Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian men’s wrestlers express happiness with their progress at the training camp, hope for early resumption of competitions
22 OCT 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Men’s Wrestling camp for Freestyle and Greco-Roman is currently in progress at the SAI NCOE, Sonepat. The camp had commenced on September 1 and the wrestlers had to complete a 14 day quarantine before starting their training. Wrestling is one of the most successful sports in India’s Olympic history having contributed five medals to India’s Olympic medal haul.
Prior to all training in National Centres of Excellence and SAI training centres being suspended due to the coronavirus lockdown, India were performing very well in the sport with their best ever medal haul at the 2019 World Wrestling Championships where they won a total of five medals. BajrangPunia is one of India’s premier Olympic medal hopefuls, having won a gold medal at the 2018 Asian Games and Commonwealth Games as well as a silver medal at the 2018 World Championships and bronze at the 2019 World Championships. The 26 year-old 65 kg freestyle wrestler is very happy to be back at the national camp and training again, “It is very good that we are back at training, it isn’t that we were out of rhythm because we were training at our homes during the lockdown but that cannot be compared to what one can do at the camp and when we train on mats. The arrangements that have been made at SAI Sonepat are very good and safe, proper zoning of the campus has been done and no outsider can come in contact. All wrestlers feel very safe here.”
India have so far won four Olympic quotas and three in men’s freestyle wrestling, Bajrang is one of them and the others are Deepak Punia and Ravi Dahiya. National Chief Coach, Men’s Freestyle Wrestling Jagmander Singh is happy to see the progress of the wrestlers since the camp resumed but reiterated that competition will give a better idea of their level. He said, “From the time training restarted to now, the wrestlers have improved considerably. We started slow but now our training is in full momentum but eventually we need to tune our training as per the competitions that lie ahead. The true test of where the wrestlers stand will only come when they participate in competitions.”
The World Wrestling Championships are scheduled for December this year and both BajrangPunia and Jagmander Singh are hopeful that the tournament goes ahead as well as other wrestling events being able to resume. Bajrang said, “We were in good rhythm before the lockdown was announced. Even now our training is going well but we will only know our level and where we stand when we compete. A player needs to play otherwise they will never know where they stand.”
India have the opportunity to win their remaining Olympic quotas in men’s wrestling (6 in Greco-Roman and 3 in Freestyle) at the Asian and World Qualification tournaments scheduled for next year.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय पुरुष पहलवानों ने प्रशिक्षण शिविर में अपनी प्रगति के प्रति प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की, प्रतिस्पर्धाओं के जल्द शुरू होने की उम्मीद जताई
22 OCT 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
फ्रीस्टाइल और ग्रीको-रोमन कुश्ती के लिए भारतीय पुरुषों का कुश्ती शिविर वर्तमान में एसएआई एनसीओई, सोनीपत में जारी है। यह शिविर 1 सितंबर को शुरू हुआ था और पहलवानों को अपना प्रशिक्षण शुरू करने से पहले 14 दिन का क्वारन्टीन कार्यकाल पूरा करना था। भारत के ओलंपिक इतिहास में कुश्ती सबसे सफल खेलों में से एक रही है, जिसने भारत की ओलंपिक पदक तालिका में पांच पदकों का योगदान दिया है।
कोरोना वायरस लॉकडाउन के कारण राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र और एसएआई प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों में सभी प्रशिक्षणों के निलंबित होने से पहले, भारत ने 2019 विश्व कुश्ती चैंपियनशिप में बहुत शानदार प्रदर्शन करते हुए कुल पांच पदक भी जीते थे। बजरंग पुनिया ओलंपिक में भारत के लिए पदक प्राप्त करने की उम्मीद रखने वाले प्रमुख विजेताओं में से एक है, उन्होंने 2018 एशियाई खेलों और राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक और साथ ही 2018 विश्व चैंपियनशिप में रजत पदक और 2018 विश्व चैंपियनशिप में कांस्य जीता है। 65 किलोग्राम के फ्रीस्टाइल वर्ग में 26 वर्षीय पहलवान राष्ट्रीय शिविर में वापस आने और फिर से प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने को लेकर अत्यंत प्रसन्न हैं, “यह बहुत अच्छा है कि हम प्रशिक्षण के लिए वापस आ रहे हैं, हालाकि ऐसा नहीं है कि हम लय से बाहर हो गए हैं क्योंकि हम लॉकडाउन के दौरान अपने घरों में प्रशिक्षण कर रहे थे परन्तु इसकी तुलना शिविर में और मैट पर किये जाने वाले प्रशिक्षण से नहीं की जा सकती। एसएआई सोनीपत में बहुत अच्छी एवं सुरक्षित व्यवस्थाएँ की गई हैं, परिसर की उचित ज़ोनिंग की गई है और कोई भी बाहरी व्यक्ति पहलवानों के संपर्क में नहीं आ सकता है। सभी पहलवान यहां बहुत सुरक्षित महसूस करते हैं।
भारत ने अब तक चार ओलंपिक कोटा जीते है और पुरुषों की फ्रीस्टाइल कुश्ती में तीन जीते हैं, जिनमें से एक बजरंग हैं और अन्य दो दीपक पुनिया और रवि दहिया हैं। पुरूष फ्रीस्टाइल कुश्ती के प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षक, जगमंदर सिंह शिविर के फिर से शुरू होने के बाद से पहलवानों की प्रगति को देखकर प्रसन्न हैं लेकिन उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिस्पर्धा से ही उनके स्तर की बेहतर जानकारी मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा, “प्रशिक्षण शुरू होने से अब तक, पहलवानों में काफी सुधार हुआ है। हमने धीमी शुरुआत की थी, लेकिन अब हमारा प्रशिक्षण पूरी गति में है, किन्तु हमें आगे आने वाली प्रतियोगिताओं के अनुसार अपने प्रशिक्षण को बेहतर बनाने की आवश्यकता होगी। पहलवानों का सही स्तर तभी पता लग पाएगा जब वह प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेंगे।
विश्व कुश्ती चैंपियनशिप इस वर्ष दिसंबर में निर्धारित की गई है और बजरंग पुनिया और जगमंदर सिंह दोनों को उम्मीद है कि इस टूर्नामेंट के आगे बढ़ने के साथ-साथ अन्य कुश्ती स्पर्धाओं को भी फिर से शुरू किया जाएगा। बजरंग ने कहा कि, “लॉकडाउन की घोषणा से पहले हम अच्छी लय में थे। अब भी हमारा प्रशिक्षण अच्छा चल रहा है लेकिन हम केवल प्रतिस्पर्धा में भाग लेने के बाद ही अपने स्तर को जान पाएंगे। एक खिलाड़ी को खेलने की जरूरत है अन्यथा वे कभी नहीं जान पाएंगे कि उनका स्तर क्या है।”
भारत के पास अगले वर्ष होने वाले एशियाई और विश्व क्वालीफिकेशन टूर्नामेंट में पुरुषों की कुश्ती (ग्रीको-रोमन में 6 और फ्रीस्टाइल में 3) में अपने शेष ओलंपिक कोटा जीतने के अवसर हैं।