed and combat-ready across the IOR, even through rough seas during the monsoon period, towards maintaining the maritime security of the nation. He highlighted the nation’s appreciation for the Navy’s contributions in ‘Op Samudra Setu’ towards for repatriation of our distressed citizens from IOR countries and towards providing medical and logistics assistance to our friendly neighbours in the IOR, as part of ‘Mission SAGAR’. He expressed satisfaction at the high levels of motivation and reiterated that the Indian Navy has the best human capital manning our platforms.
Giving an overview of the prevailing security situation, he stated that the Navy would continue maintaining a high-tempo of operations in coming months. He also complimented the Carrier Battle Group and its combatants for accurate and effective weapon firings, which left no doubt about the Navy’s readiness to meet any emergent contingencies. CNS highlighted that tri-service synergy and coordination has peaked with establishment of the Department of Military Affairs as was visibly demonstrated in the joint response of the three Services to recent events.
CNS also advised continued compliance of protocols by naval personnel and their families, in regard to COVID-19 pandemic.
CNS returned to Goa on completion of activities at sea and visited the Naval Aircraft Yard. He thereafter departed for New Delhi and was seen off by the FOC-in-C West.
Concurrent with CNS’s review of combat readiness on the Western seaboard, the Indian Navy’s Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) capability was further augmented by commissioning of ASW Corvette Kavaratti by General Manoj Mukund Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff, at Visakhapatnam, on the Eastern seaboard. Designed by the Indian Navy and built at Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd, Kolkata, the ship is a fine example of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Indian Navy continues to maintain a high tempo of operations and combat-readiness despite the COVID-19 pandemic by adhering to stringent protocols onboard warships, submarines and aircraft squadrons and bases, and is fully prepared to tackle challenges in the maritime domain, in coordination with Sister Services.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
సముద్ర కార్యకలాపాలకు సంసిద్ధతపై సిఎన్ఎస్ సమీక్ష
22 OCT 2020 7:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత నావికాదళపు ప్రధాన పోరాట యోధుల సంసిద్ధతను నావికాదళాధిపతి అడ్మిరల్ కరమ్ బీర్ సింగ్ 22న సమీక్షించారు. కన్వర్ నావికా కేంద్రానికి ఆయనవెంట వెస్టర్న్ నేవల్ కమాండ్ ఫ్లాగ్ ఆఫీసర్ కమాండింగ్ ఇన్ చీఫ్ వైస్ అడ్మిరల్ కుమార్ కూడా ఉన్నారు. కీలకమైన మరమ్మతులు, నిర్వహణ, విడిభాగాల మద్దతు, యుద్ధ పోరాట సామర్థ్యం పెంచుకోవటం తదితర అంశాల మీద అక్కడి సిబ్బమ్దితో సంభాషించారు. సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీ, తీవ్రవాదుల దాడులనుంచి దళాల సంరక్షణ, అసౌష్టవ యుద్ధరంగం తదితర అంశాలమీద మాట్లాడుతూ అత్యమ్త అప్రమత్తత కొనసాగించాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
ఆ తరువాత అడ్మిరల్ కరమ్ బీర్ సింగ్ హెలికాప్టర్ లో విక్రమాదిత్య, విధ్వంసకవాహనాలు, ఫ్రిగేట్స్, కార్వెట్స్, సహాయ నౌకలు హెలికాప్టర్లతో కూడిన కారియర్ బాటిల్ గ్రూప్ చేరుకున్నారు. స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ఞానంతో నడిచే క్షిపణి విధ్వంసక వాహనం దగ్గర ఆయనకు ఫ్లీట్ కమాండర్ దాని నిర్వహన సంసిద్ధతను వివరించారు. ఆ తరువాత వాస్తవ పరిస్థితుల్లో సాగే ఆయుధాలతో కాల్పులు, గాలిలో యుద్ధ కార్యకలాపాలు, జలాంతర్గామి విధ్వంసక కార్యకలాపాలు, నౌకావిన్యాసాలు ప్రదర్శించి చూపారు.
సహాయక నౌక దీపక్ దగ్గర నౌకాసిబ్బందితో సంభాషించిన తరువాత విమాన వాహక నౌక విక్రమాదిత్య దగ్గర కారియర్ బాటిల్ గ్రూప్ సామర్థ్యాలను పరీక్షించారు. కొద్ది నెలలుగా కోవిడ్ 19 సంబంధమైన సవాళ్ళు ఎదురవుతున్నప్పటికీ ఉన్నత స్థాయి యుద్ధ సంసిద్ధత ప్రదర్శించినందుకు వారిని నావికాదళాధిపతి అభినందించారు. వర్షాకాలంలో సముద్రం అల్లకల్లోలంగా ఉన్న సమయంలోనూ దేశ సముద్రతీర భద్రతను నిర్వహించటంలో అవిరామంగా కృషిచేస్తున్నారన్నారు. మిషన్ సాగర్ కింద విదేశాలలో చిక్కుకున్నవారిని తీసుకురావటంలోను, పొరుగు దేశాలకు సాయం చేయటంలోనూ చేసిన కృషిని కూడా ప్రస్తావించి అభినందించారు.
ప్రస్తుతం నెలకొన్న భద్రతా పరిస్థితిని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, రానున్న కాలంలో నావికాదళం కార్యకలాపాలు అదే రకమైన ఉన్నతస్థాయిలో కొనసాగాలన్నారు.కారియర్ బాటిల్ గ్రూప్ కచ్చితమైన, సమర్థవంతమైన పద్ధతిలో కాల్పులు జరపటాన్ని కూడా ప్రశంసించారు. ఎలాంటి అత్యవసర పరిస్థితినైనా ఎదుర్కునేందుకు సిద్ధంగా ఉందని రుజువు చేసినట్టయిందన్నారు. త్రివిధ దళాల మధ్య సమన్వయం బాగున్నదని కూడా నావికాదళాధిపతి ప్రస్తావించారు. నావికాదళం, వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులు కోవిడ్ కు సంబంధించిన నియమనిబంధనలు కచ్చితంగా పాటించటం మరువరాదని సూచించారు.
నావికాదళాధిపతి గోవా చేరుకొని సముద్రతలం మీద కార్యకలాపాలను పరుశీలించారు. నేవల్ ఎయిర్ క్రాఫ్ట్ యార్డ్ ను సందర్శించారు. అనంతరం ఢిల్లీకి బయలుదేరి వెళ్లారు. ఫ్లాగ్ ఆఫీసర్ కమాండింగ్ ఇన్ చీఫ్ (వెస్ట్) వీడ్కోలు పలికారు.